« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 14 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Milnor vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass vs. Lisbon, 6:15 p.m.

4) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Hatton-Northwood vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 3 p.m.

2) Griggs County Central vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

3) Hillsboro vs. Grafton, 6:15 p.m.

4) Thompson vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) LaMoure vs. South Border, 3 p.m.

2) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 4:30 p.m.

3) Napoleon vs. Central Prairie, 6:15 p.m.

4) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Carrington vs. Benson County, 3 p.m.

2) St. John vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 6:15 p.m.

4) Warwick vs. Munich-Starkweather, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Wilton-Wing, 3 p.m.

2) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 4:30 p.m.

3) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 6:15 p.m.

4) Flasher vs. Garrison, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bottineau vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) Berthold vs. Westhope-Newburg, 6:15 p.m.

4) Rugby vs. Minot Ryan, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Heart River vs. Killdeer, 3 p.m.

2) Dickinson Trinity vs. Mott-Regent, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beulah vs. New England, 6:15 p.m.

4) Bowman County vs. Hazen, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 20

1) New Town vs. Ray, 3 p.m.

2) Trenton vs. North Shore-Plaza, 4:30 p.m.

3) Divide County vs. Watford City, 6:15 p.m.

4) Stanley vs. Powers Lake, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Awards

Class B

All Wild Rice Conference

Central Cass: Ellery Bresnahan, Matt Zimmerman

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere: Jeff Illies, Adam Bell

Milnor: Wyatt Mund, Briton Bussman

Kindred: Eric Bachmeier

Fargo Oak Grove: Jordan Funfar

North Sargent: Josh Hansana, Jacob Greenmyer

Richland: Austin Heyen

Hankinson: Levi Geffre

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah: D’Angelo Burns

Girls

Results Tuesday

Carrington 74, Benson County 38

BC 11 18 30 38

C 18 36 55 74

BC: Engh 5, Schwanke 11, Sears 4, Eberle 7, M. Jorgenson 5, Rice 4, A. Jorgenson 4.

C: Page 5, Scherr 21, Braaten 8, Rosenau 6, Lipetzky 4, Engelhorn 4, Wendel 2, Hochhalter 10, Thompson 14.

Central Valley 46, Thompson 43

CV 16 23 39 46

T 6 17 30 43

CV: Lenz 2, Schultz 4, T. Henningsgard 19, Sundbom 6, K. Henningsgard 12, Lazur 3.

T: Hegg 1, Ivesdal 6, Weber 6, Olson 8, DeMoe 9, Galegher 13.

Ellendale 58, Edgeley-Kulm 40

E 9 29 44 58

EK 8 16 27 40

E: Fuller 9, Vance 15, Wang 4, Bommersbach 11, Hack 2, Gustafson 2, Mertz 15.

EK: Ost 9, Long 2, Brandonburg 2, Erickson 8, Hoots 2, Long 4, Feist 9, Mathern 2, Berntson 2.

Enderlin 51, LaMoure 26

L 2 7 18 26

E 9 22 39 51

L: Bickford 7, Aberle 2, Carlson 6, Good 3, Warcken 4, Armitage 4.

E: Lautt 4, Johnson 23, Thielges 12, Benneweis 4, Syverson 6, Laufenberg 2.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 52,

Langdon 50

L 8 11 25 50

FWM 3 13 32 52

L: Hetletved 4, Fetsch 1, Dinius 12, Mc. Hart 5, Koropatnicki 7, Ma. Hart 21.

FWM: Cloud 2, Teel 14, Rainbow 5, Littleghost 2, Black 4, Motley 5, Santos 20.

Griggs County Central 40,

Finley-Sharon-Hope Page 34

FSHP 11 16 27 34

GCC 6 11 24 40

F: Bergstrom 2, Anderson 4, Norgaard 6, Archer 4, Breckheimer 5, Koenig 8, Ihry 2, Erickson 3.

G: Ellefon 6, Andel 8, Savre 5, Woodtstead 2, Beattie 11, Johnson 4, Paintner 4.

May-Port-CG 38, Hillsboro 26

H 4 10 18 26

MPCG 11 19 27 38

H: Rude 3, Anderson 1, Pastian 3, Murphy 15, Fossum 2, Buethner 1, Berge 1.

MPCG: Grandalen 1, Lyllo 4, Lorenz 6, Ust 11, Walden 13, Ogburn 3.

Milnor 75, Sargent Central 57

SC 12 26 39 57

M 18 32 57 75

SC: Schlecht 9, Enderson 18, Beaver 5, Mlnarik 22, Nelson 2, Bergh 1.

M: Sakey 6, Tayler 12, Ellefson 9, McCloud 9, Tompkins 7, Weber 16, Halvorson 16.

Napoleon 70, Barnes County North 47

N 17 33 51 70

BCN 9 23 39 47

N: Weigel 21, Schmidt 6, B. Wolf 6, Jangula 13, Dewald 19, Ellison 2, Schwartzenberger 3.

BCN: L. Erker 5, Eberle 2, Petersen 6, Reimers 1, Hanson 6, McMillan 8, Albrecht 19.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 60,

Harvey-Wells County 38

HW 10 21 31 38

NRS 23 37 53 60

H: J. Meland 11, Fornshell 8, Fike 6, Wienmann 4, K. Meland 3, Neumiller 1, Korprinicki 5.

N: Jacob 19, C. Weber 9, L. Weber 8, Demester 8, Ystaas 6, Grann 6, Thompson 4.

Northern Cass 52, Maple Valley 49

MV 7 19 37 49

NC 17 26 35 52

MV: Tinjum 8, C. Pautz 15, Kasowski 2, Nudell 15, K. Pautz 5, Hovland 4.

NC: Zieske 16, Mitchell 6, Olson 10, Verwest 8, W. Ward 12.

North Sargent 56, Hankinson 53

H 16 28 43 53

NS 17 33 42 56

H: Hoglin 1, Westphal 5, Krump 6, Stein 13, Theede 6, Gaukler 6, Asp 16.

NS: Kemple 2, Euscher 11, Wrage 2, Peterson 9, Anderson 15, LaTraille 5, Sandness 10, Hansana 2.

Wahpeton 57, Valley City 43

Half: W 28, VC 20

VC: Enstad 4, McDaniel 5, Tangen 2, Jacob 2, Olson 7, Olstad 1, Diegel 8, Suhr 14.

W: Birchem 7, Klosterman 7, Enderson 3, Irwin 15, Bumgarner 6, Wynn 8, DeVillers 8, Differding 3.

Other scores

Beach 85, Mott-Regent 33

Bismarck Century 61, Jamestown 58

Bismarck High 56, Mandan 50

Carrington 74, Benson County 38

Central Valley 46, Thompson 43

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 53, Midway-Minto 37

Ellendale 58, Edgeley-Kulm 40

Enderlin 51, LaMoure 26

Fordville Lankin-Park River 53, Cavalier 46

Four Winds 52, Langdon 50

Garrison 64, Drake/Anamoose 44

Glen Ullin-Hebron 40, Beulah 37

Grafton 86, North Border 45

Grant County 82, New England 36

Griggs County Central 40, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 34

Hatton-Northwood 54, Dakota Prairie 34

Heart River 58, Bowman County 48

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 64, Starkweather-Munich 47

Linton-HMB 65, Central Prairie 34

May Port CG 38, Hillsboro 26

Milnor 75, Sargent Central 57

Minot Bishop Ryan 75, Turtle Lake-Mercer 39

Minot Our Redeemer’s 76, Tioga 32

Napoleon 70, Barnes County North 47

New Rockford-Sheyenne 60, Harvey-Wells County 38

New Salem 63, Hazen 53

New Salem 63, Hazen 53

North Sargent 56, Hankinson 53

North Shore 68, Burke County 34

Northern Cass 52, Maple Valley 49

Ray 58, Powers Lake 51

Richardton-Taylor 71, Center-Stanton 40

Rolla 71, St. John 49

Shiloh Christian 66, Wilton-Wing 18

Solen 49, Wakpala, S.D. 48

Stanley 62, Kenmare 50

Strasburg-Zeeland 57, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 34

Towner-Granville-Upham 48, Glenburn 36

Underwood 50, Flasher 47

Wahpeton 57, Valley City 43

Washburn 53, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 31

Watford City 79, Parshall 39

West Fargo 71, Fargo North 28

Westhope-Newburg 43, Rolette-Wolford 34

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

1) Grand Forks Red River 6, Devils Lake 0

2) Fargo Davies 5, Fargo South-Shanley 1

3) Grafton-Park River 9, West Fargo 6

4) Fargo North 4, Grand Forks Central 2

Friday

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Consolation bracket

5) Devils Lake vs. Fargo South-Shanley, noon

6) West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Central, 30 min. after Game 5

Championship bracket

7) Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

8) Grafton-Park River vs. Fargo North, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

State play-in games

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck VFW Sports Center

Thursday

1) Williston vs. Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.

2) Jamestown vs. Minot, 1:30 p.m.

3) Hazen-Beulah vs. Bottineau-Rugby, 5 p.m.

4) Mandan vs. Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation bracket

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship bracket

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State play-in games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

Pairings

State tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class B individual first-round matches

Class A team dual first round:

Bismarck vs. Wahpeton

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Century

West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain

Williston vs. Fargo Davies

Class A individual first-round matches

Class B team dual first round:

Lisbon vs. Minot Ryan

Killdeer vs. North Border-Cavalier

Carrington vs. South Border

Velva vs. Hettinger

Session 2, 6:30 p.m. start

Class A individual second-round matches

Class B individual second-round matches

Friday

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class A and B individual first-round consolation matches

Class A and B individual second-round consolation matches

Class A team dual semifinals and consolation matches

Class B team dual semifinals and consolation matches

Session 2, 5 p.m. start

Class A and B individual semifinal matches

Class A and B team dual third-place matches

Class B team dual fifth-place match

Class A and B team dual championship matches

Saturday

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class A third- and fourth-round individual consolation matches

Class B third- and fourth-round individual consolation matches

Class A third, fifth and seventh-place individual matches

Class B third, fifth and seventh-place individual matches

Session 2, 2:15 p.m. start

Hall of Fame recognition and inductees

Class A championship individual matches

Class B championship individual matches