« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 11 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Saturday

Wahpeton 79, Devils Lake 50

Half: W 38, DL 26

DL: Whalen 6, Mertens 17, Kerlin 2, Johnson 11, Trevino 9, Halvorson 5.

W: Ralph 8, Kramer 2, Bontjes 11, Lunneborg 1, Christensen 15, Nedhaug 10, Tratt 2, Irwin 13, Miller 15, Holkup 2.

Class B, District 3

Dakota Prairie 72,

Central Valley 50

DP: Gillett 28, D. Flaagan 6, Brogden 2, Messner 11, Kueber 6, Rorvig 4, K. Flaagan 5, Stein 2, Kroke 2, Prazan 6.

CV: Schadewald 9, Lambert 8, Schildberger 12, Gjelsness 7, Proznik 6, Knutsvig 2, Adams 3, Luchsinger 3.

Mayport-CG 45, Larimore 44

L 16 25 44 44

MCG 10 22 43 45

L: Elfman 19, Huntley 2, Arvin 2, Peterson 13, Hofer 4, Yahna 2, Grogan 2.

M: Nygaard 2, Capouch 16, Scallon 4, Ust 9, Enger 2, Harpestad 3, Bradner 7, Baldwin 2.

Hatton-Northwood 74,

Hillsboro 48

H 8 33 39 48

HN 19 34 53 74

H: Otto 22, Dufner 12, Sumner 5, Hurt 2, Vettel 5, Meyer 2.

HN: Thompson 2, Olson 7, Paulson 38, Peterson 1, Woodward 17, Pederson 2, Hagen 2, Bye 5.

Thompson 76,

Griggs County Central 69

T 19 38 53 76

GCC 16 31 45 69

T: Myron 2, Weber 13, Ness 16, Adam 32, Schultz 2, Gardner 2, Strand 9.

GCC: B. Engel 26, Anderson 4, Rahlf 19, McCardle 2, Wathne 12, H. Engel 4, Eggermont 2.

Class B, District 4

Grafton 66,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 40

DVE 22 0 30 40

G 28 0 47 66

DVE: Flanagan 6, Markle 3, Ulvog 2, Keena 3, Laxdal 22, Jenson 4.

G: Lunde 8, Jiskra 16, Contreras 2, Burns 4, Hanson 24, Houdek 8, Droog 4.

Cavalier 62,

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 51

C 18 31 45 62

PRFL 14 29 38 51

C: Cleem 10, Robins 17, Robins 4, Chrest 17, Ratchenski 4, Friedt 10.

PRFL: Solseng 21, Kovarik 17, Nilson 2, Lipsh 5, Erickson 4, Jelinek 2.

Class B, District 8

Langdon Area 42, Rolla 40

Rolla 12 22 29 40

Langdon 13 18 29 44

R: Thomas 18, Soukup 2, Brien 6, Joraanstad 8, W. Schoening 2, K. Schoening 4.

L: Pritchard 6, Hanson 11, Brower 4, Agnes 21.

North Star 83, Benson County 53

BC 13 23 28 35

NS 16 45 66 83

BC: Young 13, Retterman 2, Sears 3, Torgerson 2, Urness 4, Westad 3, Bisbee 4, Jorgenson 4.

NS: Hagler 32, Weston 5, Heisler 3, Komrosky 1, Larson 12, Grande 21, Vote 6, Haugen 1, Bergdahl 1, Braun 1.

St. John 54,

Munich-Starkweather 52

STJ 13 35 48 54

MS 17 29 43 52

STJ: Duchaine 8, Brien 10, S. Jay 4, L. Jay 15, DeMers 2, Reed 15.

MS: Sager 5, Zimmer 8, Wirth 16, Kreklau 11, Hoffman 6, Dick 6.

Other Scores

Bismarck St. Mary’s 63, Williston 45

Dickinson 63, Jamestown 57

Grand Forks Red River 71, West Fargo 59

Wahpeton 79, Devils Lake 50

Class B District 2 Tournament

Consolation

Enderlin 50, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 44

Richland 57, Northern Cass 34

Semifinal

Central Cass 85, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 61

Kindred 61, Maple Valley 56

Class B District 5 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Central Prairie 49, Barnes County North 46

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 49, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 41

Championship

LaMoure 48, Edgeley-Kulm 38

Class B District 1 Tournament

Consolation

Lisbon 54, Oakes 44

Sargent Central 63, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 53

Semifinal

Milnor 75, North Sargent 72

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 67, Hankinson 53

Class B District 10 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Garrison 85, Max 61

Wilton-Wing 48, Underwood 34

Championship

Washburn 62, Turtle Lake-Mercer 58

Class B District 12 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Glenburn 63, Minot Our Redeemer’s 58

Minot Bishop Ryan 58, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52

Championship

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 82, Des Lacs-Burlington 57

Class B District 14 Tournament

Semifinal

Beulah 70, Hazen 62

Dickinson Trinity 62, Killdeer 29

Class B District 15 Tournament

Region Qualifier

North Shore 69, Mandaree 52

Watford City 87, Parshall 64

Championship

New Town 59, Stanley 39

Class B District 7 Tournament

Consolation

New Rockford-Sheyenne 50, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 44

Semifinal

Carrington 74, Four Winds/Minnewaukan 61

Warwick 68, Midkota 56

Class B District 9 Tournament

Consolation

New Salem 54, Center-Stanton 42

Semifinal

Flasher 66, Standing Rock 61

Shiloh Christian 75, Solen 46

Class B Region 6 Tournament

Third Place

Strasburg-Zeeland 59, South Border 54

Championship

Napoleon 78, Linton-HMB 73, 2OT

Pairings

Class B, District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 71, Oakes 40

2) Milnor 65, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 37

Friday

Quarterfinals

3) Hankinson 61, Lisbon 54

4) North Sargent 66, Sargent Central 55

Saturday

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Consolation semifinals

5) Lisbon 54, Oakes 44

6) Sargent Central 63,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 53

Championship semifinals

7) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 67, Hankinson 53

8) Milnor 75, North Sargent 72

Monday

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Region qualifiers

9) No. 5 Lisbon vs. No. 3 North Sargent, 4:30 p.m.

10) No. 6 Sargent Central vs. No. 4 Hankinson, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

11) No. 1 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. No. 2 Milnor, 20 minutes after Game 10

Class B, District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) Central Cass 87,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 42

2) Fargo Oak Grove 73, Enderlin 43

3) Maple Valley 73, Northern Cass 38

4) Kindred 62, Richland 51

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Enderlin 50, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 44

6) Richland 57, Northern Cass 34

Championship semifinals

7) Central Cass 85, Fargo Oak Grove 61

8) Kindred 61, Maple Valley 56

Monday

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 2 Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Richland vs. No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove, 20 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

No. 1 Central Cass vs. No. 3 Kindred, 20 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 3 tournament

At Mayville State

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Hatton-Northwood 93, Central Valley 39

2) Hillsboro 57, Dakota Prairie 39

3) Thompson 54, Mayville-Portland-CG 45

4) Griggs County Central 49, Larimore 32

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Dakota Prairie 72, Central Valley 50

6) Mayville-Portland-CG 45, Larimore 44

Championship semifinals

7) Hatton-Northwood 74, Hillsboro 48

8) Thompson 76, Griggs County Central 69

Monday

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 3 Griggs County Central, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 5 Hillsboro, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

No. 1 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 2 Thompson, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 4 tournament

At Grafton

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Drayton 63, Midway-Minto 55

2) Cavalier 63, North Border 54

Saturday

Semifinals

3) Grafton 66, Drayton 40

4) Cavalier 62,

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 51

Monday

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Midway-Minto vs. No. 2 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 4:15 p.m.

No. 6 North Border vs. , No. 4 Drayton, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 3 Cavalier, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Barnes County North 50, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 36

2) Edgeley-Kulm 69, Ellendale 39

3) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 51, Central Prairie 49

Friday

Consolation semifinals

4) Central Prairie 62, Ellendale 35

Semifinals

5) LaMoure 64, Barnes County North 35

6) Edgeley-Kulm 58,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 36

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 49,

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 41

Central Prairie 49, Barnes County North 46

Championship

LaMoure 48, Edgeley-Kulm 38

Class B, District 6 tournament

At Wishek High School

Thursday

Quarterfinal

1) South Border 49, Kidder County 29

Semifinal

2) Linton-HMB 66, Strasburg-Zeeland 63

Friday

Consolation

3) Strasburg-Zeeland 77, Kidder County 50

Semifinal

4) Napoleon 62, South Border49

Saturday

Third place

Strasburg-Zeeland 59, South Border 54

Championship

Napoleon 78, Linton-HMB 73 2OT

Class B, District 7 tournament

At New Rockford

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Midkota 53, Harvey-Wells County 46

2) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 71, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 52

3) Carrington 60,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 52 OT

Saturday

Consolation

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne 50,

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 40

Semifinals

5) Warwick 68, Midkota 56

6) Carrington 74,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61

Monday

Region qualifiers

No. 6 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 4 Midkota, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Warwick vs. No. 3 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Class B, District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Benson County 53, Rolette-Wolford 33

2) Munich-Starkweather 56, Rolla 39

3) St. John 55, Langdon 51

Saturday

Consolation

4) Langdon 42, Rolla 40

Semifinals

5) North Star 83, Benson County 53

6) St. John 54, Munich-Starkweather 52

Monday

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 2 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Langdon vs. No. 5 Benson County, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 North Star vs. No. 3 St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Results Saturday

Devils Lake 68, Wahpeton 62

Half: W 31, DL 31

DL: Lysne 23, Schafer 12, Nelson 9, Swanson 7, Walford 6, Knowski 5, Gathman 4, Lunday 2.

W: Irwin 20, Bumgarner 15, DeVillers 9, Wynn 9, Klosterman 7, Differding 2.

Other Scores

Beach 75, New England 35

Bowman County 56, Glen Ullin-Hebron 49

Devils Lake 68, Wahpeton 62

Ellendale 54, Linton-HMB 48

Hettinger/Scranton 48, Heart River 35

Jamestown 55, Dickinson 36

West Fargo 53, Grand Forks Red River 50

hockey

D

Boys

Results Saturday

Grand Forks Red River 4, Grafton-Park River 1

Luverne Cardinals, Minn. 4, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 2

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

West Fargo vs. Mandan, ccd.

Tournament pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Tuesday

1) Grand Forks Red River vs. Devils Lake, 7 p.m. at Purpur Arena

2) Fargo South/Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 7 p.m. at Scheels Arena

3) Grafton/Park River vs. West Fargo, 7 p.m. at Grafton High School

4) Fargo North vs. Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m. at Fargo Coliseum

Friday

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Consolation bracket

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

State play-in games

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Girls

Results Saturday

Bismarck High 6, Grand Forks Knightriders 5, OT

Fargo North 9, Williston 3

Fargo South 16, Dickinson 0

West Fargo 4, Minot 1

WRestling

D

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Bismarck vs. Wahpeton

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Century

West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain

Williston vs. Fargo Davies

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Lisbon vs. Minot Bishop Ryan

Killdeer vs. North Border-Cavalier

Carrington vs. South Border

Velva vs. Hettinger

swimming

D

Boys

Results Saturday

Fargo North 117, Jamestown 69

200 medley relay: 1, North (Se. Rider, Bjorlie, Wenzel, St. Rider), 1:49.35. 2, North B (Fisher, Hassebrock, Kemmer, Ellingson), 1:57.22.

200 freestyle: 1, O. Obembe, FN, 1:53.61. 2, P. Obembe, FN, 2:01.23.

200 individual medley: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 2:10.72. 2, Wenzel, FN, 2:16.01

50 freestyle: 1, Marler, J, 22.36. 2, Oslund, J, 24.06.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 214.10. 2, Thom, J, 171.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Bell-Clement, FN, 58.27. 2, Bjorlie, FN, 58.61.

100 freestyle: 1, Marler, J, 49.37. 2, Rasmussen, J, 51.08.

500 freestyle: 1, St. Rider, FN, 5:24.50. 2, P. Obembe, FN, 5:29.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, North (Bjorlie, Wenzel, Bell-Clement, O. Obembe), 1:32.42. 2, Jamestown (Love, Rasmussen, Oslund, Marler), 1:34.82.

100 backstroke: 1, Se. Rider, FN, 1:02.02. 2, Fisher, FN, 1:05.38.

100 breaststroke: 1, O. Obembe, 1:02.56. 2, Ellingson, FN, 1:11.76.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Jamestown (Rasmussen, Oslund, Love, Marler), 3:29.21. 2, North (Se. Rider, Bell-Clement, St. Rider, O. Obembe), 3:33.34.