« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 23 2012

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Monday

Ada-Borup 83, Norman County East 46

Half: AB 38, NCE 19

NCE: Bommersbach 17, Hoseth 1, Korsgarden 6, Anderson 6, Knutson 9, Z. Stene 3, Aune 2, LaPort 6.

AB: Hennen 16, Ambuehl 6, Peterson 4, Kappes 6, L. Ruebke 11, Fetting 10, Merkins 13, Hoven 4, Brainard 2, Blasey 6, M. Ruebke 6.

Fertile-Beltrami 70, Fosston 61

Half: FB 31, F 25

F: K. Arneson 25, Sather 13, Non 2, A. Arneson 2, Viken 6, Carlson 11, Schmidt 2.

FB: T. Mosher 25, M. Mosher 8, Schmalenberg 7, Clark 4, Lundberg 6, Benson 8, Duckstad 12.

Sebeka 75, New York Mills 68

Half: S 35, NYM 37

S: Castro 13, Houle 5, Funk 20, Cannon 16, Brockpahler 2, Sorenson 7, Clark, 5, Hesse 3, Vasey 4.

NYM: Slieter 2, Peeters 7, Tumberg 11, Gaudette 5, Snelgrove 35, Pettow 8.

Win-E-Mac 68, Climax-Fisher 60

Half: WEM 32, CF 31

WEM: Faldet 7, Walhm 16, Brown 12, Schau 2, McKeever 28, Tradewell 1, Lisoff 2.

CF: Egeland 8, Fenno 10, Swenson 10, Wentzel 17, Wanger 12, Beiswinger 3.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 83, Norman County East 46

Ashby 68, West Central 55

Cass Lake-Bena 76, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61

Dawson-Boyd 82, Ortonville 53

Elkton-Lake Benton, S.D. 71, Lincoln HI 66

Fertile-Beltrami 70, Fosston 61

Great River 67, Four Directions 61

Kittson County Central 79, Cavalier, N.D. 77

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 85, Truman 60

Le Center 66, St. Clair 64

Legacy Christian 64, Kimball 28

Luverne 73, Adrian 66

MACCRAY 77, Yellow Medicine East 48

Madelia 68, Nicollet 44

Maple River 59, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 42

McGregor 82, Northland 52

Mesabi East 72, Eveleth-Gilbert 55

Minneapolis Roosevelt 59, Rockford 53

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 60, New Ulm Cathedral 58

Rock Rapids Central Lyon, Iowa 66, Hills-Beaver Creek 42

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 78, Edgerton 43

Silver Bay 68, South Ridge 45

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 96, Red Rock Central 83

Southwest Star Concept 50, Mountain Lake Christian 48

St. Peter 72, United South Central 56

Win-E-Mac 68, Climax/Fisher 60

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Martin Luther vs. Alden-Conger, ppd.

Spring Grove vs. Fillmore Central, ppd. to Feb 16.

Hope Lutheran vs. Lanesboro, ppd.

Chatfield vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa, ppd. to Feb 6.

Minnesota girls

Results Monday

Crosby-Ironton 38, Fraase 36

Half: CI 17, F 22

CI: Bonsante 16, Silgen 4, Lundgren 4, Miller 2, Foote 12.

F: T. Tappe 7, Seeger 2, A. Tappe 13, McCorquodale 4, Tangen 2, Bachmann 8.

Pelican Rapids 76, Staples-Motley 64

Half: PR 49, SM 26

SM: Beachy 13, Holst 8, Wing 8, Pearson 15, B. Wolhowe 1, Nyhus 12, McGill 12, G. Wolhowe 2.

PR: M. Strand 24, Johnson 14, Skow-Anderson 6, Korf 9, B. Strand 17, Huseby 2, Morgan 4.

Other scores

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 45, Benson 29

Barnum 73, Cromwell 50

Cherry 70, Carlton 43

Chisholm 45, Floodwood 41

Crosby-Ironton 38, Frazee 36

Dover-Eyota 71, Medford 24

Edgerton 57, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 36

Esko 45, Hermantown 36

Eveleth-Gilbert 67, Deer River 29

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 52, Warroad 42

International Falls 65, Lake of the Woods 58

Legacy Christian 45, Mounds Park Academy 30

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 69, LeSueur-Henderson 53

Monticello 56, Rocori 49

Mountain Iron-Buhl 57, Two Harbors 25

Nicollet 48, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 43, OT

North Woods 81, Greenway 35

Northern Freeze 48, Kittson County Central 40

Northome/Kelliher 76, Littlefork-Big Falls 48

Pelican Rapids 76, Staples-Motley 64

Proctor 49, Virginia 42

Rock Rapids Central Lyon, Iowa 67, Hills-Beaver Creek 31

South Ridge 67, Silver Bay 21

St. Peter 65, Tri-City United 42

Stephen-Argyle 64, Sacred Heart 33

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 55, Red Lake Falls 27

North Dakota boys

Results Monday

Central Cass 75, Sargent Central 56

CC 18 32 52 75

SC 12 20 38 56

SC: Mlnarik 9, Schlecht 10, Bergh 1, J. Arp 27, Schreiner 5, Weber 4.

CC: Zimmerman 10, Bresnahan 13, Breske 3, Ebach 2, Sundquist 7, Rehovsky 2, Lubbers 5, Rieniets 3, Ueland 14, Roesler 14, Giermann 2.

LaMoure 60,

LItchville-Marion-Montpelier 29

L 13 24 42 60

LMM 7 19 23 29

L: Meiklejohn 2, Shockman 10, T. Thielges 9, B. Thielges 17, Pedersen 4, Carlson 11, Stemen 7.

LMM: Alber 2, Thompson 10, Piehl 6, Harr 6, VanAsperen 5.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 48, Richland 45

WL 14 23 36 48

R 15 20 32 45

WL: Illies 21, Vasquez 13, Bell 9, Woodbury 3, Jelinek 2.

R: Workin 12, Heyen 12, Paczkowski 11, Thompson 6, Hage 3, Griffith 1.

Other scores

Central Cass 75, Sargent Central 56

Dunseith 69, Rolla 42

Kittson County Central, Minn. 79, Cavalier 77

LaMoure 60, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 29

Lidgerwood 48, Richland 45

South Border 49, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 46

Underwood 57, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 55

Poll

Class B

Team Record Pts LW

1. North Star (13) 13-0 130 1

2. Berthold 14-0 116 2

3. LaMoure 15-0 98 3

4. Central Cass 14-0 93 4

5. Grafton 12-1 73 5

6. Dickinson Trinity 15-1 69 7

7. Bottineau 14-1 42 8

8. Beulah 12-3 27 10

9. Maple Valley 12-1 23 NR

10. Rugby 14-1 17 9

Others receiving votes: Hatton-Northwood (10-4), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (12-3), Linton-HMB (12-4), Griggs County Central (13-2), Shiloh Christian (12-3), Hazen (12-3).

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

North Dakota girls

Results Monday

Hillsboro 52, Griggs County Central 42

H 14 29 37 52

GCC 15 22 32 42

H: Pastian 19, Berge 2, Rude 0, Anderson 2, Murphy 20.

GCC: Ellefson 5, Jacobson 4, Johnson 4, Paintner 15, Savre 6, Urness 2, Andel 6.

Kidder County 63, Wilton-Wing 36

KC 14 27 44 63

WW 3 14 24 36

KC: Thomas 8, S. Rohrich 6, M. Rohrich 12, Rangeloff 18, Nicholson 9, Schmidt 10.

WW: Weisenburger 2, Heck 5, Bergquist 8, Hettich 4, Koski 1, Clausen 14, Archambeau 2.

Kindred 52, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 23

FSHP 4 17 21 23

K 8 22 38 52

FSHP: Bergstrom 1, Anderson 2, Jacobson 1, Ingram 2, Archer 7, Breckheimer 2, Koenig 4, Ihry 4.

K: Allmaras 5, Graff 6, Ilvedson 3, Schmit 9, Glasow 6, Otterson 6, Podolah 1, Dahl 5, Gubner 11.

Larimore 61,

Fordville-Lankin-Park River 40

L 8 25 50 61

FLPR 8 16 31 40

L: Geagoen 2, Mutch 4, Berge 12, Hunt 6, Schaley 15, Bernardy 4, Berthold 4, Williams 12, Kadelbach 2.

FLPR: Swartz 3, Fontaine 10, Vold 10, Beneda 9, Porter 2.

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 38,

LaMoure 35

L 11 24 26 35

LMM 7 14 28 39

L: Bickford 7, Aberle 8, Carlson 4, Warcken 2, Good 2, E. Armitage 12.

LMM: Alber 3, Piehl 10, Rodin 10, Ulmer 4, Headland 4, Fick 5, Velure 2.

Maple Valley 50, Milnor 30

MV 14 20 37 50

M 6 8 17 30

MV: Tinjum 8, Punton 7, C. Pautz 12, Nudlell 23

M: Tayer 2, Ellefson 2, McCloud 6, Tompkins 4, Weber 5, Halvorson 11.

Other scores

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 66, North Border 44

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 85, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 40

Flasher 58, New England 51

Glen Ullin-Hebron 58, Mott-Regent 49, OT

Hettinger/Scranton 53, Killdeer 37

Hillsboro 52, Griggs County Central 42

Kidder County 63, Wilton-Wing 36

Kindred 52, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 23

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 74, Dakota Prairie 32

Larimore 61, Fordville Lankin-Park River 40

Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 38, LaMoure 35

Maple Valley 50, Milnor 30

Midkota 55, Four Winds 44

Napoleon 58, Central Prairie 54

New Salem 67, Heart River 39

New Town 75, Divide County 41

Parshall 63, Ray 51

Surrey 55, Turtle Lake-Mercer 54

Velva 61, Minot Bishop Ryan 57

Westhope-Newburg 57, Des Lacs-Burlington 50, OT

Poll

Class B

Team Record Pts LW

1. Central Cass(13) 11-0 130 1

2. Carrington 10-1 111 2

3. Bishop Ryan 12-0 104 3

4. Grafton 10-1 87 4

5. New Town 11-0 81 5

6. Kindred 12-0 67 6

7. Thompson 9-1 40 8

8. Grant County 11-1 28 9

9. Central Valley 10-2 25 10

10. Beach 10-2 21 7

Others receiving votes: Velva (11-1), Midkota (8-1), Linton-HMB (9-2).

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

hockey

D

Minnesota girls

Results Monday

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1, Hermantown/Proctor 0

Maple Grove 4, Farmington 0

North Dakota boys

Results Monday

Bottineau 7, Minot 3