« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 24 2012

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Detroit Lakes 61, Pequot Lakes 53

Half: DL 24, PL 25

DL: McLeod 3, Hutchinson 8, Mollberg 22, Labat 15, Long 12, Groth 1.

PL: Greer 16, Lange 12, Johnson 12, Duval 6, Redmond 7.

Pelican Rapids 77, Barnesville 70

Half: B 40, PR 36

PR: R. Bruggenman 17, Budke 13, C. Bruggeman 13, Halbakken 24, Forsgren 6, Huseby 4.

B: Jerald 8, K. Martz 7, Dokkebakken 4, R. Strand 25, A. Martz 9, M. Strand 10, Rice 7.

Ulen-Hitterdal 68,

Lake Park-Audobon 49

Half: UH 49, LPA 23

LPA: Pearson 16, Rener 8, Zeller 8, Bartunek 6, Bailey 5, Tougus 2, Kohler 2, Suodednk 2.

UH: T. Peterson 30, Henrickson 17, Schultz 8, Ylien 6, T. McCollum 5, Brocks 2.

Waubun 60, Norman County West 50

Half: W 29, NCW22

W: Haugo 15, Hanks 11, Teiken 7, Mannypenny 4, Lerud 13, Price10.

NCW: Hellerud 13, Rufsvold 18, Strand 8, Lee 6, Nelson 5.

Other scores:

Academy for Science and Agriculture 50, Nova Classical Academy 46

Albany 66, Sauk Centre 60

Alexandria 63, Fergus Falls 47

Annandale 58, Glencoe-Silver Lake 51

Ashby 90, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 77, Benson 66

Austin 70, Mankato East 58, OT

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 55, Sacred Heart 44

Bagley 77, Mahnomen 59

Barnum 91, Cromwell 47

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85, Osakis 52

Bemidji 57, Grand Rapids 52

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 84, Fridley 70

Bethany Academy 59, Legacy Christian 49

Bethlehem Academy 51, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 46

Big Lake 60, Zimmerman 45

Blackduck 76, Laporte 31

Blaine 71, Champlin Park 69

Blake 64, St. Paul Academy 55

Bloomington Kennedy 59, Bloomington Jefferson 39

Braham 68, Aitkin 52

Brainerd 68, Sartell 67

Browerville 86, Swanville 65

Buffalo 52, Cambridge-Isanti 48

Byron 48, Stewartville 40

Canby 82, Renville County West 64

Cannon Falls 62, Lake City 55

Centennial 69, Coon Rapids 67

Chanhassen 73, New Prague 35

Chaska 76, Farmington 65

Christ’s Household of Faith 67, Rochester Home School 56

Cloquet 68, Proctor 51

Columbia Heights 96, Chisago Lakes 50

Cretin-Derham Hall 77, Hastings 70

Crosby-Ironton 72, Park Rapids 46

DeLaSalle 72, Concordia Academy-Roseville 54

Detroit Lakes 61, Pequot Lakes 53

Duluth Denfeld 82, Ashland, Wis. 40

Duluth East 75, Superior, Wis. 38

Eagan 55, Prior Lake 46

East Grand Forks 50, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 40

Eastview 72, Lakeville South 49

Eden Prairie 64, Owatonna 59, 2OT

Edina 48, Hudson, Wis. 38

Elk River 62, Robbinsdale Armstrong 59

Esko 79, Mora 39

Fillmore Central 55, Chatfield 31

Floodwood 57, Cherry 42

Foley 52, Eden Valley-Watkins 50

Forest Lake 58, Mounds View 50

Frazee 49, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45

Glenville-Emmons 52, Grand Meadow 37

Goodhue 67, Kenyon-Wanamingo 55

Henning 62, Sebeka 52

Heritage Christian Academy 80, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 70

Holy Angels 76, Northfield 39

Holy Family Catholic 70, Belle Plaine 63

Hopkins 78, Osseo 62

Houston 57, Mabel-Canton 49

Hutchinson 68, Dassel-Cokato 54

International Falls 82, Eveleth-Gilbert 32

Kasson-Mantorville 84, La Crescent 67

Lakeville North 68, Apple Valley 54

Lanesboro 78, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 56

Litchfield 63, Watertown-Mayer 50

Little Falls 74, Sauk Rapids-Rice 27

Mankato West 57, Fairmont 56

Maple Grove 64, Anoka 63

Maranatha Christian 58, New Life Academy 50

Marshall 51, Jackson County Central 50

Mayer Lutheran 71, Spectrum 54

Medford 59, Randolph 44

Melrose 82, Paynesville 29

Menahga 69, New York Mills 47

Minneapolis Henry 75, Minneapolis Edison 62

Minneapolis South 73, Minneapolis North 53

Minneapolis Washburn 90, Minneapolis Southwest 61

Minnehaha Academy 68, Mounds Park Academy 36

Minneota 88, E.C.H.O. Charter 61

Montevideo 56, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 43

Moorhead 82, Fargo South, N.D. 70

Moose Lake/Willow River 59, Duluth Marshall 45

Mountain Iron-Buhl 67, Greenway 54

Nevis 67, Northome/Kelliher 62

New London-Spicer 77, Minnewaska 56

North St. Paul 80, Hill-Murray 75

North Woods 103, Mesabi Academy 43

Onamia 58, East Central 56

Orono 52, Delano 51

Park Center 86, Andover 67

Pelican Rapids 77, Barnesville 70

Princeton 89, Monticello 80

Red Lake 87, Red Lake County 50

Redwood Valley 86, Springfield 62

Robbinsdale Cooper 68, St. Francis 54

Roseau 78, Lake of the Woods 56

Rosemount 71, Burnsville 52

Roseville 85, White Bear Lake 73

Royalton 59, Bertha-Hewitt 53

Shakopee 51, Red Wing 46

Sleepy Eye 62, G-F-W 38

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 87, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 69

Spring Grove 78, Winona Cotter 74

St. Agnes 69, Providence Academy 65

St. Charles 66, Rushford-Peterson 53

St. Cloud Cathedral 74, Milaca 27

St. Cloud Tech 72, Rocori 60

St. Croix Lutheran 65, Breck 43

St. John’s Prep 81, Maple Lake 80

St. Paul Central 43, St. Paul Harding 33

St. Paul Johnson 103, St. Paul Humboldt 42

St. Thomas Academy 66, Henry Sibley 58

Staples-Motley 61, Wadena-Deer Creek 49

Stephen-Argyle 57, Crookston 51

Stillwater 56, East Ridge 54

Tartan 48, Mahtomedi 47

Thief River Falls 83, Clearbrook-Gonvick 39

Totino-Grace 83, Irondale 63

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 59, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 45

Trinity 70, PACT Charter 46

Ulen-Hitterdal 68, Lake Park-Audubon 49

United South Central 69, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 50

Upsala 86, Holdingford 42

Virginia 63, Two Harbors 39

Wabasha-Kellogg 49, Dover-Eyota 45

Waconia 68, Mound-Westonka 61

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 83, Pine River-Backus 62

Warroad 61, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 42

Waseca 70, LeSueur-Henderson 61

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 66, Mankato Loyola 44

Waubun 60, Norman County West 50

Wayzata 88, St. Paul Highland Park 57

West Lutheran 66, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 36

Willmar 78, St. Cloud Apollo 58

Woodbury 98, Park (Cottage Grove) 37

Worthington 86, New Ulm 68

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 59, Pine Island 58

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 72, Norman County East 41

Half: AB 34, NCE 23

NCE: Varty 17, Stene 13, Dalby 4, Buchanan 2, Koskela 3, Pederson 2.

AB: Stevenson 13, Nelson 2, Vega 8, Kolness 19, Eggen 4, Myers 9, Kujava 11, Gehrtz 6.

Battle Lake 62, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 33

Half: BL 38, HC 22

FFHC: B. Christienson 12, Nersten 2, Monacelli 4, Larson 9, J. Christenson 6.

BL: O’Neal 3, Merickel 8, VanWatermulen 12, Rilla 15, Marso 4, VanErp 16, Rogness 4.

Brandon-Evansville 40, Underwood 36

Half: BE 19, U 14

U: Richey 9, Aasness 4, Mortenson 6, Biegler 10, Masloski 5, Holen 2.

BE: Kokett 2, Steffenson 3, Friedrich 12, Okerlund 4, Stese 19.

Hawley 41, Fergus Falls 37

Half: H 23, FF 9

FF: Schultz 7, Rasmusson 4, Venner 10, Swenson 2, A. Monke 1, M. Monke 13.

H: Noreen 11, Lura 2, Olson 12, Neumann 7, Ellefson 1, Sannes 5, Ritter 3.

Henning 58, New York Mills 35

Half: Hen 27, NYM 20

NYM: Kempenich 2, Guck 2, Esala 3, Honer 2, Barvels 3, Hendrickx 2, Rutten 21.

H: M. Richter 7, Torgerson 5, Haugdahl 18, Freed 8, Kaiser 5, K. Richter 15.

Lake Park-Audubon 43, Ulen-Hitterdal 29

Half: LP-A 23, U-H 5

LP-A: Hall 6, Olson 4, Anderson 2, Knudsvig 19, Hogie 2, McDunn 2, Bartuneck 8.

U-H: Henrickson 9, Austinson 6, Aranda 1, Erickson 5, Baumann 3, Loebrick 2, Clemetson 3.

Perham 65, Frazee 47

Half: P 33, F 22

F: T. Tappe 1, Seeger 3, A. Tappe 13, McCorquodale 5, Tangen 7, Hanson 2, J. Tappe 4, Bachmann 12.

P: Scheidecker 2, Smith 4, Tobkin 8, Stoll 7, Erickson 1, Karvonen 17, Moenkedick 14, Coleman 10, Nelson 2.

Thief River Falls 72, Northern Freeze 58

Half: TRF 33, NF 26

NF: Melvie 4, Krohn 1, Hestebind 7, Nelson 3, Monsebroten 5, Thompson 10, Dahl 5, Davidson 23.

TRF: Anderson 2, Yaggie 31, Amundson 10, Biermaier 4, Guzek 20, Brekke 5.

Waubun 69, Norman County West 50

Half: W 37, NCW 28

W: Lundon 23, Heisler 2, Yost 11, Winter 15, Jasken 4, Pazdernik 8, Haverkamp 6.

NCW: Vanderplaats 11, Orsland 16, Brommenschenkel 9, Nelson 8, Marciniak 2, Jacobson 4.

Wheaton 47, Rosholt 40

Half: W 18, R 18

W: Ardnt-Krenz 1, Klugman 5, TeKrony 2, Lupken 2, Boehmlehner 19, Karsky 8, Ikeogu 8, Kemper 2.

R: Eggers 18, Englund 2, Hokansen 4, Jackson 5, Fisher 2, Pistorius 4, Zach 5.

Win-E-Mac 81, Climax-Fisher 24

Half: W 48, C-F 13

W: Kihne 19, Ross 16, Epeseth 6, McKeever 9, Kaster 19, Lee 4, Christiansen 6, Mandt 2.

C-F: Donarski 4, Fanfulik 9, Moulds 1, Carlson 4, Bowling 3, Wagner 2, Sorenson 1.

Note: Cassie Kihne scores 1,000th point.

Other scores:

Ada-Borup 72, Norman County East 41

Adrian 64, Hills-Beaver Creek 34

Annandale 51, Glencoe-Silver Lake 45

Anoka 55, Maple Grove 49

Apple Valley 59, Lakeville North 55

Bagley 48, Mahnomen 41

Battle Lake 62, Hillcrest Lutheran 33

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 71, Fridley 44

Blackduck 51, Laporte 34

Blake 56, St. Paul Academy 44

Bloomington Kennedy 63, Bloomington Jefferson 49

Braham 77, Aitkin 27

Brandon/Evansville 40, Underwood 36

Breck 47, St. Croix Lutheran 45

Buffalo 67, Cambridge-Isanti 55

Byron 59, Stewartville 54, 2OT

Caledonia 44, Kingsland 36

Canby 66, Lakeview 41

Centennial 57, Coon Rapids 43

Champlin Park 48, Blaine 42

Chanhassen 64, New Prague 46

Chaska 71, Minneapolis Roosevelt 61

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 60, Ortonville 56

Cretin-Derham Hall 49, Hastings 44

Dawson-Boyd 62, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 53

DeLaSalle 65, Concordia Academy-Roseville 49

Dover-Eyota 89, Wabasha-Kellogg 34

Duluth East 60, Superior, Wis. 47

Eastview 59, Lakeville South 35

Eden Prairie 44, Wayzata 32

Edgerton 56, Southwest Minnesota Christian 55

Farmington 76, Faribault 26

Fertile-Beltrami 52, Fosston 48

Foley 68, Zimmerman 41

Fulda 77, Murray County Central 59

Goodhue 81, Kenyon-Wanamingo 58

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 64, Truman 34

Hawley 41, Fergus Falls 37

Henning 58, New York Mills 35

Hill-Murray 63, North St. Paul 56, OT

Holdingford 54, Maple Lake 43

Hopkins 68, Edina 46

Houston 52, Coulee Region Christian, Wis. 30

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 51, Eden Valley-Watkins 43

Isle 51, Pine River-Backus 45

Kasson-Mantorville 50, La Crescent 37

Lake City 64, Cannon Falls 40

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 64, St. Clair 51

Lake Park-Audubon 43, Ulen-Hitterdal 29

Legacy Christian 55, Bethany Academy 22

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 64, Heritage Christian Academy 22

LeSueur-Henderson 65, Belle Plaine 59

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64, Grand Meadow 51

Mankato East 67, Waseca 39

Mankato Loyola 55, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 46

Maple River 50, Cleveland 41

Maranatha Christian 82, New Life Academy 41

Marshall 56, Jackson County Central 47

Martin County West 54, Alden-Conger 52

Martin Luther 54, Madelia 34

Mayer Lutheran 64, Norwood-Young America 53

McGregor 63, Northland 43

Mesabi East 53, Virginia 50

Minneapolis Edison 73, Minneapolis Henry 63

Minneapolis South 91, Minneapolis North 40

Minneapolis Washburn 68, Minneapolis Southwest 66

Minneota 41, MACCRAY 37

Montevideo 50, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 47

Monticello 65, Big Lake 38

Mounds View 58, Forest Lake 38

New London-Spicer 52, Minnewaska 32

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 76, Bethlehem Academy 69, OT

New Ulm Cathedral 37, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 34

North Branch 53, St. Louis Park 34

Northfield 68, Holy Angels 50

Onamia 42, East Central 40

Orono 53, Delano 43

Osakis 55, Swanville 23

Osseo 68, Minnetonka 61

Owatonna 60, Albert Lea 45

Park (Cottage Grove) 66, Woodbury 58

Park Center 70, Andover 69

Park Christian (Moorhead) 54, Rothsay 26

Parkers Prairie 83, Ashby 26

Perham 65, Frazee 47

Pierz 50, Kimball 42

Pine Island 42, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38

Prior Lake 57, Eagan 43

Providence Academy 69, St. Agnes 11

Red Lake County 45, Clearbrook-Gonvick 44

Redwood Valley 69, New Ulm 57

Richfield 80, Henry Sibley 30

Robbinsdale Armstrong 43, Elk River 35

Robbinsdale Cooper 75, St. Francis 36

Rosemount 63, Burnsville 57

Royalton 51, St. John’s Prep 29

Rush City 75, Hinckley-Finlayson 21

Shakopee 50, Red Wing 49

Sleepy Eye 66, G-F-W 62

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 48, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 38

Spring Lake Park 62, Becker 54

St. Charles 46, Rushford-Peterson 43

St. Cloud Cathedral 34, Little Falls 32

St. Michael-Albertville 68, Rogers 47

St. Paul Central 83, St. Paul Harding 23

St. Paul Highland Park 54, St. Anthony 47

St. Paul Humboldt 74, St. Paul Johnson 67

Stillwater 50, East Ridge 48

Thief River Falls 72, Northern Freeze 58

Tri-City United 57, Sibley East 51

United South Central 75, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 41

Upsala 80, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 60

Wabasso 83, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 74

Waconia 68, Mound-Westonka 49

Wadena-Deer Creek 51, Breckenridge 44

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69, Pillager 34

Watertown-Mayer 62, Jordan 61

Waubun 69, Norman County West 50

West Central 86, Eagle Valley 47

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 60, Southwest Star Concept 42

Wheaton 47, Rosholt, S.D. 40

Win-E-Mac 81, Climax/Fisher 24

Winona Cotter 65, Spring Grove 63

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Carrington 75, Harvey-Wells County 49

C 18 35 55 75

HWC 14 31 45 49

C: Abaurrea 6, Hagen 9, Skytland 7, Johnson 9, Engelhorn 10, Burnham 33, Rosenau 2.

HWC: Hovland 3, Nitz 2, Marchus 13, Nyus 2, Steichen 8, Houchin 8, Nordby 12.

Central Cass 75,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 66

CC 15 26 53 75

Home 14 29 49 66

CC: Zimmerman 7, Bresnahan 20, Ebach 8, Sundquist 13, Lubbers 10, Rieniets 3, Utt 2, Ueland 4, Roesler 8.

L: Baumiller 4, T. Purintun 19, Humann 2, Dralle 20, Sehn 8, Weiser 7, Schneider 6.

Dakota Prairie 68, May-Port-CG 43

MPCG 11 25 33 43

DP 14 27 58 68

MPCG: Nygaard 2, Capouch 2, Bradner 6, Scallon 5, Elliott 4, Ust 11, Enger 7, Baldwin 4, Chandler 2.

DP: Lund 20, Gillett 12, Messner 8, K. Flaagen 4, Kueber 6, D. Flaagen 12, Brogden 5, Prazan 1.

Edgeley-Kulm 72,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 28

PBK 6 13 20 28

EK 16 34 54 72

PBK: Diede 3, Baker 13, Blaskowski 7, Deal 1, J. Perleberg 1, Z. Perleberg 3.

EK: Berg 4, Hanson 10, M. Madcke 3, Diegel 24, Elhard 8, Nitsche 8, L. Madcke 7, Entzi 3, Lindgren 7.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 52,

Central Valley 44

CV 11 20 26 44

FSHP 12 24 36 52

CV: Lambert 9, Schildberger 11, Gjelsness 6, Troznik 6, Kulmann 2, Schedwald 10.

FSHP: Simpson 5, Erickson 4, C. Montag 2, L. Montag 5, Archer 17, Mehus 10, Foss 2, Bring 7.

Hatton-Northwood 75, Thompson 57

T 19 36 42 57

HN 14 36 55 75

T: Myron 2, Walsh 4, Weber 11, Ness 14, Gardner 4, J. Strand 8, Adam 14.

HN: Thompson 4, Bye 3, Olson 16, Paulson 30, Peterson 2, Woodward 20.

Hillsboro 56, Northern Cass 49

NC 11 27 38 49

Hill 16 28 39 56

NC: Teegarden 4, Strommen 2, Kyllo 10, Springer 15, Hill 11, Cargile 7.

Hill: Otto 18, Dufner 14, Sumner 10, Hurt 2, Vettel 12.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 67, Oakes 42

LW 14 32 52 67

Oak 5 15 32 42

LW: Bell 17, Illies 15, Grumbo 11, Woodbury 8, Rickabaugh 2, Wittenburg 8, Wettstein 2, Jones 2.

Oak: Zetocha 12, Cordova 11, Neil 7, Maddock 7, Roney 5.

Midkota 59, Barnes County North 47

BCN 12 22 39 47

Mid 16 30 39 59

BCN: Christ 12, Kramlich 19, Eberle 11, Clemens 2, Undem 3

M: Miller 10, Ta. Overby 2, Harding 18, Ehlers 8, Monson 14, Gilbertson 4, Tr. Overby 2, Hoyt 1.

Napoleon 55, Kidder County 42

N 13 25 33 55

KC 13 22 34 42

N: Bitz 4, Schwartzenberger 14, Fettig 7, Weigel 6, Hilzendeger 12, Rath-Wald 10.

KC: Stroh 2, Steinolfson 11, Leier 4, Benz 13, Six 6, Sand 6.

North Sargent 79, Hankinson 73

H 23 39 55 73

NS 24 49 59 79

H: Lenzen 6, Geffre 17, S. Mauch 17, Asp 8, Binnbaum 13, Gulan 1, G. Mauch 2, Theede 9.

NS: Miller 4, Greenmyer 13, Hansana 19, Peterson 18, Drevlow 14, Teske 9, Witkowski 2.

Sargent Central 78, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 74, 2OT

FCT 19 29 48 59 64 78

SC 19 33 50 59 64 74

FCT: Burns 43, VanOverbeke 13, Meyer 7, Berend 4, DeVine 3, Church 2, Christensen 2.

SC: Arp 33, Mlnarik 12, Schreiner 9, Schlecht 8, Jablonsky 6, Weber 6, Munson 2, Bergh 2.

Valley City 57, Lisbon 45

VC 22 37 51 57

L 8 21 26 45

VC: Halgrimson 5, Denholm 9, Svenningsen 4, Carpenter 26, Magnuson 3, Lentz 10.

L: Roman 5, Mangin 10, Manske 3, Bartholomay 7, Anderson 13, Soldier 7.

Warwick 72, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 67

FWM 18 30 42 67

War 19 28 43 72

FWM: Ironroad 16, McKay 10, Yankton 8, Cook 10, Longie 17, Black 6.

War: Greene 17, Motley 6, Baker 2, Jackson 7, Chaske 2, Langstaff 38.

Other scores:

Beulah 90, Richardton-Taylor 42

Bottineau 65, Rugby 55

Carrington 75, Harvey-Wells County 49

Central Cass 75, Linton-HMB 66

Central Prairie 63, Strasburg-Zeeland 44

Dakota Prairie 68, May Port CG 43

Divide County 47, Ray 44

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 51, Cavalier 43

Dunseith 61, Towner-Granville-Upham 55

Edgeley-Kulm 72, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 28

Fargo Shanley 68, West Fargo 65

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 52, Central Valley 44

Flasher 56, New Salem 50

Grafton 64, Midway-Minto 42

Grand Forks Central 59, Fargo North 52

Grand Forks Red River 90, Devils Lake 65

Hatton-Northwood 75, Thompson 57

Hazen 93, Glen Ullin-Hebron 26

Hillsboro 56, Northern Cass 49

Lidgerwood 65, Oakes 42

Mandan 68, Jamestown 54

Maple Valley 70, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 49

Midkota 59, Barnes County North 47

Milnor 60, Kindred 49

Moorhead, Minn. 82, Fargo South 70

Mott-Regent 75, Hettinger/Scranton 54

Napoleon 55, Kidder County 42

New Town 73, Killdeer 34

North Sargent 79, Hankinson 73

North Star 72, St. John 58

Park River/Fordville Lankin 69, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 60

Powers Lake 87, Burke County 39

Rolette-Wolford 50, Langdon 33

Sargent Central 78, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 74, 2OT

Shiloh Christian 67, Center-Stanton 56

Sidney, Mont. 69, Williston 28

South Border 59, Hoven/Edmunds Central, S.D. 47

Standing Rock 73, Wilton-Wing 67

Starkweather-Munich 57, Benson County 51

Valley City 57, Lisbon 45

Wahpeton 71, Fargo Davies 69

Warwick 72, Four Winds/Minnewaukan 67, OT

Washburn 65, Garrison 45

Westhope-Newburg 78, Sawyer 38

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Central Cass 51, Linton-HMB 40

CC 15 27 37 51

L 7 19 30 40

CC: Weber 6, Voss 14, Tronson 2, Titus 5, Breske 20, Wieland 2, Dixon 2.

L: Gerving 5, Umber 2, Larson 6, Weber 13, Flyberg 8, Schneider 6.

Grand Forks Red River 67,

Devils Lake 58

Half: GFRR 26, DL 25

GFRR: Wheeler 6, Knecht 12, Steffen 7, Ripplinger 19, Bommersbach 1, Salquist 7, LaDouceur 14.

DL: Swanson 4, Lysne 14, Lunday 4, Walford 8, Schafer 15, Knowski 2, Nelson 1.

Oakes 52, Barnes County North 48

BCN 12 23 35 48

Oak 19 25 37 52

BCN: Erker 2, Petersen 18, Reimers 11, Hanson 2, McMillan 6, Albrecht 9.

Oak: Ma. Quandt 2, Breitbach 8, Knutson 7, Mi. Quandt 11, Hanson 2, Greenmyer 6, Warren 16.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 51,

Edgeley-Kulm 39

PBK 10 24 44 51

EK 9 24 34 39

PBK: Albrecht 6, Carlson 8, Van Ray 8, Beckley 13, Backer 4, Thomas 8, Uehran 4.

EK: Ost 6, Haag 4, Brandenburg 5, Erickson 8, Hoots 2, Feist 7, Anderson 2, Mathern 3, Berntson 2.

Thompson 53, Hatton-Northwood 51

T 12 29 42 53

HN 13 33 42 51

T: Ivesdal 20, Weber 8, Olson 2, DeMoe 4, Galegher 19.

HN: Sletten 8, Schwartz 6, Bilden 13, Johnson 7, Bye 2, Hedland 4, Iverson 11.

Valley City 57, Lisbon 45

VC 22 37 51 57

L 8 21 26 45

VC: Halgrimson 5, Denholm 9, Svenningsen 4, Carpenter 26, Magnuson 3, Lentz 10.

L: Roman 5, Mangin 10, Manske 3, Bartholomay 7, Anderson 13, Soldier 7.

Other scores:

Bowman County 75, Bison, S.D. 36

Central Cass 51, Linton-HMB 40

Fargo Davies 61, Wahpeton 49

Grafton 68, Midway-Minto 43

Grand Forks Central 65, Fargo North 38

Grand Forks Red River 67, Devils Lake 58

Oakes 52, Barnes County North 48

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 51, Edgeley-Kulm 39

Rugby 40, Bottineau 30

Strasburg-Zeeland 58, Central Prairie 46

Thompson 53, Hatton-Northwood 51

Washburn 52, Garrison 24

West Fargo 51, Fargo Shanley 39

Late results Monday

Benson County 66,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 43

NRS 10 15 29 43

BC 12 24 48 66

NRS: Demester 16, L. Weber 7, Jacob 6, Ystaas 5, C. Weber 4, Grann 4, Allmaras 1.

BC: Schwanke 25, Eberle 22, Jorgenson 10, Engh 5, Sears 2, Engstrom 2.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Alexandria 2, St. Cloud Tech 1

Bloomington Kennedy 2, Farmington 1

Duluth Marshall 5, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, OT

Eden Prairie 5, Lakeville South 3

Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 10, Two Harbors 4

Fergus Falls 4, St. Cloud Apollo 2

Grand Rapids 6, Bemidji 1

Hermantown 7, Proctor 1

Holy Family Catholic 3, Delano/Rockford 1

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 5, Dodge County 0

Marshall/Lakeview 3, Redwood Valley 2, OT

Moorhead 3, Roseau 2, OT

North St. Paul 8, South St. Paul 5

Northern Lakes 1, Prairie Centre Area 1, OT (tie)

Park (Cottage Grove) 3, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 2

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 5, Minnehaha Saints 1

Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 7, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 1

Sartell 2, Willmar 1, OT

Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, River Lakes 3

St. Michael-Albertville 4, Buffalo 1

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 5, East Grand Forks 1

Waconia 4, Hutchinson 2

Waseca Blue Jays 4, Mankato East/Loyola 1

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Anoka 1, Elk River/Zimmerman 1, OT (tie)

Apple Valley 1, Prior Lake 0

Bemidji 3, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Irondale 1

Blaine/Legacy Christian 5, Champlin Park 3

Blake 4, Minneapolis Novas 0

Bloomington Jefferson 6, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Breck 4, St. Paul United 1

Buffalo Bison 2, North Wright County 2, OT (tie)

Centennial 2, Andover 1

Dodge County 8, Waseca Blue Jays 2

Eagan 2, Lakeville North 1

Eastview 3, Burnsville 1

Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia/Mesabi East/M I-B 3, Moose Lake Area 2, OT

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 4, New Ulm Eagles 3

Fergus Falls 2, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 0

Hibbing/Chisholm 4, Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County/Ely/Northeast Range 1

Hill-Murray 6, Mahtomedi 0

Hopkins 4, Eden Prairie 3

Maple Grove 9, North Metro Stars 1

Mounds View 4, Stillwater 1

New Prague 5, Northfield 4

Orono 8, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Owatonna 4, Mankato West 3

Park (Cottage Grove) 5, White Bear Lake 4

Park Rapids Area 9, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 0

Robbinsdale Armstrong 4, Coon Rapids 1

Roseau 7, Moorhead 0

Simley 2, North St. Paul 0

Totino-Grace 4, St. Louis Park 1

Wayzata 3, Minnetonka 1

Worthington/Fulda 4, Windom Area Eagles 1

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Bismarck Century 9, Dickinson 0

Fargo North 9, Jamestown 1

Grand Forks Central 2, West Fargo 1, OT

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Fargo North 1, Grand Forks Knightriders 0

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 66, Parkers Prairie 12

Border West 55, Wadena-Deer Creek 16

Crookston 42, Roseau 27

Fergus Falls 37, Detroit Lakes 36

Frazee 60, Barnesville 7

Litchfield 37, Delano 26

Sibley East 33, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 28

St. Peter 42, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 29

Windom/MLBO 36, Adrian 24

Albany Triangular

Albany 39, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 36

Holdingford 66, Albany 10

Browerville Triangular

Royalton/Upsala 36, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 34

Royalton/Upsala 42, Browerville/Verndale 33

Kimball Triangular

Kimball 47, Pierz 22

Mankato West Triangular

Mankato West 45, Mankato East 31

Maple River Triangular

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 51, Fairmont/Martin County West 22

Maple River 39, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 31

Nicollet Quadrangular

Nicollet/G-F-W 31, Trinity 21

St. Clair 31, Nicollet/G-F-W 30

United South Central 63, Nicollet/G-F-W 12

Sauk Centre Triangular

Alexandria 37, Sauk Centre/Melrose 36

Big Lake 60, Sauk Centre/Melrose 10

Wabasso Triangular

Marshall/Lakeview 42, MACCRAY/Renville County West 31

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 58, MACCRAY/Renville County West 12

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 66, Marshall/Lakeview 6

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Casselton 39, Hillsboro 34

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 28, Ipswich-Leola 18

SWIMMING

D

North Dakota Boys

Results Tuesday

Fargo South 99, Fargo Davies87

200 medley relay: 1, Fargo South (Tsen, Olson, Norton, McCullough) 1:49.09. 2, Fargo Davies, 1:54.22.

200 freestyle: 1, FD, Duncan, 1:53.16. 2, FS, Stinar, 1:53.63.

200 individual medley: 1, FS, Brock, 2:10.48. 2, FD, Gourde, 2:11.31.

50 freestyle: 1, FD, Ingulsrud, 23.93. 2, FS, Jones, 24.22.

Diving: 1, FS, Breen, 207.5. 2, FD, Sufficool, 189.3.

100 butterfly: 1, FS, Stinar, 57.22. 2, FS, Norton, 57.36.

100 freestyle: 1, FS, Jones, 52. 2, FD, Gourde, 52.42.

500 freestyle: 1, FS, Brock, 5:06.88. 2, FS, Hollingsworth, 5:33.94.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fargo South (Stinar, Jones, Olson, Brock), 1:34.66. 2, Fargo Davies.

100 backstroke: 1, FD, Duncan, 58.79. 2, FD, Ingulsrud, 59.10.

100 breaststroke: 1, FD, Keller, 1:09.36. 2, FD, McPherson, 1:13.32.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fargo South (Stinar, Jones, Brock, Norton), 3:33.57. 2, Fargo Davies.