« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 11 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Saturday

Alexandria 62, Bemidji 58

Braham 76, Pierz 62

Caledonia 67, Waukon, Iowa 59

Concordia Academy-Roseville 54, Mayer Lutheran 46

Crosby-Ironton 70, Roseau 28

DeLaSalle 71, Minnehaha Academy 62

Duluth East 77, Forest Lake 52

Eden Valley-Watkins 64, Paynesville 51

Fulda 63, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 62

Glenville-Emmons 82, Hope Lutheran 32

Hermantown 78, Chisago Lakes 68

Hopkins 93, Robbinsdale Cooper 61

Kingsland 67, Pine Island 48

Little Falls 71, Becker 41

Mahtomedi 69, Totino-Grace 59

Mankato East 67, Winona 53

Murray County Central 75, Pipestone 61

North Branch 66, Cloquet 57

North St. Paul 45, Hudson, Wis. 37

Red Wing 81, Waseca 52

River Falls, Wis. 64, St. Thomas Academy 56

St. Cloud Tech 67, Albany 54

St. Michael-Albertville 75, Holy Family Catholic 59

Staples-Motley 60, Pine River-Backus 58

Thief River Falls 56, Pequot Lakes 41

Trinity 52, Bethany Academy 32

Willmar 63, Moorhead 59

Late results Friday

Perham 56, Hawley 38

Half: P 25, H 16

H: Harms 2, Regnier 4, Ellefson 16, Johnson 2, Hinrichs 2, Pekas 8, Crompton 4.

P: Schumacher 5, Bruhn 18, Glines 2, Kresap 7, Wiskow 5, Anderson 6, Nordick 11, Cavanagh 2.

Verndale 69, New York Mills 49

Half: NYM 26, V 25

NYM: Peeters 11, Patron 1, Tumberg 13, Snelgrove 19, Pettow 2, Hendrickx 3.

Ve: Gomez 10, Ehrmantraut 14, Gilb 21, Kveton 6, Lollar 2, Denny 16.

Girls

Results Saturday

Ada-Borup 65, Red Lake County 52

Becker 57, Sauk Rapids-Rice 38

Buffalo 66, Brainerd 59

Chisago Lakes 67, Hermantown 57

Crookston 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48

DeLaSalle 73, Minnehaha Academy 67

Duluth Marshall 63, Worthington 59

Hope Lutheran 62, Glenville-Emmons 32

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 76, Milaca 42

Mankato East 58, Winona 41

North Branch 65, Proctor 25

Northland 68, Greenway 63

Pine Island 53, St. Cloud Apollo 35

St. Peter 65, Jackson County Central 57

Totino-Grace 58, St. Francis 53

Valley Conference Tournament

Alden-Conger 51, Truman 34

Cleveland 52, Martin Luther 41

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 52, Martin County West 43

LeRoy-Ostrander 46, Madelia 27

Maple River 35, Nicollet 31

St. Clair 48, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 32

hockey

D

Boys

Results Saturday

New Prague 3, Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville 1

Alexandria 6, Fergus Falls 0

Anoka 5, Robbinsdale Armstrong 3

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Totino-Grace 0

Blaine 5, Andover 4

Blake 5, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 2

Bloomington Jefferson 6, Eagan 6, OT (tie)

Bloomington Kennedy 4, Dodge County 1

Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 7, Roseau 2

Breck 11, St. Paul Como Park 0

Cambridge-Isanti 4, St. Michael-Albertville 3

Centennial 6, Osseo 0

Champlin Park 8, North Metro Stars 1

Chisago Lakes 4, Spring Lake Park 1

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, Stillwater 2

Delano/Rockford 10, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Detroit Lakes/Perham 5, Northern Lakes 1

Duluth Denfeld 4, Proctor 1

East Ridge 2, Park (Cottage Grove) 1

Eden Prairie 4, Buffalo 2

Edina 4, Hopkins 1

Elk River/Zimmerman 5, Maple Grove 3

Forest Lake 4, Hastings 2

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 4, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 2

Hermantown 6, Red Wing 0

Hill-Murray 5, North St. Paul 4

Lakeville North 6, Rosemount 3

Lakeville South 3, Apple Valley 0

Legacy Christian/PACT Charter 3, Pine City/Rush City 1

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 3, Two Harbors 0

Luverne Cardinals 4, Wahpeton-Breckenridge, N.D. 2

Minneapolis 7, Moose Lake Area 4

Minnetonka 4, Wayzata 3, OT

Moorhead 2, Bemidji 1, OT

Mounds View 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

Orono 6, Holy Family Catholic 3

Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis 4, Kittson County Central 0

Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 7, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 4

Robbinsdale Cooper 6, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 5, OT

Rochester Century 9, Mankato East/Loyola 0

Rochester John Marshall 2, Owatonna 0

Rochester Mayo 6, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 3

Rogers 4, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 2

Roseville 2, Woodbury 1

Simley 4, Henry Sibley 3

South St. Paul 5, Richfield 3

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, Princeton 1

St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 4, Minnehaha Saints 3

St. Paul Highland Park 3, La Crescent/Houston 2

St. Thomas Academy 3, Tartan 0

Winona Winhawks 4, Austin/Austin Pacelli 3, OT

Girls

Results Saturday

2A Section 1

Semifinal

Lakeville North 7, Dodge County 1

Lakeville South 4, Rochester Mayo 0

2A Section 3

Semifinal

Apple Valley 4, Park (Cottage Grove) 3

Eagan 4, Hastings 3

2A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Roseville 7, North St. Paul 0

Stillwater 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

White Bear Lake 6, Minneapolis Novas 0

2A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Anoka 6, Coon Rapids 2

2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 11, North Metro Stars 0

Buffalo Bison 3, Maple Grove 1

Hopkins 1, Wayzata 0

Minnetonka 6, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 1

2A Section 7

Semifinal

Elk River/Zimmerman 5, Duluth Northern Stars 1

Grand Rapids/Greenway 4, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3

2A Section 8

Quarterfinal

Moorhead 3, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 0

North Wright County 13, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 0

Roseau 5, River Lakes 0

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Bemidji 1

1A Section 1

Semifinal

New Prague 6, Northfield 3

Red Wing 9, Waseca Blue Jays 0

1A Section 2

Semifinal

Hutchinson 5, Mankato East 2

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 4, Willmar 2

1A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Henry Sibley 2, Totino-Grace 1, 2OT

1A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Crosby-Ironton/Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 7, LPGE/WDC 2

Fergus Falls 14, Morris Benson Area Storm 0

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

1) North Wright County 13,

Brainerd-Little Falls 0

2) Sartell-Sauk Rapids 4, Bemidji 1

3) Roseau 5, River Lakes 0

4) Moorhead 3, St. Cloud 0

Tuesday

Semifinals at higher seed

5) No. 1 North Wright County vs. No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids, 7 p.m.

6) No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 3 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 17

Championship at neutral site

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 4 Crookston 3, No. 5 Park Rapids Area 1

2) No. 3 East Grand Forks 10, No. 6 Lake of the Woods 1

Monday

At Thief River Falls

3) No. 1 Warroad vs. Crookston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

At Thief River Falls

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m