« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 10 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes 73, Park Rapids 34

Half: DL 41, PR 20

PR: Ridlon 3, Crist 12, Johnson 1, K. Goperud 1, Peterson 3, C. Goplerud 2, Wolff 2, McCollum 8 Jewison 5, Massie 2, Bergquist 4.

DL: McLoud 10, Hutchinson 10, Long 4, Molberg 5, Labat 10, Morgan 5, Singer 4, Hoganson 14, Baukol 3, Marsh 2, Lyngaas 2, Groth 4.

Frazee 45, Barnesville 40

Half: F 27, B 18

B: Jerald 2, Martz 8, Dokkebakken 5, R. Strand 5, M. Strand 7, Mahrer 2, Rice 11.

F: Tangen 8, Hanson 7, Nordquist 4, Ziegler 5, Janu 13, Wokasch 8.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 74, Fertile-Beltrami 56

Andover 60, Coon Rapids 56

Apple Valley 83, Bloomington Kennedy 64

Ashby 66, Hillcrest Lutheran 64

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 52, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 48

Bagley 70, Crookston 35

Barnum 73, McGregor 34

Bethlehem Academy 54, Mankato Loyola 53, OT

Blackduck 67, Pine River-Backus 57

Blaine 75, Elk River 70, OT

Blake 74, Brooklyn Center 28

Blue Earth 74, St. James 60

BOLD 67, Yellow Medicine East 41

Brandon/Evansville 69, Rothsay 42

Breckenridge 42, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41

Byron 58, La Crescent 30

Caledonia 68, Dover-Eyota 56

Cannon Falls 55, Goodhue 48

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 80, Sleepy Eye 64

Champlin Park 78, Centennial 65

Chaska 78, New Prague 61

Clearbrook-Gonvick 48, Sacred Heart 39

Cleveland 65, Madelia 47

Cromwell 73, Two Harbors 38

Dawson-Boyd 86, Minneota 45

Deer River 103, Chisholm 80

Delano 53, Glencoe-Silver Lake 48

Detroit Lakes 73, Park Rapids 34

Eagan 64, Burnsville 46

Eden Prairie 65, Wayzata 61

Ely 77, Eveleth-Gilbert 71

Esko 70, Moose Lake/Willow River 43

Fairmont 73, New Ulm 63

Farmington 48, Shakopee 45

Fergus Falls 51, St. Cloud Apollo 46

Forest Lake 72, Park (Cottage Grove) 41

Fosston 45, Ulen-Hitterdal 43

Four Directions 89, Saint Paul’s Academy 47

Frazee 45, Barnesville 40

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 65, Lake of the Woods 41

Grand Rapids 83, Duluth Denfeld 63

Hastings 51, East Ridge 41

Hayfield 38, Kasson-Mantorville 34

Henning 53, Bertha-Hewitt 48

Henry Sibley 80, Simley 56

Hill City 61, Onamia 46

Hill-Murray 89, Richfield 81

Holy Angels 60, Chanhassen 54

Hopkins 93, Edina 79

Houston 80, Schaeffer Academy 52

Hutchinson 56, Annandale 45

Irondale 63, North Branch 34

Jackson County Central 71, Pipestone 55

Lake City 58, Triton 24

Lakeville North 57, Eastview 56

Lakeville South 65, Rosemount 63, OT

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 73, Hope Lutheran 36

Mabel-Canton 50, Grand Meadow 38

Maple Grove 80, Robbinsdale Armstrong 53

Mesabi East 76, Littlefork-Big Falls 68

Minneapolis Roosevelt 57, Minneapolis Edison 54

Minneapolis South 74, Minneapolis Southwest 64

Minnetonka 95, Anoka 80

Monticello 71, Cambridge-Isanti 69, OT

Mountain Iron-Buhl 75, Northeast Range 55

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 69, Martin Luther 32

New Life Academy 70, Bethany Academy 55

New Ulm Cathedral 55, G-F-W 47

Nicollet 42, Montgomery-Lonsdale 41

Northern Freeze 69, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 64

Ogilvie 62, Aitkin 51

Osseo 86, Park Center 55

Owatonna 61, Rochester Mayo 59

Pequot Lakes 81, Roseau 36

Perham 56, Hawley 38

Pillager 79, Menahga 66

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 78, Wabasha-Kellogg 37

Prior Lake 52, Bloomington Jefferson 39

Providence Academy 63, Breck 60

Red Wing 56, Northfield 54

Robbinsdale Cooper 76, Fridley 56

Rochester John Marshall 53, Faribault 49

Rochester Lourdes 71, Winona Cotter 49

Roseville 83, Cretin-Derham Hall 82

Royalton 56, West Central 48

Rushford-Peterson 73, Southland 67

Sartell 66, Rocori 57

Sauk Centre 67, New London-Spicer 55

Sauk Rapids-Rice 75, Alexandria 68

Sibley East 72, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 64

Silver Bay 77, Wrenshall 56

Sioux Falls Roosevelt, S.D. 59, Marshall 48

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 75, Le Center 57

South Ridge 79, Mesabi Academy 55

Spring Grove 93, LeRoy-Ostrander 43

St. Agnes 77, Mounds Park Academy 59

St. Charles 68, Chatfield 60

St. Croix Lutheran 90, St. Anthony 69

St. Peter 84, Waseca 51

St. Thomas Academy 61, Mahtomedi 47

Staples-Motley 71, Osakis 62

Stephen-Argyle 56, Park Christian (Moorhead) 49

Tartan 94, South St. Paul 36

Thief River Falls 61, Crosby-Ironton 53

United South Central 51, Randolph 34

Verndale 69, New York Mills 49

Waconia 62, Litchfield 56

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 73, Red Lake County 63

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 59, Ortonville 51

White Bear Lake 66, Mounds View 46

Willmar 73, Brainerd 62

Winona 73, Rochester Century 67

Woodbury 55, Stillwater 53

Worthington 71, Maple River 63

Zimmerman 79, Princeton 48

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 65, Kenyon-Wanamingo 47

Girls

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes 71, Park Rapids 12

Half: DL 33, PR 7

PR: Rittgers 2, Grimes 2, Klein 3, Lauderbaugh 3, Ridlon 2.

DL: Lingquist 2, Gedrose 1, Hedstrom 20, Nielson 11, Muckenhirn 19, Foster 6, Hutchinson 2, Kerzman 3, Jorgenson 2, Butzer 4, Peterman 1.

Fosston 52, Ulen-Hitterdal 27

Half: F 23, UH 2

UH: Henrickson 8, Austinson 6, Erickson 5, Baumann 3, Stumbo 2, Klemetson 3.

F: Carlin 3, Sistad 2, Evje 7, Trandem 11, T. Viken 2, K. Viken 2, Wilson 10, Swanson 2, Manecke 8, Hagen 3, Olson 2.

Frazee 53, Barnesville 39

Half: F 28, B 21

B: Hendrickson 2, Meyer 8, Vancura 2, Martinson 5, Boom 18, Buth 4.

F: T. Tappe 8, A. Tappe 14, McCorquodale 9, Tangen 11, Bachmann 11.

Norman County East 63, Climax-Fisher 30

Half: NCE 39, CF 16

NCE: Varty 4, Sather 5, Stene 26, Sirjord 7, Jenson 3, Dalby 8, Buchanan 4, Koskela 2, Lundin 2, Turpin 2.

CF: Donarski 4, Fanfulik 13, Molds 4, Carlson 2, Bowling 4, Wagner 1, Ness 2.

Perham 32, Hawley 25

Half: P 13, H 13

P: Moenkedick 15, Stoll 8, Tobkin 5, Karvonen 3, Erickson 1.

H: Sanness 9, Neumann 8, Olson 4, Noreen 2, Ellefsen 2.

Win-E-Mac 53,

Lake Park-Audubon 40

Half: WEM 27, LPA 18

WEM: Kihne 8, Lee 3, Christensen 2, Ross 5, Espeseth 2, McKeever 20, Kaster 13.

LPA: Carlson 3, Olson 5, Anderson 8, Knudsvig 17, Hogie 2, Bartunek 6.

Other scores

Apple Valley 77, Bloomington Kennedy 56

Ashby 43, Verndale 41

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 69, St. Louis Park 35

Bethlehem Academy 64, Mankato Loyola 38

Blooming Prairie 58, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 25

Bloomington Jefferson 67, Prior Lake 63

Blue Earth 58, St. James 40

Braham 83, Pine City 28

Buffalo 58, Big Lake 38

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 66, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 53

Burnsville 56, Eagan 52

Byron 73, La Crescent 54

Caledonia 65, Dover-Eyota 62

Cass Lake-Bena 55, Laporte 32

Centennial 70, Champlin Park 50

Chanhassen 70, Holy Angels 49

Chaska 65, New Prague 61

Detroit Lakes 71, Park Rapids 12

Duluth Denfeld 83, Duluth Marshall 41

East Ridge 55, Hastings 44

Eden Prairie 51, Wayzata 41

Eden Valley-Watkins 43, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20

Edgerton 72, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 61

Elk River 60, Blaine 40

Ellsworth 50, Southwest Star Concept 36

Fairmont 52, New Ulm 29

Fosston 52, Ulen-Hitterdal 27

Frazee 53, Barnesville 39

Fulda 67, Adrian 55

Glencoe-Silver Lake 46, Delano 27

Goodhue 58, Cannon Falls 38

Grand Meadow 49, Mabel-Canton 34

Grand Rapids 38, Cloquet 23

Henning 76, Eagle Valley 46

Hibbing 68, Mesabi East 66, OT

Hopkins 73, Edina 54

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 85, Rockford 61

Hutchinson 51, Annandale 46

International Falls 64, Virginia 53

Jackson County Central 65, Pipestone 44

Jordan 49, Belle Plaine 45

Kasson-Mantorville 55, Hayfield 51

Kittson County Central 56, Lake of the Woods 47

Lake City 57, Triton 41

Lakeville North 52, Eastview 37

Lanesboro 57, Glenville-Emmons 34

Legacy Christian 57, Heritage Christian Academy 40

Lewiston-Altura 62, Kingsland 58

Lincoln HI 53, E.C.H.O. Charter 27

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 60, Hope Lutheran 35

MACCRAY 49, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 24

Mahtomedi 61, North St. Paul 47

Maple Grove 49, Robbinsdale Armstrong 44

Maranatha Christian 73, West Lutheran 41

Marshall 73, Windom 34

Mayer Lutheran 74, Tri-City United 52

Melrose 57, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 47

Minneapolis Roosevelt 80, Minneapolis Edison 10

Minneapolis Southwest 64, Minneapolis South 54

Minneota 64, Canby 58

Minnetonka 61, Anoka 44

Mounds Park Academy 37, St. Agnes 33

New Life Academy 57, Bethany Academy 20

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 72, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 48

New Ulm Cathedral 59, G-F-W 40

Norman County East 63, Climax/Fisher 30

North Branch 41, Irondale 39

Norwood-Young America 72, LeSueur-Henderson 45

Ogilvie 78, Hinckley-Finlayson 38

Osseo 49, Park Center 40

Park (Cottage Grove) 64, Forest Lake 23

Paynesville 56, Benson 46

Perham 32, Hawley 25

Pierz 68, Holdingford 43

Pine River-Backus 62, Bagley 36

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 79, Wabasha-Kellogg 26

Providence Academy 39, Breck 26

Red Wing 60, Northfield 42

Richfield 64, Hill-Murray 42

Robbinsdale Cooper 60, Fridley 23

Rochester Century 46, Winona 41

Rochester John Marshall 58, Faribault 17

Rochester Mayo 57, Owatonna 46

Rogers 54, Monticello 50

Rosemount 61, Lakeville South 58

Roseville 48, Cretin-Derham Hall 28

Royalton 63, Swanville 47

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 64, Renville County West 50

Shakopee 53, Farmington 38

Sleepy Eye 72, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 52

South St. Paul 75, Tartan 59

Southland 67, Rushford-Peterson 37

Southwest Minnesota Christian 55, Hills-Beaver Creek 39

Spring Grove 65, LeRoy-Ostrander 32

St. Anthony 69, St. Croix Lutheran 57

St. Cloud Cathedral 69, Mora 66, OT

St. Michael-Albertville 63, Becker 30

St. Peter 62, Waseca 34

Stephen-Argyle 55, Park Christian (Moorhead) 28

United South Central 64, Randolph 19

Upsala 53, Osakis 45

Visitation 63, St. Paul Highland Park 51

Wadena-Deer Creek 48, Crosby-Ironton 44

Watertown-Mayer 67, Sibley East 32

White Bear Lake 54, Mounds View 51

Win-E-Mac 53, Lake Park-Audubon 40

Winona Cotter 57, Rochester Lourdes 40

Woodbury 61, Stillwater 58

Wrenshall 54, Silver Bay 34

Zimmerman 71, Milaca 39

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 68, Kenyon-Wanamingo 57

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Results Friday

Crookston Pirates 5, Lake of the Woods/Indus 3

Detroit Lakes/Perham 5, Bag-ley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 1

Hibbing/Chisholm 9, Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 0

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 7, Waseca Blue Jays 0

Prairie Centre Area 4, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 2

Roseau 6, St. Cloud Tech 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Hutchinson 2

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 6, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2

Two Harbors 12, Fairmont Area 3

Wahpeton-Breckenridge, N.D. 3, Kittson County Central 1

Girls

Results Friday

Sectional Tournaments

First Round

2A Section 2

Bloomington Jefferson 3, Shakopee 2

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 5, Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 1

Eden Prairie 3, Belle Plaine/Prior Lake 0

Edina 10, Bloomington Kennedy 0

2A Section 4

Hill-Murray 6, Tartan 0

Roseville 7, North St. Paul 0

1A Section 3

Fairmont Area 3, Worthington/Fulda 0

Marshall Tigers 7, Windom Area Eagles 0

1A Section 4

Simley 1, Mahtomedi 0

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

1) No. 8 Brainerd-Little Falls (3-21) at No. 1 North Wright County (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bemidji (13-11-1) at No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 River Lakes (13-11-1) at No. 2 Roseau ( 16-6-3), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 St. Cloud (10-12-3) at No. 3 Moorhead (15-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals at higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 17

Championship at neutral site

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 4 Crookston 3, No. 5 Park Rapids Area 1

2) No. 3 East Grand Forks 10, No. 6 Lake of the Woods 1

Monday

At Thief River Falls

3) No. 1 Warroad vs. Crookston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

At Thief River Falls

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m

WRESTLING

D

High school

Results Friday

St. Cloud Tech Quad

Moorhead 49, Rocori 27

106: Brendemuhl, M, tech. fall Steil 4:37

113: Kunz, R, pin Sollid 1:00

120: Mark, M, pin Buerman 1:53

126: Rositas, M, maj. dec. Ness 9-1

132: McCarney, R, dec. Hanson 3-0

138: Warne, R, pin Olson 1:59

145: Schock, M, forfeit

152: Carpenter, M, forfeit

160: Wychor, M, maj. dec. Klein 11-2

170: Wheeler, M, pin Resseman 4:22

182: Berry, M, forfeit

195: Morlock, M, forfeit

220: Cuss, R, pin Hulden 1:02

285: Hoffman, R, pin Stillwell 1:37

St. Cloud Tech 38, Moorhead 31

106: Henry, SCT, pin Brendemuhl :27

113: Laidlaw, M, pin Doering :37

120: Mark, M, dec. Brower 9-7

126: Rositas, M, dec. Lortz 7-2

132: Schreader, SCT, pin Hanson 3:01

138: O’Brien, SCT, pin Olson :15

145: Reed, SCT, injury default Schock

152: Carpenter, M, maj. dec. Martin 14-0

160: Amundson, SCT, dec. Wychor 9-3

170: S. Grove, M, forfeit

182: Wheeler, M, dec. Klaverkamp 5-3

195: Morlock, M, forfeit

220: Vogt, SCT, pin Hulden 1:47

285: Neiland, SCT, pin Edner 2:35

Moorhead 41, Bemidji 36

106: B. Maas, B, pin Brendemuhl 1:50

113: Seeley, B, pin Laidlaw 3:34

120: Mark, M, maj. dec. Freyholtz 17-2

126: Crosby, B, pin Dickhaus 3:29

132: Rositas, M, dec. Treuer 4-2

138: C. Maas, B, pin Olson 3:23

145: J. Grove, M, pin Strain 1:27

152: Carpenter, M, dec. Craft 6-3

160: K. Johnson, B, pin Wychor 3:24

170: Wheeler, M, forfeit

182: Morlock, M, forfeit

195: Berry, M, forfeit

220: Hulden, M, pin Wilander 1:14

285: A. Johnson, B, pin Stillwell 1:08

Other scores

Canby 46, Benson 22

Milaca/Faith Christian 57, Sauk Rapids-Rice 11

Scott West 47, Hastings 15

Benidle-St. Margaret’s Triangular

Chisago Lakes 59, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10

Hutchinson 63, Chisago Lakes 18

Ogilvie (Great River Conference) Tour-nament

Aitkin, 225 points

Mille Lacs, 174

Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central, 169

Rush City/Braham, 139

Cloquet-Esko, 76

Ogilvie, 61