« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 31 2012

High school scoreboard --- updated as of 10 p.m. Tuesday

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Brandon-Evansville 48, Underwood 43

Half: BE 27, U 25

BE: Juul 3, Haseman 12, Goeharinger 21, Hintermeister 12.

U: Collins 11, Teich 6, Jensen 6, Lind 6, Stroh 11, Creek 3.

Climax-Fisher 64, Mahnomen 58

Half: CF 33, M 26

M: Schoenborn 10, Fairbanks 4, Porter 6, Kochmanm 5, Pavek 25, Winkler 2, Polaschek 2, Swiers 1.

CF: Wentzel 8, Wagner 20, Rarick 6, Bruggeman 1, Fenno 11, Beiswenger 2, Swenson 12, Egeland 4.

Norman County East 68,

Norman County West 49

Half: NCE 29, NCW 24

NCW: Hellerud 7, Rufsvold 31, Lee 9, Hauge 2,

NCE: Opsahl 2, Lampton 6, Anderson 20, Knutson 2, J. Stene 2, Z. Stene 2, Aune 10, Laport 24.

Other scores:

Albany 67, Minnewaska 56

Alexandria 72, Little Falls 63

Ashby 56, Parkers Prairie 23

Belle Plaine 62, LeSueur-Henderson 57

Benson 72, BOLD 59

Bethlehem Academy 57, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 54

Big Lake 64, Princeton 57

Blake 65, Mounds Park Academy 26

Braham 102, Onamia 39

Brandon/Evansville 48, Underwood 43

Browerville 75, West Central 53

Buffalo 66, Becker 50

Byron 55, Winona Cotter 40

Cannon Falls 59, Pine Island 27

Cleveland 57, Randolph 37

Climax/Fisher 64, Mahnomen 58

Cloquet 65, Moose Lake/Willow River 54

Cook County 65, Mesabi East 55

Cretin-Derham Hall 59, Woodbury 56

Crookston 54, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40

Dawson-Boyd 61, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 51

DeLaSalle 84, St. Paul Academy 32

Duluth Denfeld 55, Esko 54

Eagan 75, Bloomington Kennedy 60

East Grand Forks 52, Thief River Falls 42

Edina 68, Minnetonka 55

Fulda 78, Round Lake-Brewster 39

Goodhue 50, Lake City 43

Grand Meadow 60, Alden-Conger 21

Grand Rapids 58, Hermantown 38

Henry Sibley 62, Tartan 46

Hills-Beaver Creek 80, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 75

Hinckley-Finlayson 56, Aitkin 38

Holdingford 65, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 57

Hopkins 76, Eden Prairie 59

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 71, Kimball 56

Isle 73, East Central 35

Lakeville North 79, Prior Lake 55

Lewiston-Altura 63, Fillmore Central 32

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 54, St. John’s Prep 45

Mabel-Canton 57, Hope Lutheran 48

Mankato Loyola 70, Medford 51

Maple Lake 67, Rockford 58

Maple River 61, Blue Earth 54

Maranatha Christian 61, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 50

Marshall 54, Redwood Valley 52

Martin County West 73, St. James 65

McGregor 62, Carlton 56

Melrose 61, Sauk Centre 52

Minneapolis Henry 99, Minneapolis Southwest 66

Minneapolis Roosevelt 53, St. Paul Harding 52

Montgomery-Lonsdale 59, Sibley East 54

Moorhead 71, Brainerd 54

Mounds View 64, Hastings 52

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 57, Blooming Prairie 48

New Ulm Cathedral 61, Wabasso 54

Norman County East 68, Norman County West 49

Northern Freeze 79, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 74

Norwood-Young America 69, Mayer Lutheran 54

Pipestone 63, Luverne 59

Red Lake County 66, Roseau 62, OT

Rogers 73, Cambridge-Isanti 50

Royalton 56, Osakis 53

Rushford-Peterson 73, Chatfield 59

Southwest Minnesota Christian 77, Southwest Star Concept 46

Springfield 67, Sleepy Eye 57

St. Michael-Albertville 69, Monticello 38

St. Thomas Academy 76, South St. Paul 32

Ulen-Hitterdal 64, Barnesville 36

Virginia 67, International Falls 66

Waconia 73, Glencoe-Silver Lake 47

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 68, United South Central 54

Wayzata 80, Coon Rapids 51

Win-E-Mac 71, Clearbrook-Gonvick 61

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 71, Triton 58

Late results Monday

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Win-E-Mac 42

Half: FB 37, WEM 20

WEM: Faldet 4, Tradewell 3, Klinkhammer 4, Walker 5, Lisoff 10, McKeever 14, Plante 2.

FB: Mosher 9, Schmamunberg 14, Gisvold 2, Clark 6, Lundberg 4, Benson 6, Sannes 6, Duckstad 7, Mosher 19.

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 60,

Lake Park-Audubon 37

Half: AB 28, LPA 19

LPA: Hall 11, Olson 2, Knudsvig 21, Hoge 1, McDunn 2.

AB: Stevenson 11, Nelson 4, Vega 1, Kolness 6, Eggen 4, Myers 6, Kujava 26, Gehrtz 2.

Barnesville 58, Breckenridge 55

Half: Barnesville 27, Breckenridge 22

Breckenridge: Vold 14, LeNoue 8, Dahlgren 12, Steckler 2, Conzemius 4, Beyer 11, Bommersbach 4.

Barnesville: Ullrich 3, Meyer 21, Vancura 8, Martinson 7, Boom 9, Buth 7, Bentley 3.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 49, Fosston 32

Half: C-G 29, F 17

C-G: Faldet 5, Wagner 11, Spray 7, McIntosh 8, Burgess 14, Watkins 4.

F: Carlin 5, Evje 11, K. Viken 4, Wilson 4, S. Hagen 8.

Fergus Falls 81, St. Cloud Apollo 32

Half: FF 42, SC 5

SC: Notch 15, Gjans 8, Lowery 3, Johnson 2, Gebhardt 2, Tesch 2.

FF: Schultz 19, A. Monke 14, M. Monke 10, Swenson 11, Ouren 10, Zenner 8, Rasmusson 5, Smith 2, Capouch 2.

Mahnomen 61, Climax-Fisher 38

Half: M 32, CF 14

M: Kersting 19, Lundon 16, Porter 7, Foss 5, Schoenborn 5, Steinmetz 4, Sauck 3.

CF: Sorenson 10, Wagner 7, Carlson 7, Boling 6, Denarsky 4, Moulds 2, Fanfulik 2.

Norman County East 66,

Norman County West 28

Half: NCE 37, NCW 8

NCW: Hoff 4, Vanderplaats 6, Orsland 3, Brommenschenkel 5, Nelson 6, Marciniak 3, Jacobson 1.

NCE: Varty 6, B. Sirjord 2, Sather 5, Stene 21, K. Sirjord 5, Dalby 7, Buchanan 6, Koskela 6, Pederson 2, Turpin 6.

Perham 65, Pelican Rapids 52

Half: PR 41, PR 26

PR: M. Strand 13, Johnson 2, Skow-Anderson 4, Korf 8, B. Strand 23, Huseby 2.

P: Smith 2, Tobkin 2, Stoll 18, Erickson 2, Karvonen 4, Moenkedick 25, Coleman 12.

Other scores:

Adrian 63, Worthington 61

Albany 49, Minnewaska 46

Apple Valley 61, Rosemount 46

Barnesville 58, Breckenridge 55

Bethlehem Academy 63, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 30

Braham 87, Onamia 18

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 68, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 54

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 63, G-F-W 26

Chanhassen 76, Northfield 63

Chisago Lakes 75, Irondale 34

Clearbrook-Gonvick 49, Fosston 32

Climax/Fisher 51, Mahnomen 38

Crookston 70, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 39

Crosby-Ironton 43, Grand Rapids 22

Duluth East 68, Ashland, Wis. 32

Frazee 60, Park Christian (Moorhead) 40

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 62, Madelia 27

Grand Meadow 48, Schaeffer Academy 34

Hawley 52, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41

Henry Sibley 76, Tartan 72

Hope Lutheran 49, Mabel-Canton 45

International Falls 78, Deer River 61

Jackson County Central 45, Windom 37

Kasson-Mantorville 78, Rochester Lourdes 56

La Crescent 54, Onalaska Luther, Wis. 43

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 53, Alden-Conger 35

LeRoy-Ostrander 58, Houston 48

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 39, Kimball 33

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 59, Glenville-Emmons 28

Mankato East 72, Winona 33

Mankato Loyola 51, Medford 33

Maranatha Christian 86, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 38

Martin County West 63, St. Clair 48

Martin Luther 63, Truman 44

Milbank, S.D. 49, Lac qui Parle Valley 36

Mora 51, Becker 42

Mounds View 64, Hastings 28

New London-Spicer 51, Paynesville 45

New Prague 60, Jordan 53

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 63, Blooming Prairie 30

Nicollet 50, Maple River 37

Norman County East 66, Norman County West 28

North Branch 55, Princeton 36

Park (Cottage Grove) 52, Stillwater 30

Pequot Lakes 85, Park Rapids 32

Perham 65, Pelican Rapids 52

Pine Island 43, Cannon Falls 29

Richfield 69, North St. Paul 47

Rochester Century 77, Mankato West 65

Sauk Centre 54, Melrose 42

St. John’s Prep 54, Fourth Baptist Christian 31

St. Paul Como Park 70, St. Paul Johnson 57

United South Central 54, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 40

Verndale 43, Henning 40

Wadena-Deer Creek 40, Detroit Lakes 21

Willmar 48, Brainerd 42

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Edgeley-Kulm 66, Ellendale 43

E 6 20 35 43

EK 16 41 47 66

E: Tschosik 8, Belmore 3, White 21, Johnston 9, Martin 2.

EK: Berg 8, Hanson 10, M. Madcke 1, Diogel 10, Elhard 27, Lindgren 10.

Enderlin 52,

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 34

LMM 6 11 20 34

E 12 20 34 52

LMM: T. Alber 3, Thompson 11, Piehl 7, T. Haar 4, N. Alber 2, VanAsperen 7.

E: Huus 12, D. Lindgren 10, Hall 2, Hanson 10, Dixson 8, T. Lindgren 6, Luther 4.

LaMoure 57, Lisbon 38

LaMoure 15 26 40 57

Lisbon 8 20 26 38

LaMoure: Meiklejohn 5, Shockman 4, T. Thielges 29, B. Thielges 9, Pedersen 2, Olson 2, Carlson 6.

Lisbon: Fleck 2, Mangin 4, Manske 9, Bartholomay 4, Anderson 9, WhirlwindSoldier 8, Froemke 2.

Maple Valley 77, Sargent Central 43

SC 12 19 32 43

MV 24 46 67 77

SC: Mlnarik 7, Schlecht 8, Jablonsky 7, Wyum 2, Arp 12, Schreiner 2, Munson 2, Weber 3.

MV: Sours 2, Smith 25, Lerud 9, Steidl 7, Preston 8, Haseleu 22, Pfau 2, Richmond 1, McGough 1.

North Sargent 65,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 52

NS 19 28 49 65

FCT 16 25 34 52

NS: Miller 2, Greenmeyer 19, Hansana 24, Peterson 9, Drevlow 11.

FCT: Meyer 4, Burns 15, Campbell 10, Van Overbike 14, Christiansen 2, DeVine 5, Berend 2.

North Star 71, New Rockford-Sheyenne 58

NS 14 35 55 71

NRS 16 30 41 58

NS: Hagler 36, Grande 14, Braun 7, Weston 6, Larson 4, Vote 2, Haugen 2.

NRS: M. Haley 24, B. Haley 7, Edmonson 7, Lommen 6, LaBrie 5, Arroyo 5, Allmaras 4.

Other scores:

Beulah 82, Glen Ullin-Hebron 32

Dickinson Trinity 59, Richardton-Taylor 28

Enderlin 52, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 34

Maple Valley 77, Sargent Central 43

North Star 71, New Rockford-Sheyenne 58

Trenton 72, Tioga 53

Warwick 88, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 54

Washburn 74, Max 63

West Fargo 56, Grand Forks Central 52

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Carrington 67, LaMoure 26

C 17 34 56 67

L 7 16 21 26

C: Rosenau 15, Braaten 12, Thompson 9, Page 8, Scherr 7, Lipetzky 6, Barton 4, Hochhalter 4, Copenhaver 2.

L: Carlson 9, Bickford 7, Aberle 3, Witt 3, Good 2, Warcken 2.

Central Cass 70, Milnor 38

M 6 19 31 38

CC 17 29 55 70

M: Sakry 7, Tayer 4, Gregor 4, McCloud 9, Tompkins 4, Weber 2, Halverson 8.

CC: Weber 8, Voss 12, Roesler 2, Tronson 2, Titus 15, Morris 6, Breske 15, Cramer 1, Dixon 5, Grommesh 2, Dooley 2.

Central Valley 49, Hatton-Northwood 47

CV 4 22 36 49

HN 7 22 35 47

CV: Lenz 3, Schultz 3, T. Henningsgard 20, Sunbom 6, K. Henningsgard 11, Lazur 6.

H: Sletten 7, Bilden 3, Pladson 2, Johnson 8, Bye 2, Hedland 6, Iverson 19.

Kindred 69, Lisbon 32

L 11 18 22 32

K 19 41 60 69

L: Manske 5, Nielsen 1, Ripplinger 2, Elijah 13, Carlson 3, Deibert 8.

K: Allmaras 10, Graff 2, Ilvedson 3, Martinez 2, Schmit 16, Glasow 4, Otterson 7, Podolak 5, Dahl 17, Bugner 3.

Linton-HMB 55, Kidder County 44

L-HMB 14 21 35 55

KC 14 25 31 44

L-HMB: Gerving 9, Umber 6, Larson 4, Weber 17, Flyberg 7, Schneider 12.

KC: Thomas 3, S. Rohrich 2, M. Rohrich 8, Rangeloff 4, Nicholson 25, Schmidt 2.

Rosholt (S.D.) 53,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 48

R 17 34 42 53

LW 7 20 35 48

R: Eggers 20, Zach 18, Jackson 7, Brandenburger 4, Englund 2, Fisher 2.

LW: Grumbo 11, Lejer 10, Aker 9, Goerger 6, Hulm 4, Wittenburg 4, Vosberg 4.

Sargent Central 72, Litchville-Marion 33

SC 21 46 53 72

L-M 2 19 26 33

SC: Schlecht 20, Enderson 17, Nelson 14, Mlnarik 10, Beaver 6, Hamilton 3, Erickson 2

L-M: Piehl 13, Fick 6, Headland 5, Alber 4, Ulmer 4, Susa 1.

Thompson 72, Dakota Prairie 56

DP 15 26 43 56

T 23 41 54 72

DP: Janke 2, Gillett 26, Messner 17, Becker 1, Slettebak 3, Bye 7.

T: Hegg 5, Ivesdal 11, Marx 2, Weber 23, Olson 5, DeMoe 9, Galegher 17.

Other scores:

Barnes County North 51, Central Prairie 48

Central Cass 70, Milnor 38

Central Valley 49, Hatton-Northwood 47

Kindred 69, Lisbon 32

Linton-HMB 55, Kidder County 44

Sargent Central 72, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 33

Towner-Granville-Upham 76, Drake/Anamoose 58

Underwood 57, Center-Stanton 44

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Andover 2, Elk River/Zimmerman 1

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Bloomington Jefferson 1

Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 4, St. Cloud Apollo 2

Breck 6, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 4

Chanhassen 6, Northfield 2

Eagan 4, Hill-Murray 2

East Grand Forks 5, Crookston Pirates 1

Ely/Tower-Soudan 7, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 4

Grand Rapids 7, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1

International Falls 7, Two Harbors 2

Lakeville North 12, Rochester Mayo 1

Little Falls 4, Alexandria 0

Luverne Cardinals 8, Windom Area 1

Mankato West 6, Albert Lea 2

Marshall/Lakeview 6, Morris/Benson Area Storm 3

New Ulm Eagles 3, LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 2

Orono 4, Waconia 0

Owatonna 6, Winona Winhawks 1

Pine City/Rush City 5, Moose Lake Area 1

Robbinsdale Armstrong 4, Coon Rapids 0

Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville 5, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 1

Rogers 7, St. Michael-Albertville 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Willmar 3

St. Louis Park 6, Bloomington Kennedy 1

St. Paul Johnson 4, Minnehaha Saints 2

St. Thomas Academy 1, Totino-Grace 0

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 7, Lake of the Woods/Indus 0

Warroad 3, Roseau 2

Waseca Blue Jays 2, St. Paul Highland Park 1

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Burnsville 1, Belle Plaine/Prior Lake 0

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 8, Red Wing 4

Crookston Pirates 6, Fargo North, N.D. 3

Holy Angels 2, Farmington 0

Mankato East/Loyola 1, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 1, OT (tie)

Maple Grove 3, Robbinsdale Armstrong 3, OT (tie)

New Ulm Eagles 5, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Montgomery-Lons. 3

North Wright County 4, Hutchinson 0

Waseca/J-W-P/W-E-M 4, Fairmont Area 1

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Crookston 6, Fargo North 3

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Barnesville 37, Border West 36

Foley 41, Little Falls 24

River Valley 46, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 34

Flndreau, S.D. Quadrangular

Pipestone 49, Flandreau, S.D. 17

Pipestone 72, Deuel, S.D. 11

Pipestone 84, Sioux Valley, S.D. 0

SWIMMING

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Thief River Falls 108, Moorhead 75

200 medley relay: 1, TRF, (Huot, Hodny, Possai, Erickson), 1:56.99. 2, MHD, 2:04.88.

200 freestyle: 1, TRF, Brang, 2:07.47. 2, MHD, Cook, 2:19.53.

200 individual medley: 1, TRF, Possai, 2:25.36. 2, MHD, Johnson, 2:29.02.

50 freestyle: 1, TRF, Erickson, 25.30. 2, TRF, Hodny, 25.99.

Diving: 1, MHD, W. Johnson, 218.70. 2, MHD, E. Johnson, 164.20.

100 butterfly: 1, TRF, Possai, 1:01.41. 2, MHD, Johnson, 1:02.69.

100 freestyle: 1, TRF, Erickson, 55.50. 2, TRF, Thoemke, 59.20.

500 freestyle: 1, TRF, Brang, 5:54.04. 2, MHD, Cook, 5:57.60.

200 freestyle relay: 1, TRF, (Hodny, Thoemke, Brang, Erickson), 1:45.69. 2, TRF, 2:00.03.

100 backstroke: 1, TRF, Huot, 1:10.66. 2, TRF, Pietras-Swanton, 1:13.27.

100 breaststroke: 1, MHD, Roach, 1:16.45. 2, TRF, Hodny, 1:20.79.

400 freestyle relay: 1, TRF, (Thoemke, Brang, Huot, Possai), 4:06.60. 2, MHD, 4:09.98.