« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 21 2012

High School Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Breckenridge 62, Staples-Motley 50

Half: B 33, SM 22

SM: Jansson 11, Huber 12, Vasquez 2, Busker 5, Auger 2, Longdella 14, Z. Borders 4.

B: Yaggie 3, Busse 5, Blaufuss 4, Materi 22, Rettig 10, Lorenz 16, Ronan 2.

Fergus Falls 67, Brainerd 57

Half: FF 30, B 30

B: T. Sauer 12, J. Sauer 9, Kline 15, haug 8, Comstock 4, Bowman 4, Hanson 5.

FF: Millard 22, Johnson 2, McAllister 14, Rund 5, Rengel 16, Suek 8.

Perham 61, New London-Spicer 47

Half: Per 30, NS 26

P: Schumacher 10, Beachy 3, Bruhn 11, Cresap 9, Wiskow 10, Anderson 13, Nordick 5.

NS: Soupir 2, Rodgers 5, Boie 6, Dreier 6, Ruter 27, Gislason 1.

Other scores

Bemidji 77, Duluth Denfeld 69

Breckenridge 62, Staples-Motley 50

Chanhassen 53, Chaska 52

Fergus Falls 61, Brainerd 57

Goodhue 55, Wabasha-Kellogg 49, OT

Hillcrest Lutheran 46, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 38

Perham 61, New London-Spicer 47

St. Michael-Albertville 63, Moorhead 56

Fargo Shootout

Central Cass, N.D. 60, Hawley 51

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, N.D. 55, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36

Fosston 57, Sargent Central, N.D. 36

Kindred, N.D. 58, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 51

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Detroit Lakes 60, Little Falls 54

Half: DL 33, LF 29

LF: Kloos 10, Burns 7, Jorgensen 4, Weisz 17, Jenks 13, Hanowski 5, Ronning 2.

DL: Lingquist 5, Gedrose 8, Gray 9, Hedstrom 15, Nielson 10, Muckenhirn 11, Hutchinson 2.

Staples-Motley 71, Breckenridge 48

Half: B 22, S 47

S: Beachy 13, Holst 8, Wing 7, Pearson 8, Nyhus 10, McGillvray 14, Mathe 2, Wolhowe 3, Eagletail 4, Peterson 2.

B: Vold 10, LeNoue 11, Dahlgren 1, Conzemius 6, Beyer 7, Bommersbach 11, Green 2.

Other scores

Adrian 39, Murray County Central 29

Bismarck High, N.D. 61, Perham 58

Central Cass, N.D. 48, Crookston 42

Cook County 47, Ely 43

Cretin-Derham Hall 54, Winona Cotter 51

Crosby-Ironton 47, Cloquet 24

Dassel-Cokato 39, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 37

Detroit Lakes 60, Little Falls 54

Eagan 74, Owatonna 71

Eden Valley-Watkins 52, Kimball 44

Edina 63, Woodbury 50

Fulda 72, Southwest Star Concept 39

Goodhue 74, Wabasha-Kellogg 29

International Falls 53, Two Harbors 42

Isle 68, Onamia 32

Litchfield 58, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 49

Mabel-Canton 45, Riceville, Iowa 44

Northfield 54, Rochester Mayo 42

Staples-Motley 71, Breckenridge 48

Thief River Falls 70, Grand Rapids 52

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 46, Stephen-Argyle 33

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 63, Hillcrest Lutheran 41

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Central Prairie 58, Ellendale 53

CP 22 37 44 58

E 17 36 43 53

CP: Heinrich 1, Owen 7, Denning 22, Knodel 21, Williams 7.

E: Enge 10, Gusaas 2, White 29, Martin 3, Johnson 3, Tschosik 5, Belmore 2.

Edgeley-Kulm 51, Enderlin 47

End 13 24 39 47

EK 11 21 34 51

End: Huus 4, D. Lindgren 6, Hanson 3, T. Lindgren 18, Luther 9, Dixson 7.

EK: Berg 4, Hanson 9, Diegel 13, Elhard 14, Madcke 7, Lindgren 2, Geisler 2.

LaMoure 79, Oakes 42

L 22 42 65 79

O 15 23 31 42

L: Meiklejohn 12, Shockman 10, Hodem 1, Stemen 2, T. Thielges 16, Gentzkow 2, B. Thielges 15, Pedersen 6, Carlson 7, Stemen 8.

O: Meehl 11, Maddock 6, Zetocha 16, Meier 3, Quandt 1, Roney 5.

Milnor 60, Richland 52

M 15 28 43 60

R 16 27 46 52

M: Bussman 18, Mund 18, Roeder 12, Martinson 4, Hansen 7.

R: Pazkowski 18, Heyen 10, Griffith 11, Hage 6, Evanson 3, Workin 2, Thompson 2.

Napoleon 73, Barnes County North 50

BCN 4 25 37 50

N 21 35 54 73

BCN: Christ 2, Kramlich 25, Flecher 4, Steckler 6, Clemens 11, Eberle 2.

N: Bitz 6, Schwartzenberger 18, Fettig 4, Weigel 10, Hilzendeger 3, Rath-Wald 32.

Note: Napoleon’s Jonah Schwartzenberger eclipsed 1000 career points.

South Border 64,

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 55

SB 10 27 42 64

LMM 9 25 36 55

SB: Rueb 2, Knoll 2, Sayler 11, Wanner 8, Weber 3, Jacobson 28, Kretschmar 6, Pinke 4.

LMM: T. Alber 6, Thompson 20, Piehl 6, Harr 4, N. Alber 3, Van Asperen 14, Hansen 2.

Other scores

Bottineau 60, Minot Bishop Ryan 51

Central Prairie 58, Ellendale 53

Dickinson Trinity 70, Center-Stanton 37

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 48, Langdon 29

Edgeley-Kulm 51, Enderlin 47

Flasher 83, Glen Ullin-Hebron 44

Gettysburg, S.D. 54, Strasburg-Zeeland 49

Grenora/Westby 63, Richey-Lambert, Mont. 43

Heart River 77, Grant County 58

Mandan 60, Dickinson 46

Milnor 60, Richland 52

Minot 66, Jamestown 57

Napoleon 73, Barnes County North 50

Rugby 65, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52

Shiloh Christian 66, Hazen 54

Solen 62, New Salem 60

South Border 64, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 55

Devils Lake Class B Day

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 70, Park River/Fordville Lankin 65

Midkota 69, Rolette-Wolford 56

Midway-Minto 49, St. John 41

New Rockford-Sheyenne 74, North Sargent 72

Warwick 94, Cavalier 81

Fargo Shootout

Central Cass 60, Hawley, Minn. 51

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 55, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Minn. 36

Fosston, Minn. 57, Sargent Central 36

Kindred 58, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Minn. 51

Maple Valley 73, Hankinson 46

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Bismarck 61, Perham 58

Half: B 37, P 23

P: Tobkin 6, Stoll 15, Erickson 2, Carvonen 10, Moenkedick 20, Coleman 3, Kovar 2.

B: Meier 4, Haugen 6, Feeney 3, Englehardt 10, Kiefer 5, Trolliey 5, Rust 24, Bergrud 4.

Central Cass 48, Crookston 42

C 9 19 32 42

CC 10 23 33 48

C: Samuelson 11, Heggie 4, Froeber 2, Wold 4, Brekken 7, Davison 2, Brekken 2, Klatt 7, Desrousier 3.

CC: Desrosier 14, Breske 12, Titus 9, Voss 8, Johnson 2, Weber 2, Radermacher 1.

Ellendale 53, Central Prairie 33

CP 9 16 24 33

E 15 28 42 53

CP: Heupel 5, Ruff 2, Moldenhauer 5, Spitzer 12, Moser 9.

E: Wang 4, Buchholz 3, Bommersbach 13, Fuller 8, Rall 1, Gustafson 14, Hack 2, Herman 6, Swift 2.

Enderlin 64, Edgeley-Kulm 31

EN 23 40 53 64

EK 10 16 22 31

EN: Lautt 5, M. Johnson 16, Thielges 9, K. Johnson 3, Benneweis 14, Wertman 2, Laufenberg 15.

EK: Ost 1, Haag 1, J. Long 4, Erickson 15, Hoots 1, Whitney 2, M. Long 2, Feist 1, Anderson 3, Mathern 1.

Lamoure 43, Oakes 40

O 9 22 34 40

L 13 21 32 43

O: Bickford 15, Good 9, Armitage 8, Aberle 4, Warcken 3, Carlson 2, Witt 2.

L: Warren 16, Breitbach 10, Greenmyer 5, Quandt 4, Knutson 3, Hansen 2.

Northern Cass 48,

Hatton-Northwood 30

HN 4 12 20 30

NC 6 23 35 48

HN: Sletten 5, Bilden 3, Pladson 4, Johnson 2, Bye 4, Hedland 6, Iverson 6.

NC: Johnson 5, Zieske 15, Mitchell 6, Verwest 7, Ward 14, Nelson 1.

South Border 64,

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 36

SB 13 30 45 64

LMM 6 19 23 36

SB: Weber 5, Meier 8, Eslinger 2, Scherbenske 18, M. Schnabel 13, B. Schnabel 4, Wald 10, E. Schnabel 2, Salzer 2.

LMM: Alber 4, Piehl 2, Rodin 10, Ulmer 10, Headland 2, Fick 8.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 56, Bowman County 41

Bismarck High 61, Perham, Minn. 58

Carrington 66, Beach 59

Central Cass 48, Crookston, Minn. 42

Dickinson Trinity 60, Mott-Regent 49

Ellendale 53, Central Prairie 33

Enderlin 64, Edgeley-Kulm 31

Fargo Shanley 65, Devils Lake 45

Grant County 64, Killdeer 46

Grenora/Westby 53, Richey-Lambert, Mont. 14

LaMoure 43, Oakes 40

Mandaree 70, Powers Lake 34

Minot 51, Jamestown 34

Minot Bishop Ryan 57, Bottineau 40

Minot Our Redeemer’s 63, Westhope-Newburg 34

New Salem 76, New England 34

New Town 74, Kenmare 50

Northern Cass 48, Hatton-Northwood 30

Rugby 36, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 31

South Border 64, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 36

Strasburg-Zeeland 50, Gettysburg, S.D. 41

Surrey 44, Burke County 36

Towner-Granville-Upham 49, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 38

Devils Lake Class B Tournament

Midkota 75, St. John 30

New Rockford-Sheyenne 73, North Sargent 63

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Andover 2, Maple Grove 2, OT (tie)

Anoka 4, Elk River/Zimmerman 2

Apple Valley 2, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Blake 8, St. Paul Como Park 0

Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 5, Roseau 1

Burnsville 8, Rosemount 1

Champlin Park 5, Blaine 4

Coon Rapids 4, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 2

Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Woodbury 2, OT (tie)

Dodge County 4, Austin/Austin Pacelli 3

Eagan 5, Lakeville South 4

East Grand Forks 7, Lake of the Woods/Indus 1

Forest Lake 4, Park (Cottage Grove) 1

Grand Rapids 4, White Bear Lake 3

Hastings 1, Roseville 0

Hermantown 10, Bemidji 4

Holy Family Catholic 1, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

International Falls 5, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Luverne Cardinals 4, Redwood Valley 2

Minneapolis 8, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 4

Minnetonka 9, Duluth East 3

Moorhead 3, Warroad 1

Prairie Centre Area 8, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 2

Silver Bay/Cook County 6, Two Harbors 1

South St. Paul 3, Simley 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 8, Alexandria 1

St. Louis Park 3, Minnehaha Saints 2, 2OT

St. Michael-Albertville 4, Hutchinson 1

St. Thomas Academy 3, Breck 2, OT

Stillwater 3, East Ridge 1

Tartan 6, Princeton 1

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 6, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Wayzata 4, Eden Prairie 0

Windom Area 5, LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 3

Winona Winhawks 5, Mankato East/Loyola 2

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Anoka 4, Coon Rapids 0

Bloomington Jefferson 2, Apple Valley 1

Bloomington Kennedy 5, Princeton 2

Breck 7, Blake 3

Burnsville 1, Rosemount 1, OT (tie)

Champlin Park 4, Robbinsdale Armstrong 3, OT

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 2, Northfield 0

Chisago Lakes 6, St. Francis/North Branch 1

Dodge County 6, Owatonna 2

Eagan 3, Lakeville South 1

East Grand Forks 3, Park Rapids Area 2

Eden Prairie 2, Edina 2, OT (tie)

Fargo South, N.D. 7, Alexandria 6, OT

Lake of the Woods/Indus 3, LPGE/WDC 2

West Fargo, N.D. 5, Fergus Falls 1

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Bottineau 9, Dickinson 0

Grand Forks Red River 9, Fargo Davies 0

West Fargo 2, Devils Lake-Cando 0

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Fargo South 7, Alexandria, Minn. 6, OT

Minot 4, Grand Forks Knightriders 3

West Fargo 5, Fergus Falls, Minn. 11

wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Eastview Tournament

Shakopee, 210 points

Scott West, 196

Rosemount, 189

Eastview, 143.5

Wayzata, 134

Coon Rapids, 112.5

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy, 110

Minneapolis South, 85.5

Farmington, 62.5

River Falls, 55

Winona/Winona Cotter, 6

Minneapolis Southwest, 3

Elk River Tournament

Brainerd/Pillager, 214 points

Stillwater, 168.5

Dassel-Cokato, 146

Royalton/Upsala, 118.5

Osseo, 118

Elk River, 110.5

St. Paul Harding, 80

Zimmerman, 64

St. Paul Highland Park, 22

Henry Sibley

Henry Sibley, 187 points

Park (Cottage Grove), 169

Burnsville, 160.5

Waconia, 159

Woodbury, 150

Cannon Falls, 138.5

St. Paul Humboldt, 44

Scott West JV, 37

Minnehaha Academy Tournament

Kenyon-Wanamingo, 205.5 points

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 182

East Ridge, 144.5

Mahtomedi, 141

Trinity, 128.5

Orono, 75.5

Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle, 66

Cretin-Derham Hall, 51

St. Thomas Academy, 47.5

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 29

Thief River Falls Tournament

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 203 points

Thief River Falls, 190.5

Bemidji, 128.5

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 128

Park Rapids, 121

Detroit Lakes, 118

Crookston, 109.5

Norwood-Young America, 83.5

Fertile-Beltrami, 77

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 72

Deer River, 45

Parkers Prairie, 37

Red Lake County Central, 37

East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart, 36

Roseau, 36

West Marshall, 0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Tournament

Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 62, Fulda/Murray County Central 11

Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 78, Jackson County Central 0

Minneota 51, Windom/MLBO 17

Minneota 78, Marshall/Lakeview 0

Tracy-Milroy/Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 56, Marshall/Lakeview 24

Windom/MLBO 41, Tracy-Milroy/Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 24

Fifth Place

Tracy-Milroy/Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 51, Fulda/Murray County Central 21

Third Place

Windom/MLBO 73, Jackson County Central 6

Championship

Minneota 35, Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 32

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Tournament

First Round

Ellsworth, Wis. 68, Dover-Eyota 5

Glenwood City, Wis. 42, Rochester John Marshall 33

Wabasha-Kellogg 41, United South Central 31

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 45, Waseca 28

Consolation Semifinal

Rochester John Marshall 45, Dover-Eyota 33

United South Central 41, Waseca 36

Semifinal

Ellsworth, Wis. 53, Glenwood City, Wis. 12

Wabasha-Kellogg 44, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 24

Seventh Place

Waseca 39, Dover-Eyota 36

Fifth Place

United South Central 39, Rochester John Marshall 33

Third Place

Glenwood City, Wis. 38, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33

Championship

Ellsworth, Wis. 62, Wabasha-Kellogg 13

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Storhaug Invitational

Team scores: Apple Valley 316.5, South Border 189, Oakes 156, Lisbon 135, Sisseton, S.D., 108, Valley City 105, Napoleon 104, Hillsboro 100, Carrington 98.5, Wahpeton 95.5, Breckenridge 83.5, Central Cass 79, Linton-HMB 69.5, Kindred 68, Grafton 59.5, Border West 54.5, Bismarck-St. Mary’s 48.5, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 43, LaMoure 34, New Salem-Almont 22.

Late results Friday

Grand Forks Multiple Tournament

Bismarck 58, Fargo North 15

106: T. Walton, FN pin Blees, 5:36

113: Knowlen, BISM, pin Maughan, 1:31

120: Kaseman, BISM, maj. dec. Coronato, 11-3

126: Habiger, BISM, win by forfeit

132: Hoffman, BISM, pin Berntson, 5:39

138: Pifer, BISM, maj. dec. Wagemann 14-0

145: Purtle, BISM, forfeit

152: Manthie, FN, dec. Johnson, 8-2

160: A. Walton, FN, pin Glasser, 2:42

170: Jangula, BISM, pin Segal 3:14

182: Kary, BISM, maj. dec. Goodman, 1-2

195: Henriquez, BIS, pin Olafson-Homan, :23

220: Sease, BISM, maj. dec. Aamold, 8-0

285: Scalzo, BISM, pin Hanson, :42.

Dickinson 41, Fargo North 34

106: T. Walton, FN win by forfeit

113: Hutzenbiler, D, tech. Maughan, 19-4.

120: Berger, D, pin Coronato, :49

126: Brien, D, win by forfeit

132: Clark, D, dec. Berntson, 9-6

138: Lindsey, D, pin Wagemann, 1:05

145: Peterson, D, win by forfeit

152: Cherwinski, D, dec. Manthie, 6-3

160: Bartholomay, FN, pin Dobitz, :57

170: A. Walton, FN, maj. dec. Dirk, 16-2

182: Segal, FN, pin McCarty, 1:51

195: Goodman, FN, win by forfeit

220: Hanson, FN, win by forfeit

285: Sickler, D, pin Aamold, 1:05

Minot 45, Fargo North 24

106: T. Walton, FN, pin Mathwich, 3:35

113: Bartsch, M, tech fall, Lukas Maughan, 17-0

120: Coronato, FN, pin Nehlsen, 5:54

126: Hoffart, M, win by forfeit

132: Haugen, M, tech fall Berntson, 16-1

138: B. Rabe, M, tech. fall Wagemann, 20-5

145: Pitner, M, win by forfeit

152: Manthie, FN, Mitzel, 3:03

160: D. Rabe, M, pin Bartholomay, 5:08

170: Haman, M, dec. Segal, 9-7

182: Goodman, FN, Benjamin, 6-3

195: Macy, M, dec. Rook, 5-4

220: Aamold, FN, dec. Amsden, 8-2

285: Nesdahl, M, pin Hanson, :46

Fargo North 45, Mandan 25

106: T. Walton, FN, pin B. Zachmeier, 5:30

113: Cymbaluk, MAN, tech. fall, Maughan, 16-0

120: C. Zachmeier, tech. fall. Coronato, 21-6

126: Ternes, MAN, win by forfeit

132: Berntson, FN, win by forfeit

138: Wagemann, FN, win by forfeit

145: Open

152: Stein, MAN, pin Manthie, 2:55

160: A. Walton, FN, dec. Peterson, 3-0

170: Bartholomay, FN, pin Fetch, :37

182: Goodman, FN, pin Spilman, 1:14

195: Opp, MAN, dec. Olafson-Homan, 8-6

220: Aamold, FN, win by forfeit

285: Hanson, FN, win by forfeit

Williston 65, Fargo North 9

106: T. Walton, FN, pin Rossol, 1:26

113: S. Maisey, WIL, tech. fall Maughan, 16-1

120: Sass, WIL, dec. Coronato, 5-2

126: Bergeron, WIL, win by forfeit

132: Rice, WIL, pin Berntson, 3:32

138: Maul, WIL, pin, Wagemann, 3:08

145: Michaelson, WIL, win by forfeit

152: E. Maisey, WIL, pin manthie, 2:27

160: A. Walton, FN, dec. Noeske 6-0

170: Sargent, WIL, pin Segal, 3:49

182: Moe, WIL, dec. Goodman, 8-2

195: Corneliusen, WIL, pin Rook, :40

220: Bret Sandberg, WIL, pin Aamold, 2:47

285: Bran. Sandberg, WIL, pin Hanson, :24

Gymnastics

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Buffalo Invite

Team scores: Minnetonka 138.10, Willmar 134.55, Prior Lake 133.75, Buffalo 130.60, Moorhead 130.25, Champlain Park 127.70, Monticello 127.50, Annandale 127.20.