« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 08 2012

Minnesota High School Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Boys

Standings

Class 4A

Section 8

Section All

Buffalo 5-2 14-6

Rogers 3-2 12-6

St. Michael-Albertville 3-2 14-5

Brainerd 2-2 11-7

St. Cloud Tech 2-3 10-9

Moorhead 2-3 12-4

Elk River 1-2 12-7

Bemidji 1-4 11-7

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

Detroit Lakes 4-2 12-5

Fergus Falls 3-3 10-9

Thief River Falls 1-4 12-6

East Grand Forks 1-2 8-12

Section 8 South

Section All

Little Falls 4-2 13-5

Alexandria 4-2 7-9

Sauk Rapids-Rice 3-2 7-14

Sartell-St. Stephen 1-4 6-14

Class 2A

Section 8 South

Section All

Pelican Rapids 12-1 17-3

Perham 10-1 16-2

Hawley 6-5 11-6

Barnesville 4-4 11-7

Breckenridge 4-6 7-10

Frazee 2-9 5-13

Wadena-Deer Creek 1-7 6-13

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-9 3-15

Class 1A

Section 6 North

Section All

Ulen-Hitterdal 12-0 18-2

Ada-Borup 9-2 16-3

Hillcrest Lutheran 8-3 9-6

Norman County East 6-7 7-12

Norman County West 5-6 9-11

Waubun 5-7 6-10

Park Christian 4-6 5-14

Lake Park-Audubon 4-10 6-15

New York Mills 0-7 1-16

Rothsay 0-16 0-17

Section 6 South

Section All

Battle Lake 14-0 18-0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3-0 19-0

Ashby 12-1 15-1

Henning 6-4 13-6

C-G-B 2-2 8-8

Hancock 4-5 6-9

Wheaton/Hmn-Norcross 3-5 6-9

Brandon-Evansville 4-7 5-11

Parkers Prairie 3-8 5-13

Underwood 3-9 4-13

West Central Area 1-3 5-13

Section 8 East

Section All

Cass Lake-Bena 6-1 14-3

Fosston 8-2 14-4

Red Lake 9-3 12-8

Blackduck 8-4 10-8

Kelliher/Northome 6-4 10-7

Mahnomen 4-4 5-10

W-H-A 4-5 8-9

Laporte 1-4 1-10

Clearbrook-Gonvick 4-10 4-13

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-1 0-5

Lake of the Woods 0-9 3-16

Section 8 West

Section All

Kittson County Central 10-1 13-6

Stephen-Argyle 10-3 14-5

Northern Freeze 9-4 12-4

Fertile-Beltrami 8-4 12-5

Goodridge-Grygla 8-5 11-6

Badger/G-Middle River 7-8 9-11

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6-7 8-11

Win-E-Mac 6-7 6-12

Red Lake County 5-10 6-11

Climax/Fisher 1-9 3-15

Sacred Heart 0-14 1-17

Poll

Class 4A

1. Eastview (19-0), 2. Hopkins (18-1), 3. Lakeville North (18-1), 4. Wayzata (17-1), 5. Apple Valley (16-3), 6. Osseo (17-2), 7. Owatonna (17-3), 8. Roseville (16-3), 9. Duluth East (10-8), 10. Cretin-Derham Hall (12-6)

Class 3A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (18-1), 2. Minneapolis Washburn (17-2), 3. Grand Rapids (16-3), 4. DeLaSalle (12-5), 5. Blake (15-3), 6. Spring Lake Park (16-4), 7. Austin (13-5), 8. Kasson-Mantorville (16-4), 9. Zimmerman (15-4), 10. Waconia (13-6)

Class 2A

1. Braham (18-1), 2. St. Peter (18-1), 3. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (17-1), 4. Pelican Rapids (17-3), 5. Perham (16-2), 6. Redwood Valley (16-1), 7. Litchfield (16-2), 8. Watertown-Mayer (18-2), 9. Montevideo (15-4), 10. Maple River (17-3)

Class 1A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (19-0), 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian (16-1), 3. Battle Lake (18-0), 4. Dawson-Boyd (16-2), 5. Ulen-Hitterdal (18-2), 6. MACCRAY (15-5), 7. Ashby (15-1), 8. Browerville (15-1), 9. Rushford-Peterson (15-4), 10. Ada-Borup (16-3)

Girls

Standings

Class 4A

Section 8

Section All

Buffalo 5-0 18-3

St. Michael-Albertville 5-1 16-6

St. Cloud Tech 3-1 12-9

Bemidji 2-3 10-9

Elk River 1-1 5-16

Moorhead 1-3 7-11

Rogers 1-4 9-12

Brainerd 0-5 3-13

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

Fergus Falls 6-0 21-1

Thief River Falls 4-0 17-3

Detroit Lakes 2-4 11-9

East Grand Forks 0-1 11-9

Section 8 South

Section All

Alexandria 4-3 15-3

Sartell-St. Stephen 2-2 13-7

Sauk Rapids-Rice 1-4 7-14

Little Falls 0-5 11-10

Class 2A

Section 8 South

Section All

Hawley 11-0 17-1

Wadena-Deer Creek 6-2 16-5

Pelican Rapids 7-3 15-5

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6-3 13-5

Perham 6-9 8-11

Frazee 3-7 9-11

Barnesville 2-6 8-11

Breckenridge 2-8 7-11

Class 1A

Section 6 North

Section All

Ada-Borup 10-0 17-1

Waubun 9-3 15-4

Lake Park-Audubon 8-4 14-7

Park Christian 6-4 7-11

Norman County East 6-5 13-6

Norman County West 2-9 4-18

Hillcrest Lutheran 2-12 2-14

Ulen-Hitterdal 1-13 2-20

Rothsay 1-13 1-17

New York Mills 0-7 2-16

Section 6 South

Section All

Parkers Prairie 14-0 21-0

Hancock 11-0 15-3

Brandon-Evansville 10-5 14-5

Underwood 11-6 12-9

Wheaton/Hmn-Norcross 6-4 10-9

Henning 5-4 10-8

West Central Area 2-2 13-5

Battle Lake 7-8 7-11

Ashby 5-10 5-12

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 0-1 3-17

C-G-B 0-6 3-14

Section 8 East

Section All

Red Lake County Central 14-4 15-4

Kelliher/Northome 6-3 11-8

Clearbrook-Gonvick 9-4 14-5

Lake of the Woods 7-6 9-10

Fosston 6-5 7-12

Cass Lake-Bena 3-6 5-15

Mahnomen 2-6 2-15

Blackduck 2-8 3-14

Laporte 1-8 1-15

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-3 0-5

Section 8 West

Section All

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14-0 20-1

Win-E-Mac 13-1 20-1

Stephen-Argyle 13-1 18-2

Red Lake Falls 11-4 14-7

Northern Freeze 9-5 11-9

Fertile-Beltrami 4-7 6-12

Goodridge-Grygla 5-13 6-14

Badger/G-Middle River 4-11 4-14

Kittson County Central 3-11 5-15

Sacred Heart 2-12 2-15

Climax/Fisher 0-11 0-17

Polls

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (20-0), 2. Eden Prairie (17-3), 3. Edina (19-2), 4. Wayzata (17-4), 5. Bloomington Kennedy (17-4), 6. Buffalo (18-3), 7. Eastview (17-4), 8. White Bear Lake (15-6), 9. Roseville (18-3), 10. Lakeville North (13-8)

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle (17-3), 2. Fergus Falls (21-2), 3. Richfield (17-4), 4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (17-3), 5. Hutchinson (18-3), 6. Mankato East (18-2), 7. Park Center (12-7), 8. Hill-Murray (15-6), 9. New Prague (15-6), 10. Simley (17-4)

Class 2A

1. Providence Academy (17-3), 2. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (22-0), 3. Braham (20-1), 4. Esko (18-1), 5. Hawley (17-1), 6. Watertown-Mayer (19-3), 7. Pine Island (21-1), 8. St. Peter (18-2), 9. Jordan (15-3), 10. Southland (18-2)

Class 1A

1. Maranatha (17-4), 2. Goodhue (19-3), 3. Parkers Prairie (21-0), 4. North Woods (18-0), 5. Spring Grove (20-3), 6. Upsala (16-1), 7. Mountain Iron-Buhl (21-1), 8. Minneota (20-1), 9. Ada-Borup (17-1), 10. Isle (17-4)

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Class 2A

Section 8

Section All

Moorhead 6-0 16-5

Bemidji 5-2 13-9

Brainerd/Pillager/Pierz 7-2 18-3

River Lakes 4-3 13-10

Buffalo 2-3 7-13

Becker/Big Lake 1-2 6-13

Roseau 3-4 12-7-1

Monticello/Annan/ML 2-6-1 5-16-1

St. Cloud Tech 2-6 6-14-2

Northern Lakes 0-4-1 10-10-2

Class A

Section 6

Section All

Little Falls 7-1 16-7-0

Fergus Falls 8-2 12-8-1

Alexandria 5-3-2 10-10-2

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4-2 14-4

Prairie Centre Area 3-4 12-9-1

St. Cloud Apollo 4-5-1 9-11-2

Willmar 5-7 8-15

Sartell-St. Stephen 2-5-1 4-16-2

Morris/Benson Area 1-5 7-13-1

Wadena-Deer Creek 0-5 1-19

Class A

Section 8

Section All

Thief River Falls 8-0 16-4-2

East Grand Forks 8-1 15-8

Red Lake Falls 6-5 9-12

Detroit Lakes 2-2 8-14

Warroad 4-4 12-10-1

Crookston 5-6 6-16-1

Lake of the Woods 4-6 8-14

Park Rap./Men/Nev/WHA 5-7 10-12

Kittson Central 3-8 9-13

Bagley/Fosston 0-6 8-13

Poll

Class 2A

1. Duluth East (9), 2. Minnetonka (1), 3. Maple Grove, 4. Eagan, 5. Edina, 6. Eden Prairie, 7. Moorhead, 8. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 9. Grand Rapids, 10. Wayzata, 11. Hill-Murray, 12. Andover, 13. Lakeville South, 14. Blaine, 15. Elk River/Zimmerman, 16. Burnsville, 17. Centennial, 18. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, 19. Brainerd, 20. Roseau

Class 1A

1. Hermantown (10), 2. St. Thomas Academy, 3. Breck, 4. Thief River Falls, 5. Duluth Marshall, 6. Totino-Grace, 7. East Grand Forks, 8. St. Cloud Cathedral, 9. Rochester Lourdes, 10. Blake, 11. Mahtomedi, 12. Delano/Rockford, 13. Warroad, 14. Little Falls, 15. Hibbing/Chisholm, 16. Rogers, 17. Orono, 18. International Falls, 19. Mound-Westonka, 20. Duluth Denfeld

Girls

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Section All

North Wright County 5-1 16-7-2

Roseau 6-2-1 16-6-3

Moorhead 8-2 15-8

Bemidji 4-4-1 13-11-1

River Lakes 4-6 13-11-1

Sartell/Sauk Rapids 5-4-1 16-7-2

St. Cloud 3-6-1 10-12-3

Brainerd/Little Falls 1-11 4-21

Class A

Section 6

Section All

Fergus Falls 3-3 4-20

Alexandria 4-1-1 11-12-1

Detroit Lakes 7-3 10-15

Pequot Lakes 5-2-1 8-11-2

LPGE/WDC 2-5 5-18

Morris/Benson Area 0-7 2-18-1

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

1) No. 8 Brainerd-Little Falls (3-21) at No. 1 North Wright County (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bemidji (13-11-1) at No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 River Lakes (13-11-1) at No. 2 Roseau ( 16-6-3), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 St. Cloud (10-12-3) at No. 3 Moorhead (15-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Semifinals at higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 17

Championship at neutral site

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Today

1) No. 5 Park Rapids at No. 4 Crookston, 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Lake of the Woods at No. 3 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 13

At Thief River Falls

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Warroad, 6 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

At Thief River Falls

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Poll

Class 2A

1. Hill-Murray (10), 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 3. Minnetonka, 4. Anoka, 5. Roseville Area, 6. Edina, 7. Elk River/Zimmerman, 8. Lakeville North, 9. Eagan, 10. Lakeville South, 11. Andover, 12. Mounds View, 13. White Bear Lake, 14. Stillwater Area, 15. Irondale, 16. Hopkins, 17. Centennial, 18. North Wright County, 19. Chaska/Chanhassen, 20. Grand Rapids/Greenway

Class 1A

1. Breck (10), 2. Warroad, 3. South St. Paul, 4. Thief River Falls, 5. Orono, 6. Blake 7. Chisago Lakes Area, 8. Mound-Westonka, 9. Rogers, 10. Red Wing, 11. Mankato East/Loyola, 12. Visitation/SPA United, 13. Crookston, 14. Hibbing/Chisholm, 15. Henry Sibley, 16. Hutchinson, 17. Simley, 18. East Grand Forks, 19. Alexandria, 20. Silver Bay Area