« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 14 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 94, Mahnomen 55

Half: AB 56, M 40

M: Schoenborn 11, Fairbanks 6, Littlewolf 4, Porter 2, Haugo 2, Kotchman 2, Swiers 6, Pavek 22.

AB: Atwood 6, Hennen 32, Ambuehl 2, Peterson 6, Kappes 4, Ruebke 9, Fetting 7, Merkens 20, Blasey 6.

Note: Ada-Borup’s Jace Hennen eclipsed 1,000 career points.

Detroit Lakes 65, Bemidji 64

Half: DL 29, B 28

DL: McLeod 6, Hutchinson 6, Long 5, Mollberg 19, Labat 23, Morgan 4, Singer 2.

B: Rainey 6, Rutledge 8, Brown 10, Supalla 1, Woods 18, Seado 1, Cervenka 5, Sullivan 9, Declusin 6.

Perham 56, Frazee 45

Half: P 31, F 19

F: Tangen 4, Nordquist 3, Ziegler 6, Janu 18, Dahlgren 4, Wokasch 8, Bellefeulle 2.

P: Schumacher 13, Beachy 2, Bruhn 4, Cresap 6, Wiskow 11, Anderson 8, Nordick 10, Salathe 2.

Ulen-Hitterdal 62, Climax-Fisher 48

Half: UH 27, CF 25

CF: Wagner 16, Wentzel 11, Beiswenger 10, Swenson 5, Egeland 4, Rarick 2.

UH: Henrickson 23, Peterson 20, Lien 8, Schultz 11.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 94, Mahnomen 55

Aitkin 48, East Central 44

Albert Lea 69, Mankato West 61

Anoka 68, Elk River 67

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Roseau 56

Battle Lake 64, Parkers Prairie 37

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 67, Rockford 58

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 69, Columbia Heights 46

Bertha-Hewitt 64, Nevis 58

Blackduck 70, Lake of the Woods 32

Blaine 80, Coon Rapids 67

Blake 57, Minnehaha Academy 47

Braham 85, Christ’s Household of Faith 56

Brandon/Evansville 43, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 31

Browerville 65, St. John’s Prep 59

Buffalo 72, Big Lake 55

Byron 49, Hayfield 48

Cannon Falls 60, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 44

Cass Lake-Bena 67, Red Lake County 51

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 86, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 77

Champlin Park 63, Robbinsdale Armstrong 48

Chanhassen 70, Northfield 37

Chisholm 62, Hibbing 60, OT

DeLaSalle 77, Breck 41

Detroit Lakes 65, Bemidji 64

Duluth Denfeld 79, Proctor 30

Duluth East 83, Superior, Wis. 54

Eagle Valley 75, Verndale 53

East Grand Forks 50, Northern Freeze 44

East Ridge 55, Forest Lake 49

Eastview 85, Apple Valley 75

Ellsworth 81, Southwest Star Concept 51

Ely 87, South Ridge 37

Esko 65, Cloquet 50

Fertile-Beltrami 72, Crookston 65

Floodwood 70, Greenway 58

Fulda 68, Adrian 58

G-F-W 62, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 60, OT

Glenville-Emmons 54, Schaeffer Academy 47

Goodhue 64, Triton 38

Grand Rapids 77, Hermantown 46

Heritage Christian Academy 74, PACT Charter 36

Hill-Murray 66, Mahtomedi 59, OT

Hopkins 90, Maple Grove 49

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 75, Eden Valley-Watkins 44

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 66, Randolph 38

Jordan 64, Sibley East 53

Kasson-Mantorville 55, Winona Cotter 40

Kingsland 67, Wabasha-Kellogg 49

La Crescent 77, Stewartville 56

Lakeville North 49, Eagan 39

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 46, Bethany Academy 39

Lewiston-Altura 55, St. Charles 41

Liberty Classical 61, Academy for Science and Agriculture 45

Lincoln HI 44, Minneota 36

Little Falls 96, Mora 58

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 67, West Central 46

MACCRAY 79, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 54

Mankato East 84, Rochester Mayo 67

Maranatha Christian 66, Legacy Christian 48

Mayer Lutheran 80, Belle Plaine 71

Melrose 80, Minnewaska 64

Milbank, S.D. 78, Ortonville 65

Minneapolis Washburn 78, Cambridge-Isanti 47

Minnetonka 86, Wayzata 63

Montevideo 92, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 69

Montgomery-Lonsdale 55, Norwood-Young America 52

Moorhead 70, Fergus Falls 58

Moose Lake/Willow River 71, Hinckley-Finlayson 51

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 67, Round Lake-Brewster 48

Murray County Central 66, Red Rock Central 54

Northome/Kelliher 69, Bigfork 67

Ogilvie 61, McGregor 50

Osseo 64, Andover 34

Park Center 69, Centennial 55

Pequot Lakes 65, Duluth Marshall 55

Perham 56, Frazee 45

Pierz 61, Albany 51

Pine Island 64, Kenyon-Wanamingo 62

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 79, Dover-Eyota 36

Prairie Seeds Academy 80, West Lutheran 72

Prior Lake 82, Lakeville South 79

Providence Academy 73, Brooklyn Center 53

Richfield 84, South St. Paul 37

Rogers 78, Monticello 49

Rushford-Peterson 84, Fillmore Central 47

Siren, Wis. 81, Pine City 42

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 96, Springfield 89

Southwest Minnesota Christian 71, Hills-Beaver Creek 46

Spring Grove 92, Hope Lutheran 32

Spring Lake Park 72, Robbinsdale Cooper 70, OT

St. Anthony 76, New Life Academy 65

St. Louis Park 94, Irondale 85

St. Michael-Albertville 86, Becker 41

St. Paul Harding 54, Minneapolis Edison 41

St. Thomas Academy 67, Simley 45

Stillwater 52, Hastings 42

Swanville 64, Royalton 62

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 65, Canby 62

Ulen-Hitterdal 62, Climax/Fisher 48

Waconia 60, Delano 47

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 82, Blooming Prairie 50

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 67, Edgerton 63

Woodbury 68, White Bear Lake 57

Worthington 72, Jackson County Central 57

Zimmerman 65, St. Cloud Cathedral 60

Girls

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 72, Mahnomen 27

Half: AB 38, M 18

M: Foss 2, Schoenborn 2, Wadena 2, Porter 16, Kersting 5.

AB: Stevenson 5, Nelson 4, Vega 6, Kolness 2, Eggen 4, Myers 12, Kujava 15, Merkens 4, Gehrtz 8, Hal. Poehler 4, Han. Poehler 8.

Barnesville 53, Battle Lake 45

Half: B 21, BL 15

B: Ullrich 2, Meyer 12, Vancura 6, Martinson 8, Halverson 2, Boom 8, Buth 11, Bentley 4.

BL: O’Neal 13, VanWatermulen 1, Rilla 13, Marso 9, VanErp 9.

Norman County East 51,

Fosston 36

Half: NCE 24, F 23

F: Evje 12, Trandem 4, Viken 7, Wilson 5, Strom 1, Manecke 7.

NCE: Varty 15, Sather 7, Stene 16, Sirjord 4, Pederson 4.

Note: Alecia Stene eclipsed 1,000 rebounds for her career.

Staples-Motley 65, Detroit Lakes 57

Half: DL 39, S 33

SM: Beachy 13, Holst 2, Wing 8, Pearson 10, Nyhus 3, McGillvray 27, Mathe 2.

DL: Lindquist 4, Hedstrom 6, Nielson 4, Muckenhirn 18, Hutchinson 10, Kerzman 11, Olson 6.

Ulen-Hitterdal 65, Climax-Fisher 34

Half: UH 26, CF 16

CF: Donarski 5, Fanfulik 4, Moulds 2, Carson 8, Bowling 3, Wagner 2, Ness 3, Sorenson 7.

UH: Henrickson 10, S. Baumann 3, Anderson 2, Austinson 17, Erickson 6, K. Baumann 1, Aranda 15, Stumbo 2, Loebrick 1, Klemetson 8.

Win-E-Mac 67, Norman County West 45

Half: W 35, NCW 20

NCW: Hoff 2, Vanderplaats 16, Orsland 3, Brommenschenkel 13, Nelson 7, Marciniak 2, Jaconson 2.

W: Kihne 11, Lee 3, Ross 17, Mandt 2, McKeever 22, S. Kaster 8, O. Kaster 4.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 72, Mahnomen 27

Austin 69, Faribault 45

Bagley 57, Lake Park-Audubon 46

Barnesville 53, Battle Lake 45

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 61, Columbia Heights 28

Blaine 62, Coon Rapids 48

Blooming Prairie 34, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 31

Blue Earth 49, Martin County West 33

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 71, G-F-W 45

Burnsville 50, Bloomington Jefferson 49

Chanhassen 56, Northfield 42

Chaska 73, Red Wing 66

Clearbrook-Gonvick 69, Nevis 60

Concordia Academy-Roseville 52, New Life Academy 33

Crosby-Ironton 57, Pequot Lakes 55

Dover-Eyota 79, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 55

Duluth East 50, Superior, Wis. 48

Eastview 52, Apple Valley 44

Edina 36, Eden Prairie 34

Elk River 49, Anoka 41

Farmington 63, Holy Angels 46

Fergus Falls 80, Sauk Rapids-Rice 40

Forest Lake 54, East Ridge 42

Glencoe-Silver Lake 54, Mound-Westonka 47

Goodhue 75, Triton 62

Grand Meadow 59, Glenville-Emmons 24

Hayfield 57, Byron 36

Henning 68, Pillager 27

Hill-Murray 62, South St. Paul 48

Hopkins 65, Maple Grove 41

Houston 51, Mabel-Canton 23

International Falls 58, Littlefork-Big Falls 34

International School 58, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 30

Irondale 61, St. Louis Park 42

Jordan 78, Waseca 43

Lac qui Parle Valley 41, Dawson-Boyd 40

Lake City 56, Ellsworth 45

LeRoy-Ostrander 48, Schaeffer Academy 17

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 50, Bethany Academy 21

LeSueur-Henderson 73, New Ulm 53

Lewiston-Altura 54, St. Charles 50

Liberty Classical 41, Academy for Science and Agriculture 22

Litchfield 58, Orono 46

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64, Lanesboro 58

Mankato East 65, Rochester Mayo 59

Mankato West 71, Albert Lea 43

Maranatha Christian 69, Legacy Christian 26

Martin Luther 43, Southwest Star Concept 39

Melrose 62, Minnewaska 36

Milbank, S.D. 54, Ortonville 46

Minneapolis Washburn 76, Minnesota Transitions 42

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 75, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 49

Monticello 61, Princeton 33

Moorhead 63, Bemidji 57

Mora 67, Rush City 43

Mounds View 75, Cretin-Derham Hall 62

New Prague 48, Shakopee 34

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 67, Medford 35

Norman County East 51, Fosston 36

Ogilvie 68, Onamia 43

Osseo 76, Andover 63

PACT Charter 43, Heritage Christian Academy 42

Park Center 77, Centennial 57

Pine Island 54, Kenyon-Wanamingo 44

Pine River-Backus 61, Laporte 12

Randolph 47, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 43

Red Lake County Central/Clearbrook-Gonvick 43, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 40

Richfield 75, North St. Paul 38

Robbinsdale Cooper 74, Spring Lake Park 53

Roseville 49, Park (Cottage Grove) 44

Rushford-Peterson 58, Fillmore Central 51

Sartell 59, Little Falls 39

Sauk Centre 67, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 33

Sebeka 82, Verndale 49

Sibley East 49, Maple River 45

Simley 58, Mahtomedi 35

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 64, Springfield 53

Southland 54, Caledonia 47

Spring Grove 72, Hope Lutheran 20

St. Anthony 47, Visitation 40

St. Cloud Tech 62, Willmar 58

St. Croix Lutheran 63, St. Paul Academy 46

St. Francis 50, North Branch 48

St. Paul Central 83, St. Paul Humboldt 40

St. Paul Highland Park 55, St. Paul Como Park 36

Staples-Motley 65, Detroit Lakes 57

Stewartville 63, La Crescent 40

Stillwater 60, Hastings 36

Totino-Grace 77, Fridley 47

Ulen-Hitterdal 65, Climax/Fisher 34

United South Central 70, Mankato Loyola 37

Virginia 60, Two Harbors 38

Waconia 59, Delano 50

Wadena-Deer Creek 67, Browerville 40

Warroad 43, Northern Freeze 31

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 55, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 49

White Bear Lake 56, Woodbury 37

Win-E-Mac 67, Norman County West 45

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 54, Cannon Falls 35

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Results Tuesday

Andover 7, Coon Rapids 2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Chisago Lakes 0

Blake 9, St. Paul Como Park 3

Breck 3, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 3, OT (tie)

Buffalo 8, Cambridge-Isanti 3

Centennial 4, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2

Champlin Park 3, Anoka 2

Chanhassen 8, Farmington 2

Chaska 4, Shakopee 1

Crookston Pirates 7, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 0

Delano/Rockford 9, Hutchinson 0

Duluth East 8, Hastings 0

Eden Prairie 3, Apple Valley 2

Elk River/Zimmerman 5, Osseo 1

Grand Rapids 5, Duluth Denfeld 2

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 4, Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 3

Hermantown 2, Little Falls 0

Hill-Murray 5, Tartan 1

Holy Angels 6, Red Wing 2

Holy Family Catholic 10, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Hopkins 5, Orono 2

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 3, Marshall/Lakeview 1

Mahtomedi 13, Richfield 1

Mankato East/Loyola 9, Fairmont Area 1

Minneapolis 12, Becker/Big Lake 0

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 5, St. Michael-Albertville 5, OT (tie)

Moorhead 4, Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 0

Morris Benson Area Storm 9, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 5

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 4, Waconia 2

New Prague 3, Northfield 1

Proctor 3, Silver Bay/Cook County 1

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 6, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 0

Rochester John Marshall 5, Albert Lea 2

Rogers 4, St. Cloud Cathedral 3

Roseau 4, International Falls 2

Sartell 5, St. Cloud Apollo 2

St. Cloud Tech 6, Willmar 0

St. Francis 4, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 3

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 3, East Grand Forks 1

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 4, Hibbing/Chisholm 2

Warroad 6, Lake of the Woods/Indus 2

White Bear Lake 7, Mounds View 1

Winona Winhawks 5, Dodge County 0

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

Roseau 6, Moorhead 0

Sartell-Sauk Rapids-Rice 6, North Wright County 2

Friday

Championship at neutral site

No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Thief River Falls

Warroad 7, Crookston 1

Thief River Falls 7, East Grand Forks 1

Thursday

At Thief River Falls

Championship

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m

Other scores

2A Section 2

Semifinal

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 3, Eden Prairie 2

Edina 6, Bloomington Jefferson 1

2A Section 4

Semifinal

Roseville 3, White Bear Lake 1

2A Section 8

Semifinal

Roseau 6, Moorhead 0

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 6, North Wright County 2

1A Section 3

Semifinal

Luverne Cardinals 4, Marshall Tigers 3

New Ulm Eagles 14, Fairmont Area 2

1A Section 5

Semifinal

Blake 5, Orono 4

Breck 6, Rogers 2

1A Section 6

Semifinal

Alexandria 3, Crosby-Ironton/Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 2, OT

1A Section 7

Semifinal

Chisago Lakes 4, International Falls 3, OT

Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County/Ely/Northeast Range 2, Hibbing/Chisholm 1

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 dual tournament

At Brainerd

Saturday

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 Alexandria, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 1 Little Falls vs. Match 1 winner, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Tech, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 7 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

5) No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Championship: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 dual tournament

Tuesday

At New York Mills

1) Pelican Rapids 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 29

2) New York Mills 65, Pelican Rapids 7

At Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

3) Border West 41, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 30

At Breckenridge

4) Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 40, West Central Area 28

At Barnesville

5) Ottertail Central 63, Parkers Prairie 18

6) Barnesville 55, Ottertail Central 18

Saturday

At West Central Area High School

7) No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Border West, 1 p.m.

8) No. 3 Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 2 Barnesville, 1 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 dual tournament

Saturday

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

1) No. 9 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 8 Deer River, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11 a.m.

3) No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

4) No. 1 Frazee vs. Match 1 winner, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis vs. No. 4 United Central, 12:30 p.m.

6) No. 3 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena vs. Match 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

7) No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Match 3 winner, 12:30 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 4 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship match: Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Results Tuesday

2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Litchfield 51, Dassel-Cokato 19

2A Section 7

First Round

Chisago Lakes 54, Rush City/Braham 24

Quarterfinal

Milaca/Faith Christian 51, North Branch 12

Mora 41, Chisago Lakes 28

1A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Border West 41, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30