« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 09 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Thursday

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 71, Oakes 40

O 10 16 30 40

WL 26 46 62 71

O: Meier 9, Maddock 9, Quandt 5, Meehl 4, Zetocha 4, Hollingsworth 3, Roney 3, Visto 2, Beethe 1.

LW: Bell 23, Illies 17, Vasquez 9, Grumbo 6, Hollingsworth 6, Woodbury 4, Jelinek 3, Nelson 3.

Milnor 65, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 37

FCT 12 22 31 37

M 14 32 48 65

FCT: Meyer 3, Hensch 2, Burns 14, VanOverbeke 13, Viger 1, Christensen 4.

M: Roeder 12, J. Knutson 2, Bussman 9, Martinson 4, Seelfeldt 11, L. Mund 8, Yagow 7, Hansen 2, W. Mund 10.

Other scores

Bismarck High 78, Dickinson 63

Moorhead, Minn. 73, West Fargo 68, 2OT

Class B District 10 Tournament

First Round

Garrison 54, Underwood 46

Wilton-Wing 66, Max 47

Class B District 11 Tournament

First Round

Bottineau 92, Sawyer 51

Rugby 67, Towner-Granville-Upham 56

Velva 48, Drake/Anamoose 46

Westhope-Newburg 63, Dunseith 57

Class B District 12 Tournament

First Round

Des Lacs-Burlington 76, Glenburn 54

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 68, Kenmare 30

Minot Bishop Ryan 58, Surrey 49

Minot Our Redeemer’s 59, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 53

Class B District 13 Tournament

First Round

Bowman County 59, Hettinger/Scranton 57

Heart River 62, Beach 41

Class B District 15 Tournament

First Round

New Town 92, White Shield 41

Stanley 57, Parshall 53

Watford City 79, Mandaree 48

Class B District 16 Tournament

First Round

Divide County 76, Tioga 55

Ray 62, Trinity Christian 59

Trenton 79, Burke County 47

Pairings

Class B, District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 71, Oakes 40

2) Milnor 65, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 37

Today

Quarterfinals

3) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sargent Central at No. 3 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Oakes vs. No. 7 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. No. 2 Milnor, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after Game 10

Class B, District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

1) No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 1 Central Cass, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 4 Enderlin, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Northern Cass vs. No. 2 Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Richland vs. No. 3 Kindred, 20 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 3 tournament

At Mayville State

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Central Valley vs. No. 1 Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Hillsboro vs. No. 4 Dakota Prairie, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 2 Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Larimore vs. No. 3 Griggs County Central, 25 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 4 tournament

At Grafton

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Drayton vs. No. 5 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. No. 6 North Border, 25 minutes after Game 1

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Grafton vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Barnes County North 50, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 36

2) Edgeley-Kulm 69, Ellendale 39

3) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 51, Central Prairie 49

Today

Consolation semifinals

4) No. 7 Ellendale vs. No. 3 Central Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 LaMoure vs. No. 4 Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 6 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 6 tournament

At Wishek High School

Thursday

Quarterfinal

1) South Border 49, Kidder County 29

Semifinal

2) Linton-HMB 66, Strasburg-Zeeland 63

Today

Consolation

3) No. 5 Kidder County vs. No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

4) No. 1 Kidder County vs. No. 4 South Border, 20 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Third place

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 2 Linton-HMB vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after third-place game

Class B, District 7 tournament

At New Rockford

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Midkota vs. No. 5 Harvey-Wells County, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 7 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Warwick vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class B, District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 St. John vs. No. 6 Langdon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Results Thursday

Central Cass 66, Northern Cass 55

CC 17 29 44 66

NC 13 30 40 55

CC: Voss 15, Tronson 2, Titus 9, Breske 20, Cramer 2, Dixon 13.

NC: C. Ward 6, Zieske 14, Olson 11, Verwest 15, W. Ward.

Maple Valley 64, Enderlin 52

E 16 25 37 52

MV 17 30 50 64

E: Lautt 4, M. Johnson 9, Thielges 15, K. Johnson 4, Benneweis 3, Sieverson 11, Laufenberg 6.

MV: Tinjum 11, Punton 2, C. Pautz 14, Kasowski 4, Nudell 29, Hovland 4.

Richland 56, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 53

R 17 30 44 56

FSHP 13 20 41 53

R: Frankl 10, Johnson 38, Jacobson 3, Knutson 5.

FSHP: Bergstrom 4, Anderson 8, Norgaard 10, Archer 2, Breckheimer 6, Koenig 16, Ihry 7.

Thompson 60, Hillsboro 21

H 4 10 16 21

T 6 24 40 60

H: Rude 6, Anderson 2, Pastian 4, Murphy 4, Buenther 2, Fossom 3.

T: Loyland 2, Hegg 2, Ivesdal 15, Marx 8, Weber 7, Olson 4, DeMoe 4, Galegher 14, Overby 4.

Other scores

Benson County 58, Harvey-Wells County 30

Beulah 74, Richardton-Taylor 53

Bismarck High 63, Dickinson 50

Carrington 80, Griggs County Central 28

Central Cass 66, Northern Cass 55

Central Valley 67, Midway-Minto 52

Dakota Prairie 56, May Port CG 46

Dickinson Trinity 65, Killdeer 32

Fargo Davies 70, Devils Lake 38

Fargo South 41, Grand Forks Central 34

Grafton 75, Fordville Lankin-Park River 41

Hazen 56, Glen Ullin-Hebron 45

Kindred 70, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 53

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 60, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 52

Maple Valley 64, Enderlin 52

Minot 70, Bismarck St. Mary’s 44

North Border 55, Langdon 52

Richland 56, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 53

Starkweather-Munich 46, Rolette-Wolford 43

Thompson 60, Hillsboro 21

Underwood 49, Rothsay, Minn. 25

West Fargo 48, Moorhead, Minn. 28

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Results Thursday

Bismarck High 6, Jamestown 2

Fargo Davies 6, Grafton-Park River 5

Fargo South 6, Grand Forks Central 0

Grand Forks Red River 6, West Fargo 1

Mandan 8, Hazen/Beulah 3

Girls

Results Thursday

WRESTLING

D

Results Thursday

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Bismarck vs. Wahpeton

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Century

West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain

Williston vs. Fargo Davies

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Lisbon vs. Minot Bishop Ryan

Killdeer vs. North Border-Cavalier

Carrington vs. South Border

Velva vs. Hettinger

SWIMMING

D

Boys

Results Thursday

West Fargo 119, Fargo South 67

200 medley relay: 1, FS (Stinar, Olson, Norton, Jones), 1:44.95. 2, WF (Huseby, Doll, Keller, Smestad), 1:45.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Smestad, WF, 1:50.89. 2, Brock, FS, 1:54.99.

200 individual medley: 1, Huseby, WF, 2:12.86. 2, Keller, WF, 2:13.76.

50 freestyle: 1, Smestad, WF, 22.94. 2, Holoien, WF, 23.51.

Diving: 1, Breen, FS, 218.45. 2, K. Holoien, WF, 157.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Doll, WF, 56.14. 2, Stinar, FS, 56.62.

100 freestyle: 1, Smestad, WF, 51.46. 2, Holoien, WF, 52.07.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 5:05.01. 2, Montplaisir, WF, 5:27.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Alex Smestad, Adam Smestad, Holoien, Keller), 1:35.25. 2, FS (McCullough, Olson, Brock), 1:39.85.

100 backstroke: 1, Huseby, WF, 57.99. 2, Stinar, FS, 58.81.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hulbert, WF, 1:07.84. 2, Smestad, WF, 1:09.01.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FS (Brock, Jones, Stinar, Norton), 3:27.73. 2, WF (Smestad, Holoien, Huseby, Doll), 3:28.74

Grand Forks 121, Fargo Davies 65

200 medley relay: 1, Grand Forks ‘A’ (Keehr, Heide, Schindler, McCowan), 1:51.32. 2, Fargo Davies ‘A’, 1:53.32.

200 freestyle: 1, Murphy, GF, 1:59.34. 2, Kjenstad, GF, 2:00.82.

200 individual medley: 1, Ingulsrud, FD, 2:16.19. 2, Weisz, GF, 2:25.25.

50 freestyle: 1, Gourde, FD, 24.41. 2, Duncan, FD, 24.61.

Diving: 1, Sufficool, FD, 189.35. 2, Regorrah, GF, 157.30.

100 butterfly: 1, McCowan, GF, 1:02.49. 2, Ingulsrud, FD, 1:03.47.

100 freestyle: 1, Duncan, FD, 52.75. 2, Schindler, GF, 54.53.

500 freestyle: 1, Weisz, GF, 5:36.29. 2, Lefebvre, GF, 5:39.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Grand Forks ‘A’ (Kjenstad, Houska, Keehr, Murphy), 1:38.77. 2, Fargo Davies ‘A’, 1:40.78.

100 backstroke: 1, Schindler, GF, 1:04.24. 2, Keehr, GF, 1:05.38.

100 breaststroke: 1, Heide, GF, 1:09.26. 2, Kjenstad, GF, 1:12.13.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Grand Forks ‘A’ (Murphy, Schindler, Todorovic, McCowan), 3:37.31. 2, Grand Forks ‘B’, 3:50.18.