« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 24 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Pairings

NFL

Pro Bowl

Sunday

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

New England vs. New York Giants, 5:20 p.m.

College

Bowl schedule

Saturday

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday

Philadelphia 103, Washington 83

Boston 87, Orlando 56

Chicago 110, New Jersey 95

Oklahoma City 99, Detroit 79

San Antonio 104, New Orleans 102

Houston 107, Minnesota 92

Atlanta 97, Milwaukee 92

Dallas 93, Phoenix 87

Portland 101, Sacramento 89

Memphis 91, Golden State 90

Tuesday

New York 111, Charlotte 78

Orlando 102, Indiana 83

Miami 92, Cleveland 85

Toronto 99, Phoenix 96

Portland 97, Memphis 84

Today

New York at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 8 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall

Michigan 6-2 16-5

Ohio State 5-2 17-3

Michigan State 5-2 16-4

Illinois 4-3 15-5

Wisconsin 4-3 15-5

Indiana 4-4 16-4

Purdue 4-4 14-7

Minnesota 3-4 15-5

Iowa 3-4 11-8

Northwestern 2-5 12-7

Nebraska 2-6 10-9

Penn State 2-6 10-11

Tuesday

Michigan 66, Purdue 64

Today

Minnesota at Michigan State, 7:30 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State

Thursday

Indiana at Wisconsin

Nebraska at Iowa

Summit League

Conf Overall

Oral Roberts 10-0 18-4

South Dakota State 9-2 16-6

North Dakota State 6-3 13-6

Oakland 5-5 11-11

Western Illinois 5-5 11-8

Southern Utah 5-5 10-10

IPFW 3-7 9-10

UMKC 3-7 9-13

IUPUI 2-8 8-14

South Dakota 1-8 6-12

Tuesday

Western Illinois 81, Nebraska-Omaha 70

Thursday

North Dakota State at IPFW, 6 p.m.

South Dakota State at Oakland

South Dakota at Oral Roberts

UMKC at Southern Utah

Saturday

North Dakota State at Oakland, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at IPFW

IUPUI at Western Illinois

UMKC at Oral Roberts

South Dakota at Southern Utah

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

New Jersey Tech 2-0 9-9

Utah Valley 1-0 11-10

Texas-Pan American 1-1 6-16

Chicago State 1-1 2-17

North Dakota 0-1 8-10

Houston Baptist 0-2 6-12

Tuesday

Texas-Arlington 79, Houston Baptist 74

Thursday

New Jersey Tech at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Chicago State at Utah Valley

Saturday

Chicago State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Houston Baptist at Texas-Pan American

New Jersey Tech at Utah Valley

NSIC

Conf Overall

Winona State 12-1 17-2

St. Cloud State 11-2 15-2

Bemidji State 10-4 15-5

MSU Moorhead 9-4 13-4

Minn.-Duluth 9-5 11-6

SW Minn. State 8-5 9-8

Augustana 7-6 10-7

Northern State 6-7 10-7

Concordia-St. Paul 5-8 8-9

MSU-Mankato 5-9 6-12

Upper Iowa 4-9 7-10

Wayne State 3-10 4-13

Mary 3-10 4-13

Minnesota-Crookston 1-12 5-12

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern State

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Bemidji State at Mary

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 4 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Bemidji State at Northern State

MSU-Mankato at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Mary

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 9-2 12-4

Augsburg 8-3 11-5

Gustavus 8-3 11-5

Hamline 8-4 10-7

St. Olaf 7-4 8-8

St. John’s 5-6 9-7

Concordia 5-7 7-10

Bethel 4-6 8-7

Carleton 3-8 6-10

St. Mary’s 3-8 3-13

Macalester 1-10 1-15

Monday

Hamline 83, Augsburg 77

Today

Augsburg at Bethel

St. John’s at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Macalester

Hamline at St. Thomas

Gustavus at Carleton

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

Macalester at Bethel

Carleton at St. John’s St. Thomas at Gustavus

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf Overall

Dickinson State 0-0 8-14

Jamestown College 0-0 19-4

Mayville State 0-0 12-9

Valley City State 0-0 17-6

Saturday

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Mayville State

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Dickinson State at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamestown

Saturday, Feb. 4

Dickinson State at Jamestown

Mayville State at Valley City State

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

1. Kentucky (19-1) beat Georgia 57-44. Next: at LSU, Saturday.

6. Baylor (18-2) beat Oklahoma 77-65. Next: vs. Texas, Saturday.

13. San Diego State (18-2) beat Wyoming 52-42. Next: at Colorado State, Saturday.

17. Marquette (17-4) beat South Florida 67-47. Next: at Villanova, Saturday.

20. Michigan (16-5) beat Purdue 66-64. Next: at No. 4 Ohio State, Sunday.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf Overall

Purdue 7-0 17-3

Ohio State 5-1 18-1

Nebraska 5-2 15-3

Michigan 4-2 15-4

Penn State 4-2 14-4

Michigan State 4-3 12-8

Iowa 3-3 11-8

Minnesota 3-3 11-9

Northwestern 2-4 12-7

Wisconsin 1-5 5-13

Illinois 0-6 6-13

Indiana 0-6 5-14

Monday

Purdue 67, Michigan State 49

Thursday

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Illinois at Michigan State

Penn State at Michigan

Purdue at Northwestern

Ohio State at Indiana

Iowa at Nebraska

Sunday

Ohio State at Minnesota, noon

Nebraska at Illinois

Indiana at Northwestern

Penn State at Michigan State

Purdue at Iowa

Summit League

Conf Overall

South Dakota State 7-1 12-7

Oral Roberts 7-2 13-7

UMKC 6-4 14-7

Oakland 5-4 9-9

IPFW 4-5 7-13

North Dakota State 4-5 7-14

South Dakota 5-5 13-6

Western Illinois 4-5 7-12

IUPUI 3-6 8-13

Southern Utah 1-8 5-15

Monday

Western Illinois 66, UMKC 63

South Dakota 73, IUPUI 65

Oral Roberts 102, IPFW 62

Oakland 64, Southern Utah 60

Saturday

North Dakota State at Oakland, 2:30 p.m.

UMKC at Oral Roberts

South Dakota State at IPFW

IUPUI at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at Southern Utah

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

New Jersey Tech 2-0 8-11

Utah Valley 1-0 9-9

Texas-Pan American 1-1 8-12

Chicago State 1-1 3-16

North Dakota 0-1 9-9

Houston Baptist 0-2 1-17

Thursday

North Dakota at New Jersey Tech, 1 p.m.

Utah Valley at Chicago State

Saturday

North Dakota at Chicago State, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at New Jersey Tech

Texas-Pan American at Houston Baptist

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Indiana-Northwest at Chicago State

NSIC

Conf Overall

Augustana 11-2 14-3

Wayne State 11-2 17-2

Mary 10-3 13-4

Minnesota-Duluth 8-5 11-6

MSU-Mankato 8-6 12-6

Northern State 6-7 11-8

Winona State 6-7 11-8

St. Cloud State 6-7 9-8

Bemidji State 6-8 8-11

Minnesota-Crookston 5-8 8-9

Concordia-St. Paul 5-8 8-11

MSU Moorhead 5-8 8-9

SW Minn. State 4-9 5-12

Upper Iowa 1-12 1-16

Friday

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Bemidji State at Mary

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 2 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Minnesota-Duluth at Mary

MSU-Mankato at Upper Iowa

Bemidji State at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 13-0 15-1

Gustavus 12-1 14-2

St. Olaf 9-4 12-4

Bethel 8-5 10-6

St. Mary’s 8-5 8-8

Concordia 7-5 9-6

Augsburg 6-7 9-7

St. Benedict 5-7 8-7

Macalester 5-8 7-9

Hamline 3-10 4-12

Carleton 1-12 2-14

St. Catherine 0-13 1-15

Today

St. Catherine at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

St. Olaf at Macalester

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict

Bethel at Augsburg

St. Thomas at Hamline

Carleton at Gustavus

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia 1 p.m.

Macalester at Bethel

St. Thomas at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Carleton

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

Hamline at St. Catherine

Sunday

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Dakota Athletic Conference

Dickinson State 0-0 8-15

Jamestown College 0-0 20-3

Mayville State 0-0 12-8

Valley City State 0-0 15-8

Today

Dakota State at Valley City State

Saturday

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Mayville State

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Dickinson State at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamesown

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

11. Rutgers (17-3) beat No. 23 DePaul 65-64. Next: at No. 20 Georgetown, Sunday.

14. Texas A&M (13-4) lost Oklahoma State 57-53. Next: vs. Iowa State, Sunday.

20. Georgetown (16-5) beat West Virginia 64-54. Next: vs. No. 11 Rutgers, Sunday.

23. DePaul (14-6) lost to No. 11 Rutgers 65-64. Next: at Seton Hall, Saturday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Monday

Edmonton 2, San Jose 1, SO

Toronto 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Carolina 2, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 3, St. Louis 1

Nashville 4, Columbus 1

Los Angeles 4, Ottawa 1

Tuesday

Buffalo 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Philadelphia 3, Florida 2, SO

Pittsburgh 3, St. Louis 2, SO

Toronto 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

N.Y. Rangers 3, Winnipeg 0

Washington 5, Boston 3

Tampa Bay 4, Columbus 2

Nashville 3, Chicago 1

Dallas 1, Anaheim 0

Minnesota 3, Colorado 2

San Jose 1, Calgary 0

Phoenix 3, Ottawa 2

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Today

Detroit at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

No games scheduled

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Denver at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Denver at Alaska Anchorage

MIAC

Thursday

Hamline at St. John’s

Friday

Concordia at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

St. John’s at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus, 2:05 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

Thursday, Feb. 2

Gustavus at Hamline

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

North Dakota at Ohio State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Saturday

North Dakota at Ohio State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

MIAC

Friday

Gustavus at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. Catherine at Bethel

St. Benedict at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Benedict

Bethel at St. Catherine

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Superior

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Thursday

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Youngstown

Friday

Muskegon at Team USA

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Des Moines at Lincoln

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Tri-City at Omaha

Dubuque at Youngstown

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Dubuque at Team USA

Green Bay at Chicago

Muskegon at Indiana

Omaha at Des Moines

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Sunday

Fargo at Omaha, 5:05 p.m.

Indiana at Green Bay

Des Moines at Waterloo

Dubuque at Muskegon

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Chicago at Youngstown

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Tuesday

Australian Open

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Women

Quarterfinals

Petra Kvitova (2), Czech Republic, def. Sara Errani, Italy, 6-4, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, def. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-2, 6-3.

Women

First Round

Esther Vergeer (1), Netherlands, def. Annick Sevenans, Belgium, 6-0, 6-2.

Sabine Ellerbrock, Germany, def. Yui Kamiji, Japan, 6-1, 7-5.