« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 04 2012

High school scoreboard

basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Crookston 66, Hawley 59

Half: H 29, C 23

C: Batthaver 2, Delage 19, Boon 1, Chalcraft 12, Forney 20, Brewster 5, Remick 4, Boike 3.

H: Leaf 2, Ellefson 15, Johnson 7, Hinrichs 1, Pekas 28, Filer 2, Crompton 4.

Pelican Rapids 90, Staples-Motley 63

Half: PR 47, SM 19

PR: Schell 3, R. Bruggeman 24, Budke 20, C. Bruggeman 13, Halbakken 4, Forsgren 11, Huseby 9, Coleman 2, Bekkerus 2, Haugen 2.

SM: Suess 9, Huber 4, Wick 8, Vasquez 15, Busker 3, Auger 6, Longbella 13, Borders 3, Holanm 2.

Perham 36, Detroit Lakes 34

Half: P 22, DL 23

DL: Mcleod 2, Mollberg 4, Singer 2, Hutchinson 8, Labat 11, Long 7.

P: Schumacher 12, Buhn 10, Cresap 5, Wiskow 3, Anderson 3, Nordick 3.

Other scores:

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 75, Brandon/Evansville 37

Buffalo 59, Minneapolis South 47

Caledonia 56, Decorah, Iowa 54

Centennial 71, Spring Lake Park 66

Christ’s Household of Faith 65, Bethany Academy 63

Crookston 66, Hawley 59

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Wis. 71, Maranatha Christian 54

Glencoe-Silver Lake 57, Norwood-Young America 49

Grand Rapids 71, Beaver Dam, Wis. 65, 3OT

Hayfield 71, Southland 68

International Falls 80, Crosby-Ironton 77, OT

Jackson County Central 87, St. James 75, OT

Kenyon-Wanamingo 80, Randolph 43

Lakeview Christian Academy 98, Cromwell 56

Madison Edgewood, Wis. 70, North St. Paul 59

Mankato East 71, Marshall 61

Minneapolis Washburn 87, Austin 67

New London-Spicer 89, Sebeka 39

Northome/Kelliher 75, Pine River-Backus 73

Perham 36, Detroit Lakes 34

Silver Bay 68, Isle 43

St. Anthony 57, St. Paul Academy 47

St. Cloud Cathedral 76, Melrose 74

St. Paul Johnson 99, Brooklyn Center 70

Sun Prairie, Wis. 61, DeLaSalle 35

Virginia 74, Cloquet 63

Waconia 75, Orono 50

Waunakee, Wis. 66, Tartan 65

Wisconsin Dells, Wis. 61, Maple River 47

Zimmerman 68, Hibbing 52

Dakota Schoolers Classic

Ellsworth 66, Canistota, S.D. 48

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 57, Hull Western Christian, Iowa 39

Grand Forks Shootout

Fertile-Beltrami 75, Four Winds/Minnewaukan, N.D. 73

Fosston 60, Cavalier, N.D. 50

North Border, N.D. 85, Climax/Fisher 64

North Star, N.D. 87, East Grand Forks 48

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Hawley 43, Crookston 42

Half: H 21, C 21

C: Demarais 6, Klatt 8, Desrosier 3, Boike 7, Froeber 1, Heggie 6, Samuelson 11.

H: J. Noreen 14, Olson 6, Neumann 2, Elleffson 5, Sannes 16.

Perham 61, Detroit Lakes 59

Half: DL 33, P 29

DL: Hedstrom 17, Nielsen 9, Muckenhirn 18, Hutchinson 2, Kerzman 5, Olson 8.

P: Smith 3, Tobkin 5, Stoll 15, Erickson 3, Karvonen 7, Moenkedick 21, Coleman 5, Kovar 2.

Other scores:

Apple Valley 53, East Ridge 38

Becker 70, North St. Paul 55

Braham 69, Hibbing 41

Cambridge-Isanti 79, Duluth Denfeld 36

Christ’s Household of Faith 48, Bethany Academy 18

Fairmont 46, Pipestone 35

Hancock 70, Hillcrest Lutheran 55

Hawley 43, Crookston 42

Isle 64, East Central 27

Kenyon-Wanamingo 73, Randolph 32

Mankato East 66, Austin 49

Mankato West 60, Winona 53

Maple Grove 57, Maranatha Christian 53

Mayer Lutheran 73, Brooklyn Center 38

Minneota 71, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 70

Monticello 55, Delano 42

Norwood-Young America 73, Glencoe-Silver Lake 72

Owatonna 60, Waseca 40

Perham 61, Detroit Lakes 59

Red Lake County 55, Ely 45

St. Anthony 73, St. Paul Academy 49

St. Croix Falls, Wis. 78, Pine City 44

Stewartville 65, Kingsland 47

Watertown-Mayer 78, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 33

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Hatton-Northwood 68, May-Port-CG 44

HN 17 36 53 68

MPCG 11 21 35 44

HN: Thompson 14, J. Pederson 2, Bye 2, Olson 11, Paulson 24, Peterson 3, Holden 12.

MPCG: Nygaard 5, Harpestad 6, Capouch 5, Scallon 6, Elliott 2, Ust 6, Enger 6, Baldwin 8.

LaMoure 56, South Border 41

L 15 28 45 56

SB 8 21 35 41

L: Meiklejohn 11, Shockman 11, Hodem 1, T. Thielges 12, B. Thielges 11, Pederson 6, Carlson 4.

SB: Knoll 3, Wanner 6, A. Jacobson 9, M. Jacobson 11, Pinke 12.

Maple Valley 66, Rosholt (S.D.) 53

R 12 18 38 53

MV 21 35 48 66

R: Jackson 11, Krueger 18, Shypkowski 12, Heesch 5, Walkerlick 2, Eggers 5.

MV: Beike 5, Smith 10, Steidl 12, Preston 15, Haseleu 18, Lerud 2, Richman4.

Napoleon 54, Washburn 52

W 15 26 37 52

N 7 25 42 54

W: Sailer 12, Schreiner 17, Eberle 10, Kerzman 10, Schell 3.

N: Bitz 5, Schwartzenberger 9, Fettig 7, Weigel 8, Hilzenberger 6, Rath-Wald 19.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 76, Langdon 56

L 6 15 33 56

NRS 25 44 59 76

L: Pritchard 26, Agnes 14, Hanson 8, Brouwer 4, Pengilly 4.

NRS: M. Haley 33, Lommen 16, Allmaras 12, E. Haley 9, Gilliss 2, Edmonson 2, Swenson 2.

Sargent Central 62, Enderlin 57

E 9 16 26 57

SC 10 26 45 62

E: Huus 25, Lindgren 15, Luther 8, Kittelson 4, Hanson 3, Groth 2.

SC: Arp 22, Schreiner 14, Jablonsky 8, Mlnarik 7, Weber 7, Schlecht 4.

Other scores:

Beach 56, Divide County 53

Carrington 67, Benson County 40

Dakota Prairie 55, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 38

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 75, Rolla 35

Hatton-Northwood 68, May Port CG 44

Hazen 74, Bowman County 41

LaMoure 56, South Border 41

Max 73, Tioga 68

Mott-Regent 76, Wilton-Wing 58

Napoleon 54, Washburn 52

New Rockford-Sheyenne 76, Langdon 56

New Town 62, Trenton 59

Rugby 60, Rolette-Wolford 38

Sargent Central 62, Enderlin 57

Towner-Granville-Upham 61, Harvey-Wells County 47

Turtle Lake-Mercer 73, Center-Stanton 38

West Fargo 57, Devils Lake 52

Grand Forks Shootout

Fertile-Beltrami, Minn. 75, Four Winds/Minnewaukan 73

Fosston, Minn. 60, Cavalier 50

North Border 85, Climax/Fisher, Minn. 64

North Star 87, East Grand Forks, Minn. 48

NDSCS Shootout

Maple Valley 66, Rosholt, S.D. 53

Playoff pairings

District 1 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 9

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Oakes at No. 1 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 2 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

Quarterfinals

3) No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sargent Central at No. 3 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

Monday, Feb. 13

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after Game 10

District 5 tournament

At Kulm

Thursday, Feb. 9

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 5 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 7 Ellendale, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Central Prairie vs. No. 6 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

Consolation semifinals

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

Region qualifier, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Britton-Hecla (S.D.) 61, Lisbon 53

BH 17 29 37 61

L 12 17 33 53

BH: Storley 10, Meyer 5, Rabenberg 2, Jones 19, Elsen 18, Bremmon 7.

L: Waliser 2, Manske 8, Ripplinger 7, Elijah 4, Carlson 22, Diebert 8, Reinke 2.

Hatton-Northwood 65, May-Port CG 48

HN 19 39 48 65

MPCG 14 27 38 48

HN: Sletten 10, Schwartz 10, Bilden 9, Pladson 2, Johnson 7, Bye 3, Hedland 10, Iverson 14.

MPCG: Lorenz 11, K. Ust 18, Gibson 4, Walden 7, Neset 5, Fendrick 3.

Midkota 77, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 39

FSHP 6 19 26 39

M 26 45 52 77

FSHP: Bergstrom 2, Anderson 4, Koenig 12, Ihry 9, Ingram 4, Breckheimer 6, Erickson 3.

M: S. Harding 21, Berge 12, S. Ronningen 20, B. Ronningen 9, C. Harding 13, Donohue 2.

Minot Bishop Ryan 59,

Harvey-Wells County 35

BR 9 21 39 59

HWC 8 19 28 35

BR: Landsiedel 14, Rovig 18, Harmon 2, Bohl 6, Stewart 19.

HWC: Meland 6, Fike 7, Fornshell 11, Koropatnicki 2, Weinmann 7, Neumiller 2.

Napoleon 64, Washburn 51

W 13 15 39 51

N 17 35 47 64

W: Clayton 19, Freeman 7, Schell 4, Retterath 13, Moberg 8.

N: Weigel 24, Gross 6, Schmidt 2, Wolf 6, Young 2, Jangula 12, Dewald 12.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 68, Langdon 52

L 11 25 35 52

NRS 16 33 51 68

L: McKenzie Hart 24, Dinius 15, Koropatnick 7, Madi Hart 6.

NRS: C. Weber 23, Demester 16, Grann 12, L. Weber 8, Jacob 5, Allmaras 4.

Oakes 72, Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 47

LLM 13 22 31 47

O 20 39 60 72

LLM: Hankinson 2, Rodin 24, Trzpuc 4, T. Alber 2, Headland 13, J. Alber 2.

O: Ma. Quandt 2, Breitbach 2, Knutson 17, Mi. Quant 12, Hansen 6, Vculek 4, Greenmyer 11, Warren 18.

Other scores:

Britton-Hecla, S.D. 61, Lisbon 53

Cavalier 70, St. John 41

Divide County 56, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 22

Hatton-Northwood 65, May Port CG 48

Hazen 63, Underwood 58

Max 59, Tioga 51

Midkota 77, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 39

Midway-Minto 62, Thompson 61

Minot Bishop Ryan 59, Harvey-Wells County 35

Mott-Regent 51, Wilton-Wing 49

Napoleon 64, Washburn 51

New Rockford-Sheyenne 68, Langdon 52

Rolla 56, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 51

Savage, Mont. 42, Grenora/Westby 40

South Border 67, LaMoure 30

Trinity Christian 51, New England 45

West Fargo 81, Devils Lake 58

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Andover 6, Anoka 3

Apple Valley 6, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 15, Spring Lake Park 0

Blake 9, Minnehaha Saints 1

Breck 6, Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville 3

Burnsville 8, Lakeville North 1

Cretin-Derham Hall 7, Hastings 1

Detroit Lakes/Perham 5, Kittson County Central 3

Duluth East 9, Blaine 1

Eagan 7, Eastview 1

East Grand Forks 5, Warroad 2

East Ridge 4, Forest Lake 2

Eden Prairie 5, Hopkins 3

Elk River/Zimmerman 4, Champlin Park 3, OT

Ely/Tower-Soudan 10, Pine City/Rush City 2

Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 8, Lake of the Woods/Indus 3

Grand Rapids 3, Moorhead 2

Hill-Murray 11, Simley 3

Holy Family Catholic 10, Hutchinson 1

Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 3, St. Louis Park 3, OT (tie)

Lakeville South 5, Prior Lake 2

Luverne Cardinals 5, Dodge County 2

Mahtomedi 6, Henry Sibley 0

Maple Grove 3, Centennial 0

Minnetonka 5, Edina 4, OT

New Ulm Eagles 4, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

North St. Paul 7, Tartan 3

Osseo 3, Robbinsdale Armstrong 1

Park (Cottage Grove) 2, Mounds View 1

Prairie Centre Area 6, Becker/Big Lake 3

Redwood Valley 3, Fairmont Area 1

Rochester Mayo 7, Mankato East/Loyola 0

Rogers 7, Proctor 1

Roseville 3, White Bear Lake 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Little Falls 1

St. Francis 7, Robbinsdale Cooper 2

St. Michael-Albertville 7, Two Harbors 2

St. Thomas Academy 8, South St. Paul 1

Stillwater 4, Woodbury 1

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 4, Red Wing 1

Wahpeton-Breckenridge, N.D. 5, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 1

Wayzata 4, Buffalo 1

Winona Winhawks 3, Mankato West 2

WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 4, Minneapolis 1

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Andover 3, Anoka 1

Apple Valley 7, Bloomington Kennedy 2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Totino-Grace 0

Bloomington Jefferson 1, Rosemount 1, OT (tie)

Breck 1, Minneapolis Novas 0

Champlin Park 4, Coon Rapids 1

Eagan 2, Eastview 0

East Grand Forks 7, Bemidji 5

Lakeville North 7, Burnsville 1

Lakeville South 4, Belle Plaine/Prior Lake 0

Maple Grove 5, Blaine/Legacy Christian 1

Minnehaha Saints 2, St. Paul Blades 1

Minnetonka 5, Blake 1

Moorhead 3, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 0

Mounds View 6, Forest Lake 2

Park (Cottage Grove) 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 2

Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 3, North Metro Stars 0

Rochester Mayo 1, Mankato East/Loyola 0

Roseville 2, Stillwater 0

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 1, Detroit Lakes/Perham 0

South St. Paul 6, Tartan 1

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 4, St. Francis/North Branch 1

St. Paul United 6, Northfield 0

St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Montgomery-Lons. 7, Luverne Cardinals 1

Wayzata 6, Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 5, OT

White Bear Lake 3, Hastings 2

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Wahpeton-Breckenridge 5, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick, Minn. 1

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Fargo North 13, Devils Lake 1

WRestling

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Park Region Conference Tournament

At Long Prairie, Minn.

Team scores: New York Mills 186.0, Osakis 152.5, Ottertail Central 147.0, United North Central 136.5, Royalton/Upsala 121.0, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 110.0, West Central Area 109.0, Browerville/Eagle Valley 95.5, Parkers Prairie 94.0, Bertha-Hewitt Verndale 80.0.

2012 Big Ole Invitational

Kerkhoven Murdock Sunburg 213, Frazee 169, Morris Area 128, Moorhead 121, Alexandria 102, Rocori 96, Wadena Deer Creek 62, Minnewaska Area 43.50

Championship

106: Engler, KMS, major dec. over Pipenburg, A, 11-3

113: Steffens, WDC, fall over Meyer, KMS, :38

120: Peters, KMS, dec. over Schermerhorn, F, 11-4

126: Rodriguez, KMS, dec. over Rositas, M, 6-3

132: Sorenson, F, fall over Smith, MA, 1:28

145: Ostby, MA, dec. over Memmesch, R, 10-8

152: Carpenter, M, maj. dec. over Sonczalla, A, 10-1

160: Rothers, KMS, fall over Starry, F, :53

170: Wheeler, M, dec. over Piper, F, 7-6

182: Morlock, M, fall over Galbrecht, F, 3:37

195: Kuss, R, dec. over Mond, KMS, 3-1

285: Gibson, MA, dec. over Froehlich, KMS, 2-0

Consolation

106: Byer, F, dec. over Kriese, A, 6-4

113: Kunz, R, dec. over Olhausen, A, 3-2

120: Waln, WDC, dec. over Nelson, MA, 7-4

126: Ketter, F, dec. over Johnson, MA, 7-0

132: Schiltgen, A, maj. dec. over Johnson, KMS, 8-0

145: Baker, KMS, dec. over Hubbard, A, 10-6

152: Wendt, F, dec. over Ludovissie, WDC, 1-0

160: Wychor, M, fall over Lundebrek, Minn. A, 5:34

170: Metzger, MA, maj. dec. over Norton, KMS, 11-2

182: Rothers, KMS, fall over Hockert, A, 1:17

195: Gildersleeve, F, dec. over Berry, M, 12-6

285: Holtkamp, Minn. A, dec. over Hoffman, R, 4-1

5th place

106: Weaver, Minn. A, tech fall over Ascheman, MA, 5:44

113: Byer, F, fall over Munsterman, MA, 3:01

120: Thorson, KMS, dec. over Buerman, R, 3-2

126: Ness, R, fall over Barthel, WDC, 5:26

132: McCarney, R, win by default, over Lawson, WDC

145: Schock, M, dec. over Moltzan, F, 9-7

152: Lamecker, KMS, fall over Nelson, MA, 2:21

160: Schluter, A, fall over Nelson, MA, 1:59

170: Ressemann, R, fall over Nelson, A, 3:53

182: Ehlers, MA, fall over Munoz-Pederson, Minn. A, 5:13

195: Moser, MA, win by default over Jacobs, Minn. A

285: Edner, M, fall over DeGroat, F, 3:23

Other scores:

Alexandria Tournament

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 213 points

Frazee, 169

MAHACA, 128

Moorhead, 121

Alexandria, 102

Rocori, 96

Wadena-Deer Creek, 62

Minnewaska, 43.5

Cannon Falls Tournament

First Round

Hopkins 57, Northfield 18

Kenyon-Wanamingo 48, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 19

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 46, Cannon Falls/Randolph 26

Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 38, Eden Prairie 30

Consolation Semifinal

Cannon Falls/Randolph 39, Northfield 30

Eden Prairie 39, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 36

Semifinal

Kenyon-Wanamingo 45, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 24

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 39, Hopkins 28

Seventh Place

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 48, Northfield 21

Fifth Place

Cannon Falls/Randolph 37, Eden Prairie 36

Third Place

Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 40, Hopkins 34

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 36, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 31

Fertile-Beltrami Tournament

Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 244.5 points

Mahnomen/Waubun, 142.5

Roseau, 132.5

Fertile-Beltrami, 132

United Clay Becker, 129

Crookston, 85

West Marshall, 78

Red Lake County Central, 66

Lakeville North Tournament

First Round

Lakeville North 45, Farmington 25

Monticello 50, Lakeville South 22

Stewartville 1, JV Allstars 0

Woodbury 43, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 36

Second Round

Farmington 1, JV Allstars 0

Lakeville North 47, Stewartville 28

Monticello 52, Woodbury 23

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 47, Lakeville South 30

Seventh Place

Lakeville South 1, JV Allstars 0

Fifth Place

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 57, Farmington 21

Third Place

Woodbury 37, Stewartville 33

Championship

Lakeville North 49, Monticello 24

Pine Island Tournament

Kasson-Mantorville, 222 points

Forest Lake, 216.5

Burnsville, 152

Rochester Mayo, 149

Pine Island, 110.5

GMLOK, 70.5

La Crescent, 70.5

Fillmore Central, 69

Rochester Century, 36

Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 25

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Region 2 Dual Championship

Carrington 47, North Border-Cavalier 28

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Century Invitational

Team scores: Bismarck Century 325, Minot 297.5, Fargo North 297, Bismarck 229, Mandan 190.5, Jamestown 189, Williston 173, Fargo Davies 162, Fargo South 139, Kelly Walsh (Wyo.) 132, Grand Forks 84, Moorhead 47.

200 medley relay: 1, North (O. Obembe, Bjorlie, Bell-Clement, Rider), 1:41.53. 2, Century, 1:41.57. 3, Bismarck, 1:41.49.

200 freestyle: 1,Sether, BC, 1:47.06. 2, Wenzel, FN, 1:51.40. 3, Ellison, Mandan, 1:51.91.

200 individual medley: 1, O. Obembe, FN, 1:59.79. 2, Bolinske, W, 2:02.83. 3, Jensen, KW, 2:02.93.

50 freestyle: 1, Marler, J, 22.41. 2, (tie) Stanley, Minot; Poppe, Mandan, 22.73.

Diving: 1, Barth, Mandan, 483.10. 2, Johnson, Moorhead, 416.70. 3, Coughlin, FN, 379.20.

100 butterfly: 1, Ballantyne, B, 53.75. 2, Sether, BC, 53.84. 3, Jensen, KW, 54.60.

100 freestyle: 1, Kusick, Minot, 49.14. 2, Marler, J, 49.91. 3, Poppe, Mandan, 51.28.

500 freestyle: 1, Sether, BC, 5:00.91. 2, Teunissen, B, 5:05.42. 3, Wenzel, FN, 5:11.00.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bismarck (Riepl, Stromme, Schmidt, Ballantyne), 1:31.20. 2, Williston, 1:31.95. 3, Minot, 1:32.94.

100 backstroke: 1, O. Obembe, FN, 55.27. 2, Bolinske, Williston, 56.22. 3, Ingulsrud, FD, 59.39.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ballantyne, B, 59.41. 2, Kemmesat, BC, 1:02.46. 3, Bjorlie, FN, 1:03.43.

400 freestyle relay: 1, North (Rider, Wenzel, Bjorlie, Obembe), 3:21.68. 2, Century, 3:21.99. 3, Williston, 3:24.94.