« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 24 2012

High School Scoreboard --- as of 10 p.m. Tuesday

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Detroit Lakes 61, Pequot Lakes 53

Half: DL 24, PL 25

DL: McLeod 3, Hutchinson 8, Mollberg 22, Labat 15, Long 12, Groth 1.

PL: Greer 16, Lange 12, Johnson 12, Duval 6, Redmond 7.

Pelican Rapids 77, Barnesville 70

Half: B 40, PR 36

PR: R. Bruggenman 17, Budke 13, C. Bruggeman 13, Halbakken 24, Forsgren 6, Huseby 4.

B: Jerald 8, K. Martz 7, Dokkebakken 4, R. Strand 25, A. Martz 9, M. Strand 10, Rice 7.

Ulen-Hitterdal 68,

Lake Park-Audobon 49

Half: UH 49, LPA 23

LPA: Pearson 16, Rener 8, Zeller 8, Bartunek 6, Bailey 5, Tougus 2, Kohler 2, Suodednk 2.

UH: T. Peterson 30, Henrickson 17, Schultz 8, Ylien 6, T. McCollum 5, Brocks 2.

Waubun 60, Norman County West 50

Half: W 29, NCW22

W: Haugo 15, Hanks 11, Teiken 7, Mannypenny 4, Lerud 13, Price10.

NCW: Hellerud 13, Rufsvold 18, Strand 8, Lee 6, Nelson 5.

Other scores:

Albany 66, Sauk Centre 60

Annandale 58, Glencoe-Silver Lake 51

Austin 70, Mankato East 58, OT

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 55, Sacred Heart 44

Barnum 91, Cromwell 47

Bemidji 57, Grand Rapids 52

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 84, Fridley 70

Bethlehem Academy 51, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 46

Big Lake 60, Zimmerman 45

Blackduck 76, Laporte 31

Blake 64, St. Paul Academy 55

Bloomington Kennedy 59, Bloomington Jefferson 39

Braham 68, Aitkin 52

Brainerd 68, Sartell 67

Browerville 86, Swanville 65

Buffalo 52, Cambridge-Isanti 48

Byron 48, Stewartville 40

Centennial 69, Coon Rapids 67

Chanhassen 73, New Prague 35

Chaska 76, Farmington 65

Detroit Lakes 61, Pequot Lakes 53

Duluth Denfeld 82, Ashland, Wis. 40

Eagan 55, Prior Lake 46

Edina 48, Hudson, Wis. 38

Elk River 62, Robbinsdale Armstrong 59

Esko 79, Mora 39

Fillmore Central 55, Chatfield 31

Foley 52, Eden Valley-Watkins 50

Forest Lake 58, Mounds View 50

Glenville-Emmons 52, Grand Meadow 37

Goodhue 67, Kenyon-Wanamingo 55

Henning 62, Sebeka 52

Hopkins 78, Osseo 62

Houston 57, Mabel-Canton 49

International Falls 82, Eveleth-Gilbert 32

Kasson-Mantorville 84, La Crescent 67

Lakeville North 68, Apple Valley 54

Lanesboro 78, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 56

Little Falls 74, Sauk Rapids-Rice 27

Mankato West 57, Fairmont 56

Maranatha Christian 58, New Life Academy 50

Marshall 51, Jackson County Central 50

Mayer Lutheran 71, Spectrum 54

Medford 59, Randolph 44

Melrose 82, Paynesville 29

Menahga 69, New York Mills 47

Minneapolis Henry 75, Minneapolis Edison 62

Minneapolis South 73, Minneapolis North 53

Minnehaha Academy 68, Mounds Park Academy 36

Minneota 88, E.C.H.O. Charter 61

Moorhead 82, Fargo South, N.D. 70

Moose Lake/Willow River 59, Duluth Marshall 45

Nevis 67, Northome/Kelliher 62

New London-Spicer 77, Minnewaska 56

Onamia 58, East Central 56

Pelican Rapids 77, Barnesville 70

Princeton 89, Monticello 80

Red Lake 87, Red Lake County 50

Redwood Valley 86, Springfield 62

Robbinsdale Cooper 68, St. Francis 54

Roseau 78, Lake of the Woods 56

Royalton 59, Bertha-Hewitt 53

Shakopee 51, Red Wing 46

Sleepy Eye 62, G-F-W 38

Spring Grove 78, Winona Cotter 74

St. Cloud Cathedral 74, Milaca 27

St. Cloud Tech 72, Rocori 60

St. John’s Prep 81, Maple Lake 80

St. Paul Johnson 103, St. Paul Humboldt 42

St. Thomas Academy 66, Henry Sibley 58

Stephen-Argyle 57, Crookston 51

Thief River Falls 83, Clearbrook-Gonvick 39

Ulen-Hitterdal 68, Lake Park-Audubon 49

United South Central 69, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 50

Upsala 86, Holdingford 42

Virginia 63, Two Harbors 39

Warroad 61, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 42

Waseca 70, LeSueur-Henderson 61

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 66, Mankato Loyola 44

Wayzata 88, St. Paul Highland Park 57

Willmar 78, St. Cloud Apollo 58

Woodbury 98, Park (Cottage Grove) 37

Worthington 86, New Ulm 68

Late results Monday

Sebeka 75, New York Mills 68

Half: S 35, NYM 37

S: Castro 13, Houle 5, Funk 20, Cannon 16, Brockpahler 2, Sorenson 7, Clark, 5, Hesse 3, Vasey 4.

NYM: Slieter 2, Peeters 7, Tumberg 11, Gaudette 5, Snelgrove 35, Pettow 8.

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 72, Norman County East 41

Half: AB 34, NCE 23

NCE: Varty 17, Stene 13, Dalby 4, Buchanan 2, Koskela 3, Pederson 2.

AB: Stevenson 13, Nelson 2, Vega 8, Kolness 19, Eggen 4, Myers 9, Kujava 11, Gehrtz 6.

Battle Lake 62, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 33

Half: BL 38, HC 22

FFHC: B. Christienson 12, Nersten 2, Monacelli 4, Larson 9, J. Christenson 6.

BL: O’Neal 3, Merickel 8, VanWatermulen 12, Rilla 15, Marso 4, VanErp 16, Rogness 4.

Hawley 41, Fergus Falls 37

Half: H 23, FF 9

FF: Schultz 7, Rasmusson 4, Venner 10, Swenson 2, A. Monke 1, M. Monke 13.

H: Noreen 11, Lura 2, Olson 12, Neumann 7, Ellefson 1, Sannes 5, Ritter 3.

Lake Park-Audubon 43, Ulen-Hitterdal 29

Half: LP-A 23, U-H 5

LP-A: Hall 6, Olson 4, Anderson 2, Knudsvig 19, Hogie 2, McDunn 2, Bartuneck 8.

U-H: Henrickson 9, Austinson 6, Aranda 1, Erickson 5, Baumann 3, Loebrick 2, Clemetson 3.

Perham 65, Frazee 47

Half: P 33, F 22

F: T. Tappe 1, Seeger 3, A. Tappe 13, McCorquodale 5, Tangen 7, Hanson 2, J. Tappe 4, Bachmann 12.

P: Scheidecker 2, Smith 4, Tobkin 8, Stoll 7, Erickson 1, Karvonen 17, Moenkedick 14, Coleman 10, Nelson 2.

Thief River Falls 72, Northern Freeze 58

Half: TRF 33, NF 26

NF: Melvie 4, Krohn 1, Hestebind 7, Nelson 3, Monsebroten 5, Thompson 10, Dahl 5, Davidson 23.

TRF: Anderson 2, Yaggie 31, Amundson 10, Biermaier 4, Guzek 20, Brekke 5.

Waubun 69, Norman County West 50

Half: W 37, NCW 28

W: Lundon 23, Heisler 2, Yost 11, Winter 15, Jasken 4, Pazdernik 8, Haverkamp 6.

NCW: Vanderplaats 11, Orsland 16, Brommenschenkel 9, Nelson 8, Marciniak 2, Jacobson 4.

Other scores:

Adrian 64, Hills-Beaver Creek 34

Annandale 51, Glencoe-Silver Lake 45

Anoka 55, Maple Grove 49

Apple Valley 59, Lakeville North 55

Bagley 48, Mahnomen 41

Battle Lake 62, Hillcrest Lutheran 33

Blackduck 51, Laporte 34

Blake 56, St. Paul Academy 44

Bloomington Kennedy 63, Bloomington Jefferson 49

Braham 77, Aitkin 27

Brandon/Evansville 40, Underwood 36

Breck 47, St. Croix Lutheran 45

Buffalo 67, Cambridge-Isanti 55

Byron 59, Stewartville 54, 2OT

Caledonia 44, Kingsland 36

Chanhassen 64, New Prague 46

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 60, Ortonville 56

Cretin-Derham Hall 49, Hastings 44

DeLaSalle 65, Concordia Academy-Roseville 49

Duluth East 60, Superior, Wis. 47

Eden Prairie 44, Wayzata 32

Fertile-Beltrami 52, Fosston 48

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 64, Truman 34

Hawley 41, Fergus Falls 37

Holdingford 54, Maple Lake 43

Hopkins 68, Edina 46

Houston 52, Coulee Region Christian, Wis. 30

Isle 51, Pine River-Backus 45

Kasson-Mantorville 50, La Crescent 37

Lake Park-Audubon 43, Ulen-Hitterdal 29

LeSueur-Henderson 65, Belle Plaine 59

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64, Grand Meadow 51

Mankato East 67, Waseca 39

Maranatha Christian 82, New Life Academy 41

Martin County West 54, Alden-Conger 52

Martin Luther 54, Madelia 34

McGregor 63, Northland 43

Montevideo 50, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 47

New London-Spicer 52, Minnewaska 32

North Branch 53, St. Louis Park 34

Onamia 42, East Central 40

Orono 53, Delano 43

Osakis 55, Swanville 23

Osseo 68, Minnetonka 61

Park Christian (Moorhead) 54, Rothsay 26

Parkers Prairie 83, Ashby 26

Pine Island 42, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38

Providence Academy 69, St. Agnes 11

Red Lake County 45, Clearbrook-Gonvick 44

Redwood Valley 69, New Ulm 57

Richfield 80, Henry Sibley 30

Robbinsdale Cooper 75, St. Francis 36

Rush City 75, Hinckley-Finlayson 21

St. Cloud Cathedral 34, Little Falls 32

St. Michael-Albertville 68, Rogers 47

St. Paul Central 83, St. Paul Harding 23

St. Paul Humboldt 74, St. Paul Johnson 67

Thief River Falls 72, Northern Freeze 58

United South Central 75, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 41

Upsala 80, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 60

Wabasso 83, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 74

Wadena-Deer Creek 51, Breckenridge 44

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69, Pillager 34

Watertown-Mayer 62, Jordan 61

Waubun 69, Norman County West 50

West Central 86, Eagle Valley 47

Wheaton 47, Rosholt, S.D. 40

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Carrington 75, Harvey-Wells County 49

C 18 35 55 75

HWC 14 31 45 49

C: Abaurrea 6, Hagen 9, Skytland 7, Johnson 9, Engelhorn 10, Burnham 33, Rosenau 2.

HWC: Hovland 3, Nitz 2, Marchus 13, Nyus 2, Steichen 8, Houchin 8, Nordby 12.

Central Cass 75,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 66

CC 15 26 53 75

Home 14 29 49 66

CC: Zimmerman 7, Bresnahan 20, Ebach 8, Sundquist 13, Lubbers 10, Rieniets 3, Utt 2, Ueland 4, Roesler 8.

L: Baumiller 4, T. Purintun 19, Humann 2, Dralle 20, Sehn 8, Weiser 7, Schneider 6.

Edgeley-Kulm 72,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 28

PBK 6 13 20 28

EK 16 34 54 72

PBK: Diede 3, Baker 13, Blaskowski 7, Deal 1, J. Perleberg 1, Z. Perleberg 3.

EK: Berg 4, Hanson 10, M. Madcke 3, Diegel 24, Elhard 8, Nitsche 8, L. Madcke 7, Entzi 3, Lindgren 7.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 52,

Central Valley 44

CV 11 20 26 44

FSHP 12 24 36 52

CV: Lambert 9, Schildberger 11, Gjelsness 6, Troznik 6, Kulmann 2, Schedwald 10.

FSHP: Simpson 5, Erickson 4, C. Montag 2, L. Montag 5, Archer 17, Mehus 10, Foss 2, Bring 7.

Hillsboro 56, Northern Cass 49

NC 11 27 38 49

Hill 16 28 39 56

NC: Teegarden 4, Strommen 2, Kyllo 10, Springer 15, Hill 11, Cargile 7.

Hill: Otto 18, Dufner 14, Sumner 10, Hurt 2, Vettel 12.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 67, Oakes 42

LW 14 32 52 67

Oak 5 15 32 42

LW: Bell 17, Illies 15, Grumbo 11, Woodbury 8, Rickabaugh 2, Wittenburg 8, Wettstein 2, Jones 2.

Oak: Zetocha 12, Cordova 11, Neil 7, Maddock 7, Roney 5.

Napoleon 55, Kidder County 42

N 13 25 33 55

KC 13 22 34 42

N: Bitz 4, Schwartzenberger 14, Fettig 7, Weigel 6, Hilzendeger 12, Rath-Wald 10.

KC: Stroh 2, Steinolfson 11, Leier 4, Benz 13, Six 6, Sand 6.

North Sargent 79, Hankinson 73

H 23 39 55 73

NS 24 49 59 79

H: Lenzen 6, Geffre 17, S. Mauch 17, Asp 8, Binnbaum 13, Gulan 1, G. Mauch 2, Theede 9.

NS: Miller 4, Greenmyer 13, Hansana 19, Peterson 18, Drevlow 14, Teske 9, Witkowski 2.

Other scores:

Beulah 90, Richardton-Taylor 42

Bottineau 65, Rugby 55

Carrington 75, Harvey-Wells County 49

Central Cass 75, Linton-HMB 66

Dakota Prairie 68, May Port CG 43

Divide County 47, Ray 44

Dunseith 61, Towner-Granville-Upham 55

Edgeley-Kulm 72, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 28

Flasher 56, New Salem 50

Grafton 64, Midway-Minto 42

Grand Forks Central 59, Fargo North 52

Hatton-Northwood 75, Thompson 57

Hazen 93, Glen Ullin-Hebron 26

Lidgerwood 65, Oakes 42

Mandan 68, Jamestown 54

Maple Valley 70, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 49

Milnor 60, Kindred 49

Moorhead, Minn. 82, Fargo South 70

Napoleon 55, Kidder County 42

New Town 73, Killdeer 34

North Sargent 79, Hankinson 73

North Star 72, St. John 58

Park River/Fordville Lankin 69, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 60

Powers Lake 87, Burke County 39

Rolette-Wolford 50, Langdon 33

Sargent Central 78, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 74, 2OT

Starkweather-Munich 57, Benson County 51

Valley City 57, Lisbon 45

Wahpeton 71, Fargo Davies 69

Warwick 72, Four Winds/Minnewaukan 67, OT

Washburn 65, Garrison 45

Westhope-Newburg 78, Sawyer 38

Late results Monday

LaMoure 60,

LItchville-Marion-Montpelier 29

L 13 24 42 60

LMM 7 19 23 29

L: Meiklejohn 2, Schokcman 10, T. Thielges 9, B. Thielges 17, Pedersen 4, Carlson 11, Stemen 7.

LMM: Alber 2, Thompson 10, Piehl 6, Harr 6, VanAsperen 5.

Poll

Class B

Team Record Pts LW

1. North Star (13) 13-0 130 1

2. Berthold 14-0 116 2

3. LaMoure 15-0 98 3

4. Central Cass 14-0 93 4

5. Grafton 12-1 73 5

6. Dickinson Trinity 15-1 69 7

7. Bottineau 14-1 42 8

8. Beulah 12-3 27 10

9. Maple Valley 12-1 23 NR

10. Rugby 14-1 17 9

Others receiving votes: Hatton-Northwood (10-4), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (12-3), Linton-HMB (12-4), Griggs County Central (13-2), Shiloh Christian (12-3), Hazen (12-3).

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Benson County 66,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 43

NRS 10 15 29 43

BC 12 24 48 66

NRS: Demester 16, L. Weber 7, Jacob 6, Ystaas 5, C. Weber 4, Grann 4, Allmaras 1.

BC: Schwanke 25, Eberle 22, Jorgenson 10, Engh 5, Sears 2, Engstrom 2.

Central Cass 51, Linton-HMB 40

CC 15 27 37 51

L 7 19 30 40

CC: Weber 6, Voss 14, Tronson 2, Titus 5, Breske 20, Wieland 2, Dixon 2.

L: Gerving 5, Umber 2, Larson 6, Weber 13, Flyberg 8, Schneider 6.

Grand Forks Red River 67,

Devils Lake 58

Half: GFRR 26, DL 25

GFRR: Wheeler 6, Knecht 12, Steffen 7, Ripplinger 19, Bommersbach 1, Salquist 7, LaDouceur 14.

DL: Swanson 4, Lysne 14, Lunday 4, Walford 8, Schafer 15, Knowski 2, Nelson 1.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 51,

Edgeley-Kulm 39

PBK 10 24 44 51

EK 9 24 34 39

PBK: Albrecht 6, Carlson 8, Van Ray 8, Beckley 13, Backer 4, Thomas 8, Uehran 4.

EK: Ost 6, Haag 4, Brandenburg 5, Erickson 8, Hoots 2, Feist 7, Anderson 2, Mathern 3, Berntson 2.

Thompson 53, Hatton-Northwood 51

T 12 29 42 53

HN 13 33 42 51

T: Ivesdal 20, Weber 8, Olson 2, DeMoe 4, Galegher 19.

HN: Sletten 8, Schwartz 6, Bilden 13, Johnson 7, Bye 2, Hedland 4, Iverson 11.

Valley City 57, Lisbon 45

VC 22 37 51 57

L 8 21 26 45

VC: Halgrimson 5, Denholm 9, Svenningsen 4, Carpenter 26, Magnuson 3, Lentz 10.

L: Roman 5, Mangin 10, Manske 3, Bartholomay 7, Anderson 13, Soldier 7.

Other scores:

Bowman County 75, Bison, S.D. 36

Grand Forks Central 65, Fargo North 38

Grand Forks Red River 67, Devils Lake 58

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 51, Edgeley-Kulm 39

Thompson 53, Hatton-Northwood 51

Washburn 52, Garrison 24

Poll

Class B

Team Record Pts LW

1. Central Cass(13) 11-0 130 1

2. Carrington 10-1 111 2

3. Bishop Ryan 12-0 104 3

4. Grafton 10-1 87 4

5. New Town 11-0 81 5

6. Kindred 12-0 67 6

7. Thompson 9-1 40 8

8. Grant County 11-1 28 9

9. Central Valley 10-2 25 10

10. Beach 10-2 21 7

Others receiving votes: Velva (11-1), Midkota (8-1), Linton-HMB 9-2.

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Alexandria 2, St. Cloud Tech 1

Moorhead 3, Roseau 2, OT

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 5, Minnehaha Saints 1

Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 7, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 1

Waconia 4, Hutchinson 2

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Dodge County 8, Waseca Blue Jays 2

Eastview 3, Burnsville 1

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 4, New Ulm Eagles 3

Hopkins 4, Eden Prairie 3

Orono 8, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Roseau 7, Moorhead 0

Totino-Grace 4, St. Louis Park 1

Worthington/Fulda 4, Windom Area Eagles 1

WRestling

D

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 66, Parkers Prairie 12

Border West 55, Wadena-Deer Creek 16

Crookston 42, Roseau 27

Sibley East 33, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 28

Albany Triangular

Albany 39, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 36

Holdingford 66, Albany 10

Mankato West Triangular

Mankato West 45, Mankato East 31

Nicollet Quadrangular

St. Clair 31, Nicollet/G-F-W 30

United South Central 63, Nicollet/G-F-W 12

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Casselton 39, Hillsboro 34

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 28, Ipswich-Leola 18