« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 13 2012

Minnesota High School Scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Monday

Fertile-Beltrami 78, Waubun 55

Half: FB 36, W 27

FB: T. Mosher 34, M. Mosher 8, Schmalenberg 12, Clark 6, Lundberg 5, Benson 2, Duckstad 11.

W: Hanks 11, Teiken 13, Thompson 1, Woods-Steichen 3, Manypenny 4, Lerud 21, Price 2.

Other scores

Bethlehem Academy 69, Kenyon-Wanamingo 61

Browerville 70, Menahga 53

Byron 67, Pine Island 43

Fertile-Beltrami 78, Waubun 55

Fosston 56, Norman County East 49

Glenville-Emmons 84, LeRoy-Ostrander 35

Kingsland 55, Chatfield 53

Kittson County Central 55, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 31

Mabel-Canton 62, Schaeffer Academy 52

Mahnomen 91, Park Christian (Moorhead) 81

Maranatha Christian 91, St. Agnes 64

Montgomery-Lonsdale 80, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 60

Norman County West 54, Win-E-Mac 40

Northern Lakes 79, Hmong Academy 44

Pillager 73, Barnum 71

Princeton 61, Foley 41

Silver Bay 95, Northeast Range 44

Sleepy Eye 49, Wabasso 44

Spring Grove 86, Houston 56

St. Michael-Albertville 86, Becker 41

Two Harbors 47, South Ridge 44

Wadena-Deer Creek 66, Sebeka 57

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 63, Laporte 36

Wrenshall 73, Greenway 58

Valley Conference Tournament

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 56, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 46

Maple River 68, Martin County West 49

Nicollet 68, Martin Luther 40

Girls

Results Monday

Hawley 36, Ada-Borup 27

Half: H 14, AB 12

H: Je. Noreen 10, Jo. Noreen 5, Olson 3, Neumann 4, Sannes 10, Ritter 4.

AB: Nelson 3, Vega 4, Eggen 2, Myers 4, Kujava 12, Merkens 2.

Norman County West 54,

Win-E-Mac 40

Half: NCW 27, WEM 22

NCW: Hellerud 11, Rufsvold 23, Strand 4, Lee 4, Nelson 6, Weltikol 6.

WEM: Faldet 2, Tradewell 4, Klinkhammer 4, Walker 7, Schow 12, McKeever 9, Plante 2.

Pelican Rapids 71, Ulen-Hitterdal 38

Half: PR 43, UH 15

UH: Henrickson 7, Baumann 4, Austinson 11, Arlanda 4, Erickson 8, Stumbo 2, Klemetson 2.

PR: Haiby 1, M. Strand 19, Johnson 6, Skow-Anderson 5, Korf 9, B. Strand 15, Weinrich 2, Huseby 6, Morgan 8.

Rosholt (S.D.) 59,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 46

CGB 8 16 28 46

R 10 34 45 59

CGB: Strobel 1, Montonye 7, Stueve 12, Gilsdorf 13, Sullivan 6, Nordly 7.

R: Eggers 28, Hokanson 1, Jackson 2, Brandell 1, Pistorius 14, Zach 9, Brandenburger 4.

Rothsay 51, New York Mills 36

Half: R 23, NYM 17

NYM: Guels 3, Kane 8, Esala 6, Honor 2, Barvels 5, Hendricks 7, Rutten 4.

R: Maack 10, Dunbar 5, Larson 6, Lankow 2, Peterson 6, Craig 10, Simmer 10, Dorsey 2.

Waubun 72, Fertile-Beltrami 50

Half: W 31, FB 22

FB: Burke 12, Swanson 1, Christian 18, Jagol 3, Lehmann 9, Rongen 1, Orre 2, Larson 4.

W: Lundon 20, Heisler 4, Yost 20, Winter 7, Jasken 6, Christensen 2, Pazdernik 9, Haverkamp 4.

Other scores

Albany 41, Eden Valley-Watkins 34

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 63, Montevideo 27

Barnum 64, Hermantown 34

Bethlehem Academy 75, Kenyon-Wanamingo 61

Braham 66, Isle 55

Cromwell 65, Carlton 59

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 77, Breckenridge 60

Esko 61, Duluth Denfeld 45

Foley 67, Aitkin 50

Hawley 36, Ada-Borup 27

Lake City 53, St. Charles 40

LeSueur-Henderson 65, G-F-W 52

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 50, Swanville 38

McGregor 70, Onamia 46

Mesabi East 55, Deer River 30

Minneapolis Edison 65, Four Directions 63

Minneapolis Southwest 70, Minneapolis North 39

Minneota 52, Yellow Medicine East 48

Mountain Iron-Buhl 60, Chisholm 30

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 64, Madelia 33

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 59, Blue Earth 43

North Woods 52, Cherry 45

Northeast Range 77, Silver Bay 28

Northland 63, Park Rapids 51

Norwood-Young America 70, Kimball 61

Osakis 59, St. John’s Prep 25

Park Christian (Moorhead) 54, Mahnomen 43

Pelican Rapids 71, Ulen-Hitterdal 38

Rockford 55, Maple Lake 52

Rosholt, S.D. 59, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 46

Rothsay 51, New York Mills 36

Royalton 66, Browerville 36

Rushford-Peterson 57, Lanesboro 30

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 67, Hills-Beaver Creek 47

Stephen-Argyle 45, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 39

Tri-City United 71, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 65

Upsala 84, Eagle Valley 47

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 42, Northern Freeze 39

Waubun 72, Fertile-Beltrami 50

Worthington 82, Southwest Minnesota Christian 72

hockey

D

Boys

Results Monday

St. Paul Como Park 7, Becker/Big Lake 1

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

Semifinals

No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids at No. 1 North Wright County, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Moorhead at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship at neutral site

Semifinals, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Thief River Falls

Warroad 7, Crookston 1

Thief River Falls 7, East Grand Forks 1

Thursday

At Thief River Falls

Championship

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m

Wrestling

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 dual tournament

At Brainerd

Saturday

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 Alexandria, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 1 Little Falls vs. Match 1 winner, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Tech, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 7 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

5) No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Championship: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 dual tournament

Today

At New York Mills

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 9 Pelican Rapids, 6 p.m.

2) No. 1 New York Mills vs. Match 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

3) No. 4 Border West vs. No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 7 p.m.

At Breckenridge

4) No. 6 West Central Area vs. No. 3 Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

At Barnesville

5) No. 7 Ottertail Central vs. No. 10 Parkers Prairie, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Barnesville vs. Match 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 dual tournament

Saturday

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

1) No. 9 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 8 Deer River, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11 a.m.

3) No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

4) No. 1 Frazee vs. Match 1 winner, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis vs. No. 4 United Central, 12:30 p.m.

6) No. 3 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena vs. Match 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

7) No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Match 3 winner, 12:30 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 4 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship match: Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 6 p.m.