« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 06 2012

North Dakota High School Scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Monday

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 56, Larimore 43

DVE 12 29 43 56

L 4 14 31 43

DVE: Flanagan 7, Markel 4, Ulvog 11, Keena 6, Reller 4, Evenson 9, Laxdal 11, Jenson 4.

L: Elfman 5, Grogan 2, Kleven 2, Huntley 2, Arvin 6, Peterson 16, Hofer 10.

Hankinson 68,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 31

FCT 16 24 31 31

H 22 35 50 68

FCT: Burns 11, VanOverbeke 10, Berend 3, Kaehler 2, Campbell 2, Meyer 3.

H: Geffre 21, C. Mauch 8, Asp 7, Theede 6, Birnbaum 6, Lenzen 5, S. Mauch 4, G. Mauch 4.

Maple Valley 64, Griggs County Central 57

MV 19 33 53 64

GCC 10 26 40 57

MV: Beille 4, Smith 23, Steidl 7, Preston 17, Haseleu 11, Richman 2.

GCC: B. Engel 24, Anderson 3, Rahlf 6, Wathne 15, H. Engel 3, McCardle 6.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64,

Rolette-Wolford 51

RW 7 22 31 51

NRS 22 34 56 64

RW: Julson 12, Gottbrett 8, Mongeon 7, Myhre 7, Wibe 6, Lervik 4, Mattson 4, Pigeon 3.

NRS: M. Haley 31, Allmaras 11, E. Haley 8, Lommen 8, LaBrie 6.

Warwick 86, Dakota Prairie 72

DP 22 33 48 72

W 19 32 61 86

DP: Gillett 23, K. Flaagan 10, D. Flaagan 2, Stein 2, Bogdon 5, Prazan 7, Messner 23.

W: Greene 6, Motley 6, Baker 10, Jackson 17, Chaske 2, Langstaff 45.

Other scores

Bowman County 67, Glen Ullin-Hebron 46

Carrington 67, Langdon 28

Central Valley 54, Midway-Minto 48

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 56, Larimore 43

Enderlin 78, Oakes 57

Garrison 76, Westhope-Newburg 74, OT

Grafton 78, Thompson 49

Hankinson 68, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 31

Hatton-Northwood 62, North Border 56

Hillsboro 69, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 50

Kenmare 57, Stanley 48

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 80, Turtle Lake-Mercer 65

Maple Valley 64, Griggs County Central 57

Mott-Regent 93, Grant County 58

New England 71, Trinity Christian 25

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Rolette-Wolford 51

New Salem 67, Richardton-Taylor 65

New Town 65, Killdeer 46

Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 66, Northern Cass 63

Starkweather-Munich 59, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 35

Warwick 86, Dakota Prairie 72

Pairings

Class B, District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Oakes at No. 1 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 2 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Friday

Quarterfinals

3) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sargent Central at No. 3 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 13

At NDSCS, Wahpeton

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after Game 10

Class B, District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 1 Central Cass, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 4 Enderlin, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Northern Cass vs. No. 2 Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Richland vs. No. 3 Kindred, 20 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 3 tournament

At Mayville State

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Central Valley vs. No. 1 Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Hillsboro vs. No. 4 Dakota Prairie, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 2 Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Larimore vs. No. 3 Griggs County Central, 25 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 4 tournament

At Grafton

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Drayton vs. No. 5 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. No. 6 North Border, 25 minutes after Game 1

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Grafton vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 25 minutes after first region qualifier

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after second region qualifier

Class B, District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 5 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 7 Ellendale, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Central Prairie vs. No. 6 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 6 tournament

At Wishek High School

Thursday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 South Border vs. No. 5 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

2) No. 2 Linton-HMB vs. No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland, 20 minutes after Game 1

Friday

Consolation

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Semifinal

4) No. 1 Kidder County vs. Game 1 winner, 20 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Third place

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after third-place game

Class B, District 7 tournament

At New Rockford

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Midkota vs. No. 5 Harvey-Wells County, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 7 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Warwick vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class B, District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 St. John vs. No. 6 Langdon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 13

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Poll

Class B

Final

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. North Star (13) 19-0 130 1

2. Berthold 18-0 111 2

T3. Central Cass 19-0 98 4

T3. LaMoure 19-0 98 3

5. Dickinson Trinity 17-1 76 6

6. Bottineau 18-1 52 7

7. Grafton 16-2 50 5

8. Beulah 16-3 36 8

9. Maple Valley 17-1 27 9

10. Hatton-Northwood 14-4 21 10

Others receiving votes: Warwick (16-2), Rugby (17-2), Shiloh Christian (16-3), Hazen (16-3), Griggs County Central (15-3).

Girls

Results Monday

Richland 63, Sargent Central 54

R 14 30 48 63

SC 6 25 44 54

R: Johnson 20, Frankl 18, Kinneberg 14, Jacobson 7, Roob 2, Knudsen 2.

SC: Mlnarik 15, Schlecht 12, Nelson 9, Enderson 7, Beaver 5, Bergh 4, Erickson 2.

Other scores

Grafton 82, Thompson 39

Hettinger/Scranton 63, Harding County, S.D. 56

Kidder County 59, Strasburg-Zeeland 45

Richland 63, Sargent Central 54

Velva 49, Harvey-Wells County 45

Poll

Class B

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Carrington (5) 14-1 119 1

2. Kindred (5) 16-0 118 2

3. Grafton (1) 14-1 106 4

4. New Town (1) 15-0 92 5

5. Central Cass (1) 14-2 76 3

6. Bishop Ryan 16-1 64 6

7. Grant County 14-1 44 8

8. Velva 15-1 38 T9

9. Central Valley 14-2 27 T9

10. Thompson 13-2 17 7

Others receiving votes: Beach (13-2), Lakota-Adams-Edmore (13-3), Napoleon (12-4), North Star (11-4).

hockey

D

Boys

Results Monday

Warroad, Minn. 7, Grand Forks Central 0

WRestling

D

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Bismarck vs. Wahpeton

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Century

West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain

Williston vs. Fargo Davies

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Dual pairings

Thursday, Feb. 16

Lisbon vs. Minot Bishop Ryan

Killdeer vs. North Border-Cavalier

Carrington vs. South Border

Velva vs. Hettinger