« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 10 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Friday

Class B, District 1

North Sargent 66, Sargent Central 55

CC 10 27 38 55

NS 13 29 45 66

CC: Schlecht 5, Jablonsky 4, J. Arp 22, Schreiner 6, Munson 6, Weber 10, D. Arp 2.

NS: Hansana 22, Peterson 13, Drevlow 16, Greenmyer 13, Teske 2.

Class B, District 3

Hatton-Northwood 93, Central Valley 39

Half: HN 59, CV 7

CV: Schadewald 5, Lambert 18, Schildberger 11, Proznik 3, Knutsvig 1, Adams 1.

HN: Thompson 12, Olson 20, Paulson 23, Peterson 3, Woodward 2, J. Pederson 14, K. Pederson 2, Bye 11, Johnson 6.

Hillsboro 57, Dakota Prairie 38

H 11 23 36 57

DP 8 19 29 38

H: Otto 24, Dufner 7, Sumner 10, Hurt 8, Vettel 6, Kaufman 2.

DP: Gillett 13, Flaagan 3, Brogden 2, Messner 10, Kueber 6, Prazan 2, Henningsgard 2.

Thompson 54, Mayport-CG 45

T 7 22 34 54

M 9 20 27 45

T: Myron 10, Walsh 7, Weber 3, Ness 9, Adam 15, Schultz 5, Gardner 2, Strand 3.

M: Scallon 6, Ust 8, Enger 8, Baldwin 6, Harpestad 9, Capouch 5, Bradner 3.

Griggs County Central 49, Larimore 32

L 6 16 26 32

GCC 8 18 25 49

L: Huntley 4, Arvin 5, Peterson 4, Hofer 16, Grogan 3.

GCC: B. Engel 18, Anderson 3, Rahlf 9, McCardle 4, Wathne 11, H. Engel 4.

Class B, District 4

Cavalier 63, North Border 54

*Quarter scores unavailable

C: Cleem 10, B. Robins 11, S. Robins 6, Chrest 15, Ratchenski 14, Friedt 5, Sharp 2.

NB: Volk 2, Erickson 11, Stockton 9, B. Brown 2, Anderson 19, Fraser 5, C. Brown 6.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 63, Midway-Minto55

*Quarter scores unavailable

MM: Schanilec 2, Vaudrin 3, Linstad 18, Stoltman 10, Irwin 6, Riske 14, Schmitz 2.

DVE: Flanagan 24, Markle 4, Ulvog 5, Keena 4, Evenson 3, Laxdal 23.

Class B, District 7

Midkota 53, Harvey-Wells County 46

M 3 15 33 53

HWC 4 12 20 46

M: Miller 16, Overby 6, Harding 14, Ehlers 8, Monson 3, Gilbertson 6.

HWC: Hovland 6, Marchus 4, Steichen 6, Houchin 10, Alveshere 2, Selzler 2, Nordby 16.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 71,

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 52

FWM 18 31 46 71

LAE 14 24 38 52

FWM: Ironroad 29, Cook 4, Black 2, Cavanaugh 4, Irons 2, J. Mckay 4, Hill 14, Yankton 8, T. Mckay 4.

LAE: Haugland 8, Sundre 9, Miller 2, Martinson 1, Skorheim 21, Crisman 3, Pesek 6, Boe 2.

Carrington 60, New Rockford-Sheyenne 52 OT

C 11 27 37 46 60

NRS 13 28 35 46 52

C: Abaurrea 6, Hagan 4, Skytland 12, Nelson 3, Johnson 4, Engelhorn 14, Burnham 12, Rosenau 5.

NRS: Allmaras 3, M. Haley 16, Arroyo 2, Edmonson 1, LaBrie 6, Lommen 14, E. Haley 7, Swenson 3.

Class B, District 8

Benson County 53, Rolette Wolford 33

BC 11 23 39 53

RW 5 12 24 33

BC: Young 11, Buchmier 3, Sears 8, Urness 9, Stoll 6, Bisbee 4, Jorgenson 5, Lauinger 2, Blegen 5.

RW: Julson 14, Mongeon 2, Lervik 4, Gottbreht 6, Wibe 5, Myhre 2.

Munich-Starkweather 56, Rolla 39

R 10 25 30 39

MS 6 17 44 56

R: Thomas 8, Soukup 2, Brien 8, Joraanstad 11, W. Schoening 1, Loing 5, K. Schoening.

MS: Sager 8, Zimmer 3, Wirth 22, Weston 5, Kreklau 7, Hoffman 9, Dick 2.

St. John 55, Langdon 51

L 12 25 37 51

SJ 12 23 40 55

L: Pritchard 8, Hanson 8, Brouwer 2, Bata 3, Agnes 22, Pengilly 2, McGauvran 6.

SJ: Brien 20, Jay 10, Laugan 7, Reed 14, Prouty 4.

Other scores

Bismarck High 93, Turtle Mountain 46

Fargo Davies 78, Devils Lake 42

Fargo North 71, Valley City 66

Fargo Shanley 100, Fargo South 95, OT

Hatton-Northwood 73, Central Valley 39

Hillsboro 57, Dakota Prairie 38

Mandan 60, Minot 52

Williston 71, Jamestown 65

Class B District 5 Tournament

Consolation

Central Prairie 62, Ellendale 35

Semifinal

Edgeley-Kulm 58, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 36

LaMoure 64, Barnes County North 35

Class B District 6 Tournament

Consolation

Strasburg-Zeeland 77, Kidder County 50

Semifinal

Napoleon 62, South Border 49

Class B District 9 Tournament

First Round

Solen 70, Grant County 69

Standing Rock 47, New Salem 37

Class B District 10 Tournament

Semifinal

Turtle Lake-Mercer 70, Wilton-Wing 59

Washburn 49, Garrison 41

Class B District 12 Tournament

Consolation

Glenburn 66, Surrey 53

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 53, Kenmare 37

Semifinal

Des Lacs-Burlington 55, Minot Bishop Ryan 46

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 66, Minot Our Redeemer’s 36

Class B District 13 Tournament

Semifinal

Bowman County 66, Mott-Regent 63

Heart River 45, New England 41

Class B District 14 Tournament

First Round

Beulah 89, Glen Ullin-Hebron 48

Killdeer 58, Richardton-Taylor 55, OT

Class B District 15 Tournament

Semifinal

New Town 83, Watford City 59

Pairings

Class B, District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 71, Oakes 40

2) Milnor 65, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 37

Friday

Quarterfinals

3) Hankinson 61, Lisbon 54

4) North Sargent 66, Sargent Central 55

Today

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Oakes vs. No. 7 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 3 p.m.

6) No. 5 Lisbon vs. No. 6 Sargent Central, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. No. 2 Milnor, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) No. 4 Hankinson vs. No. 3 North Sargent, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after Game 10

Class B, District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) Central Cass 87,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 42

2) Fargo Oak Grove 73, Enderlin 43

3) Maple Valley 73, Northern Cass 38

4) Kindred 62, Richland 51

Today

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 4 Enderlin, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Northern Cass vs. No. 6 Richland, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Central Cass vs. No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) No. 2 Maple Valley vs. No. 3 Kindred, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 3 tournament

At Mayville State

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Hatton-Northwood 93, Central Valley 39

2) Hillsboro 57, Dakota Prairie 39

3) Thompson 54, Mayville-Portland-CG 45

4) Griggs County Central 49, Larimore 32

Today

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Central Valley vs. No. 4 Dakota Prairie, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 6 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 5 Hillsboro, 25 minutes after Game 6

8) No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 3 Griggs County Central, 25 minutes after Game 7

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 4 tournament

At Grafton

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Drayton 63, Midway-Minto 55

2) Cavalier 63, North Border 54

Today

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 4 Drayton, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 3 Cavalier, 25 minutes after Game 3

Monday

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Midway-Minto vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

No. 6 North Border vs. Game 3 loser, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Barnes County North 50, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 36

2) Edgeley-Kulm 69, Ellendale 39

3) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 51, Central Prairie 49

Friday

Consolation semifinals

4) Central Prairie 62, Ellendale 35

Semifinals

5) LaMoure 64, Barnes County North 35

6) Edgeley-Kulm 58,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 36

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 Central Prairie vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 LaMoure vs. No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 6 tournament

At Wishek High School

Thursday

Quarterfinal

1) South Border 49, Kidder County 29

Semifinal

2) Linton-HMB 66, Strasburg-Zeeland 63

Friday

Consolation

3) Strasburg-Zeeland 77, Kidder County 50

Semifinal

4) Napoleon 62, South Border49

Today

Third place

No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 4 South Border, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 2 Linton-HMB vs. No. 1 Napoleon, 20 minutes after third-place game

Class B, District 7 tournament

At New Rockford

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Midkota 53, Harvey-Wells County 46

2) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 71, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 52

3) Carrington 60,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 52 OT

Today

Consolation

4) No. 7 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 6 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Warwick vs. No. 4 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

6) No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 3 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Harvey-Wells County vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class B, District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) Benson County 53, Rolette-Wolford 33

2) Munich-Starkweather 56, Rolla 39

3) St. John 55, Langdon 51

Today

Consolation

4) No. 7 Rolla vs. No. 6 Langdon, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. No. 5 Benson County, 5 p.m.

6) No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 3 St. John, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Results Friday

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 45,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 34

FCT 11 27 36 45

LW 9 18 27 34

FCT: Meyer 14, Kaehler 13, Ross 11, Wiertzema 2, Viger 2, Rittenour 2, Berend 1.

LW: Lejer 13, Grumbo 9, Hulm 4, Kraemer 2, Goerger 2, Aker 2, Vosberg 1, Klosterman 1.

Lisbon 61, Oakes 58

L 13 25 35 61

O 10 26 32 58

L: Manske 4, Ripplinger 5, Elijah 17, Carlson 15, Deibert 14, Reinke 6.

O: Ma. Quandt 4, Breitbach 5, Knutson 16, Mi. Quandt 4, Hanson 4, Greenmyer 6, Warren 19.

Other scores

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 45, Lidgerwood 34

Fargo North 74, Valley City 59

Fargo Shanley 62, Fargo South 34

Lisbon 61, Oakes 58

Williston 72, Jamestown 52

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Results Friday

Bottineau 5, Bismarck Century 4, OT

Wahpeton-Breckenridge 3, Kittson County Central, Minn. 1

Tournament pairings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Games Tuesday

1) Grand Forks Red River vs. Devils Lake, 7 p.m. at Purpur Arena

2) Fargo South/Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 7 p.m. at Scheels Arena

3) Grafton/Park River vs. West Fargo, 7 p.m. at Grafton High School

4) Fargo North vs. Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m. at Fargo Coliseum

Games Friday

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Consolation bracket

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Games Saturday

State play-in games

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Girls

Results Friday

Bismarck High 10, Devils Lake 0

Fargo North 3, Minot 2

Fargo South 13, Mandan 0

Jamestown 5, Dickinson 0

WRESTLING

D

Results Friday

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Bismarck vs. Wahpeton

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Century

West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain

Williston vs. Fargo Davies

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Lisbon vs. Minot Bishop Ryan

Killdeer vs. North Border-Cavalier

Carrington vs. South Border

Velva vs. Hettinger

SWIMMING

D

Boys

Results Friday

West Fargo 106, Fargo North 86

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Obembe, Bjorlie, Bell-Clement, Rider) 1:42.87. 2, WF (Huseby, Doll, Keller, Al. Smestad) 1:44.91.

200 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 1:48.75. 2, Wenzel, FN, 1:53.32.

200 individual medley: 1, Obembe, FN, 2:05.68. 2, Keller, WF, 2:11.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Al. Smestad, WF, 23.19. 2, Bjorlie, FN, 23.28.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 209.90. 2, Neva, WF, 183.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Doll, WF, 56.98. 2, Rider, FN, 57.80.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 49.95. 2, Holoien, WF, 51.28.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 5:04.58. 2, Wenzel, FN, 5:15.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Al. Smestad, Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Keller) 1:32.96. 2, FN (Bell-Clement, Kemmer, Rider, Wenzel) 1:35.33.

100 backstroke: 1, Obembe, FN, 56.33, 2, Huseby, WF, 58.03.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:03.94. 2, Hulbert, WF, 1:07.10.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Huseby, Doll) 3:24.86. 2, FN (Rider, Wenzel, Bjorlie, Obembe) 3:25.89.

GYMNASTICS

D

Late results Thursday

At Jamestown

Team scores: Jamestown 144.85, Fargo Davies 133.725, Wahpeton 133.050, Valley City 132.625, Fargo 128.05, Grand Forks 127.4.

Individual results

Note: First place and top local finisher.

Vault: 1, Lind, J, 9.4. 6, Bauer, FD, 9.1.

Bars: 1, Lind, J, 9.5. 2, Usselman, F, 9.1. 4, Hall, FD, 8.7.

Beam: 1, Lind, J, 9.3. 3, Bock, FD, 9.275.

Floor: 1, Lind, J, 9.75. 3, Bock, FD, 9.175. 7, Usselman, 8.875.

All-around: 1, Lind, J, 9.75. 6, Hall, FD, 34.3.