« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 09 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Thursday

Bagley 66, Norman County West 53

Half: B 41, NCW 29

B: Thompson 2, Knutson 7, George 26, Skersick 20, Pemberton 5, Lundmark 6.

NCW: Hellerud 3, Rufsvold 26, Strand 12, Lee 8, Nelson 4.

Climax-Fisher 66,

Norman County East 43

Half: CF 27, NCE 14

NCE: Bommersbach 16, Anderson 4, Aune 3, LaPort 8, Lampton 7, Korsgaden 2, Sather 3.

CF: Wentzel 14, Wagner 15, Rarick 2, Sylvester 3, Grove 2, Bruggeman 4, Fenno 10, Beiswenger 7, Swenson 9.

Lake Park-Audubon 59, Win-E-Mac 50

Half: LPA 27, WEM 22

WEM: Faldet 4, Tradewell 11, Klinkhammer 2, Walker 3, Schow 10, McKeever 18, Plante 2.

LPA: Bartunek 11, Erickson 9, Jaster 2, Koehler 13, Bailey 12, Zeller 12.

Mahnomen 81, Waubun 76

Half: M 44, W 27

W: Haugo 9, Hanks 8, Teiken 10, Manypenny 9, Lerude 40, Price 2.

M: Schoenborn 9, Fairbanks 7, Littlewolf 7, Porter 13, Polaschek 2, Kochmann 11, Swiers 2, Pavek 30.

Ulen-Hitterdal 75, New York Mills 56

Half: NYM 33, UH 41

NYM: Snelgrove 24, Peeters 14, Turnburg 6, Pettow 6, Kangus 4, Patron 2.

UH: Schultz 22, T. Peterson 20, Henrickson 8, Lien 9, C. Peterson 4, McCollum 3, Ellefson 1.

Note: Adam Snelgrove scored his 1,000th point.

Other scores

Aitkin 58, Isle 49

Annandale 47, St. Cloud Apollo 46

Ashland, Wis. 65, Duluth Marshall 62

Austin 72, Mankato West 60

Bagley 66, Norman County West 53

Barnum 64, Hill City 54

Battle Lake 64, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 45

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 87, Maple Lake 64

Belle Plaine 64, Norwood-Young America 56

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 75, St. Louis Park 48

Braham 106, Pine City 37

Browerville 84, Swanville 63

Carlton 68, Nashwauk-Keewatin 65

Cass Lake-Bena 95, Clearbrook-Gonvick 45

Chisago Lakes 69, St. Francis 57

Christ’s Household of Faith 59, Minnesota Transitions 45

Climax/Fisher 66, Norman County East 43

Columbia Heights 59, Spring Lake Park 46

Dawson-Boyd 69, Lakeview 30

Detroit Lakes 69, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 59

Duluth Denfeld 76, Cloquet 48

Duluth East 99, Bemidji 69

Ellsworth 54, Hills-Beaver Creek 52

Foley 53, Mora 39

Fosston 72, Mankato West 60

Fulda 69, Edgerton 48

Glenville-Emmons 70, Immanuel Lutheran 50

Grand Rapids 69, Hibbing 42

Heritage Christian Academy 73, Legacy Christian 70

Kimball 66, Eden Valley-Watkins 63, OT

Kittson County Central 57, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 51

Lake Park-Audubon 59, Win-E-Mac 50

Liberty Classical 55, Metro Deaf School 12

Little Falls 84, Milaca 63

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 78, Eagle Valley 52

Mahnomen 81, Waubun 76

Mankato East 90, Albert Lea 84

Maranatha Christian 75, West Lutheran 57

Marshall 66, Pipestone 34

Martin Luther 65, Alden-Conger 36

Mayer Lutheran 52, Jordan 47

Melrose 92, Benson 68

Minneapolis Henry 63, Totino-Grace 62

Minnewaska 55, Paynesville 37

Moorhead 73, West Fargo, N.D. 68, 2OT

Murray County Central 63, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 51

Ogilvie 50, Hinckley-Finlayson 40

Orono 76, Holy Family Catholic 68

Pierz 74, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 63

Red Rock Central 69, Round Lake-Brewster 56

Robbinsdale Cooper 79, Robbinsdale Armstrong 70

Rockford 62, Holdingford 56

Rogers 78, Becker 46

Rush City 55, East Central 45

Rushford-Peterson 74, Lanesboro 30

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 70, Canby 58

Sibley East 70, LeSueur-Henderson 39

Southwest Minnesota Christian 83, Adrian 57

Southwest Star Concept 66, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 60

Springfield 70, Wabasso 52

St. Clair 71, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 58

St. Cloud Cathedral 77, Albany 50

St. Cloud Tech 54, Monticello 44

St. Croix Prep 46, Spectrum 44

St. Michael-Albertville 79, Big Lake 53

St. Paul Central 92, St. Paul Como Park 58

St. Paul Johnson 88, St. Paul Highland Park 59

Ulen-Hitterdal 75, New York Mills 56

Upsala 71, St. John’s Prep 65

Virginia 76, Proctor 53

Wadena-Deer Creek 66, Menahga 64

Watertown-Mayer 62, Montgomery-Lonsdale 32

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 78, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 48

Worthington 91, Luverne 55

Zimmerman 62, Buffalo 57

Girls

Results Thursday

Bagley 48, Norman County West 42

Half: B 20, NCW 19

B: Pemberton 6, Fultz 7, Skersick 18, Nelson 10, Neeland 4, Benson 3.

NCW: Vaderplaats 12, Orsland 2, Brommenschenkel 19, Nelson 3, Jacobson 6.

Brandon-Evansville 58, Hillcrest Lutheran 45

Half: BE 31, HL 18

HL: B. Christenson 12, Nersten 2, Monacelli 9, Aasness 3, Larsen 15, J. Christenson 4.

BE: Kokett 5, Steffenson 8, Friedrich 7, Okerlund 7, Vinson 3, Strese 28.

Frazee 61, Breckenridge 47

Half: F 25, B 22

B: Vold 6, Dahlgren 10, Steckler 12, Conzemius 7, Beyer 5, Bommersbach 7.

F: T. Tappe 8, Seeger 2, A. Tappe 22, McCorquodale 10, Tangen 10, Barlund 7, Bachmann 2.

Perham 70, Barnesville 57

Half: B 39, P 35

B: Ullrich 2, Meyer 1, Vancura 8, Martinson 16, Boom 15, Buth 7, Bentley 8.

P: Stoll 21, Erickson 4, Karvonen 3, Moenkedick 32, Coleman 6, Nelson 2, Kovar 2.

Thief River Falls 61, Warroad 42

Half: TRF 30, W 20

W: Fast 3, Scheef 3, Culleton 10, Pearson 5, Stoskopf 4, Friesner 13, Scheef 4.

TRF: Anderson 8, Yaggie 24, Amundson 2, Kainz 6, Guzek 19, Brekke 2.

Waubun 56, Mahnomen 35

Half: W 27, M 21

W:Lundon 25, Heisler 3, Yost 8, Winter 6, Jasken 5, Voss 2, Pazdernik 3, Haverkamp 4.

M: Schoenborn 7, Wadena 4, Steinmetz 3, Lundon 6, Porter 9, Kersting 6.

Other scores

Albany 65, New London-Spicer 51

Alexandria 54, Willmar 23

Bagley 48, Norman County West 42

Barnum 75, McGregor 40

Bertha-Hewitt 43, Pillager 38

Blooming Prairie 47, Tri-City United 32

BOLD 47, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 44

Brainerd 67, St. Cloud Apollo 60

Brandon/Evansville 58, Hillcrest Lutheran 45

Chisago Lakes 79, St. Francis 55

Chisholm 49, Littlefork-Big Falls 44

Clearbrook-Gonvick 60, Cass Lake-Bena 37

Concordia Academy-Roseville 45, Cannon Falls 34

Cook County 74, Duluth Marshall 27

Cromwell 49, Two Harbors 36

Crookston 81, Roseau 46

Crosby-Ironton 47, Bemidji 35

Ely 66, Eveleth-Gilbert 35

Esko 66, Moose Lake/Willow River 26

Fergus Falls 55, Sartell 42

Frazee 61, Breckenridge 47

Glenville-Emmons 44, Immanuel Lutheran 17

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 76, Sacred Heart 70

Hancock 67, Ortonville 48

Hayfield 61, Rochester Lourdes 48

Henning 58, Menahga 50

Holy Family Catholic 74, Orono 63

International Falls 73, Greenway 46

Isle 77, Aitkin 50

Lac qui Parle Valley 53, Benson 43

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 57, West Central 52

Mankato East 80, Albert Lea 48

Mankato West 68, Austin 66

Maple Lake 50, Kimball 40

Minneota 58, Southwest Minnesota Christian 45

Montevideo 52, Minnewaska 46

Mountain Iron-Buhl 56, Northeast Range 35

North Woods 89, Carlton 29

Northern Freeze 63, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 34

Parkers Prairie 50, Verndale 37

Pelican Rapids 72, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 70, 2OT

Perham 70, Barnesville 57

Pine Island 57, Goodhue 38

Pine River-Backus 77, Blackduck 19

Pipestone 56, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 49

Red Lake Falls 38, Red Lake County 35

Red Wing 66, Holy Angels 42

Sauk Centre 62, Paynesville 43

Simley 54, Henry Sibley 40

Southland 76, Medford 47

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 52, Spectrum 29

Springfield 53, Wabasso 50

St. Cloud Tech 67, Sauk Rapids-Rice 39

St. Paul Central 61, St. Paul Como Park 40

St. Paul Highland Park 75, St. Paul Johnson 58

St. Paul Humboldt 90, St. Paul Harding 65

Thief River Falls 61, Warroad 42

Totino-Grace 66, Park Center 63

Underwood 49, Rothsay 25

Underwood, N.D. 49, Rothsay 25

Upsala 80, Holdingford 40

Waconia 62, Dassel-Cokato 55

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 58, Stephen-Argyle 51

Waseca 55, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 49

Waubun 56, Mahnomen 35

West Fargo, N.D. 48, Moorhead 28

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 59, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 37

Worthington 58, Luverne 56

Yellow Medicine East 49, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 39

Valley Conference Tournament

Cleveland 52, Nicollet 33

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 56, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 40

Mankato Loyola 60, Alden-Conger 42

Martin Luther 57, Maple River 53

St. Clair 72, Martin County West 65, OT

Truman 48, Madelia 34

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Results Thursday

Albert Lea 5, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 1

Becker/Big Lake 4, St. Paul Highland Park 3

Bemidji 5, Warroad 1

Blaine 4, Anoka 1

Bloomington Jefferson 8, Eastview 2

Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 5, Fergus Falls 1

Burnsville 1, Apple Valley 0, OT

Champlin Park 5, Osseo 3

Chanhassen 6, Red Wing 2

Coon Rapids 4, North Metro Stars 2

Cretin-Derham Hall 1, Park (Cottage Grove) 1, OT (tie)

Duluth Marshall 7, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 2

Eden Prairie 4, Wayzata 1

Edina 7, Buffalo 0

Hastings 4, Stillwater 3

Hill-Murray 8, South St. Paul 2

Holy Angels 9, Chaska 0

Holy Family Catholic 7, Waconia 1

International Falls 7, Lake of the Woods/Indus 1

Lakeville South 3, Lakeville North 2

Legacy Christian/PACT Charter 4, North Branch 0

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 6, Two Harbors 3

Luverne Cardinals 4, Sioux Falls Flyers, S.D. 2

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 4, St. Michael-Albertville 3

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 7, Moose Lake Area 4

New Prague 3, Farmington 2, OT

North St. Paul 4, Simley 3

Northern Lakes 5, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 0

Northfield 7, Shakopee 0

Orono 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis 7, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 1

Prior Lake 8, Rosemount 2

Richfield 6, Henry Sibley 4

Robbinsdale Cooper 2, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Rochester Century 9, Austin/Austin Pacelli 0

Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville 4, Rogers 2

Sartell 4, River Lakes 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Alexandria 0

Silver Bay/Cook County 5, Ely/Tower-Soudan 4

St. Cloud Apollo 3, Willmar 2

Totino-Grace 7, Breck 4

White Bear Lake 3, Forest Lake 2

Windom Area 7, Fairmont Area 2

Girls

Results Thursday

Sectional Tournaments

First Round

2A Section 7

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, Forest Lake 0

Duluth Northern Stars 8, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 2

Grand Rapids/Greenway 5, St. Francis/North Branch 1

1A Section 2

Hutchinson 9, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Montgomery-Lons. 1

Mankato East/Loyola 4, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Willmar 5, Mankato West 1

1A Section 5

Blake 7, Holy Angels 0

Rogers 7, St. Louis Park 0

1A Section 7

Chisago Lakes 9, Moose Lake Area 1

Hibbing/Chisholm 6, Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia/Mesabi East/M I-B 3

Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County/Ely/Northeast Range 8, Princeton 2

1A Section 8

Crookston Pirates 3, Park Rapids Area 1

East Grand Forks 10, Lake of the Woods/Indus 1

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

1) No. 8 Brainerd-Little Falls (3-21) at No. 1 North Wright County (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bemidji (13-11-1) at No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 River Lakes (13-11-1) at No. 2 Roseau ( 16-6-3), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 St. Cloud (10-12-3) at No. 3 Moorhead (15-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Semifinals at higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 17

Championship at neutral site

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 5 Park Rapids at No. 4 Crookston

2) No. 6 Lake of the Woods at No. 3 East Grand Forks

Monday

At Thief River Falls

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Warroad, 6 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

At Thief River Falls

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

Results Thursday

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36, Crookston 34

106: Desrosier, C, maj. dec. Tollefson 21-7

113: Greenley, DGF, forfeit

120: Whiteaker, DGF, pin Steer 1:49

126: Enicinia, C, forfeit

132: Weiland, C, dec. Johnson 10-8, OT

138: Hamernik, DGF, pin Erickson 4:35

145: Hanson, C, dec. Sogge 3-1

152: L. Edlund, C, pin Hawk 1:55

160: Bergeron, C, pin Oschner :57

170: Martin, DGF, forfeit

182: Nygaard, DGF, forfeit

195: J. Edlund, C, pin Remund 4:31

220: both teams forfeit

Hwt: Hanson, DGF, pin Oien :40

Other scores

Adrian 46, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 22

Aitkin 49, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 22

Albert Lea 50, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 21

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 40, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 26

Barnesville 43, Wadena-Deer Creek 19

Byron 48, Triton 21

Chatfield 59, GMLOK 13

Detroit Lakes 53, United Clay Becker 18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36, Crookston 34

Eden Prairie 39, Norwood-Young America 23

Elk River 60, Park Center 10

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 54, Mankato West 17

Forest Lake 53, East Ridge 6

Hastings 51, Stillwater 14

Kenyon-Wanamingo 44, Goodhue 21

Mankato East 72, Rochester Century 10

Maple Grove 47, Osseo 18

Mounds View 52, Woodbury 22

New-Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 42, WEM/JWP 27

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 62, Bemidji 10

Rochester Mayo 59, Winona/Winona Cotter 13

Shakopee 48, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 24

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 52, BOLD 12

White Bear Lake 53, Roseville 12

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular

Pierz 38, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 37

Pierz 39, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 25

Irondale Triangular

Centennial 39, Irondale 28

Irondale 36, North Branch 22

Mahtomedi 39, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 32

Little Falls Triangular

Little Falls 52, Princeton 19

Sartell 42, Princeton 27

Melrose Triangular

Dassel-Cokato 57, Sauk Centre/Melrose 12

Virginia Triangular

Deer River 47, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 24

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 59, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 21

Watertown-Mayer Triangular

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 39, Chaska 33