« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 07 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Tuesday

Bison, S.D. 66, Richardton-Taylor 60

Fargo North 64, Wahpeton 56

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 73, Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 48

Fargo Shanley 78, Fargo Davies 13

Grand Forks Central 58, Fargo South 57

Grand Forks Red River 82, Valley City 46

Wibaux, Mont. 55, Beach 53

Pairings

Class B, District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Oakes at No. 1 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 2 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Friday

Quarterfinals

3) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sargent Central at No. 3 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 13

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after Game 10

Class B, District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 1 Central Cass, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 4 Enderlin, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Northern Cass vs. No. 2 Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Richland vs. No. 3 Kindred, 20 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 3 tournament

At Mayville State

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Central Valley vs. No. 1 Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Hillsboro vs. No. 4 Dakota Prairie, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 2 Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Larimore vs. No. 3 Griggs County Central, 25 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 4 tournament

At Grafton

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Drayton vs. No. 5 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. No. 6 North Border, 25 minutes after Game 1

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Grafton vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 5 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 7 Ellendale, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Central Prairie vs. No. 6 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 6 tournament

At Wishek High School

Thursday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 South Border vs. No. 5 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

2) No. 2 Linton-HMB vs. No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland, 20 minutes after Game 1

Friday

Consolation

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

4) No. 1 Kidder County vs. Game 1 winner, 20 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Third place

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after third-place game

Class B, District 7 tournament

At New Rockford

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Midkota vs. No. 5 Harvey-Wells County, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 7 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Warwick vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class B, District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 St. John vs. No. 6 Langdon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Results Tuesday

Carrington 91,

Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewaukan 48

Car 21 43 63 91

FWM 2 19 30 48

C: Page 5, Scherr 13, Braaten 12, Rosenau 11, Indergaard 4, Lipetzky 6, Thompson 18, Barton 10, Hochhalter 12 .

F: Smith 4, Yankton 2, Teel 8, Rainbow 11, Joshua 5, Black 2, Motley 4, Santos 12.

Enderlin 62, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 36

PDK 6 14 24 36

E 15 26 43 62

PDK: Albrecht 2, Carlson 12, Van Ray 3, Beckley 6, Backer 2, Thomas 11.

E: Lautt 6, M. Johnson 14, K. Johnson 4, Thielges 13, Benneweis 5, Syverson 10, Laufenberg 10.

Finley-Sharon-Hope Page 56,

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 43

FSHP 15 31 45 56

LMM 18 23 29 43

FSHP: Anderson 2, Norgaard 6, Jacobson 1, Breckheimer 7, Koenig 25, Ihry 15.

LMM: Alber 4, Haakenson 3, Rodin 12, Ulmer 1, Headland 7, Piehl 16.

Grand Forks Red River 67, Valley City 55

Half: GFRR 35, VC 30

GFRR: Ripplinger 18, LaDouceur 16, Knecht 12, Bommersbach 8, Salquist 10, Wheeler 4, Steffen 2.

VC: Suhr 23, Tangen 10, McDaniel 7, Jacob 6, Olstad 5, Olson 2, Diegel 2.

Hatton-Northwood 65,

Griggs County Central 28

HN 13 27 43 65

GCC 8 17 22 28

HN: Sletten 24, Johnson 4, Iverson 17, Bye 6, Pladson 4, Schwartz 2, Hillebrand 2.

GCC: Beattie 10, Ellefson 2, Johnson 2, Paintner 3, Savre 7, Woodstead 2, Audel 2.

Larimore 65, Dakota Prairie 37

DP 9 21 24 37

L 9 32 51 65

DP: Janke 4, Gillett 8, Messner 17, Becker 4, Molter 2, Mikkelson 2.

H: Mutch 8, Berge 31, Johnson 4, Schaley 5, Bernardy 2, Williams 13, Kadelbach 2.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 55,

Sargent Central 51

SC 14 41 41 51

LW 14 45 47 55

SC: Enderson 13, Mlnarik 13, Nelson 10, Erickson 7, Schlecht 6, Bergh 2.

LW: Grumbo 21, Hulm 12, Aker 7, Kroemer 5, Geoger 4, Lejer 3, Wittenbrg 3.

Lisbon 61, Hankinson 47

H 15 24 29 47

L 20 33 49 61

H: Asp 13, Garcia 2, Gaukler 6, Hoglin 3, Krump 10, Stein 7, Westphal 6.

L: Well 6, Manske 18, Lee 2, Ripplinger 2, Elijah 2, Carlson 12, Diebert 14, Reinke 5.

May-Port-CG 54, Barnes County North 40

BCN 12 26 31 40

MPCG 14 27 43 54

BCN: L. Erher 3, Peterson 7, Reimers 12, Hanson 6, McMillan 5, Albrecht 7.

MPCG: Grandalen 2, Lyllo 5, Lorenz 7, Evans 3, Ust 12, Walden 13, Ogburn 9, Fendrich 2.

Midkota 49, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

NRS 9 19 21 37

M 11 23 38 49

NRS: C. Weber 4, Jacob 8, Demester 13, Allmaras 3, L. Weber 1, Grann 4, Ystaas 4.

M: S. Harding 7, Berge 12, S. Ronningen 18, Frappier 4, C. Harding 8.

Napoleon 62, Ellendale 54

N 12 30 42 62

E 12 25 40 54

N: Weigel 16, Jangula 14, Schmidt 2, DeWald 21, Wolf 1, Ellison 2, Young 6.

E: Gustafson 8, Vance 10, Bommersbach 7, Mertz 13, Herman 5, Fuller 10, Hack 1.

Northern Cass 64, Hillsboro 42

NC 13 27 50 64

Hill 8 21 31 42

NC: Zieske 9, Mitzel 3, Olson 23, Verwest 11, Bergman 2, Ward 16.

H: Rude 2, Anderson 2, Pastian 13, Murphy 18, Fossum 2, Berge 3, Matthys 2.

North Sargent 72,

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 40

FCT 8 12 26 40

NS 16 27 51 72

FCT: Ross 6, Berend 4, Rittenour 5, Meyer 11, Kaehler 8, Burns 2, Wiertzema 2, Viger 2.

NS: Kemple 2, Euscher 9, Orn 2, Wrage 2, Peterson 22, Anderson 24, LaTraille 5, Sandess 6.

Oakes 62, Milnor 52

Oak 13 24 51 62

Mil 13 23 40 52

O: Breitbach 2, Knutson 19, Quandt 4, Hansen 7, Greenmyer 7, Warren 23.

M: Sakry 9, Tayer 4, Ellefson 7, McCloud 1, Tompkins 9, Halvorson 22.

Richland 63, Sargent Central 54

R 14 30 48 63

SC 6 25 44 54

R: Johnson 20, Frankl 18, Kinneberg 14, Jacobson 7, Roob 2, Knudsen 2.

SC: Mlnarik 15, Schlecht 12, Nelson 9, Enderson 7, Beaver 5, Bergh 4, Erickson 2.

Rolette-Wolford 61, St. John 53

RW 13 26 46 53

SJ 11 27 40 61

RW: Solvig 4, K. Martinson 7, Armstrong 6, A. Martinson 6, Slaubaugh 9, Walsh 1, Scott 13, Beaver 15.

SJ: Kom 3, Bruce 17, Johnson 10, Patnaude 4, Sivertson 14, Hoover 5.

Other scores:

Beach 64, Wibaux, Mont. 43

Benson County 51, Rolla 33

Bottineau 70, Sawyer 36

Bowman County 54, Killdeer 50

Carrington 91, Four Winds 48

Cavalier 54, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 49

Central Cass 68, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 63

Enderlin 62, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 36

Fargo Shanley 73, Fargo Davies 64

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 56, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 43

Grand Forks Red River 67, Valley City 55

Grant County 83, Flasher 34

Hatton-Northwood 65, Griggs County Central 28

Langdon 65, Starkweather-Munich 55

Larimore 65, Dakota Prairie 37

Lidgerwood 55, Sargent Central 51

Lisbon 61, Hankinson 47

Mandan 65, Minot 62

May Port CG 54, Barnes County North 40

Midkota 49, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

Midway-Minto 70, North Border 62

Mott-Regent 63, New England 37

Napoleon 62, Ellendale 54

New Salem 83, Richardton-Taylor 49

New Town 62, Underwood 44

North Sargent 72, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 40

North Star 63, Fordville Lankin-Park River 48

Northern Cass 64, Hillsboro 42

Oakes 62, Milnor 52

Ray 47, Tioga 38

Rolette-Wolford 61, St. John 53

Shiloh Christian 79, Standing Rock 38

South Border 63, Linton-HMB 53

Stanley 67, North Shore 60, OT

Trenton 54, Burke County 51

Turtle Lake-Mercer 40, Parshall 38

Velva 62, Rugby 41

Washburn 69, Kidder County 52

Watford City 76, Hazen 33

Wilton-Wing 56, Center-Stanton 29

hockey

D

Boys

Results Tuesday

Bismarck Century 3, Bismarck High 2, OT

Fargo South 3, Fargo North 2

Hazen/Beulah 5, Dickinson 1

Jamestown 4, Mandan 3

Minot 8, Williston 0

Girls

Results Tuesday

Fargo South 4, Fargo North 0

Grand Forks Knightriders 6, Devils Lake 0

Jamestown 5, Mandan 2

WRestling

D

Results Tuesday

Dual score Fargo Davies 63, East Grand Forks 9

106: Johnson, FD, dec. Lamora, 6-2

113: Bushaw, EGF, dec. Nemer, 10-3.

120: Finch, FD, dec. Pelteir, 7-2.

126: Moe, FD, win by forfeit.

132: Mehring, FD, dec. Yanish, 5-2.

138: Alexander, FD, win by forfeit.

145: Welk, FD, pinned Fountain, 4:00.

152: Crissler, FD, pinned O’Leary, :54.

160: Mairs, FD, win by forfeit.

170: Deziel, EGF, pinned Martin, 4:57.

182: Nemer, FD, win by forfeit.

195: Kjera, FD, win by forfeit.

220: Crissler, FD, win by forfeit.

285: Ennen, FD, win by forfeit.

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Bismarck vs. Wahpeton

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Century

West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain

Williston vs. Fargo Davies

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Lisbon vs. Minot Bishop Ryan

Killdeer vs. North Border-Cavalier

Carrington vs. South Border

Velva vs. Hettinger

swimming

D

Boys

Results Tuesday

Fargo South Yellow 203, Fargo South Black 177, Moorhead 153

200 medley relay: 1, FS (Brock, Olson, Nelson, Jones) 1:49.51. 2, FS (Isaak, Hollingsworth, Lynch, McCullough) 2:00.14. 3, M (K. Johnson, Bundgaard, Roach, W. Johnson) 2:02.24.

200 freestyle: 1, Norton, FS, 2:00.28. 2, Joachim, FS, 2:05.51.

200 individual medley: 1, Brock, FS, 2:10.02. 2, Olson, FS, 2:14.05.

50 freestyle: 1, Stinar, FS, 23.67. 2, Jones, 23.90. 3, Nelson, FS, 25.44.

Diving: 1, W. Johnson, M, 237.95. 2, Breen, FS, 223.55. 3, E. Johnson, M, 161.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Hollingsworth, FS, 1:01.95. 2, Nelson, FS, 1:03.01. 3, Bundgaard, M, 1:12.46.

100 freestyle: 1, Johnson, M, 52.68. 2, Bjellum, FS, 56.55. 3, McCullough, FS, 59.29.

500 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 5:07.71. 2, Norton, FS, 5:09.47. 3, Cook, M, 5:47.57.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FS (Jones, Bjellum, A. Brock, Olson) 1:37.87. 2, FS (McCullough, Francis, Stinar, Norton) 1:39.99. 3, FS (Lynch, M. Brock, Johnson, Zetocha) 2:01.28.

100 backstroke: 1, Olson, FS, 1:04.37. 2, Bjellum, FS, 1:05.80. 3, Isaak, FS, 1:07.52.

100 breaststroke: 1, Stinar, FS, 1:09.37. 2, Jones, FS, 1:10.49. 3, Lynch, FS, 1:13.87.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FS (Stinar, Norton, Isaak, Hollingsworth) 3:45.27. 2, M (W. Johnson, K. Johnson, Sunde, Bundgaard) 3:59.37. 3, FS (Nelson, Joachim, Griggs, Bjellum) 4:03.35.