« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 11 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 6 .778 —

Denver 16 12 .571 5½

Portland 15 13 .536 6½

Utah 13 12 .520 7

Minnesota 13 15 .464 8½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 19 9 .679 —

Dallas 17 11 .607 2

Houston 16 11 .593 2½

Memphis 14 13 .519 4½

New Orleans 4 23 .148 14½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 17 8 .680 —

L.A. Lakers 15 12 .556 3

Phoenix 11 15 .423 6½

Golden State 9 14 .391 7

Sacramento 10 16 .385 7½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 19 9 .679 —

Boston 14 12 .538 4

New York 13 15 .464 6

Toronto 9 19 .321 10

New Jersey 8 21 .276 11½

Southeast Division

Miami 20 7 .741 —

Atlanta 18 9 .667 2

Orlando 17 11 .607 3½

Washington 5 22 .185 15

Charlotte 3 24 .111 17

Central Division

Chicago 23 6 .793 —

Indiana 17 10 .630 5

Milwaukee 12 15 .444 10

Cleveland 10 16 .385 11½

Detroit 8 20 .286 14½

Friday

Chicago 95, Charlotte 64

Toronto 86, Boston 74

Atlanta 89, Orlando 87, OT

Miami 106, Washington 89

L.A. Clippers 78, Philadelphia 77

Milwaukee 113, Cleveland 112, OT

Detroit 109, New Jersey 92

Portland 94, New Orleans 86

Dallas 104, Minnesota 97

Memphis 98, Indiana 92

New York 92, L.A. Lakers 85

Oklahoma City 101, Utah 87

Saturday

L.A. Clippers 111, Charlotte 86

Denver 113, Indiana 109

Philadelphia 99, Cleveland 84

New York 100, Minnesota 98

San Antonio 103, New Jersey 89

Dallas 97, Portland 94, 2OT

Orlando 99, Milwaukee 94

Phoenix at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall

Ohio State 9-3 21-4

Michigan State 9-3 20-5

Wisconsin 8-4 19-6

Michigan 8-4 18-7

Indiana 7-6 19-6

Illinois 5-6 16-8

Northwestern 5-6 15-8

Purdue 5-6 15-9

Minnesota 5-7 17-8

Iowa 5-7 13-12

Nebraska 3-10 11-13

Penn State 3-10 11-15

Saturday

Penn State 67, Nebraska 51

Michigan State 58, Ohio State 48

Today

Illinois at Michigan

Northwestern at Purdue

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Ohio State at Minnesota

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Northwestern at Indiana

Purdue at Illinois

Thursday, Feb. 16

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Iowa at Penn State

Saturday, Feb. 18

Minnesota at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan

Illinois at Nebraska

Summit League

Conf Overall

Oral Roberts 15-1 23-5

South Dakota State 12-3 20-7

North Dakota State 9-6 16-9

Oakland 8-7 14-13

Southern Utah 8-8 13-13

Western Illinois 7-8 13-11

IUPUI 5-10 11-16

UMKC 4-11 10-17

IPFW 4-11 10-15

South Dakota 4-11 9-15

Saturday

Oakland 93, IPFW 82

South Dakota State 75, UMKC 62

Oral Roberts 61, Western Illinois 51

North Dakota State 82, South Dakota 71

IUPUI 66, Southern Utah 53

Wednesday, Feb. 15

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at IUPUI

Southern Utah at Oakland

Oral Roberts at IPFW

UMKC at Western Illinois

Thursday, Feb. 23

IUPUI at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota State

Oakland at UMKC

IPFW at South Dakota

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

Utah Valley 7-0 17-10

New Jersey Tech 4-3 11-13

Texas-Pan American 3-2 9-17

North Dakota 3-4 11-13

Houston Baptist 1-4 8-16

Chicago State 1-6 3-22

Saturday

New Jersey Tech 72, North Dakota 57

Utah Valley 66, Chicago State 61

Houston Baptist 93, Ecclesia 72

Monday, Feb. 13

Montana Tech at Utah Valley

Thursday, Feb. 16

North Dakota at Louisiana Tech, 8 p.m.

New Jersey Tech at Texas-Pan American

Chicago State at Houston Baptist

Saturday, Feb. 18

North Dakota at Longwood, 1 p.m.

New Jersey Tech at Houston Baptist

Chicago State at Texas-Pan American

NSIC

Conf Overall

Winona State 17-1 22-2

St. Cloud State 14-5 18-5

MSU Moorhead 13-5 17-5

SW Minn. State 13-6 14-9

Bemidji State 12-6 17-6

Augustana 12-7 15-8

Minn.-Duluth 10-8 13-9

Northern State 8-11 12-11

Concordia-St. Paul 6-12 9-13

MSU-Mankato 6-12 7-15

Wayne State 6-13 7-16

Mary 5-14 6-17

Upper Iowa 4-14 7-15

UM-Crookston 3-15 7-15

Friday

MSU Moorhead 85, Minnesota-Duluth 73

Augustana 73, Northern State 60

Bemidji State 76, Minnesota-Crookston 57

Southwest Minnesota State 88, Concordia-St. Paul 77

Mary 61, Wayne State 60

St. Cloud State 64, MSU-Mankato 63

Saturday

Augustana 89, Mary 66

MSU Moorhead 84, Bemidji State 77, OT

Concordia-St. Paul 85, MSU-Mankato 67

Southwest Minnesota State 85, St. Cloud State 69

Minnesota-Duluth 81, Minnesota-Crookston 55

Wayne State 85, Northern State 75

Winona State 86, Upper Iowa 58

Friday, Feb. 17

MSU Moorhead at Winona State, 8 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Mary

Minnesota-Crookston at Upper Iowa

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

Gustavus 14-3 17-5

St. Thomas 13-4 16-6

St. Olaf 13-5 14-9

Augsburg 12-6 15-8

Bethel 9-8 13-9

St. John’s 9-8 13-9

Hamline 9-8 11-12

Carleton 6-11 9-13

St. Mary’s 5-12 5-17

Concordia 5-13 7-16

Macalester 1-17 1-22

Saturday

St. Olaf 72, St. John’s 47

Bethel 76, Hamline 61

Gustavus 68, Macalester 52

St. Thomas 62, Concordia 54

Augsburg 66, St. Mary’s 57

Monday, Feb. 13

Carleton at St. Thomas

Gustavus at St. John’s

St. Mary’s at Bethel

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Gustavus at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

St. John’s at Macalester

Hamline at St. Mary’s

Augsburg at Carleton

St. Thomas at Bethel

Saturday, Feb. 18

Concordia at St. John’s, 3 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

Carleton at St. Olaf

Bethel at Gustavus

End of regular season

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf Overall

Valley City State 3-1 20-7

Jamestown College 3-1 22-5

Dickinson State 2-2 10-16

Mayville State 0-4 12-13

Saturday

Dickinson State 66, Mayville State 62

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Dickinson State at Valley City State

Mayville State at Jamestown

Saturday, Feb. 18

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Valley City State at Mayville State

End of regular season

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Kentucky (25-1) beat Vanderbilt 69-63. Next: vs. Mississippi.

2. Syracuse (25-1) beat UConn 85-67. Next: at Louisville, Monday.

3. Ohio State (21-4) lost to No. 11 Michigan State 58-48. Next: at Minnesota, Tuesday.

4. Missouri (23-2) beat No. 6 Baylor 72-57. Next: vs. Oklahoma State, Wednesday.

5. North Carolina (21-4) beat No. 19 Virginia 70-52. Next: at Miami, Wednesday.

7. Kansas (20-5) beat Oklahoma State 81-66. Next: at Kansas State, Monday.

8. Florida (19-6) lost to Tennessee 75-70. Next: at Alabama, Tuesday.

9. Murray State (24-1) beat Austin Peay 82-63. Next: at Southeast Missouri State, Wednesday.

10. Duke (21-4) beat Maryland 73-55. Next: vs. N.C. State, Thursday.

13. San Diego State (20-4) lost to No. 14 UNLV 65-63. Next: vs. New Mexico, Wednesday.

15. Florida State (17-7) beat Miami 64-59. Next: vs. Virginia Tech, Thursday.

16. Saint Mary’s (Cal) (22-3) vs. Santa Clara. Next: vs. Loyola Marymount, Wednesday, late

17. Creighton (21-5) lost to Wichita State 89-68. Next: at Southern Illinois, Tuesday.

18. Marquette (21-5) beat Cincinnati 95-78. Next: at UConn.

20. Mississippi State (19-6) lost to Georgia 70-68, OT. Next: at LSU, Tuesday.

24. Louisville (20-5) beat West Virginia 77-74. Next: at DePaul.

25. Harvard (21-3) lost to Princeton 70-62. Next: vs. Brown, Friday.

Saturday’s summary

North Dakota State 82, South Dakota 71

N. DAKOTA ST. (16-9): Felt 1-3 0-0 3, Alexander 4-8 5-6 13, Braun 4-10 4-4 13, Wright 4-9 2-3 10, Bjorklund 4-5 1-3 9, Lindberg 2-2 0-0 5, Lundberg 1-3 4-4 6, Hale 0-0 0-0 0, Carlson 8-10 3-4 19, Aaberg 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 29-51 21-26 82.

S. DAKOTA (9-15): Westbrook 6-19 10-11 22, L. Krogman 9-19 3-4 24, Andreotti 1-2 0-0 2, Saint-Gelais 3-7 2-2 8, Gruis 0-4 0-0 0, Boots 0-1 0-0 0, Tecker 6-11 0-0 15. Totals 25-63 15-17 71.

Halftime: S. Dakota 39-35. 3-Point Goals: N. Dakota St. 3-11 (Lindberg 1-1, Felt 1-3, Braun 1-4, Lundberg 0-1, Alexander 0-2), S. Dakota 6-13 (Tecker 3-3, L. Krogman 3-7, Boots 0-1, Westbrook 0-2). Fouled Out: Lindberg. Rebounds: N. Dakota St. 32 (Bjorklund, Braun 7), S. Dakota 30 (Andreotti 9). Assists: N. Dakota St. 22 (Alexander, Braun, Carlson 4), S. Dakota 18 (Tecker 5). Total Fouls: N. Dakota St. 16, S. Dakota 19. A_1,952.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf Overall

Purdue 9-2 19-5

Penn State 9-3 19-5

Nebraska 8-3 19-4

Ohio State 8-3 21-3

Michigan State 7-4 15-9

Michigan 7-5 18-7

Iowa 7-5 15-10

Wisconsin 4-8 8-16

Minnesota 4-8 12-14

Northwestern 3-8 13-11

Illinois 3-9 9-16

Indiana 0-11 5-19

Today

Penn State at Northwestern

Illinois at Indiana

Michigan State at Iowa

Purdue at Ohio State

Monday, Feb. 13

Nebraska at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

Illinois at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Northwestern at Nebraska

Penn State at Purdue

Indiana at Ohio State

Iowa at Michigan

Sunday, Feb. 19

Michigan at Indiana

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Purdue at Michigan State

Summit League

Conf Overall

South Dakota State 13-1 18-7

Oral Roberts 10-4 16-9

South Dakota 8-5 17-6

UMKC 6-7 15-10

IUPUI 6-7 11-14

Western Illinois 6-7 10-14

Oakland 6-8 10-13

North Dakota State 6-8 9-17

IPFW 5-9 8-17

Southern Utah 2-12 6-19

Saturday

IPFW 52, Oakland 45

Oral Roberts 84, Western Illinois 69

South Dakota State 79, UMKC 73

South Dakota 53, North Dakota State 40

Southern Utah 58, IUPUI 48

Monday, Feb. 13

North Dakota State at UMKC, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at South Dakota

IUPUI at Oral Roberts

Western Illinois at Southern Utah

Saturday, Feb. 18

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at IPFW

Southern Utah at Oakland

UMKC at Western Illinois

South Dakota at IUPUI

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

North Dakota 6-1 15-10

Utah Valley 4-2 12-11

Chicago State 3-4 5-20

New Jersey Tech 3-4 9-15

Texas-Pan American 2-3 9-14

Houston Baptist 0-4 1-20

Thursday

North Dakota 80, Chicago State 46

New Jersey Tech 48, Utah Valley 46

Saturday

North Dakota 68, New Jersey Tech 42

Utah Valley 74, Chicago State 61

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Mayville State at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

Texas-Pan American at New Jersey Tech

Houston Baptist at Chicago State

Saturday, Feb. 18

Houston Baptist at New Jersey Tech

Texas-Pan American at Chicago State

Utah Valley at Seattle

NSIC

Conf Overall

Wayne State 17-2 23-2

Augustana 16-3 19-4

Mary 12-7 15-8

MSU-Mankato 11-8 15-8

Minnesota-Duluth 11-7 14-8

Winona State 10-8 15-9

MSU Moorhead 10-8 13-9

St. Cloud State 10-9 13-10

Northern State 8-11 13-12

Concordia-St. Paul 7-12 10-15

Minnesota-Crookston 6-12 9-13

Bemidji State 6-12 8-15

SW Minn. State 4-15 5-18

Upper Iowa 2-16 2-20

Friday

Augustana 72, Northern State 61

MSU Moorhead 84, Minnesota-Duluth 77

Concordia-St. Paul 59, SW Minnesota State 51

Minnesota-Crookston 77, Bemidji State 73

Wayne State 80, Mary 63

St. Cloud State 64, MSU-Mankato 59

Saturday

Augustana 77, Mary 72

MSU Moorhead 95, Bemidji State 93

Wayne State 55, Northern State 50

Minnesota-Duluth 72, Minnesota-Crookston 47

Upper Iowa 100, Winona State 60

MSU-Mankato 71, Concordia-St. Paul 65

Friday, Feb. 17

MSU Moorhead at Winona State, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Mary

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota-Crookston at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 20-0 22-1

Gustavus 16-4 18-5

Concordia 13-7 15-8

Bethel 12-8 14-9

St. Mary’s 12-8 12-11

St. Olaf 12-8 15-8

Augsburg 9-11 12-11

Macalester 9-11 11-12

St. Benedict 9-11 12-11

Hamline 6-14 7-16

Carleton 2-18 3-20

St. Catherine 0-20 1-22

Saturday

Bethel 67, Hamline 53

St. Thomas 53, Concordia 44

Macalester 65, Gustavus 56

Carleton 79, St. Catherine 48

St. Benedict 54, St. Olaf 50

St. Mary’s 61, Augsburg 52

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Gustavus at Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

Carleton at Augsburg

St. Mary’s at Hamline

Bethel at St. Thomas

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

Macalester at St. Benedict

Saturday, Feb. 18

St. Benedict at Concordia, 1 p.m.

St. Catherine at Augsburg

Hamline at Macalester

Carleton at St. Olaf

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

End of regular season

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf Overall

Jamestown College 4-0 24-3

Mayville State 2-2 14-11

Dickinson State 2-2 10-17

Valley City State 0-4 15-13

Saturday

Dickinson State 78, Mayville State 66

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Dickinson State at Valley City State

Mayville State at Jamestown

Saturday, Feb. 18

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Valley City State at Mayville State

End of regular season

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (25-0) beat No. 15 Texas A&M 71-48. Next: at Oklahoma State, Wednesday.

3. UConn (23-2) beat No. 14 Georgetown 80-38. Next: at Oklahoma, Monday.

9. Green Bay (21-1) beat Wright State 64-59. Next: at Cleveland State, Thursday.

19. Gonzaga (22-4) beat San Francisco 79-59. Next: vs. Santa Clara, Thursday.

20. Louisville (18-7) beat Syracuse 89-62. Next: at Pittsburgh, Tuesday.

25. St. Bonaventure (24-2) beat Dayton 56-55. Next: vs. Xavier, Saturday, Feb. 18.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 54 34 15 5 73 176 135

Colorado 57 28 25 4 60 146 159

Calgary 55 25 22 8 58 131 149

Minnesota 55 25 22 8 58 125 144

Edmonton 55 22 28 5 49 147 165

Central Division

Detroit 56 37 17 2 76 178 132

St. Louis 54 33 14 7 73 136 111

Nashville 56 32 18 6 70 158 148

Chicago 56 29 20 7 65 174 171

Columbus 55 16 33 6 38 128 180

Pacific Division

San Jose 52 30 16 6 66 153 124

Los Angeles 56 26 19 11 63 120 122

Phoenix 56 27 21 8 62 148 144

Dallas 54 28 23 3 59 143 153

Anaheim 54 21 24 9 51 139 160

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 53 35 13 5 75 150 108

Philadelphia 55 31 17 7 69 179 165

Pittsburgh 55 31 19 5 67 171 146

New Jersey 55 31 20 4 66 154 155

N.Y. Islanders 54 23 23 8 54 130 155

Northeast Division

Boston 53 34 17 2 70 184 120

Ottawa 58 28 22 8 64 169 181

Toronto 56 28 22 6 62 171 166

Montreal 56 23 24 9 55 149 149

Buffalo 55 24 25 6 54 136 158

Southeast Division

Florida 54 26 17 11 63 137 151

Washington 54 28 21 5 61 151 152

Winnipeg 57 26 25 6 58 139 161

Tampa Bay 54 24 24 6 54 153 181

Carolina 56 20 25 11 51 142 172

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Buffalo 3, Dallas 2, SO

Detroit 2, Anaheim 1, SO

Colorado 4, Carolina 3, OT

San Jose 5, Chicago 3

Saturday

Boston 4, Nashville 3, SO

Florida 3, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Islanders 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 2

Edmonton 4, Ottawa 3, OT

Pittsburgh 8, Winnipeg 5

Tampa Bay 2, Buffalo 1

Montreal 5, Toronto 0

St. Louis 3, Colorado 2, OT

Columbus 3, Minnesota 1

Phoenix 3, Chicago 0

Vancouver at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 11:30 a.m.

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Anaheim at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

San Jose at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 9 p.m

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 15 6 0 30 69 43

Minn.-Duluth 13 6 3 29 82 57

Denver 11 6 4 26 73 62

Colorado Col. 12 9 1 25 76 67

Neb.-Omaha 10 7 5 25 69 66

North Dakota 12 10 0 24 63 60

Michigan Tech 10 9 3 23 75 64

St. Cloud St. 9 10 3 21 64 59

Bemidji State 9 10 3 21 60 69

Wisconsin 7 13 2 16 58 71

MSU-Mankato 7 15 1 13 60 84

Ak.-Anchorage 4 18 1 9 46 89

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 7-17-2, Bemidji State 13-12-3, Colorado College 15-9-2, Denver 15-9-4, Michigan Tech 13-13-2, Minnesota 19-9-1, Minnesota-Duluth 18-6-4, MSU-Mankato 10-19-1, Nebraska-Omaha 12-11-5, North Dakota 15-10-2, St. Cloud State 12-14-4, Wisconsin 12-14-2.

Friday

North Dakota 3, Minnesota-Duluth 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Michigan Tech 3, OT

Bemidji State 4, Colorado College 2

Denver 5, Minnesota 3

Minnesota State 3, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth 5, North Dakota 4

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Michigan Tech 0

Bemidji State 4, Colorado College 1

Denver 4, Minnesota 3, OT

MSU-Mankato at Alaska-Anchorage

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

St. Thomas 12 1 1 25

Hamline 7 8 1 15

St. John’s 8 6 0 16

St. Olaf 7 5 2 16

Gustavus 7 5 2 16

Concordia 5 6 3 13

Bethel 5 7 2 12

Augsburg 5 8 1 11

St. Mary’s 1 11 2 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 8-12-1, Bethel 6-13-2, Concordia 8-9-4, Gustavus 12-6-3, Hamline 9-12-2, St. John’s 9-10-2, St. Mary’s 4-16-1, St. Olaf 10-6-5, St. Thomas 17-3-2.

Friday

Hamline 1, Concordia 0

Augsburg 5, Bethel 3

St. Mary’s 4, Gustavus 4, OT

St. John’s 6, St. Olaf 3

Saturday

Concordia 2, Hamline 1

Bethel 5, Augsburg 3

St. Olaf 2, St. John’s 1

Gustavus 4, St. Mary’s 1

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T SW PTS

Wisconsin 22 2 2 1 69

Minnesota 19 4 2 1 60

North Dakota 15 8 2 1 48

Minn.-Duluth 13 12 1 1 41

Ohio State 12 12 1 1 38

Bemidji State 9 15 2 0 29

St. Cloud St. 4 22 0 0 12

MSU-Mankato 3 22 0 0 9

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 14-14-3, Minnesota 24-4-2, Minnesota-Duluth 15-12-1, MSU-Mankato 7-23-0, North Dakota 18-9-2, Ohio State 15-11-4, St. Cloud State 5-23-2, Wisconsin 26-2-2.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth 1, Bemidji State 0

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 0

North Dakota 7, Minnesota State 1

Wisconsin 5, St. Cloud State 0

Saturday

Bemidji State 2, Minnesota-Duluth 0

Wisconsin 6, St. Cloud State 2

Minnesota 7, Ohio State 4

North Dakota 3, MSU-Mankato 3, 2OT

Friday, Feb. 17

North Dakota at Minnesota, 6:-7 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Ohio State at Wisconsin

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Saturday, Feb. 18

North Dakota at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

Gustavus 13 0 1 27

Concordia 8 3 3 19

St. Thomas 8 5 1 17

St. Olaf 7 5 2 16

Bethel 7 6 0 14

St. Catherine 5 7 2 12

St. Benedict 3 8 3 9

St. Mary’s 3 8 3 9

Hamline 4 9 1 9

Augsburg 2 9 2 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 5-9-7, Bethel 9-9-3, Concordia 12-4-3, Gustavus 18-1-2, Hamline 8-11-2, St. Benedict 5-13-3, St. Catherine 9-9-2, St. Mary’s 6-11-4, St. Olaf 7-10-4, St. Thomas 11-7-2.

Friday

Concordia 3, Hamline 0

Bethel 2, Augsburg 1

Gustavus 8, St. Mary’s 2

St. Thomas 7, St. Catherine 0

St. Benedict 2, St. Olaf 1

Saturday

Concordia 3, Hamline 2

Gustavus 5, St. Mary’s 0

St. Olaf 3, St. Benedict 1

St. Catherine 3, St. Thomas 1

Bethel 1, Augsburg 1

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 25 13 3 53

Lincoln 23 13 3 49

Waterloo 21 12 5 47

Fargo 21 16 4 46

Sioux City 18 22 1 37

Des Moines 15 20 4 34

Tri-City 16 25 0 32

Sioux Falls 12 23 3 27

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 31 7 2 64

Indiana 25 10 5 55

Dubuque 25 13 3 53

Youngstown 24 13 3 51

Cedar Rapids 17 15 8 42

Team USA 18 13 4 40

Chicago 13 26 1 27

Muskegon 11 20 5 27

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Friday

Indiana 2, Chicago 0

Youngstown 5, Muskegon 2

Sioux City 4, Waterloo 3

Omaha 5, Lincoln 4

Des Moines 3, Sioux Falls 1

Cedar Rapids 6, Dubuque 3

Fargo 3, Tri-City 1

Saturday

Indiana 6, Muskengon 5, OT

Des Moines 4, Sioux City 3

Dubuque 3, Cedar Rapids 0

Waterloo 4, Omaha 2

Lincoln 5, Sioux Falls 0

Tri-City 4, Fargo 3

Green Bay 1, Chicago 0

Today

Muskegon at Youngstown

Green Bay at Chicago

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Saturday

Iowa State Classic

At Ames Iowa

Note: First place and top area finisher.

60: 1, Warner, Iowa State, 6.71. 7, Bredy, MSUM, 6.91.

200: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 21.57.

400: 1, Blakely, unattached, 46.45.

600: 1, Abda, Minnesota, 1:07.66.

800: 1, Kemboi, unattached, 1:47.74.

Mile: 1, Dahleen, Southern Illinois, 4:03.01. 4, Fitzke, NDSU, 4:06.13.

3,000: 1, Hrezi, Iowa State, 8:09.87.

5,000: 1, Sialo, Central Missouri, 14:02.97.

60 hurdles: 1, Anderson, Lincoln, 7.91.

1,600 relay: 1, Mississippi State (Harris, Barnaby, Mayers, Tate), 3:07.75. 13, MSU Moorhead (Arnold, Bredy, Lund, Olson), 3:15.87.

High jump: 1, Leander, Central Missouri, 7-00 1/4.

Pole vault: 1, Miles, Nike, 18-1 1/4.

Long jump: 1, Lampkin, ISU, 23-10.

Triple jump: 1, Peden, Stephen F. Austin, 51-2 3/4.

Shot put: 1, Nedow, DePaul, 66-9 1/4.

Weight: 1, Lambert, SIU, 71-8.

Bison Open

60: 1, Agbaje, unattached, 6.87. 2, Smart, NDSU, 6.90. 3, Richardson, NS, 6.96.

200: 1, Agbaje, unattached, 22.62. 2, Mattson, NDSU, 22.68. 3, Scapanski, unattached, 22.74.

400: 1, Duchscherer, NDSU, 50.37. 2, Johnson, J, 50.74. 3, Washington, UM, 50.85.

800: 1, Hintz, NDSU, 1:55.83. 2, Rose, UND, 1:56.39. 3, Seiler, NDSU, 1;56.66.

1,600: 1, Hansson, AUG, 4:14.32. 2, Schanandore, unattached, 4:16.88. 3, Cheruiyot, unattached, 4:21.19.

3,000: 1, Henderson, NDSU, 8:35.74. 2, Gehring, MSUM, 8:52.30. 3, Lindstrom, UND, 8:55.1.5

60 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 8.04. 2, Hauert, NS, 8.05. 3, Magstadt, DSU, 8.32.

1,600 relay: 1, North Dakota State University ‘A’, 3:21.69. 2, University of North Dakota ‘A’, 3:24.20. 3, Jamestown ‘A’, 3:24.36.

3,200 relay: 1,

High jump: 1, Vlastuin, SDSU, 7-00½. 2, Geditz, 6-08. 3, Bendix, MSUM, 6-06.

Long jump: 1, Vlastuin, SDSU, 24-03¾. 2, Dhein, NDSU, 21-10¾. 3, Hansen, unattached, 21-04¼.

Triple jump: 1, Sundheim, DSU, 45-02½. 2, Hansen, unattached, 43-09¾. 3, Teigen, UM, 42-10¾.

Shot put: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 53-10½. 2, Moore, VC, 52-10¼. 3, Johnson, UND, 51-03¾.

Weight throw: 1, Heil, unattached, 62-04½. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 60-02. 3, Moore, VC, 56-04¾.

Javelin: 1,

Pole vault: 1, Schenavar, unattached, 17-00. 2, Morrow, NDSU, 16-00¾. 3, Bredahl, NDSU, 16-00¾.

Heptathlon: 1, Williams, DSU, 4803. 2, Willis, DSU, 4771. 3, Mirich, DSU, 4129.

College women

Results Saturday

Iowa State Classic

At Ames Iowa

Note: First place and top area finisher.

60: 1, Williams, Miami, 7.44.

200: 1, King, Lincoln, 24.32.

400: 1, Maximilien, Missouri State, 54.91.

600: 1, Elahi, Iowa State, 1:20.56.

800: 1, Bozzay, Kansas State, 2:07.31. 3, Schanandore, NDSU, 2:08.81.

Mile: 1, Furlan, Nebraska, 4:45.76. 3, VanWechel, MSUM, 4:48.13.

3,000: 1, Miller, UN, 9:26.26.

5,000: 1, Saina, ISU, 15:36.09.

60 hurdles: 1, Wade, unattached, 8.52.

1,600 relay: 1, Iowa State (Es. Okoro, Ej. Okoro, Christensen, Alahi), 3:41.28. 23, MSU Moorhead (Lorenz, Hall, Berg, Wulff), 3:52.98.

High jump: 1, Culmer, Southern Illinois, 5-8 1/2.

Pole vault: 1, Sonnenberg, unattached, 14-2.

Long jump: 1, Love, SIU, 19-6.

Triple jump: 1, Love, SIU, 41-7 3/4.

Shot put: 1, Frere, unattached, 57-3 3/4.

Weight: 1, Riley, unattached, 79-10 3/4.

Bison Open

60: 1, Koehler, Shef Elite, 7.43. 2, John, NDSU, 7.69. 3, Odegaard, SDSU, 7.85.

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 25.32. 2, Page, NDSU, 25.35. 3, Stratioti, NDSU, 25.81.

400: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 55.96. 2, Page, NDSU, 56.53. 3, Kitching, NDSU, 58.13.

800: 1, Simon, NDSU, 2:11.35. 2, Kruchowski, NDSu, 2:17.82. 3, Emerson, UND, 2:19.31.

1,600: 1, McClellan, NDSU, 4:59.19. 2, B. Schall, MSU, 4:59.40. 3, C. Schall, MSU, 4:59.54.

3,000: 1, C. Schall, MSU, 9:55.29. 2, B. Schall, MSU, 9:37.87. 3, Aspengren, NDSU, 10:06.37.

60 hurdles: 1, John, NDSU, 8.64. 2, Shearer, SDSU, 8.86. 3, Walker, unattached, 8.93.

1,600: relay: 1, Unattached ‘A’, 3:56.74. 2, North Dakota State University ‘A’, 3:57.23. 3, University of Mary ‘A’, 4:03.77.

High jump: 1, Wirth, SDSU, 5-08. 2, Shearer, SDSU, 5-06. 3, Guse, AUG, 5-04¼.

Long jump: 1, Dockter, NDSU, 17-11. 2, Odegaard, SDSU, 17-09½. 3, Goodman, NDSU, 17-08¾.

Triple jump: 1, Dockter, 36-05. 2, Friestad, UM, 36-04. 3, Walker, unattached, 36-00¾.

Shot put: 1, Johnson, SDSU, 44-01¼. 2, Boke, NS, 43-09. 3, Johnson, NDSU, 43-07¾.

Weight throw: 1, Garner, SDSU, 57-07½. 2, Lesser, NDSU, 56-02. 3, Johnson, NDSU, 53-00¾.

Pole vault: 1, Brost, NDSU, 13-11¼. 2, Coffee, unattached, 12-11½. 3, Gross, unattached, 11-11¾.

Pentathlon: 1, Gray, UND, 3117. 2, Warnes, J, 2782. 3, Oliveras, VC, 2328.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links, Par 72

m-Monterey Peninsula CC. Shore, Par 70

s-Spyglass Hill Golf Club, Par 72

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Third Round

Charlie Wi 61m-69p-69s–199 -15

Ken Duke 64p-73s-65m–202 -12

Tiger Woods 68s-68m-67p–203 -11

Phil Mickelson 70s-65m-70p–205 -9

Kevin Na 66s-69m-70p–205 -9

Dustin Johnson 63p-72s-70m–205 -9

Brendon Todd 67p-69s-69m–205 -9

Hunter Mahan 65m-70p-70s–205 -9

Bob Estes 67s-70m-69p–206 -8

Ricky Barnes 70s-66m-70p–206 -8

P. Harrington 68m-66p-72s–206 -8

Aaron Baddeley 66m-72p-69s–207 -7

Kevin Streelman 70m-69p-68s–207 -7

Ryan Palmer 72p-71s-64m–207 -7

Ryan Moore 72s-64m-71p–207 -7

Geoff Ogilvy 70m-69p-68s–207 -7

Greg Owen 68s-67m-72p–207 -7

Vijay Singh 68p-68s-71m–207 -7

Jason Kokrak 68m-67p-72s–207 -7

Jimmy Walker 69s-68m-71p–208 -6

Nick Watney 66s-73m-69p–208 -6

Joseph Bramlett 66m-69p-73s–208 -6

Shane Bertsch 68p-75s-65m–208 -6

Brian Gay 69s-65m-74p–208 -6

Brian Harman 64p-73s-71m–208 -6

Robert Garrigus 68m-69p-71s–208 -6

Jonas Blixt 70p-69s-69m–208 -6

Roland Thatcher 71p-68s-70m–209 -5

Mathew Goggin 69m-71p-69s–209 -5

Spencer Levin 69m-69p-71s–209 -5

Richard H. Lee 65m-71p-73s–209 -5

Miguel Carballo 69m-71p-69s–209 -5

Davis Love III 70s-70m-70p–210 -4

D.J. Trahan 70s-69m-71p–210 -4

Steven Bowditch 71s-67m-72p–210 -4

Danny Lee 63p-73s-74m–210 -4

Sean O’Hair 68p-74s-69m–211 -3

Dan Sumerhays 65m-73p-73s–211 -3

Zach Johnson 67m-72p-72s–211 -3

Joe Ogilvie 68p-73s-70m–211 -3

MarkAnderson 69p-71s-71m–211 -3

D.A. Points 72s-65m-74p–211 -3

Roberto Castro 70m-68p-73s–211 -3

Bobby Gates 72p-70s-69m–211 -3

Tim Petrovic 70m-70p-72s–212 -2

Jim Furyk 69s-69m-74p–212 -2

Tom Pernice Jr. 72s-70m-70p–212 -2

Josh Teater 64m-71p-77s–212 -2

Matt Bettncourt 73s-69m-70p–212 -2

Cam Tringale 71s-71m-70p–212 -2

Tom Gillis 74p-72s-66m–212 -2

Gary Christian 72s-70m-70p–212 -2

Brian Davis 70p-74s-68m–212 -2

Kevin Stadler 69s-70m-73p–212 -2

Hunter Haas 72s-69m-72p–213 -1

Lee Janzen 72s-71m-70p–213 -1

Rocco Mediate 71s-66m-76p–213 -1

Nathan Green 66m-76p-71s–213 -1

Ian Poulter 69m-72p-72s–213 -1

John Mallinger 70s-71m-72p–213 -1

Kyle Reifers 69m-72p-72s–213 -1

Stuart Appleby 72p-71s-70m–213 -1

Charley Hoffmn 67m-73p-73s–213 -1

John Huh 71s-71m-71p–213 -1

SangMoon Bae 68s-73m-72p–213 -1

Pat Perez 67m-72p-74s–213 -1

Heath Slocum 74p-71s-68m–213 -1

Harris English 75s-68m-70p–213 -1

Champions

Allianz Championship

At The Old Course at Broken Sound

Boca Raton, Fla.

Second Round

Corey Pavin 64-70–134 -10

Peter Senior 66-68–134 -10

Mark Calcavecchia 67-68–135 -9

Bernhard Langer 66-69–135 -9

J.L. Lewis 70-67–137 -7

Michael Allen 70-67–137 -7

Peter Jacobsen 72-65–137 -7

Joey Sindelar 68-69–137 -7

John Cook 71-67–138 -6

Gary Hallberg 69-69–138 -6

Jay Haas 68-70–138 -6

Mike Goodes 68-70–138 -6

Fred Funk 66-72–138 -6

Bruce Vaughan 70-69–139 -5

Brad Faxon 68-71–139 -5

Bill Glasson 68-71–139 -5

David Frost 68-71–139 -5

John Huston 67-72–139 -5

Brad Bryant 70-70–140 -4

Olin Browne 70-70–140 -4

Jay Don Blake 69-71–140 -4

Tommy Armour III 71-70–141 -3

Mark McNulty 71-70–141 -3

Joe Daley 71-70–141 -3

Greg Bruckner 69-72–141 -3

Lonnie Nielsen 69-72–141 -3

Jeff Sluman 69-72–141 -3

Loren Roberts 69-72–141 -3

Jim Carter 69-72–141 -3

Russ Cochran 71-71–142 -2

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 72-70–142 -2

Mark W. Johnson 70-72–142 -2

Hale Irwin 69-73–142 -2

Joel Edwards 73-69–142 -2

Tom Lehman 71-72–143 -1

Jim Rutledge 70-73–143 -1

David Eger 71-72–143 -1

Nick Price 70-73–143 -1

Mike Reid 72-71–143 -1

Scott Simpson 69-74–143 -1

Larry Mize 69-74–143 -1

Mark Brooks 67-76–143 -1

Tom Byrum 71-73–144 E

Craig Stadler 72-72–144 E

Chien Soon Lu 70-74–144 E

Jeff Hart 72-72–144 E

Steve Pate 73-71–144 E

Ben Crenshaw 73-71–144 E

Kenny Perry 70-75–145 +1

Allen Doyle 70-75–145 +1

Vicente Fernandez 70-75–145 +1

Steve Lowery 70-75–145 +1

Dan Forsman 72-73–145 +1

Andy Bean 74-71–145 +1

D.A. Weibring 74-71–145 +1

John Harris 75-70–145 +1

Chip Beck 67-78–145 +1

Larry Nelson 71-75–146 +2

Phil Blackmar 71-75–146 +2

Mark Wiebe 72-74–146 +2

Wayne Levi 73-73–146 +2

Tom Purtzer 73-73–146 +2

Fuzzy Zoeller 73-73–146 +2

Gil Morgan 75-71–146 +2

Rod Spittle 76-70–146 +2

P.H. Horgan III 71-76–147 +3

Bobby Wadkins 72-75–147 +3

Bruce Fleisher 72-75–147 +3

Blaine McCallister 72-75–147 +3

Bob Gilder 74-74–148 +4

Bob Tway 75-73–148 +4

Jim Thorpe 75-73–148 +4

Tom Jenkins 72-77–149 +5

Tom Kite 74-75–149 +5

Morris Hatalsky 69-81–150 +6

Dana Quigley 75-75–150 +6

Mike Hulbert 75-76–151 +7

Curtis Strange 70-82–152 +8

Mike Smith 77-77–154 +10

John Jacobs 81-76–157 +13

Jay Sigel 81-81–162 +18