« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 15 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Standings

Class 4A

Section 8

Section All

Buffalo 5-2 15-7

Rogers 3-2 14-6

St. Michael-Albertville 3-2 17-5

Brainerd 3-2 11-8

St. Cloud Tech 2-3 12-9

Moorhead 2-3 14-5

Elk River 1-2 12-9

Bemidji 1-4 11-10

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

Detroit Lakes 4-2 15-5

Fergus Falls 3-3 11-10

Thief River Falls 1-4 14-6

East Grand Forks 1-2 10-12

Section 8 South

Section All

Little Falls 4-2 16-5

Alexandria 4-3 8-10

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4-2 8-14

Sartell-St. Stephen 1-4 7-14

Class 2A

Section 8 South

Section All

Pelican Rapids 13-1 18-3

Perham 12-1 18-2

Hawley 6-6 11-8

Barnesville 4-5 11-8

Breckenridge 5-6 8-11

Frazee 3-10 6-14

Wadena-Deer Creek 1-7 8-13

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-10 3-17

Class A

Section 6 North

Section All

Ulen-Hitterdal 13-0 20-3

Ada-Borup 9-2 18-3

Hillcrest Lutheran 9-4 10-7

Norman County East 6-7 7-14

Norman County West 5-6 10-12

Waubun 5-7 6-12

Park Christian 4-6 5-16

Lake Park-Audubon 4-10 7-16

New York Mills 0-8 1-18

Rothsay 0-18 0-19

Section 6 South

Section All

Battle Lake 16-0 20-0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3-0 21-0

Ashby 14-1 17-1

Henning 6-4 14-6

C-G-B 2-4 8-11

Hancock 5-5 7-10

Wheaton/Hmn-Norcross 3-6 7-10

Brandon-Evansville 6-7 7-11

Parkers Prairie 3-10 5-15

Underwood 4-10 5-14

West Central Area 1-3 5-15

Section 8 East

Section All

Cass Lake-Bena 9-1 17-3

Fosston 8-2 16-4

Red Lake 10-3 13-8

Blackduck 9-4 12-8

Kelliher/Northome 6-5 11-8

Mahnomen 4-4 7-11

W-H-A 4-5 9-11

Laporte 1-6 1-13

Clearbrook-Gonvick 5-11 5-14

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-1 0-5

Lake of the Woods 0-11 3-19

Section 8 West

Section All

Kittson County Central 12-1 15-6

Stephen-Argyle 11-3 16-5

Northern Freeze 10-4 13-5

Fertile-Beltrami 8-4 14-6

Goodridge-Grygla 10-6 13-7

Badger/G-Middle River 7-9 10-12

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 7-9 9-13

Win-E-Mac 6-7 6-14

Red Lake County 5-12 6-13

Climax/Fisher 1-9 4-16

Sacred Heart 0-16 1-19

Poll

Class 4A

1, Hopkins (21-1). 2, Lakeville North (20-1). 3, Eastview (20-1). 4, Osseo (20-2). 5, Apple Valley (17-4). 6, Owatonna (19-3). 7, Roseville (18-3). 8, Duluth East (13-8). 9, Eden Prairie (16-5). 10, Cretin-Derham Hall (13-7).

Class 3A

1, Benilde-St. Margaret’s (20-1). 2, Minneapolis Washburn (20-2). 3, Grand Rapids (19-3). 4, DeLaSalle (14-5). 5, Blake (18-3). 6, Austin (15-5). 7, Zimmerman (18-4). 8, Waconia (15-6). 9, Mankato East (18-4). 10, St. Paul Johnson (12-7).

Class 2A

1, Braham (21-1). 2, St. Peter (19-1). 3, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (19-1). 4, Pelican Rapids (18-3). 5, Perham (18-2). 6, Redwood Valley (18-1). 7, Litchfield (17-3). 8, Watertown-Mayer (20-2). 9, Montevideo (17-4). 10, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (19-1).

Class 1A

1, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (21-0). 2, Southwest Minnesota Christian (18-1). 3, Battle Lake (20-0). 4, Dawson-Boyd (18-2). 5, MACCRAY (17-5). 6, Ashby (17-1). 7, Browerville (18-1). 8, Rushford-Peterson (18-4). 9, Ada-Borup (18-3). 10, Spring Grove (20-2).

Girls

Standings

Class 4A

Section 8

Section All

Buffalo 6-0 20-3

St. Michael-Albertville 5-1 17-6

St. Cloud Tech 3-1 14-9

Elk River 1-1 7-16

Moorhead 2-3 8-13

Bemidji 2-4 10-12

Rogers 1-4 10-12

Brainerd 0-6 5-13

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

Fergus Falls 8-0 23-1

Thief River Falls 5-0 19-3

Detroit Lakes 2-4 12-10

East Grand Forks 0-2 13-10

Section 8 South

Section All

Alexandria 4-3 18-3

Sartell-St. Stephen 3-3 14-8

Sauk Rapids-Rice 1-5 7-17

Little Falls 0-6 12-11

Class 2A

Section 8 South

Section All

Hawley 11-1 18-2

Wadena-Deer Creek 7-2 18-5

Pelican Rapids 8-3 17-5

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7-5 14-7

Perham 8-9 10-11

Frazee 5-7 11-11

Barnesville 2-8 9-13

Breckenridge 2-10 7-13

Class A

Section 6 North

Section All

Ada-Borup 10-0 19-2

Waubun 9-3 17-4

Lake Park-Audubon 8-4 14-9

Park Christian 6-4 8-12

Norman County East 6-5 15-6

Norman County West 2-9 4-20

Hillcrest Lutheran 2-13 2-15

Rothsay 2-14 2-18

Ulen-Hitterdal 1-13 3-22

New York Mills 0-8 2-18

Section 6 South

Section All

Parkers Prairie 14-0 22-0

Hancock 11-0 18-3

Brandon-Evansville 11-5 15-5

Underwood 12-6 13-9

Wheaton/Hmn-Norcross 7-4 11-9

Henning 5-4 13-8

West Central Area 2-2 13-7

Battle Lake 8-8 8-12

Ashby 6-11 7-13

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 0-2 3-19

C-G-B 0-7 3-16

Section 8 East

Section All

Red Lake County Central 15-5 16-6

Clearbrook-Gonvick 11-4 17-5

Kelliher/Northome 6-5 11-10

Fosston 6-5 8-13

Lake of the Woods 7-8 9-12

Cass Lake-Bena 4-7 6-16

Mahnomen 2-6 2-17

Blackduck 2-9 3-16

Laporte 1-10 1-19

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-3 0-5

Section 8 West

Section All

Stephen-Argyle 15-1 21-2

Win-E-Mac 13-1 22-1

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 15-2 21-3

Red Lake Falls 13-4 16-7

Northern Freeze 10-6 12-11

Fertile-Beltrami 4-7 6-13

Goodridge-Grygla 7-13 8-14

Badger/G-Middle River 5-13 5-16

Kittson County Central 4-11 6-16

Sacred Heart 2-14 2-17

Climax/Fisher 0-11 0-19

Poll

Class 4A

1, Hopkins (22-0). 2, Edina (20-3). 3, Eden Prairie (18-4). 4, Bloomington Kennedy (19-4). 5, Wayzata (18-5). 6, Buffalo (20-3). 7, White Bear Lake (17-6). 8, Roseville (20-3). 9, Lakeville North (15-8). 10, Eastview (18-5).

Class 3A

1, DeLaSalle (19-3). 2, Fergus Falls (23-1). 3, Richfield (19-4). 4, Benilde-St. Margaret’s (19-3). 5, Hutchinson (19-3). 6, Mankato East (21-2). 7, Holy Family (16-5). 8, Chisago Lakes (18-5). 9, Simley (19-4). 10, Park Center (13-9).

Class 2A

1, Providence Academy (19-3). 2, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (25-0). 3, Braham (22-1). 4, Esko (20-1). 5, Watertown-Mayer (20-3). 6, Pine Island (24-1). 7, Hawley (18-2). 8, St. Peter (21-2). 9, Jordan (17-3). 10, Southland (21-2).

Class 1A

1, Maranatha (19-4). 2, Goodhue (21-4). 3, Parkers Prairie (22-0). 4, North Woods (20-0). 5, Spring Grove (22-3). 6, Upsala (19-1). 7, Mountain Iron-Buhl (23-1). 8, Minneota (23-1). 9, Ada-Borup (19-2). 10, Isle (17-4).

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Section All

Moorhead 8-0 18-5

Brainerd/Pillager/Pierz 8-3 20-4

Bemidji 5-3 14-10

River Lakes 4-3 13-11

Buffalo 2-3 8-15

Brainerd/Pillager/Pierz 8-3 20-4

Becker/Big Lake 1-2 8-15-1

Roseau 4-5 14-8-1

Monticello/Annan/ML 2-6-1 6-17-2

St. Cloud Tech 2-6 7-15-2

Northern Lakes 0-4-1 11-12-2

Class A

Section 6

Section All

Little Falls 7-1 16-9-0

Fergus Falls 8-2312-10-1

Alexandria 6-3-2 11-11-2

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4-2 16-5

Prairie Centre Area 4-5 14-10-1

St. Cloud Apollo 5-6-1 10-12-2

Willmar 5-8 8-17

Sartell-St. Stephen 3-5-1 6-16-2

Morris/Benson Area 3-5 9-13-1

Wadena-Deer Creek 0-7 1-23

Class A

Section 8

Section All

Thief River Falls 10-0 18-4-2

East Grand Forks 8-2 15-9

Crookston 7-6 8-16-1

Warroad 5-4 13-11-1

Detroit Lakes 3-2 10-14

Park Rap./Men/Nev/WHA 7-7 12-12

Red Lake Falls 6-7 10-14

Lake of the Woods 4-8 8-17

Kittson Central 3-9 9-15

Bagley/Fosston 0-8 8-15

Poll

Class 2A

1, Duluth East (10). 2, Minnetonka. 3, Eagan. 4, Maple Grove. 5, Edina. 6, Eden Prairie. 7, Moorhead. 8, Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 9, Wayzata. 10, Hill-Murray. 11, Grand Rapids. 12, Blaine. 13, Lakeville South. 14, Elk River/Zimmerman. 15, Andover. 16, Burnsville. 17, Centennial. 18, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton. 19, Brainerd. 20, Roseau.

Class 1A

1, Hermantown (10). 2, St, Thomas Academy. 3, Breck. 4, Thief River Falls. 5, Duluth Marshall. 6, Totino-Grace. 7, East Grand Forks. 8, St. Cloud Cathedral. 9, Rochester Lourdes. 10, Blake. 11, Delano/Rockford. 12, Mahtomedi. 13, Hibbing/Chisholm. 14, Warroad. 15, Rogers. 16, Little Falls. 17, Orono. 18, International Falls. 19, New Prague. 20, Mound-Westonka.

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

1) No. 9 Becker-Big Lake at No. 8 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Northern Lakes at No. 7 River Lakes (Paynesville), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 St. Cloud Tech at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Saturday

1) No. 9 Morris-Benson Area at No. 8 Prairie Center (Sauk Centre), 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 7 Willmar, 7 p.m.

Feb. 21

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Feb. 21

1) No. 9 Kittson Central at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23

At Warroad

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis vs. No. 4 Crookston, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 24

At Warroad

5) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 25

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Poll

Class 2A

1, Hill-Murray (10). 2, Benilde-St, Margaret’s. 3, Minnetonka. 4, Roseville Area. 5, Edina. 6, Anoka. 7, Elk River/Zimmerman. 8, Lakeville North. 9, Eagan. 10, Lakeville South. 11, Mounds View. 12, White Bear Lake. 13, Andover. 14, Stillwater Area. 15, Hopkins. 16, Chaska/Chanhassen. 17, Irondale. 18, Blaine. 19, Grand Rapids/Greenway. 20, Roseau.

Class 1A

1, Breck (10). 2, Warroad. 3, South St. Paul. 4, Thief River Falls. 5, Blake. 6, Orono. 7, Chisago Lakes Area. 8, Mound-Westonka. 9, Rogers. 10, Red Wing. 11, Henry Sibley. 12, Hutchinson. 13, Mankato East/Loyola. 14, Crookston. 15, Visitation/SPA United. 16, Simley. 17, Hibbing/Chisholm. 18, Alexandria. 19, Silver Bay Area. 20, East Grand Forks.

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

Roseau 6, Moorhead 0

Sartell-Sauk Rapids-Rice 6, North Wright County 2

Friday

Championship at neutral site

No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

Alexandria 3, Pequote Lakes 2 (ot)

Detroit Lakes 5, Fergus Falls 2

Friday

At St. Cloud

Championship

Detroit Lakes vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Thief River Falls

Warroad 7, Crookston 1

Thief River Falls 7, East Grand Forks 1

Thursday

At Thief River Falls

Championship

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 dual tournament

At Brainerd

Saturday

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 Alexandria, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 1 Little Falls vs. Match 1 winner, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Tech, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 7 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

5) No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Championship: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 dual tournament

Tuesday

At New York Mills

1) Pelican Rapids 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 29

2) New York Mills 65, Pelican Rapids 7

At Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

3) Border West 41, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 30

At Breckenridge

4) Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 40, West Central Area 28

At Barnesville

5) Ottertail Central 63, Parkers Prairie 18

6) Barnesville 55, Ottertail Central 18

Saturday

At West Central Area High School

7) No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Border West, 1 p.m.

8) No. 3 Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 2 Barnesville, 1 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 dual tournament

Saturday

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

1) No. 9 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 8 Deer River, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11 a.m.

3) No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

4) No. 1 Frazee vs. Match 1 winner, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis vs. No. 4 United Central, 12:30 p.m.

6) No. 3 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena vs. Match 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

7) No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Match 3 winner, 12:30 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 4 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship match: Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 6 p.m.