« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 26 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Pairings

NFL

Pro Bowl

Sunday

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

New England vs. New York Giants, 5:20 p.m.

College

Bowl schedule

Saturday

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Feb. 5

Texas vs. Nation

At San Antonio

Texas vs. Nation, 1 p.m. (CBSSN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 15 3 .833 —

Denver 13 5 .722 2

Utah 10 6 .625 4

Portland 11 8 .579 4½

Minnesota 8 10 .444 7

Southwest Division

San Antonio 12 7 .632 —

Memphis 10 7 .588 1

Dallas 11 8 .579 1

Houston 10 8 .556 1½

New Orleans 3 15 .167 8½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 9 6 .600 —

L.A. Lakers 11 8 .579 —

Phoenix 6 11 .353 4

Golden State 6 11 .353 4

Sacramento 6 13 .316 5

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 12 6 .667 —

Boston 8 9 .471 3½

New York 7 11 .389 5

New Jersey 6 13 .316 6½

Toronto 6 13 .316 6½

Southeast Division

Miami 13 5 .722 —

Atlanta 13 6 .684 ½

Orlando 12 6 .667 1

Washington 3 15 .167 10

Charlotte 3 16 .158 10½

Central Division

Chicago 16 4 .800 —

Indiana 12 5 .706 2½

Milwaukee 7 10 .412 7½

Cleveland 7 10 .412 7½

Detroit 4 15 .211 11½

Wednesday

Cleveland 91, New York 81

Washington 92, Charlotte 75

New Jersey 97, Philadelphia 90, OT

Miami 101, Detroit 98

Indiana 95, Chicago 90

Milwaukee 105, Houston 99

Oklahoma City 101, New Orleans 91

Minnesota 105, Dallas 90

San Antonio 105, Atlanta 83

Toronto 111, Utah 106,2OT

Denver 122, Sacramento 93

Golden State 101, Portland 93

L.A. Lakers 96, L.A. Clippers 91

Thursday

Boston 91, Orlando 83

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 7 p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

New York at Miami, 7 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Washington at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

New York at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall

Ohio State 6-2 18-3

Michigan State 6-2 17-4

Michigan 6-2 16-5

Wisconsin 5-3 16-5

Illinois 4-3 15-5

Purdue 4-4 14-7

Indiana 4-5 16-5

Minnesota 3-5 15-6

Northwestern 2-5 12-7

Iowa 3-5 11-9

Nebraska 3-6 11-9

Penn State 2-7 10-12

Wednesday

Michigan State 68, Minnesota 52

Ohio State 78, Penn State 54

Thursday

Wisconsin 57, Indiana 50

Nebraska 79, Iowa 73

Saturday

Illinois at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Purdue at Northwestern

Sunday

Michigan at Ohio State

Iowa at Indiana

Summit League

Conf Overall

Oral Roberts 11-0 19-4

South Dakota State 9-3 16-7

North Dakota State 6-4 13-7

Oakland 6-5 12-11

Southern Utah 6-5 11-10

Western Illinois 5-5 11-8

IPFW 4-7 10-10

UMKC 3-8 9-14

IUPUI 2-8 8-14

South Dakota 1-9 6-13

Thursday

IPFW 75, North Dakota State 66

Oakland 92, South Dakota State 87

Oral Roberts 97, South Dakota 64

Southern Utah 57, UMKC 47

Saturday

North Dakota State at Oakland, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at IPFW

IUPUI at Western Illinois

UMKC at Oral Roberts

South Dakota at Southern Utah

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

New Jersey Tech 2-2 9-10

Utah Valley 1-0 11-10

Texas-Pan American 1-1 6-16

Chicago State 1-1 2-17

North Dakota 1-1 9-10

Houston Baptist 0-2 6-12

Thursday

North Dakota 80, New Jersey Tech 63

Utah Valley 65, Chicago State 56

Saturday

Chicago State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Houston Baptist at Texas-Pan American

New Jersey Tech at Utah Valley

NSIC

Conf Overall

Winona State 12-1 17-2

St. Cloud State 11-2 15-2

MSU Moorhead 9-4 13-4

Bemidji State 9-4 14-5

Minn.-Duluth 8-5 11-6

SW Minn. State 8-5 9-8

Augustana 7-6 10-7

Northern State 6-7 10-7

Concordia-St. Paul 5-8 8-9

MSU-Mankato 5-8 6-11

Upper Iowa 4-9 7-10

Wayne State 3-10 4-13

Mary 3-10 4-13

UM-Crookston 1-12 5-12

Today

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern State

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Bemidji State at Mary

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at UM-Crookston, 4 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Bemidji State at Northern State

MSU-Mankato at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Mary

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 10-2 13-4

Gustavus 9-3 12-5

Augsburg 8-4 11-6

Hamline 8-5 10-8

St. Olaf 8-4 9-8

St. John’s 6-6 10-7

Bethel 5-6 9-7

Concordia 5-7 7-10

Carleton 3-9 6-11

St. Mary’s 3-9 3-14

Macalester 1-11 1-16

Wednesday

Bethel 72, Augsburg 55

Gustavus 54, Carleton 40

St. Olaf 68, Macalester 54

St. John’s 64, St. Mary’s 50

St. Thomas 89, Hamline 73

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

Macalester at Bethel

Carleton at St. John’s St. Thomas at Gustavus

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf Overall

Dickinson State 0-0 8-14

Jamestown College 0-0 19-4

Mayville State 0-0 12-9

Valley City State 0-0 17-6

Saturday

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Mayville State

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Dickinson State at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamestown

Saturday, Feb. 4

Dickinson State at Jamestown

Mayville State at Valley City State

Thursday’s summary

Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 75, North Dakota State 66

NDSU (13-7, 6-4 Summit): Wright 3-9 1-1 7, Bjorklund 1-3 0-1 2, Hale 0-2 0-0 0, Alexander 6-9 1-3 16, Braun 7-17 7-7 24, Felt 4-10 3-3 15, Lindberg 0-1 0-0 0, Aaberg 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 22-54 12-15 66.

IPFW (10-10, 4-7): Peckinpaugh 1-3 0-2 3, McCorkle 4-5 0-0 8, Marlin 2-3 0-0 5, Gaines 5-14 11-14 23, Boyd 2-5 0-0 4, Jordan 4-9 3-3 12, Hines 4-5 1-2 9, Kibiloski 4-4 0-1 11. Totals 26-48 15-22 75.

Half: IPFW 35, NDSU 31. 3-point goals: NDSU 10-26 (Felt 4-10, Braun 3-7, Alexander 3-6, Hale 0-2, Wright 0-1), IPFW 8-16 (Kibiloski 3-3, Gaines 2-5, Jordan 1-4, Peckinpaugh 1-2, Marlin 1-2). Total fouls: NDSU 18, IPFW 17. Fouled out: Hale. Rebounds: NDSU 24 (Alexander 10), IPFW 38 (Gaines 10). Assists: NDSU 11 (Alexander 5), IPFW 12 (Boyd 5). Steals: NDSU 9 (Braun 4), IPFW 5 (five tied with 1). Turnovers: NDSU 12, IPFW 16. A: 1,149.

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

7. North Carolina (17-3) beat N.C. State 74-55. Next: vs. Georgia Tech, Sunday.

14. Florida (16-4) beat Mississippi 64-60. Next: vs. No. 18 Mississippi State, Saturday.

16. Indiana (16-4) lost to No. 25 Wisconsin 57-50. Next: vs. Iowa, Sunday.

19. Virginia (15-3) beat Boston College 66-49. Next: at N.C. State, Saturday.

21. Saint Mary’s (Cal) (19-2) beat Loyola Marymount 71-64. Next: at BYU, Saturday.

25. Wisconsin (16-5) beat No. 16 Indiana 57-50. Next: at Penn State, Tuesday.

Other Scores

North Dakota State College of Science 94,

Williston State 83

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf Overall

Purdue 8-0 18-3

Ohio State 6-1 19-1

Nebraska 6-2 16-3

Penn State 5-2 15-4

Michigan 4-3 15-5

Michigan State 4-4 12-9

Iowa 3-4 11-9

Minnesota 3-4 11-10

Northwestern 2-5 12-8

Wisconsin 2-5 6-13

Illinois 1-6 7-13

Indiana 0-7 5-15

Thursday

Wisconsin 78, Minnesota 72

Illinois 71, Michigan State 62 OT

Penn State 77, Michigan 56

Purdue 80, Northwestern 70

Ohio State 73, Indiana 55

Nebraska 60, Iowa 53

Sunday

Ohio State at Minnesota, noon

Nebraska at Illinois

Indiana at Northwestern

Penn State at Michigan State

Purdue at Iowa

Summit League

Conf Overall

South Dakota State 7-1 12-7

Oral Roberts 7-2 13-7

UMKC 6-4 14-7

Oakland 5-4 9-9

IPFW 4-5 7-13

North Dakota State 4-5 7-14

South Dakota 5-5 13-6

Western Illinois 4-5 7-12

IUPUI 3-6 8-13

Southern Utah 1-8 5-15

Saturday

North Dakota State at Oakland, 2:30 p.m.

UMKC at Oral Roberts

South Dakota State at IPFW

IUPUI at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at Southern Utah

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

New Jersey Tech 2-2 8-13

North Dakota 2-1 11-9

Chicago State 2-1 4-16

Utah Valley 1-0 9-9

Texas-Pan American 1-1 8-12

Houston Baptist 0-2 1-17

Thursday

North Dakota 65, New Jersey Tech 55

Chicago State 69, Utah Valley 42

Saturday

North Dakota at Chicago State, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at New Jersey Tech

Texas-Pan American at Houston Baptist

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Indiana-Northwest at Chicago State

NSIC

Conf Overall

Augustana 11-2 14-3

Wayne State 11-2 17-2

Mary 10-3 13-4

Minnesota-Duluth 8-5 11-6

MSU-Mankato 8-6 12-6

Northern State 6-7 11-8

Winona State 6-7 11-8

St. Cloud State 6-7 9-8

Bemidji State 6-8 8-11

Minnesota-Crookston 5-8 8-9

Concordia-St. Paul 5-8 8-11

MSU Moorhead 5-8 8-9

SW Minn. State 4-9 5-12

Upper Iowa 1-12 1-16

Today

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Bemidji State at Mary

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 2 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Minnesota-Duluth at Mary

MSU-Mankato at Upper Iowa

Bemidji State at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 14-0 16-1

Gustavus 13-1 15-2

St. Olaf 9-5 12-5

St. Mary’s 9-5 9-8

Concordia 8-5 10-6

Bethel 8-6 10-7

Augsburg 7-7 10-7

Macalester 6-8 8-9

St. Benedict 5-8 8-8

Hamline 3-11 4-13

Carleton 1-13 2-15

St. Catherine 0-14 1-16

Wednesday

Concordia 64, St. Catherine 35

St. Thomas 79, Hamline 56

St. Mary’s 55, St. Benedict 50

Augsburg 55, Bethel 52

Gustavus 70, Carleton 44

Macalester 59, St. Olaf 50

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia 1 p.m.

Macalester at Bethel

St. Thomas at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Carleton

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

Hamline at St. Catherine

Sunday

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Dakota Athletic Conference

Jamestown College 0-0 20-3

Valley City State 0-0 16-8

Mayville State 0-0 12-8

Dickinson State 0-0 8-15

Wednesday

Valley City State 59, Dakota State 44

Saturday

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Mayville State

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Dickinson State at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamestown

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (20-0) beat Oklahoma 89-58. Next: vs. Kansas, Saturday.

6. Kentucky (19-2) beat Auburn 66-48. Next: vs. Alabama, Sunday.

7. Tennessee (14-5) beat Alabama 86-56. Next: at No. 17 Georgia, Sunday.

8. Maryland (18-3) lost to Virginia Tech 75-69. Next: vs. Boston College, Thursday.

9. Ohio State (20-1) beat Indiana 73-55. Next: at Minnesota, Sunday.

10. Miami (18-3) beat Wake Forest 64-39. Next: at Boston College, Sunday.

12. Green Bay (18-0) beat Butler 60-36. Next: at Valparaiso, Saturday.

13. Purdue (18-3) beat Northwestern 80-70. Next: at Iowa, Saturday.

15. Delaware (17-1) beat Hofstra 75-67. Next: at James Madison, Sunday.

17. Georgia (16-4) lost to Vanderbilt 68-48. Next: vs. No. 7 Tennessee, Sunday.

18. Penn State (16-4) beat Michigan 77-56. Next: at Michigan State, Sunday.

19. Nebraska (17-3) beat Iowa 60-53. Next: at Illinois, Sunday.

22. Gonzaga (17-3) beat Loyola Marymount 79-61. Next: at Saint Mary’s (Cal), Saturday.

Other Scores

Williston State 68,

North Dakota State College of Science 66

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 49 30 15 4 64 158 122

Minnesota 49 24 18 7 55 115 126

Colorado 51 26 23 2 54 131 144

Calgary 50 23 21 6 52 120 137

Edmonton 49 18 26 5 41 122 142

Central Division

Detroit 50 33 16 1 67 160 117

St. Louis 49 29 13 7 65 124 102

Nashville 50 30 16 4 64 140 127

Chicago 50 29 15 6 64 162 144

Columbus 49 13 30 6 32 115 163

Pacific Division

San Jose 47 27 14 6 60 131 110

L. Angeles 50 24 16 10 58 111 111

Dallas 48 25 21 2 52 126 136

Phoenix 50 22 20 8 52 130 134

Anaheim 48 18 23 7 43 124 144

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. R. 47 31 12 4 66 132 96

Phila. 48 29 14 5 63 162 142

Pittsburgh 49 28 17 4 60 152 127

N. Jersey 48 26 19 3 55 129 136

N.Y. Isles 48 19 22 7 45 115 143

Northeast Division

Boston 47 31 14 2 64 171 102

Ottawa 52 27 19 6 60 157 160

Toronto 49 25 19 5 55 151 147

Montreal 49 19 21 9 47 130 134

Buffalo 49 20 24 5 45 119 149

Southeast Division

Washington 48 26 19 3 55 136 137

Florida 48 22 15 11 55 122 136

Winnipeg 50 22 22 6 50 124 143

Tampa 48 21 23 4 46 136 165

Carolina 51 18 24 9 45 130 159

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Montreal 7, Detroit 2

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

List

NHL All-Star Player Draft

TEAM CHARA

Captain: Zdeno Chara, D, Boston.

Assistant Captain: Joffrey Lupul, F, Toronto.

Draft: 1. Pavel Datsyuk, F, Detroit. 2. Tim Thomas, G, Boston. 3. Evgeni Malkin, F, Pittsburgh. 4. Marian Hossa, F, Chicago. 5. Kimmo Timonen, D, Philadelphia. 6. Corey Perry, F, Anaheim. 7. Carey Price, G, Montreal. 8. Phil Kessel, F, Toronto. 9. Ryan Suter, D, Nashville. 10. Jimmy Howard, G, Detroit. 11. Brian Campbell, D, Florida. 12. Patrick Kane, F, Chicago. 13. Dion Phaneuf, D, Toronto. 14. Jarome Iginla, F, Calgary. 15. Dennis Wideman, D, Washington. 16. Marian Gaborik, F, New York Rangers. 17. Jordan Eberle, F, Edmonton. 18. Tyler Seguin, F, Boston. 19. Jamie Benn, F, Dallas.

TEAM ALFREDSSON

Captain: Daniel Alfredsson, F, Ottawa.

Assistant Captain: Henrik Lundqvist, G, New York Rangers.

Draft: 1. Erik Karlsson, D, Ottawa. 2. Jason Spezza, F, Ottawa. 3. Claude Giroux, F, Philadelphia. 4. Jonathan Quick, G, Los Angeles. 5. Kris Letang, D, Pittsburg. 6. Steven Stamkos, F, Tampa Bay. 7. Brian Elliott, G, St. Louis. 8. Shea Weber, D, Nashville. 9. Daniel Sedin, F, Vancouver. 10. Dan Girardi, D, New York Rangers. 11. Keith Yandle, D, Phoenix. 12. Milan Michalek, F, Ottawa. 13. Henrik Sedin, F, Vancouver. 14. James Neal, F, Pittsburgh. 15. Alex Edler, D, Vancouver. 16. John Tavares, F, New York Islanders. 17. Scott Hartnell, F, Philadelphia. 18. Jason Pominville, F, Buffalo. 19. x-Logan Couture, F, San Jose.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 13 5 0 26 61 35

Minn.-Duluth 11 3 2 24 66 37

Colorado Col. 11 7 0 22 69 57

Neb.-Omaha 9 5 3 21 53 51

Denver 8 5 3 19 56 50

Michigan Tech 8 7 1 17 53 49

St. Cloud St. 7 7 3 17 52 49

North Dakota 8 9 0 16 44 47

Wisconsin 6 9 2 14 48 53

Bemidji State 5 9 2 12 41 55

Ala.-Anchorage 3 13 1 7 35 70

Minnesota State 3 13 1 7 41 66

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 6-14-2, Bemidji State 11-11-2, Colorado College 14-9-1, Denver 13-8-3, Michigan Tech 11-12-1, Minnesota 17-9-1, Minnesota Duluth 17-4-3, Minnesota State 8-16-1, Nebraska-Omaha 11-10-4, North Dakota 13-9-2, St. Cloud State 9-12-4, Wisconsin 11-10-2.

Today

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Denver at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Denver at Alaska Anchorage

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

St. Thomas 8 1 1 17

St. John’s 5 4 0 10

Concordia 4 4 2 10

St. Olaf 4 2 2 10

Bethel 4 4 2 9

Gustavus 4 4 0 8

Hamline 4 6 1 9

Augsburg 2 5 1 5

St. Mary’s 1 6 1 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 6-8-0, Bethel 6-10-0, Concordia 7-8-3, Gustavus 9-4-2, Hamline 6-9-1, St. John’s 4-9-2, St. Mary’s 5-9-0, St. Olaf 7-4-3, St. Thomas 10-3-2.

Thursday

St. John’s 4, Hamline 1

Today

Concordia at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

St. John’s at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus, 2:05 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

Thursday, Feb. 2

Gustavus at Hamline

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T SW PTS

Wisconsin 16 2 2 1 51

Minnesota 14 4 2 1 45

North Dakota 10 7 2 1 33

Ohio State 10 9 1 1 32

Minn.-Duluth 9 10 1 1 29

Bemidji State 8 10 2 0 26

St. Cloud State 4 15 0 0 12

MSU-Mankato 3 17 0 0 9

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 14-10-3, Minnesota 20-4-2, Minnesota-Duluth 12-11-1, MSU-Mankato 7-19-0, North Dakota 14-8-2, Ohio State 11-9-4, St. Cloud State 5-18-2, Wisconsin 21-3-1.

Today

North Dakota at Ohio State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Saturday

North Dakota at Ohio State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

Gustavus 8 0 0 16

Concordia 5 1 2 12

St. Olaf 5 2 1 11

St. Catherine 3 3 2 8

Bethel 4 4 0 8

St. Thomas 3 4 1 7

St. Benedict 1 4 3 5

Hamline 2 5 1 5

St. Mary’s 1 5 2 4

Augsburg 2 6 0 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 5-6-4, Bethel 6-7-2, Concordia 9-2-2, Gustavus 13-0-1, Hamline 6-7-2, St. Benedict 3-9-3, St. Catherine 7-5-2, St. Mary’s 4-8-3, St. Olaf 5-7-3, St. Thomas 6-6-2.

Today

Gustavus at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. Catherine at Bethel

St. Benedict at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Benedict

Bethel at St. Catherine

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Superior

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 20 11 2 42

Lincoln 20 12 2 42

Fargo 18 14 3 39

Waterloo 17 11 4 38

Des Moines 13 15 3 29

Sioux City 14 21 0 28

Sioux Falls 12 19 1 25

Tri-City 12 23 0 24

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 27 6 1 55

Indiana 21 7 4 46

Youngstown 20 12 3 43

Dubuque 19 10 3 41

Team USA 17 12 4 38

Cedar Rapids 15 12 7 37

Muskegon 10 17 2 22

Chicago 10 23 1 21

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Thursday

Sioux City 2, Fargo 0

Youngstown 4, Waterloo 3

Today

Muskegon at Team USA

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Des Moines at Lincoln

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Tri-City at Omaha

Dubuque at Youngstown

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Dubuque at Team USA

Green Bay at Chicago

Muskegon at Indiana

Omaha at Des Moines

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Sunday

Fargo at Omaha, 5:05 p.m.

Indiana at Green Bay

Des Moines at Waterloo

Dubuque at Muskegon

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Chicago at Youngstown

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Wednesday

Australian Open

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Australian Open

At Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Women

Semifinals

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, def. Kim Clijsters (11), Belgium, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, def. Petra Kvitova (2), Czech Republic, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

(11), Belgium, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Thursday

At Abu Dhabi Golf Club’s National course

Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Purse: $2.7 million

Yardage: 7,600 Par: 72

First Round

Robert Karlsson, Sweden 33-34–67

Rory McIlroy, Norther Ireland 33-34–67

Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland 32-36–68

Richard Finch, England 33-35–68

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, France 34-34-68

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 33-36–69

Robert Rock, England 36-33–69

Richie Ramsay, Scotland 36-33–69

Tiger Woods, United States 35-35–70

Michael Hoey, Northern Ireland 37-33–70

Jbe Kruger, South Africa 36-34–70

Liang Wen-chong, China 35-35–70

David Drysdale, Scotland 34-36–70

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 34-36–70

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 34-36–70

Johan Edfors, Sweden 34-36–70

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 33-37–70

Anthony Wall, England 33-37–70

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 36-34–70

KJ Choi, South Korea 36-35–71

Marcus Fraser, Australia 37-34–71

Luke Donald, England 36-35–71

Anders Hansen, Denmark 37-34–71

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 35-36–71

Raphael Jacquelin, France 35-36–71

Oliver Fisher, England 36-35–71

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 37-34–71

Richard S. Johnson, Sweden 37-34–71

Jamie Elson, England 36-35–71

Alejandro Canizares, Spain 36-35–71

Sergio Garcia, Spain 36-35–71

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 35-36–71

George Coetzee, South Africa 37-34–71

Keith Horne, South Africa 34-37–71

Also

Lee Westwood, England 36-36–72

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 36-36–72

Martin Kaymer, Germany 39-38–77

At La Quinta, Calif.

s-Torrey Pines (South Course), 7,698 yards, par 72 (36-36)

n-Torrey Pines (North Course), 7,094 yards, par 72 (36-36)

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Spencer Levin 33-29–62

Kyle Stanley 32-30–62

Bill Haas 32-31–63

Rod Pampling 31-33–64

Josh Teater 31-33–64

John Huh 32-32–64

Vijay Singh 31-33–64

Greg Chalmers 33-32–65

Justin Leonard 32-33–65

Camilo Villegas 33-32–65

Martin Flores 35-30–65

Sang-Moon Bae 33-32–65

Pat Perez 33-33–66

Dustin Johnson 32-34–66

Marc Turnesa 34-32–66

Colt Knost 34-32–66

Chris Riley 35-32–67

Marco Dawson 33-34–67

Brandt Snedeker 33-34–67

Harris English 33-34–67

Alexandre Rocha 32-35–67

Kevin Sutherland 32-35–67

Arjun Atwal 34-33–67

Cameron Tringale 33-34–67

Danny Lee 34-33–67

Paul Goydos 35-33–68

Gavin Coles 34-34–68

Rickie Fowler 35-33–68

Cameron Beckman 34-34–68

James Driscoll 33-35–68

Andres Romero 34-34–68

Tim Herron 34-34–68

Chris DiMarco 36-32–68

Robert Allenby 35-33–68

Troy Kelly 32-36–68

Bio Kim 36-32–68

Nick O’Hern 33-36–69

Brandt Jobe 33-36–69

Bud Cauley 34-35–69

Jhonattan Vegas 34-35–69

Stewart Cink 35-34–69

Michael Bradley 33-36–69

Keegan Bradley 34-35–69

Bubba Watson 33-36–69

Seung-Yul Noh 31-38–69

Ryo Ishikawa 35-34–69

Billy Hurley III 37-32–69

Ricky Barnes 34-35–69

Steve Marino 33-36–69

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-34–69

Kevin Streelman 35-34–69

Nick Watney 34-35–69

Hunter Mahan 34-35–69

Edward Loar 35-34–69

Brendon de Jonge 34-36–70

D.A. Points 34-36–70

Aaron Baddeley 35-35–70

Gary Woodland 34-36–70

Roland Thatcher 35-35–70

Robert Garrigus 36-34–70

John Rollins 34-36–70

Tom Gillis 33-37–70

Brendon Todd 33-37–70

Jonas Blixt 35-35–70

Roberto Castro 35-35–70

Kevin Stadler 36-34–70

Duffy Waldorf 33-37–70

Chris Kirk 35-35–70

Scott Piercy 33-37–70

Ben Crane 34-36–70

Tommy Biershenk 33-37–70

Kyle Thompson 34-36–70

Miguel Angel Carballo 36-34–70

Bryce Molder 36-35–71

Trevor Immelman 35-36–71

Steve Wheatcroft 37-34–71

Jamie Lovemark 37-34–71

Boo Weekley 35-36–71

Justin Rose 36-35–71

Ernie Els 35-36–71

Stuart Appleby 36-35–71

Charley Hoffman 35-36–71

Marc Leishman 37-35–72

Charlie Wi 35-37–72

Erik Compton 38-34–72

a-Jay Hwang 35-37–72

Gary Christian 36-36–72

Will Claxton 36-36–72

Nathan Green 35-37–72

Geoff Ogilvy 36-36–72

Angel Cabrera 36-36–72

Chez Reavie 35-37–72

Charles Howell III 37-35–72

Sunghoon Kang 37-35–72

J.J. Killeen 36-36–72

Kyle Reifers 35-37–72

Cody Slover 33-39–72

Richard H. Lee 35-37–72

Russell Knox 37-35–72

David Mathis 39-34–73

John Mallinger 37-36–73

Brendan Steele 35-38–73

Briny Baird 34-39–73

Jarrod Lyle 36-37–73

Kevin Kisner 36-37–73

Mark D. Anderson 35-38–73

Charlie Beljan 36-37–73

Jimmy Walker 34-39–73

Graham DeLaet 34-39–73

Ryuji Imada 36-37–73

Derek Lamely 36-37–73

Patrick Sheehan 34-39–73

Kevin Chappell 38-35–73

Stephen Gangluff 36-37–73

William McGirt 37-36–73

Steven Bowditch 35-39–74

Scott McCarron 37-37–74

Y.E. Yang 38-36–74

John Merrick 37-37–74

Scott Brown 39-35–74

Ken Duke 37-37–74

Rocco Mediate 35-39–74

Bill Lunde 36-38–74

Chris Couch 37-37–74

Matt Every 39-35–74

Jason Kokrak 36-38–74

Ted Potter, Jr. 38-36–74

Brian Harman 38-36–74

Ryan Moore 40-35–75

Mathew Goggin 38-37–75

Blake Adams 38-37–75

Matthew Giles 38-37–75

Gregory Casagranda 39-36–75

Daniel Summerhays 37-38–75

J.J. Henry 39-36–75

Vaughn Taylor 37-38–75

Greg Owen 36-39–75

Paul Imondi 35-40–75

Troy Matteson 38-38–76

Scott Dunlap 38-38–76

Anthony Kim 39-37–76

Bo Van Pelt 38-38–76

Stephen Ames 39-37–76

Garth Mulroy 38-38–76

Bobby Gates 36-40–76

J.B. Holmes 38-38–76

Michael Thompson 38-39–77

Daniel Chopra 38-39–77

Phil Mickelson 39-38–77

Billy Mayfair 40-37–77

Neal Lancaster 37-41–78

Peter Tomasulo 39-39–78

D.J. Trahan 37-41–78

David Hearn 40-38–78

Matt Bettencourt 39-39–78

Tommy Gainey 36-43–79