« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 05 2012

Namedroppers (February 05, 2012)

UND NEWS: The following area North Dakota students were named to the dean’s list at the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks: Anna Andersson, Arthur; Tyler Beckman, Danielle Boehmer, Audra Braaten, Ashley Pollert, Chelsie Pollert, Kylee Pollert, Carrington; Skyler Moderow, Casselton; Abbey Cushman, Aubrey Ellefson, Emilee Froiland, Tiffany Geiger, Katie Hanson, Emilee Johnson, Cooperstown; Megan Anderson, Crary; Kathryn Alfonso, Natalie Bittner, Brock Davidson, Devin Gathman, Dylan Gehrtz, Joshua Greene, Stephanie Hatten, Lindsey Hiltner, Leigh Hintz, Jeremy Hoffart, Daniel Hoffmeyer, Heather Howatt, Angela Loff, Evan Moen, Brandon Myhre, Keli Nadeau, Curtis Neis, Preston Peterson, Shelby Turck, Ian Whitney, Devils Lake; Taylor Erickson, Edgeley; Adam Heine, Ellendale; Danielle Ambuehl, Stephanie Anderson, Christopher Beyer, Jason Bjorgaard, Allison Braasch, Jaford Burgad, Lauren Carew, Trenton Egan, Stacy Griggs, Dustin Gustafson, Kelsey Hegle, Kaira Henze, Casey Hepper, Eric Jablonsky, Kathryn Johnson, Samantha Kearns, Grant Kraft, Joel Kramer, Brooke Kranzler, Nicole Krause, Jessica Lamb, Andrew Landburg, Michelle Larsen, Alysa Lerud, Justin Lervik, Sally Lunde, Jordan Mari, Katelyn Mari, Bethany Martindale, Sierra Maucort, Anne Mayer, Kirsten McCullough, Ryan McGuigan, Emma Meyer, John Mitzel, Candice Mogard, Benjamin Mohr, Leo O’Day, Jacob Reopelle, Tyler Richter, Sadie Rivard, Ashley Ruth, Renae Schanilec, Raymond Schultz, Andrew Seter, Garrett Skonseng, Anthony Swanholm, Jed Swenson, Joshua Teigen, Nicole Thorson, Jennifer Vetter, Laurel Wessman, Shea Willert, Brianna Woodard, Hope Wosick, Fargo; Shirin Nour, Forman; Veronica Munkeby, Fort Ransom; Jessica Wagner, Fullerton; Andrew Owen, Gackle; Randi Hulst, Gilby; Kayla Greseth, Harwood; Christina Phipps, Hatton; Kaci Phelps, Hoople; Alyssa Archer, Hope; Nathaniel Peterson, Rachel Vigen, Horace; Tate Carlson, Nicholas Enderle, Laura Fugleberg, Nicholas Graves, Amanda Lauinger, Jennifer Neva, Sondra Pergotski, Alec Redmann, Barbara Trautman, Sara Davidson, Jamestown; Mary Schreiner, Lindsey Torgerson, Kindred; Courtney Anderson, Christopher Hoerth, Michael Wilkinson, Lakota; Megan Quinlan, LaMoure; Diana Gove, Karl Hager, Samuel Hager, Cory Hajicek, Jessica Pearce, Shaun Swanson, Hannah Trosen, Matthew Voight, Larimore; Justin Reinke, Lisbon; Jamie Knudsvig, Kristine Martin, Maggie O’Keefe, Mayville; Angela Lyste, Dawn Nygaard-Koplin, Northwood; Karissa Lindseth, Page; Connor Murphy, Rebecca Walden, Portland; Joshua Brorby, Jason Grotte, Keaton Hanevold, James Kerzman, Katie Morgan, Richard Morgan, Alyssa Simmers, Jami Stallard, Alyson Tweet, Kelly Winters, Thompson; Adrienne Klinger, Tower City; Alison Anderson, Shelby Anderson, Jacob Denault, Landon Gendreau, Haley Larson, Hannah Morehouse, Maria Prosby, Stephanie Starr, Amanda Stevens, Brian Zerface, Valley City; Taylor Albrecht, Heidi Carlson, Liesl Carlson, Brooke Gerner, Amera Johnson, Danielle Korth, Brandi Reynolds, Kelsey Richels, Wahpeton; Regina Doll, Matthew Klein, Jessica Row, Ashley Ryan, James Seefeldt, Chris Urlaub, West Fargo; Laura Roach, Wheatland; Jessica Mulske, Wishek; Lindsey Muehlberg, Samantha Ritten, Wyndmere. The following area Minnesota students were also named to the dean’s list: William Atwood, Kristen Austinson, Taylor Ruebke, Nicole Smart, Alivia Sterton, Ada; Christena Goedtke, Barnesville; Zachary Hamann, Jamie Heins, Keith Steiner, Brian Tiry, Becker; Anna Cymbaluk, Karl Lokken, Danielle Persson, Hilary Skjei, Crookston; Regan Helbling, Meghan Hurley, Dent; Brady Eilertson, Rachel Musielewicz, Alyssa Nielsen, Brittney Thomson, Detroit Lakes; Andrew Bruggeman, Lisa Espeseth, Erskine; Mark Becker, Chelsey Enderle, Kara Fisher, Emily Muxfeldt, Fergus Falls; Valerie Erickson, Virginia Rongen, Fertile; Jennifer Krueger, Fosston; Marlee Helmeke, Melissa Shipman, Frazee; Alicia Dahlsad, Georgetown; Ashley Nelson, Brinn Schmidt, Hawley; Nicolai Baer, Lake Park; Lauren Berg, Benjamin Doda, Matthew Duginski, Nicolette Halvorson, Brittney Herbst, Wilson Karlstrom, Katrina Kotta, Anna Lipetzky, Lyndsie Plooster, Sonja Stordahl, Dana Wambach, Tirzah Wethern, Moorhead; Samantha Welter, New York Mills; Alyssa Carlson, Chelsea Johnson, Mary Kading, Elliot Lawrence, Trisha Matheny, Mark Smith, Elizabeth Vaudrin, Isaac Zoller, Park Rapids; Danielle Grahn, Tanner Poach, Ashley Waller, Zachary Waller, Pelican Rapids; Whitney Delaney, Luke Hofland, Leah Richter, Perham; Rachael Carlisle, Rachael Oehlke, Jessica Wegscheid, Wadena; and Michael McTighe, Wheaton.

NDSU NEWS: The following area North Dakota students graduated from North Dakota State University in December (*denotes with honors): Rachel Egeberg, Argusville; Julianne Iwen, Tabitha Strommen, Arthur; *Amy Erbes, Barney; Micah Fraase, Buffalo; *Hilary Bata, Breanne Ilse, Taylor Mattson, Mark Schatz, Carrington; Craig Carlson, Tara Jo Chizek, Gina Kapaun, *Xing Xu, Casselton; Mathew Bosse, Jordon Heimbuch, Cogswell; Rebekah Johnson, Cooperstown; Bruce Erdmann, Davenport; *Brandon Christ, Dazey; Camilla Hawley, *Eric Herman, William Hodous, Cory Kiemele, Kathryn Mertens, *Beau Snyder, Devils Lake; David Catlette, Ellendale; *Kendra Aasheim, Lucas Geyer, John Utke, Enderlin; William Adam, Janna Ahrendt, Kayla Allard, Loai Medhat Al-Nimer, Deepti Annam, *Travis Beauchene, Lindsay Bergenheier, *Alysia Bock, Chad Boger, Dennis Bolda, *Ipshita Borgohain, *Erik Braaten, Aaron Breen, *Natalie Brehmer, Richel Briones, Jack Brodshaug, Camille Brown, Danielle Bursey, Daniel Carpenter, Tharaka Samudra Chandanayaka, Jenna Currie, Rachel Rose Reis Daigle, Robert Le Darrah, Michael Dawson, Nimish Laxmikant Dharmadhikari, *Shannon Dignan, Adorissa Dizon, Andrea Dobbs, Jane Eisenbeis, Lisa Evans, Jelsa Flatland, Aja Maker Galuak, Arjun Ganesan, Chris Garty, Erica Gilbertson, Renee Godke, Patricia Goosen-Alix, Alexander Gore, Ian Grande, Rajat Gupta, Mitchell Havig, Lauren Hedman, Starla Helmer, Amanda Henderson, Mandy Herrmann, Steve Hoff Jr., Nicole Hogenson, Mara Jacobsen, Samuel Jenkins, MacKenzie Johnson, Catherine Jones, Prabesh Raj Joshi, Amanda Kaldor, Kianoosh Karami, Moga Kareem, Kasey Karlstad, Misti Kill, Shawn King, Heidi Klein, Michael Knudsen, Jennifer Krause, Bhaskar Kumar, Huheun Lee, Matthew Liese, Jestin Lutes, *Samantha Magnus, Hope Mathern, Darren McNorton, *Nichole Mellick, Harry Moe, Ewumbua Monono, Devin Mosbrucker, David Muhonen, Jeremy Nelson, Cassandra Nichols, Owen Githanga Njoki, Sifa Ntivu-Bisimwa, Christopher Olson, Peter Ovbiebo, Nicholas Paquin, *Adlina Ambeg Paramarta, Zachary Pfingsten, Lindsey Pietron, Chen Qui, Fredice Odette Quenum Zangbede, *Andrea Rader, Phillip Robins, Jessica Ruch, Spencer Salmon, Brittany Santjer, Amber Schaffer, Sarah Schlicht, Devon Schmit, Joshua Scholz, Courtney Schur, Bhawana Sehrawat, Rabiya Shabnam, Pan Shao, Monika Sharma, Prateek Sharma, *Jessica Skow, Abby Stauss, Nicholas Stenerson, Zachary Stenerson, Preeti Sule, Justin Swank, Julie Ternes, Megan Theisen, Ravi Tripathi, *Sarah Uhlenbrauck, Justin Valenti, Jordan Van de Voort, Nicholas Van Dyke, *Amanda Vogel, Amanda Jo-Lynn Volmer, Lindsey Walton, Wade Wessling, Christopher Winning, Jianfei Wu, Antti Wuollet, Hibiki Yamanaka, Shauna Yellowbird, Fargo; Pat Windish, Fingal; Austin McLaen, *Matthew McLaen, Ben Reisenweber, Forman; Daniel Gingrey, Gardner; Darren Conway, Gwinner; Nathan Gurule, Hankinson; *Courtney Sletten, Hatton; Michael Bjertness, Amy Hutchinson, Hickson; John Bohnsack, Heidi Eckart, Kari Matthys, Hillsboro; Mathew Hermanson, Meagan Johnson, Horace; Kelsey Jager, Bethany Mello, Horace; Kelsey Jager, Bethany Mello, Jamestown; Brett Andvik, *Rachelle Hadland, Eric Hall, *Shereen Meyer, Kindred; Chad Lueck, Lidgerwood; Emily Mangin, Bethany Peterson, Lisbon; Jason Novacek, Mayville; Alec Bussman, Randy Elenberger, Christopher Pearson, Milnor; Emily Gross, Napoleon; Gregory Voigt, Mark Wallace, Northwood; Barbara Erlandson, Michelle Kunrath, *Robert Roney, Oakes; Chad Bjornson, Oxbow; Lisa Kornkven, Portland; Chase Burkhart, Andrew Galegher, Thompson; *Kyle Kraning, Valley City; Timothy Friskop, Wahpeton; Cooper Anderson, Lindsey Haverland, Walcott; *Bridgette Adams, *Andrew Albrecht, Leanne Bjur, Scott Clausen, Sarah Daignault, *Ruth Ehlke, Kayla Garrett, *Audrey Heiser, Dakshita Kumari, Kenneth Masungu, Joseph Miller, Kylie Mitchell, *Jenna Poppenhagen, Brandon Reber, *Cole Roemmich, Kevin Schroeder, Alisa Teevens, Jerrold Wallace, Lukas Zahradka, West Fargo; and Michael Sanden, Wyndmere.

The following area Minnesota students also graduated from NDSU: Destiny Merck, Ada; Samantha Giese, Jennifer Laney, Stephanie Schafer, Audubon; Timothy Jacobson, Barnesville; Sarah Boesen, *Courtney Johnson, Breckenridge; Jasmin Lang, Matthew Yeager, Crookston; Jessica Meissner, Dent; *Elisa Ailie, Michael Bashford, Maria Stenger, Detroit Lakes; Amber Aarestad, *Deanna Anderson, Kayla Bergee, Andrew DiAllesandro, Remington Utgaard, Dilworth; Johnny Russell, Felton; Andrea Berge, Emily Christenson, Stefan DeSerisy, Nichole Jorgenson, Anthony Peterson, Eric Schneeberger, Evan Twedt, Joseph Wood, Fergus Falls; Johnathan Knutson, Fertile; Lisa Gerhart, Frazee; Amy Grove, Abby Johnson, Glyndon; Ryan Boyer, Michael Harden, Christina Swenson, Hawley; Jonathan Richards, Lake Park; Anthony Busse, Mahnomen; *Hannah Dissmore, Menagha; Jessica Almlie, Katherine Bertolini, Jenna Cronen, Qi Dang, Michelle Drinka, Camille Fjeld, Scott Fossum, Alyssa Gilbery, Sara Hansen, Amanda Henry, Jason Isaacson, Mitch Kostelecky, Scott Mazour, Kyle Meier, Shamsudin Mustafa Mohamed, *Kimberly Nelson, Justin Pieterick, *Abigail Sims, Emily Skauge, Thomas Swenson, Casey Thielges, Nicholas Vandal, Michael Ward, Ryan Williams, *Regina Wollin, Moorhead; Andrea Van Winkle, Nevis; Laura Vaske, Parkers Prairie; Mitchell Johnson, Erik Ritland, Falon Scott, Pelican Rapids; John Lubitz, Todd Schmidt, Dain Sullivan, Perham; Marcia Paulsen, Sabin; Kendra Carlstrom, Wadena; Andrew Jasken, Justin Pavek, Timothy Pazdernik, Waubun; *Mary Morth, *Brent Nerenz and *Ryan Raguse, Wheaton.

MSCTC NEWS: The following area students have been named to the president’s list at Minnesota State Community and Technical College: Shelby Opp, Miranda Kleven, Fargo; Kelsey Lundquist, West Fargo; and Kirsten Solway, Harwood, N.D.

MAKING THE GRADE: Anna Wanzek, Fargo, has been named to the College of Engineering dean’s list at the University of Notre Dame, Ind.

The following students were named to the dean’s list at South Dakota State University, Brookings: Caitlin Gerdes, Breckenridge, Minn.; Benjamin Gaughan, Brianna Gaughan, Moorhead; Annessa Feder, Nevis; Jacob Lueders, Ottertail; Alexander Renner, Park Rapids, Minn.; Keith Schornack, Perham, Minn.; Lisa Peterson, Wheaton, Minn.; Whitney Sprunk, Chaffee, N.D.; Allyson Lechner, Ellendale, N.D.; Carly Bye, Alyssa Dehne, Kenneth Lawley, Ethan Mathern, Fargo; Kelsey Champagne, Jamestown, N.D.; Kali Olson, Lisbon, N.D.; Wyatt Mack, Page, N.D.; Alexis Frankhauser, Chase Julson, Wahpeton, N.D.; Kelly Moe, Walcott, N.D.; and Alyssa Ritten, Wyndmere. N.D.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Northwestern College, St. Paul: Klaus Weber, Ottertail, Minn.; Anthony Potts, Amanda Robson, Reed Fleming, Fargo; Jacob Fletcher, Danielle Militzer, Elizabeth Schock, Moorhead; and Caleb Atkins, Park Rapids, Minn.

The following area students were honored for scholastic achievement at the University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point: Bryce Dutton, Danelle Olson, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Abbey Immer, Nicole McArthur, Catherine Smith, Fargo; Joseph Pettit, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Mark Hanna, Thomas Jacobson and Jordan Krsnak, Moorhead.

The following area students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at St. Cloud (Minn.) State University: Katelynn Kressin, Breckenridge, Minn.; Leesa Eilertson, Polly Olson, Carrie Sorensen, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Andrea Rapp, Fargo; Kylie Boe, Brady Haggstrom, Beau Stadum, Anders Swendsrud, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Lindsey Rogers, Hillsboro, N.D.; Anna Behrens, Brittney Odegaard, Lake Park, Minn.; Brett Barta, Kayla Bylund, Jordy Christian, Jenna Dolence, Sean Kunkel, Moorhead; Stephanie Hendrickx, New York Mills, Minn.; Synneve Moe, Ogema, Minn.; Laura Kachelmyer, Ottertail, Minn. Jillana Phillips, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; and Amy Jo Schmaltz, Wahpeton, N.D.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota, Crookston: Skyler Holzbauer, Tanner Jensen, Breckenridge, Minn.; Mark Koep, Clitherall, Minn.; Andrew Gorentz, Dent, Minn.; Abbie Westby, Erhard, Minn.; Kenzie Church, Fairmount, N.D.; Geoffrey Miller, Fargo; Kristine Neu, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; and Rick Samuelson, Twin Valley, Minn.

Amanda Cotton, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at Columbia (Mo.) College.

Torry Hovland, Moorhead, was named to the dean’s list at Concordia University, Mequon, Wis.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.: Andrea Klein, Elizabeth Larson, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Ann Jackson, Amanda McCourt, Fargo; Wade Underwood, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Jacob Lundborg, Samantha Nelson, Moorhead; and Eric Halvorson, West Fargo.

Austin Czichotzki, Barnesville, Minn., was named to the chancellor’s list at the University of Minnesota, Crookston.

Kalea Hatlewick, Fergus Falls, Minn., Allison Kappes and Erika Kappes, both Ada, Minn., were named to the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin, Superior.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Augustana College, Sioux Falls, S.D.: Ellen Ferry, Underwood, Minn.; Callie Berg, Hatton, N.D.; Leah Hansen, Tess Moeller, Elise Sperling and Jacob Tupa, Moorhead.

Heather Schumacher, Crookston, Minn., Chalsey Falk and Brooke Just, Moorhead, were recipients of the Chancellor’s Award for academic achievement for the fall semester at the University of Wisconsin-Stout.

The following area North Dakota students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Mary, Bismarck: Kinsey Holm, Ashley; Chantil Guthmiller, Buchanan; Brittany Lipetzky, Nicole Miller, Melissa Rosenau, Carrington; Kara Buss, Carmen Titus, Casselton; Claire Cervinski, Brandi Freeman, Abbey Hintz, Devils Lake; Justin Goettle, Kindra Schmidt, Kristen Schulz, Edgeley; Erin Hamar, Krista Martin, Ellendale; Briana Bitterman, Virginia Braun, Nicole Carew, Janine Cook, Linda Gaye, Amber Kilen, Melissa Kramer, Tiffany Moriarity, Chenise Nesler, Kyle Roesler, Lindsay Schott, Jessica Smith, Melinda Wendel, Fargo; Kelly Widiger, Fessenden; Mitchell Smette, Granville; Lindsey Stein, Hankinson; Samantha Hoffart, Emily Huseth, Bryan Sandy, Saresha Steichen, Harvey; Katherine Roth, Harwood; William Littlefield, Hatton; Madelyn Settelmeyer, Hickson; Adriana Morehart, Hillsboro; Chalsey Bjerke, Amber Brandenburger, Megan Goldade, Matthew Graves, Alyssa Johnson, Jamestown; Megan Girodat, Tara Ness, Kindred; Kasey Bitz, Brett Hample, Samantha Peterson, Kylee Quinlan, LaMoure; Megan Ronnie, Larimore; Alycia Kramer, Lidgerwood; Kriss McCleary, Rebecca Rattei, Morgan Schwartzenberger, Napoleon; Jenna Erlandson, Oakes; Ryan Capouch, Jacob Papenfuss, Portland; Jenna Braunagel, Valley City; Amber Caranicas, Samantha Manning, Brianna Meyer, Kayla Meyer, Katie Vetter, Wahpeton; Carissa Becher, Jeanette Bleecker, Jason Gisselbeck, Jennifer Johnson, Nichoel Lorenz, Kayla Miller, West Fargo; Kristy Bosch, Emilee Rath and Erica Thielges, Wishek. The following area Minnesota students were also named to the dean’s list: Grant Hillestad, Mary Wermerskirchen, Breckenridge; Lauren Graham, Kayla Koenig, Ashley Peck, Crookston; Kelly Kitzman, Michael Miksche, Fergus Falls; Betsy Winkler, Fosston; Lily Holt, Rachel Phelps, Mary Phillippi, Moorhead; and Matthew Kalina, Perham.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at The College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, Minn.: Sadie Ellenson, Henning, Minn.; Brittnie Menze, Ottertail, Minn.; Emily Foyt and Lauryn Wilson, Fargo.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Duluth: Blake Balzum, Ada, Minn.; Eric Buchholz, Barnesville, Minn.; Chelsey Enerson, Megan Enerson, Battle Lake, Minn.; Dylan Olmsted, Dalton, Minn.; John Beaton, Breanna Halbur, Carolyn Schupp, Jessica Snobeck, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Amy Aarsvold, Danielle Hamilton, Laura Olson, Fargo; Rachel Smith, Megan Suek, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Molly Nustad, Hawley, Minn.; Eric Dowling, Moorhead; Katrina Dickinson, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; Jay Feuillerat, Rochert, Minn.; Megan Stroh, Underwood, Minn.; Brooke Klemetsrud, Waubun, Minn.; and Kelsey Schaefer, West Fargo.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Iowa State University, Ames: Justin Albright, Jonelle Clow, Monica Morris, Mariah Rud, Semehar Tesfaye and Erin Valenti, Fargo; Nicole Smith, McLeod, N.D.; and Davis Thompson, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

The following students were recently recognized for academic achievement at the University of Wisconsin-Madison: Wenzhu Sun, Fargo; Jennifer Vipond, Mahnomen, Minn.; Haya Bashir, Jessica Heck, William Janson, Moorhead; and Rebecca Peloquin, Perham, Minn.

RECENT GRADUATES: Moorhead students Ryan Andvik and Katherine Dickerson graduated this winter from the University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point. Andvik earned a master’s degree in natural resources, and Dickerson earned a bachelor’s degree in wildlife ecology-research and management.

Brian Riches, Fargo, has graduated from Bellevue (Neb.) University with a bachelor’s degree in professional sales and management.

The following area students recently graduated from the University of Minnesota-Crookston: Skyler Holzbauer, Cody Metcalf, Breckenridge, Minn.; Elizabeth Julian, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Andrew Meyer, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Adam Lee, Halstad, Minn.; and Mark Riepe, Perham, Minn.

AWARDS AND OTHER RECOGNITIONS: Sharon Anderson, former director of the North Dakota State University Service, has been awarded the National

4-H Council’s Gary Davis Leadership Award. The award honors those who have provided strong leadership in advancing the 4-H movement. Anderson recently retired after spending the last eight years as a special consultant to the president and CEO of the National 4-H Council.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at www.areavoices.com/namedropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or email her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.