« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 06 2012

Minnesota High School Scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Monday

Ada-Borup 81,

Norman County West 64

Half: A-B 38, NCW 30

NCW: Hellerud 8, Rufsvold 27, Strand 15, Lee 10, Nelson 1, Weltikol 6.

A-B: Atwood 9, Hennen 18, Ambuehl 4, Kappes 6, Fetting 14, Merkens 20, Blasey 10.

Breckenridge 60, Frazee 48

Half: F 24, B 29

B: Busse 13, Blaufuss 8, Anderson-Wilcox 2, Materi 9, Rettig 16, Lorenz 12.

F: Tangen 8, Hanson 7, Ziegler 9, Janu 17, Wokasch 7.

Fertile-Beltrami 67, Climax-Fisher 59

Half: FB 33, CF 24

FB: Ulrich 5, K. Mosher 17, M. Mosher 9, Schmalenburg 17, Clark 7, Lundberg 3, Benson 4, Bryn 4.

CF: Wentzel 14, Wagner 17, Rarick 5, Bruggeman 2, Senno 3, Beiswenger 4, Swenson 8, Egeland 6.

Mahnomen 63, Fosston 52

Half: M 32, F 28

F: Arneson 13, Sather 6, Viken 8, Carlson 9, Carlin 10, Schmidt 6.

M: Schoenborn 12, Fairbanks 7, Littlewolf 5, Porter 15, Kochmann 4, Pavek 20.

Ulen-Hitterdal 56,

Norman County East 46

Half: NCE 29, UH 22

NCE: Sather 8, Anderson 12, Bommersbach 9, Knutson 3, Aune 2, Laport 10.

UH: Henrickson 26, Peterson 14, Schultz 9, McCollum 4, Brooks 3.

Note: Neil Henrickson scored his 1,000th point.

Waubun 76, Lake Park-Audubon 65

Half: W 33, LP-A 32

W: Haugo 7, Hanks 18, Teiken 20, Manypenny 4, Lerud 21, Price 6.

LP-A: Bartunek 7, Erickson 15, Renner 2, Svobodny 4, Kohler 5, Bailey 18, Zeller 14.

Other scores

Apple Valley 85, Lakeville South 70

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 68, Minnewaska 63

Barnum 73, Carlton 40

Blake 65, Minneapolis Roosevelt 42

BOLD 63, Lac qui Parle Valley 44

Brainerd 67, Alexandria 58

Brandon/Evansville 52, Osakis 41

Byron 67, Dover-Eyota 27

Cannon Falls 72, Triton 46

Cass Lake-Bena 63, Nevis 50

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 79, Springfield 62

Central Minnesota Christian 61, Wabasso 46

Climax/Fisher 59, Fertile-Beltrami 57

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 64, Summit, S.D. 54

Columbia Heights 85, St. Louis Park 70

Duluth Marshall 65, Two Harbors 43

Eagan 61, Bloomington Jefferson 29

Eagle Valley 83, Bertha-Hewitt 67

Eastview 90, Burnsville 39

Eden Prairie 71, Elk River 63

Edgerton 45, Minneota 44

Fairmont 66, Windom 58

Fillmore Central 74, Houston 58

Forest Lake 75, Big Lake 73

Goodhue 52, Pine Island 44

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 55, Roseau 40

Hayfield 61, Winona Cotter 50

Hills-Beaver Creek 85, Lincoln HI 64

Hinckley-Finlayson 63, Onamia 57

Hopkins 94, Minnetonka 76

Jackson County Central 80, New Ulm 46

Jordan 73, Glencoe-Silver Lake 50

Lakeville North 68, Bloomington Kennedy 56

Legacy Christian 65, Eden Valley-Watkins 54

Mahnomen 63, Fosston 52

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 70, Sleepy Eye 60, OT

New Prague 52, Northfield 37

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 62, St. Clair 29

New Ulm Cathedral 63, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 52

North Woods 86, Ely 71

Northome/Kelliher 66, Lake of the Woods 34

Parkers Prairie 74, Hancock 72, OT

Pelican Rapids 75, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36

Prior Lake 52, Rosemount 50

Randolph 62, LeRoy-Ostrander 44

Richfield 75, Henry Sibley 73

Robbinsdale Cooper 91, North Branch 39

Rochester John Marshall 69, St. Paul Como Park 59

Rochester Lourdes 42, La Crescent 39, OT

Shakopee 59, Chaska 54

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 91, G-F-W 64

Spring Grove 65, Mabel-Canton 46

St. Anthony 80, St. Agnes 57

St. Francis 58, Fridley 53

St. Paul Johnson 65, St. Paul Harding 54

St. Peter 79, Sibley East 42

Totino-Grace 82, Chisago Lakes 42

United South Central 78, Blue Earth 41

Warroad 72, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 56

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 65, Bethlehem Academy 50

Wayzata 59, Edina 50

West Lutheran 90, PACT Charter 83

Willmar 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 58, OT

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 71, Chatfield 61

Girls

Results Monday

Ada-Borup 66,

Norman County West 30

Half: AB 34, NCW 15

NCW: Vanderplaats 9, Orsland 3, Brommenschenkel 14, Jacobson 4.

AB: Stevenson 8, Nelson 2, Vega 4, Kolness 16, Eggen 5, Myers 5, Kujava 19, Gehrtz 5, Hal. Poehler 2.

Brandon-Evansville 56, Henning 44

Half: H 16, BE 15

H: M. Richter 8, K. Ricther 3, Torgerson 4, Haugdahl 8, Freed 8, Kaiser 13.

BE: Randt 2, Kokett 1, Friedrich 17, Okerlund 10, Hansen 3, Strese 23.

Fergus Falls 61, Detroit Lakes 44

Half: FF 29, DL 25

DL: Hedstrom 12, K. Muckenhirn 12, Gedrose 8, Nielson 4, Kerzman 4, Hutchinson 2, Olson 2.

FF: Schultz 12, Rasmusson 10, Zenner 10, M. Monke 8, A. Monke 7, Ouren 7, Swenson 5, Smith 2.

Fosston 60, Mahnomen 31

Half: F 27, M 17

F: Carlin 8, Sistad 3, Evje 15, Trandem 16, K. Viken 2, Wilson 11, Strom 3, S. Hagen 2.

M: Foss 3, Schoenborn 2, Steinmetz 3, Lundon 14, Porter 5, Kersting 4.

Norman County East 50,

Ulen-Hitterdall 42

Half: UH 23, NCE 24

NCE: Vardy 7, Sather 4, Stene 10, Jensen 2, Sijord 7, Dalby 2, Bachman 11, Koskela 3, Pederson 4.

UH: Henrickson 14, Anderson 12, Tweeten 2, Austinson 7, Erickson 4, Baumann 3.

Parkers Prairie 64, Battle Lake 21

Half: PP 32, BL 13

PP: M. Dorn 17, Noga 22, Schmidt 2, K. Dorn 12, Taylor 4, Warren 4, Guenther 3.

BL: O’Neal 4, VanWatermulen 1, Wicklund 1, Rilla 9, Marso

Waubun 61, Lake Park-Audubon 51

Half: W 28, LP-A 25

W: Lundon 15, Heisler 4, Yost 25, Winter 6, Pazdernik 5, Haverkamp 6.

LP-A: Hall 4, Olson 10, Anderson 4, Knudsvig 25, Hogie 2, McDunn 2, Bartunek 4.

Note: Andrea Knudsvig scores 2,000th point.

Win-E-Mac 71, Red Lake Falls 41

Half: WEM 28, RLF 20

RLF: Weiss 5, Olson 7, Huot 18, Glass 4, Keller 7.

WEM: Kaster 31, McKeever 8, Kihne 4, Espeseth 6, Ross 20, Lee 2.

Other scores

Community of Peace 43, Minnetonka Christian 29

Annandale 72, Sartell 62

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 52, Minnewaska 45

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 44

Benson 47, Osakis 44

Bloomington Jefferson 97, Eagan 48

Blue Earth 43, United South Central 37

Brandon/Evansville 56, Henning 44

Cambridge-Isanti 79, Monticello 64

Chanhassen 65, Farmington 49

Cherry 60, International Falls 56

Chisago Lakes 71, Totino-Grace 70

Chisholm 68, Greenway 50

Clearbrook-Gonvick 54, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 48

Crookston 73, East Grand Forks 61

Crosby-Ironton 59, Cass Lake-Bena 38

Dover-Eyota 60, Byron 54

Eastview 64, Burnsville 21

Eden Prairie 57, Elk River 32

Edina 66, Wayzata 54

Floodwood 47, Cromwell 32

Fosston 60, Mahnomen 31

Fulda 61, Edgerton 49

Glencoe-Silver Lake 48, New Ulm 34

Hermantown 63, Hibbing 46

Hopkins 68, Minnetonka 40

Jordan 75, Sibley East 54

Kasson-Mantorville 68, Stewartville 59

Kenyon-Wanamingo 49, Lake City 39

Kimball 66, Holdingford 63

La Crescent 45, Rochester Lourdes 40

LeRoy-Ostrander 60, Glenville-Emmons 10

Maple Lake 61, Milaca 40

Mayer Lutheran 69, Belle Plaine 37

McGregor 55, Hill City 34

Minneapolis Roosevelt 84, Four Directions 23

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 74, Sleepy Eye 59

Mountain Iron-Buhl 62, Eveleth-Gilbert 30

Murray County Central 60, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 45

Nevis 75, Northland 45

New Prague 55, Northfield 35

New Ulm Cathedral 49, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 39

Norman County East 50, Ulen-Hitterdal 42

Northeast Range 50, Mesabi East 48

Northern Freeze 73, Sacred Heart 50

Onamia 54, Hinckley-Finlayson 37

Parkers Prairie 64, Battle Lake 21

Pierz 60, Eden Valley-Watkins 57

Robbinsdale Cooper 74, North Branch 47

Rush City 59, Pine City 44

Shakopee 58, Chaska 55

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 61, G-F-W 48

South Ridge 54, Two Harbors 34

Southwest Minnesota Christian 51, Adrian 49

Spring Lake Park 46, Irondale 43

St. Anthony 56, St. Agnes 29

St. Francis 73, Fridley 59

St. Louis Park 59, Columbia Heights 37

St. Michael-Albertville 67, Big Lake 49

St. Paul Highland Park 67, St. Paul Humboldt 55

St. Paul Johnson 78, St. Paul Harding 44

Stephen-Argyle 67, Climax/Fisher 41

Underwood 64, Hillcrest Lutheran 40

Wabasso 69, Windom 44

Wadena-Deer Creek 53, Sauk Centre 52

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 51, Kittson County Central 33

Watertown-Mayer 94, LeSueur-Henderson 72

Winona Cotter 47, Hayfield 45

Valley Conference Tournament

Alden-Conger 57, Madelia 22

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 52, Martin County West 35

Martin Luther 57, Nicollet 49

hockey

D

Boys

Results Monday

Breckenridge 3, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Wayzata 3

Dodge County 3, Waseca Blue Jays 3,OT (tie)

Farmington 6, Chaska 2

Fergus Falls 5, Willmar 4

Hermantown 7, Duluth Denfeld 0

Hill-Murray 5, Lakeville South 3

Holy Angels 3, Northfield 2

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 4, Mankato West 1

Rochester Century 5, Albert Lea 1

Roseau 5, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 4, OT

St. Cloud Apollo 7, St. Michael-Albertville 1

St. Cloud Tech 6, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

Girls

Results Monday

Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 4, Fergus Falls 3

East Ridge 3, Woodbury 2

Henry Sibley 6, New Ulm Eagles 5

Waseca/J-W-P/W-E-M 9, Windom Area Eagles 0

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

1) No. 8 Brainerd-Little Falls (3-21) at No. 1 North Wright County (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bemidji (13-11-1) at No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids (16-7-2), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 River Lakes (13-11-1) at No. 2 Roseau ( 16-6-3), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 St. Cloud (10-12-3) at No. 3 Moorhead (15-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Semifinals at higher seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 17

Championship at neutral site

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

WRestling

D

Results Monday

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 42,

Mahnomen 36

106: Biske, M, dec. Greenley 15-11, OT

113: Nelsen, M, forfeit

120: Kol. Lefebvre, M, forfeit

126: Snetsinger, M, forfeit

132: A. Johnson, DGF, pin Delgado :51

138: Hamernik, DGF, pin McArthur 3:29

145: Sogge, DGF, pin Worms 3:12

152: G. Hoffner, M, pin C. Johnson 1:00

160: J. Hoffner, M, dec. Fuchs 4-0

170: Nygaard, DGF, pin Lanoue 5:06

182: Handside, M, Pembelton 3:06

195: Remund, DGF, forfeit

220: Hanson, DGF, pin Espy :45

285: Lilley, DGF, pin Manypenny :16