« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 23 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Pairings

NFL

Conference Championships

Sunday

New England 23, Baltimore 20

N.Y Giants 20, San Francisco 17 (OT)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

New England vs. New York Giants, 5:20 p.m.

College

Bowl schedule

Saturday, Jan. 28

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Feb. 5

Texas vs. Nation

At San Antonio

Texas vs. Nation, 1 p.m. (CBSSN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 14 3 .824 —

Denver 12 5 .706 2

Utah 10 5 .667 3

Portland 9 7 .563 4½

Minnesota 7 10 .412 7

Southwest Division

San Antonio 11 7 .611 —

Dallas 11 7 .611 —

Memphis 9 6 .600 ½

Houston 10 7 .588 ½

New Orleans 3 14 .176 7½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 9 5 .643 —

L.A. Lakers 10 8 .556 1

Phoenix 6 10 .375 4

Sacramento 6 11 .353 4½

Golden State 5 10 .333 4½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 12 5 .706 —

Boston 7 9 .438 4½

New York 6 10 .375 5½

New Jersey 5 13 .278 7½

Toronto 4 13 .235 8

Southeast Division

Atlanta 13 5 .722 —

Orlando 11 5 .688 1

Miami 11 5 .688 1

Charlotte 3 14 .176 9½

Washington 2 15 .118 10½

Central Division

Chicago 16 3 .842 —

Indiana 11 4 .733 3

Cleveland 6 9 .400 8

Milwaukee 6 10 .375 8½

Detroit 4 14 .222 11½

Sunday

Boston 100, Washington 94

L.A. Clippers 103, Toronto 91

New Jersey 97, Charlotte 87

Milwaukee 91, Miami 82

Indiana 98, L.A. Lakers 96

Monday

Philadelphia 103, Washington 83

Boston 87, Orlando 56

Chicago 110, New Jersey 95

Oklahoma City 99, Detroit 79

San Antonio 104, New Orleans 102

Houston 107, Minnesota 92

Atlanta 97, Milwaukee 92

Dallas 93, Phoenix 87

Sacramento at Portland, late

Memphis at Golden State, late

Today

New York at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall

Michigan State 5-2 16-4

Michigan 5-2 15-5

Ohio State 5-2 17-3

Illinois 4-3 15-5

Purdue 4-3 14-6

Wisconsin 4-3 15-5

Indiana 4-4 16-4

Iowa 3-4 11-8

Minnesota 3-4 15-5

Northwestern 3-5 13-7

Nebraska 2-6 10-8

Penn State 1-7 9-12

Today

Michigan at Purdue

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Minnesota at Michigan State, 7:30 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State

Thursday, Jan. 26

Indiana at Wisconsin

Nebraska at Iowa

Summit League

Conf Overall

Oral Roberts 10-0 18-4

South Dakota State 9-2 16-6

North Dakota State 6-3 13-6

Oakland 5-5 11-11

Western Illinois 5-5 10-8

Southern Utah 5-5 10-10

IPFW 3-7 9-10

UMKC 3-7 9-13

IUPUI 2-8 8-14

South Dakota 1-8 6-12

Today

Western Illinois at Nebraska-Omaha

Thursday, Jan. 26

North Dakota State at IPFW, 6 p.m.

South Dakota State at Oakland

South Dakota at Oral Roberts

UMKC at Southern Utah

Saturday, Jan. 28

North Dakota State at Oakland, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at IPFW

IUPUI at Western Illinois

UMKC at Oral Roberts

South Dakota at Southern Utah

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

New Jersey Tech 2-0 9-9

Utah Valley 1-0 11-10

Texas-Pan American 1-1 6-16

Chicago State 1-1 2-17

North Dakota 0-1 8-10

Houston Baptist 0-2 6-12

Today

Texas-Arlington at Houston Baptist

Thursday, Jan. 26

New Jersey Tech at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Chicago State at Utah Valley

Saturday, Jan. 28

Chicago State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Houston Baptist at Texas-Pan American

New Jersey Tech at Utah Valley

NSIC

Conf Overall

Winona State 12-1 17-2

St. Cloud State 11-2 15-2

Bemidji State 10-4 15-5

MSU Moorhead 9-4 13-4

Minn.-Duluth 9-5 11-6

SW Minn. State 8-5 9-8

Augustana 7-6 10-7

Northern State 6-7 10-7

Concordia-St. Paul 5-8 8-9

MSU-Mankato 5-9 6-12

Upper Iowa 4-9 7-10

Wayne State 3-10 4-13

Mary 3-10 4-13

Minnesota-Crookston 1-12 5-12

Friday, Jan. 27

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern State

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Bemidji State at Mary

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Saturday, Jan. 28

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 4 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Bemidji State at Northern State

MSU-Mankato at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Mary

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 9-2 12-4

Augsburg 8-3 11-5

Gustavus 8-3 11-5

Hamline 8-4 10-7

St. Olaf 7-4 8-8

St. John’s 5-6 9-7

Concordia 5-7 7-10

Bethel 4-6 8-7

Carleton 3-8 6-10

St. Mary’s 3-8 3-13

Macalester 1-10 1-15

Monday

Hamline 83, Augsburg 77

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Augsburg at Bethel

St. John’s at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Macalester

Hamline at St. Thomas

Gustavus at Carleton

Saturday, Jan. 28

Augsburg at Concordia, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

Macalester at Bethel

Carleton at St. John’s St. Thomas at Gustavus

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf Overall

Dickinson State 0-0 8-14

Jamestown College 0-0 19-4

Mayville State 0-0 12-9

Valley City State 0-0 17-6

Sunday

DAC Tip-Off Tournament

At Valley City, N.D.

Consolation: Valley City State 71, Dickinson State 67

Championship: Jamestown 66, Mayville State 53

Saturday, Jan. 28

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Mayville State

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Dickinson State at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamestown

Saturday, Feb. 4

Dickinson State at Jamestown

Mayville State at Valley City State

Results Monday

The AP top 25

3. Syracuse (21-1) beat Cincinnati 60-53. Next: vs. West Virginia, Saturday.

5. Kansas (17-3) beat Texas A&M 64-54. Next: at Iowa State, Saturday.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf Overall

Purdue 7-0 17-3

Ohio State 5-1 18-1

Nebraska 5-2 15-3

Michigan 4-2 15-4

Penn State 4-2 14-4

Michigan State 4-3 12-8

Iowa 3-3 11-8

Minnesota 3-3 11-9

Northwestern 2-4 12-7

Wisconsin 1-5 5-13

Illinois 0-6 6-13

Indiana 0-6 5-14

Sunday

Nebraska 64, Minnesota 49

Michigan 66, Indiana 48

Ohio State 96, Illinois 84

Penn State 68, Iowa 52

Wisconsin 75, Northwestern 55

Monday

Purdue 67, Michigan State 49

Thursday, Jan. 26

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Illinois at Michigan State

Penn State at Michigan

Purdue at Northwestern

Ohio State at Indiana

Iowa at Nebraska

Sunday, Jan. 29

Ohio State at Minnesota, noon

Nebraska at Illinois

Indiana at Northwestern

Penn State at Michigan State

Purdue at Iowa

Summit League

Conf Overall

South Dakota State 7-1 12-7

Oral Roberts 7-2 13-7

UMKC 6-4 14-7

Oakland 5-4 9-9

IPFW 4-5 7-13

North Dakota State 4-5 7-14

South Dakota 5-5 13-6

Western Illinois 4-5 7-12

IUPUI 3-6 8-13

Southern Utah 1-8 5-15

Monday

Western Illinois 66, UMKC 63

South Dakota 73, IUPUI 65

Oral Roberts 102, IPFW 62

Oakland 64, Southern Utah 60

Saturday, Jan. 28

North Dakota State at Oakland, 2:30 p.m.

UMKC at Oral Roberts

South Dakota State at IPFW

IUPUI at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at Southern Utah

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

New Jersey Tech 2-0 8-11

Utah Valley 1-0 9-9

Texas-Pan American 1-1 8-12

Chicago State 1-1 3-16

North Dakota 0-1 9-9

Houston Baptist 0-2 1-17

Thursday, Jan. 26

North Dakota at New Jersey Tech, 1 p.m.

Utah Valley at Chicago State

Saturday, Jan. 28

North Dakota at Chicago State, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at New Jersey Tech

Texas-Pan American at Houston Baptist

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Indiana-Northwest at Chicago State

NSIC

Conf Overall

Augustana 11-2 14-3

Wayne State 11-2 17-2

Mary 10-3 13-4

Minnesota-Duluth 8-5 11-6

MSU-Mankato 8-6 12-6

Northern State 6-7 11-8

Winona State 6-7 11-8

St. Cloud State 6-7 9-8

Bemidji State 6-8 8-11

Minnesota-Crookston 5-8 8-9

Concordia-St. Paul 5-8 8-11

MSU Moorhead 5-8 8-9

SW Minn. State 4-9 5-12

Upper Iowa 1-12 1-16

Friday, Jan. 27

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

MSU-Mankato at Winona State

Bemidji State at Mary

Saturday, Jan. 28

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 2 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Minnesota-Duluth at Mary

MSU-Mankato at Upper Iowa

Bemidji State at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 13-0 15-1

Gustavus 12-1 14-2

St. Olaf 9-4 12-4

Bethel 8-5 10-6

St. Mary’s 8-5 8-8

Concordia 7-5 9-6

Augsburg 6-7 9-7

St. Benedict 5-7 8-7

Macalester 5-8 7-9

Hamline 3-10 4-12

Carleton 1-12 2-14

St. Catherine 0-13 1-15

Wednesday, Jan. 25

St. Catherine at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

St. Olaf at Macalester

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict

Bethel at Augsburg

St. Thomas at Hamline

Carleton at Gustavus

Saturday, Jan. 28

Augsburg at Concordia 1 p.m.

Macalester at Bethel

St. Thomas at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Carleton

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

Hamline at St. Catherine

Sunday, Jan. 29

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Dakota Athletic Conference

Dickinson State 0-0 8-15

Jamestown College 0-0 20-3

Mayville State 0-0 12-8

Valley City State 0-0 15-8

Sunday

DAC Tip-Off Tournament

At Valley City, N.D.

Consolation: Dickinson State 50, Mayville State 38

Championship, Jamestown 61, Valley City State 60 (OT)

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Dakota State at Valley City State

Saturday, Jan. 28

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Mayville State

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Dickinson State at Mayville State

Valley City State at Jamesown

Results Monday

The AP top 25

2. Notre Dame (20-1) beat No. 7 Tennessee 72-44. Next: at St. John’s, Saturday.

10. Miami (17-3) beat Virginia Tech 79-48. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Thursday.

13. Purdue (17-3) beat Michigan State 67-49. Next: at Northwestern, Thursday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 48 29 15 4 62 155 120

Colorado 50 26 22 2 54 129 141

Minnesota 48 23 18 7 53 112 124

Calgary 49 23 20 6 52 120 136

Edmonton 48 18 26 4 40 120 139

Central Division

Detroit 49 33 15 1 67 158 110

St. Louis 48 29 13 6 64 122 99

Chicago 49 29 14 6 64 161 141

Nashville 49 29 16 4 62 137 126

Columbus 48 13 29 6 32 113 159

Pacific Division

San Jose 46 26 14 6 58 130 110

Los Angeles 49 23 16 10 56 107 110

Dallas 47 24 21 2 50 125 136

Phoenix 49 21 20 8 50 127 132

Anaheim 47 18 22 7 43 124 143

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 46 30 12 4 64 129 96

Philadelphia 47 28 14 5 61 159 140

Pittsburgh 48 27 17 4 58 149 125

New Jersey 47 26 19 2 54 128 134

N.Y. Islanders 47 19 22 6 44 112 139

Northeast Division

Boston 46 31 13 2 64 168 97

Ottawa 50 27 17 6 60 154 153

Toronto 48 24 19 5 53 147 144

Montreal 48 18 21 9 45 123 132

Buffalo 48 19 24 5 43 117 148

Southeast Division

Florida 47 22 15 10 54 120 133

Washington 47 25 19 3 53 131 134

Winnipeg 49 22 21 6 50 124 140

Carolina 51 18 24 9 45 130 159

Tampa Bay 47 20 23 4 44 132 163

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Boston 6, Philadelphia 5, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3, OT

Anaheim 3, Colorado 2

Monday

Edmonton 2, San Jose 1, SO

Toronto 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Carolina 2, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 3, St. Louis 1

Nashville 4, Columbus 1

Ottawa at Los Angeles, late

Today

Buffalo at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Detroit at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 13 5 0 26 61 35

Minn.-Duluth 11 3 2 24 66 37

Colorado Col. 11 7 0 22 69 57

Neb.-Omaha 9 5 3 21 53 51

Denver 8 5 3 19 56 50

Michigan Tech 8 7 1 17 53 49

St. Cloud St. 7 7 3 17 52 49

North Dakota 8 9 0 16 44 47

Wisconsin 6 9 2 14 48 53

Bemidji State 5 9 2 12 41 55

Ala.-Anchorage 3 13 1 7 35 70

Minnesota State 3 13 1 7 41 66

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 6-14-2, Bemidji State 11-11-2, Colorado College 14-9-1, Denver 13-8-3, Michigan Tech 11-12-1, Minnesota 17-9-1, Minnesota Duluth 17-4-3, Minnesota State 8-16-1, Nebraska-Omaha 11-10-4, North Dakota 13-9-2, St. Cloud State 9-12-4, Wisconsin 11-10-2.

Friday, Jan. 27

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Denver at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday, Jan. 28

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Denver at Alaska Anchorage

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

St. Thomas 8 1 1 17

Concordia 4 4 2 10

St. Olaf 4 2 2 10

Bethel 4 4 2 9

Gustavus 4 4 0 8

St. John’s 4 4 0 8

Hamline 4 5 1 9

Augsburg 2 5 1 5

St. Mary’s 1 6 1 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 6-8-0, Bethel 6-10-0, Concordia 7-8-3, Gustavus 9-4-2, Hamline 6-9-1, St. John’s 4-9-2, St. Mary’s 5-9-0, St. Olaf 7-4-3, St. Thomas 10-3-2.

Sunday

St. John’s 4, Concordia 1

Today

Hamline at St. John’s

Friday, Jan. 27

Concordia at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

St. John’s at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Saturday, Jan. 28

Concordia at Gustavus, 2:05 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

Thursday, Feb. 2

Gustavus at Hamline

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T SW PTS

Wisconsin 16 2 2 1 51

Minnesota 14 4 2 1 45

North Dakota 10 7 2 1 33

Ohio State 10 9 1 1 32

Minn.-Duluth 9 10 1 1 29

Bemidji State 8 10 2 0 26

St. Cloud State 4 15 0 0 12

MSU-Mankato 3 17 0 0 9

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 14-10-3, Minnesota 20-4-2, Minnesota-Duluth 12-11-1, MSU-Mankato 7-19-0, North Dakota 14-8-2, Ohio State 11-9-4, St. Cloud State 5-18-2, Wisconsin 21-3-1.

Friday, Jan. 27

North Dakota at Ohio State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Jan. 28

North Dakota at Ohio State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

Gustavus 8 0 0 16

Concordia 5 1 2 12

St. Olaf 5 2 1 11

St. Catherine 3 3 2 8

Bethel 4 4 0 8

St. Thomas 3 4 1 7

St. Benedict 1 4 3 5

Hamline 2 5 1 5

St. Mary’s 1 5 2 4

Augsburg 2 6 0 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 5-6-4, Bethel 6-7-2, Concordia 9-2-2, Gustavus 13-0-1, Hamline 6-7-2, St. Benedict 3-9-3, St. Catherine 7-5-2, St. Mary’s 4-8-3, St. Olaf 5-7-3, St. Thomas 6-6-2.

Sunday

St. Thomas 3, St. Mary’s 1

Friday, Jan. 27

Gustavus at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. Catherine at Bethel

St. Benedict at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Saturday, Jan. 28

Gustavus at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Benedict

Bethel at St. Catherine

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Superior

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 20 11 2 42

Lincoln 20 12 2 42

Fargo 18 13 3 39

Waterloo 17 10 4 38

Des Moines 13 15 3 29

Sioux City 13 21 0 26

Sioux Falls 12 19 1 25

Tri-City 12 23 0 24

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 27 6 1 55

Indiana 21 7 4 46

Dubuque 19 10 3 41

Youngstown 19 12 3 41

Team USA 17 12 4 38

Cedar Rapids 15 12 7 37

Muskegon 10 17 2 22

Chicago 10 23 1 21

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Sunday

Chicago 3, Youngstown 1

Thursday, Jan. 26

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Youngstown

Friday, Jan. 27

Muskegon at Team USA

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Des Moines at Lincoln

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Tri-City at Omaha

Dubuque at Youngstown

Saturday, Jan. 28

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Dubuque at Team USA

Green Bay at Chicago

Muskegon at Indiana

Omaha at Des Moines

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Sunday, Jan. 29

Fargo at Omaha, 5:05 p.m.

Indiana at Green Bay

Des Moines at Waterloo

Dubuque at Muskegon

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Chicago at Youngstown

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Monday

Australian Open

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Women

Quarterfinals

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (8), Poland, 6-7 (0), 6-0, 6-2.