« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 13 2012

North Dakota High School Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Monday

Class B, District 4

Championship

Grafton 65, Cavalier 59

C 23 37 46 59

G 21 37 52 65

C: Cleem 2, B. Robins 7, S. Robins 7, Chrest 9, Ratchenski 20, Friedt 10, Sharp 4.

G: Jiskra 14, Contreras 4, Burns 2, Hanson 24, Houdek 14, Droog 7.

Region qualifiers

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 51,

North Border 38

NB 11 23 31 38

DVE 10 28 37 51

NB: Volk 6, Erickson 5, Stockton 10, B. Brown 3, Anderson 10, C. Brown 4.

DVE: Flanagan 6, Ulvog 3, Keena 8, Evenson 4, Laxdal 14, Jenson 16.

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 64,

Midway-Minto 45

MM 12 20 37 45

PRFL 12 27 50 64

MM: Schanilec 5, Vaudrin 8, Linstad 2, Stoltman 4, Irwin 7, Wysocki 2, Riske 10, Schmitz 7.

PRFL: Solseng 30, Kovarik 10, Lipsh 4, Otto 5, Erickson 13, Jelinek 2.

Class B, District 7

Championship

Carrington 83, Warwick 59

W 12 22 46 59

C 26 49 71 83

W: Langstaff Jr. 31, Jackson 6, Greene 3, Motley 10, Baker 9.

C: Abaurrea 9, Hagen 4, Skytland 8, Johnson 22, Engelhorn 13, Burnham 25, Rosenau 2.

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Midkota 48

M 15 32 42 48

NRS 9 22 38 53

M: Miller 8, Overby 8, Harding 14, Ehlers 6, Monson 10, Gilbertson 2.

NRS: Allmaras 7, M. Haley 23, Edmonson 2, LaBrie 10, Lommen 5, E. Haley 4, Swenson 2.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 66,

Harvey-Wells County 63

FWM 13 27 47 66

HWC 15 33 44 63

FWM: Ironroad 13, Cook 19, Hill 2, Yankton 6, Mckay 26.

HWC: Hovland 9, Marchus 16, Houchin 18, Alveshere 4, Nordby 16.

Class B, District 8

Championship

North Star 75, St. John 37

SJ 9 18 28 37

NS 18 46 58 75

SJ: Brien 5, L. Jay 2, T. Lougan 1, Demers 7, K. Lougan 7, Mickelson 1, Azure 2, Reed 14, Prouty 3.

NS: Hagler 38, Weston 6, B. Larson 6, Grande 10, Vote 2, Haugen 4, Hunt 4, Bergdahl 4, L. Larson 1.

Region qualifiers

Munich-Starkweather 72,

Rolette-Wolford 52

RW 12 25 35 52

MS 18 35 56 72

RW: Julson 27, Mongeon 5, Lervik 9, Wibe 2, Myhre 9.

MS: Zimmer 4, Wirth 28, Kerklau 5, Hoffman 18, Tobert 2, Dick 15.

Benson County 50, Langdon Area 34

LA 11 17 29 34

BC 16 23 41 50

LA: Pritchard 11, Hanson 11, Gratlon 2, Agnes 3, Penjilly 5, McGovern 2.

BC: Young 12, Sears 3, Urness 8, Stoll 17, Bisbie 6, Jorgensen 2, Louinger 2.

Other scores

Hazen 87, Richardton-Taylor 47

Killdeer 70, Glen Ullin-Hebron 66

Fargo Davies 89, Fargo South 75

Class B District 9 Tournament

Region Qualifier

New Salem 72, Solen 71

Standing Rock 70, Grant County 58

Championship

Shiloh Christian 59, Flasher 39

Class B District 13 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Mott-Regent 83, Beach 78, OT

New England 78, Hettinger/Scranton 57

Championship

Heart River 66, Bowman County 34

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Monday

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Region qualifiers

Lisbon 56, North Sargent 54

Hankinson 52, Sargent Central 51

Championship

Milnor 63, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 57

District 2 tournament

Monday

Region qualifiers

Maple Valley 65, Enderlin 58

Oak Grove 62, Richland 57

Championship

Central Cass 84, Kindred 53

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State

Monday

Region qualifiers

Griggs County 58, Dakota Prairie 55

Hillsboro 54, May-Port-CG 37

Championship

Hatton-Northwood 65, Thompson 48

District 4 tournament

At Grafton

Monday

Region qualifiers

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 64, Midway-Minto 45

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 51, North Border 38

Championship

Grafton 65, Cavalier 59

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 49,

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 41

Central Prairie 49, Barnes County North 46

Championship

LaMoure 48, Edgeley-Kulm 38

District 6 tournament

At Wishek High School

Saturday

Third place

Strasburg-Zeeland 59, South Border 54

Championship

Napoleon 78, Linton-HMB 73 2OT

District 7 tournament

At New Rockford

Monday

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Midkota 48

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 66, Harvey-Wells County 63

Championship

Carrington 83, Warwick 59

District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Monday

Region qualifiers

Munich-Starkweather 72, Rolette-Wolford 52

Benson County 50, Langdon 34

Championship

North Star 75, St. John 37

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Milnor vs. Oak Grove, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass vs. Lisbon, 6:15 p.m.

4) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Hatton-Northwood vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 3 p.m.

2) Griggs County vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

3) Hillsboro vs. Grafton, 6:15 p.m.

4) Thompson vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) LaMoure vs. South Border, 3 p.m.

2) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 4:30 p.m.

3) Napoleon vs. Central Prairie, 6:15 p.m.

4) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Carrington vs. Benson County, 3 p.m.

2) St. John vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 6:15 p.m.

4) Warwick vs. Munich-Starkweather, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Shiloh Christian vs. District 10 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 10 No. 2 vs. Standing Rock, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 10 No. 1 vs. New Salem-Almont, 6:15 p.m.

4) Flasher vs. District 10 No. 3, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bottineau vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) Berthold vs. Westhope-Newburg, 6:15 p.m.

4) Rugby vs. Minot Ryan, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Heart River vs. Killdeer, 3 p.m.

2) Beulah vs. Mott-Regent, 4:30 p.m.

3) Trinity vs. New England, 6:15 p.m.

4) Bowman County vs. Hazen, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 20

1) New Town vs. Ray, 3 p.m.

2) Trenton vs. L&C-North Shore, 4:30 p.m.

3) Divide County vs. Watford City, 6:15 p.m.

4) Stanley vs. Powers Lake, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Awards

Class B

All District 1 team

Lisbon: Nick Anderson.

Sargent Central: Justin Arp.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere: Adam Bell, Jordan Grumbo, Jeff Illies, Luis Vasquez.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah: D’Angelo Burns.

Milnor: Briton Bussman, Wyatt Mund.

North Sargent: Zach Drevlow, Jacob Greenmyer, Josh Hansana.

Hankinson: Levi Geffre.

Oakes: Simon Maddock.

Co-outstanding senior players: Josh Hansana, North Sargent and Justin Arp, Sargent Central.

Coach of the year: Todd Hosford, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere.

Athletic director of the year: Jay Townsend, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.

All-District 7 team

Carrington: Scott Burnham

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Christian Ironroad, Chris Cook, Trayvon McKay

Harvey-Wells County: Tucker Nordby, Koby Houchin

Lakota-Adams-Edmore: Garrett Skorheim

Midkota: Logan Harding, Austin Monson

New Rockford-Sheyenne: Mason Haley

Warwick: Melvin Langstaff, Brandon Jackson

Senior athlete of the year: Melvin Langstaff, Warwick

Coach of the year: Kevin Bennefeld, Warwick

Athletic director of the year: Karla Michaelson, Carrington

District 7 all-tournament team

Carrington: Scott Burnham, Scott Engelhorn

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Trayvon McKay

New Rockford-Sheyenne: Mason Haley

Warwick: Melvin Langstaff

All-District 8 team

Benson County: Darren Young

Langdon Area: Kalton Agnes

Munich-Starkweather: Mitchell Wirth, Ryan Hoffman, Lucas Dick

North Star: Jacob Hagler, Daniel Grande, Josh Haugen

Rolette-Wolford: Chris Julson, Joe Mongeon

Rolla: Gabe Brien

Senior athlete of the year: Mitchell Wirth, Munich-Starkweather

Coach of the year: Jeff Hagler, North Star

Girls

Results Monday

Kidder County 70, Edgeley-Kulm 23

KC 28 42 57 70

EK 5 12 18 23

KC: Thomas 2, S. Rohrich 8, M. Rohrich 6, Olson 10, Rangeloff 14, M. Nicholson 10, Schmidt 5, J. Nicholson 9, Meyer 4, Ziesch 2.

EK: Ost 7, Long 1, Brandenburg 5, Erickson 2, Hoots 1, Whitney 4, Long 2, Anderson 1.

Other scores

Bottineau 67, Des Lacs-Burlington 25

Kidder County 70, Edgeley-Kulm 23

New Town 82, North Shore 63

South Border 65, Central Prairie 45

Stanley 58, Divide County 53

Underwood 53, Sawyer 30

Poll

Class B Record Pts. Last

1. Carrington (6) 16-1 112 1

2. Kindred (5) 17-0 108 2

3. Grafton (1) 16-1 97 3

4. New Town 16-0 83 4

5. Central Cass 16-2 67 5

6. Minot Ryan 17-1 62 6

7. Grant County 15-1 39 7

8. Velva 17-1 38 8

9. Central Valley 15-2 28 9

10. Beach 15-2 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Midkota (15-2), North Star (12-4), Thompson (14-3), Napoleon (13-4).

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Results

Williston 3, Dickinson 1

Pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Today

1) Grand Forks Red River vs. Devils Lake, 7 p.m. at Purpur Arena

2) Fargo South/Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 7 p.m. at Scheels Arena

3) Grafton/Park River vs. West Fargo, 7 p.m. at Grafton High School

4) Fargo North vs. Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m. at Fargo Coliseum

Friday

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Consolation bracket

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

State play-in games

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

Pairings

State tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class B individual first-round matches

Class A team dual first round:

Bismarck vs. Wahpeton

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Century

West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain

Williston vs. Fargo Davies

Class A individual first-round matches

Class B team dual first round:

Lisbon vs. Minot Bishop Ryan

Killdeer vs. North Border-Cavalier

Carrington vs. South Border

Velva vs. Hettinger

Session 2, 6:30 p.m. start

Class A individual second-round matches

Class B individual second-round matches

Friday

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class A and B individual first-round consolation matches

Class A and B individual second-round consolation matches

Class A team dual semifinals and consolation matches

Class B team dual semifinals and consolation matches

Session 2, 5 p.m. start

Class A and B individual semifinal matches

Class A and B team dual third-place matches

Class B team dual fifth-place match

Class A and B team dual championship matches

Saturday

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class A third- and fourth-round individual consolation matches

Class B third- and fourth-round individual consolation matches

Class A third, fifth and seventh-place individual matches

Class B third, fifth and seventh-place individual matches

Session 2, 2:15 p.m. start

Hall of Fame recognition and inductees

Class A championship individual matches

Class B championship individual matches