« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 22 2012

Namedroppers (January 22, 2012)

NDSU NEWS: The following area Minnesota students were named to the dean’s list at North Dakota State University: Amanda Hanson, Paul Johnson, Nathan Knudsen, Desiree Ramstorf, Hayley Wilkens, Ada; Megan Gullickson, Andrea Moe, Ashby; Brant Wilson, Audubon; Devin Lillegaard, Bagley; John Hagen, Rebecca Huckeby, Nicole Kruger, Ashlee Randklev, Jeana Scheffler, Cody Schepp, Mary Schindler, John Tobin, Barnesville; Beau Kashmark, Barrett; Brittany Bleichner, Molly Ekren, Shelby Hanson, Wyatt Martenson, Battle Lake; Aaron Boerner, Elizabeth Kampa, Olivia Niday, Becker; Yuri Johnson, Borup; Chelsey Pizel, Kristi Schaffer, Brandon; Sarah Boesen, Amanda Erickson, Cameron Hagstrom, Casey Lipp, Brittany Nordick, Kelsey Phelps, Heidi Sayler, Tanya Stillwell, Ryan Swenson, Jared Vold, Natalie Wiertzema, Travis Wiertzema, Breckenridge; Ashley Steffl, Callaway; Jordan Willgohs, Clitherall; Alex Amiot, Jeffrey Caillier, Taylor Cymbaluk, Christopher Follette, Erin O’Connell, Tori Rhode, Crookston; Ellyn Andrews, Courtney Meder, Dalton; Cody Grasswick, Sarah Taylor, Deer Creek; Travis Strehlow, Dent; Amy Crawford, Danielle Eidenschink, Adrienne Fisher, Christopher Genereux, Jarod Griffith, Andrew Pedersen, Daniel Peterson, Michael Roll, Shannon Schoenberger, Thomas Swetland, Nicole Teig, Paul Voeltz, Katy Waisanen, Jacklyn Watland, Tyler Zimmerman, Detroit Lakes; Alyssa Mickelson, Elbow Lake; Jacob Hexum, Elizabeth; Maria Kunz, Erhard; Andrea Hilde, Laura Vogel-Ciernia, Felton; Andrea Berge, Patrick Billodeau, Amanda Breen, Emily Christenson, Michael Christenson, Alyssa Cote, Eben Danielson, Emma DeMartelaere, Derek Dubbels, Jaclyn Ellingson, Jared Green, Wesley Green, Jason Grimm, Jason Jorgenson, Tara Kimball, Katie Koep, Kyle Laporte, Sarah Lindblom, Chantel Meech, Joseph Moses, Jessica Peyerl, Andrea Rader, Laura Riestenberg, Rebecca Schmidt, Shawna Stowman, Katharine Strom, Heidi Thornton, Christopher Tonsager, Emma Van Valkenburg, Michael Wicklund, Dana Wood, Fergus Falls; Braidy Solie, Fertile; John Carlin, Nicole Dyrdahl, Ian Sannes, Fosston; Lindsay Alexander, James Mickelson, Frazee; Tyler Liebl, Gary; Samantha Mattheis, Georgetown; Breanna Amundson, Jedre Cyr, Mattia Lein, Nicholas Nelson, Kjersten Rice, Ashley Roder, Calvin Trudel, Glyndon; John Schmidt, Halstad; Elizabeth Anderson, Gabrielle Anderson, Michaela Branden, Ashley Dauner, Nicole Gunnarson, Cortney Hagen, Michael Jetvig, Stephanie Johnston, Nathan Mattson, Canaan Muscatell, Jennifer Noreen, Benjamin Noteboom, Stacie Olson, Breann Petermann, Breanna Schmidt, Hawley; Heather Erickson, Katrina Jacobson, Jared Person, Hendrum; Dustin Torgerson, Henning; Kayla Andreasen, Hoffman; Megan Erickson, Mason Nelson, Lake Park; Anthony Busse, Heidi Houska, Benjamin Kettner, Brent Klinkhammer, Emily Kulzer, Jade Spaeth, Toi Spaeth, Mahnomen; Hannah Dissmore, Cassandra Munger, Paige Tomperi, Menahga; Benjamin Ahrens, Zechariah Andersen, Carly Arett, Jessica Bair, Michael Blake, Dmytro Boreisha, Allison Borsheim, Kevin Buth, Brian Chizek, Amanda Dickerson, Andrew Donner, Chanel Duguid, Megan Ecklund, Brian Erickson, Nicholas Erickson, Peter Erickson, Michael Ferrie, Jonathan Funk, Shane Geraghty, Jessica Gerdes, David Gilbery, William Goracke, Travis Hand, Laura Hanson, Sarah Hardesty, Andrea Haugen, Amanda Herman, Anh Huynh, Marissa Iverson, Samantha Jacobsen, Ashley Jefferson, Danielle Johnson, Jeremiah Johnson, Amy Jordahl, James Kallander, Elisabeth Krabbenhoft, Adam Lindstrom, Lane Lipetzky, Ciciley Littlewolf, Brett Lyslo, Sara Markegard, Eden Meyer, Jiyan Mohammad, Kari Nelson, Nicole Nelson, Linda Nguyen, Grace Norton, Victoria Okoye, Logan Olson, Jenna Pender, Kayla Porter, Donald Redding, Nickolas Reinke, Taylor Rix, Leah Roethel, Megan Sabby, Brooke Schmidt, Nicole Seaberg, Elizabeth Seaver, Dylan Shipman, Bradley Sjolander, Samantha Sorenson, Wade Stalboerger, Mikaela Stephenson, Sarah Storandt, Ahmed Suleiman, Samantha Taylor, Chad Thomas, Katherine Troxell, Sarah Urlacher, Delinda Wagner, Moorhead; Amber Clark, Rachel Grider, Nevis; Rachel Blomberg, Jordan Guck, New York Mills; Brittany Tronnes, Nielsville; Tiana Lynne, Brittany Schanandore, Ottertail; Kelsey Adolphson, Seth Overly, Marisa Rittgers, Park Rapids; Melissa Curfman, Mitchell Johnson, Brady Morgan, Grace Oliver, Falon Scott, Pelican Rapids; Alexander Barney, Timothy Fresonke, Emily Guck, Maddie McClellan, Leah Miller, Todd Schmidt, Christi Stoll, Perham; Mercedes Lee, Perley; Bryce Haugrud, Paige Larson, Gail Ronsberg, Emily Steiner, Rothsay; Katherine Affield, Allison Eaton, Zachary Schmiess, Sabin; Laura Anderson, Jordan Brainard, Twin Valley; Derek Haug, Luther Holm, Amber Wibe, Ulen; Chelsea Nordquist, Maggan Pirrotta, Kelsey Schmid, Courtney Thompson, Vergas; Hailey Aagard, Bjorn Berg, Samantha Holweger, Mary Pate, Bryan Silvers, Scott Syverson, Jacqueline Tellers, Dennis Theisen, Devon Tucker, Wadena; Justin Pavek, Tracee Winter, Waubun; Whitney Boom, Brent Nerenz, Callie Thielen, Wheaton; and Alisha Nord, Wolverton.

The following students have been admitted to North Dakota State University “with distinction”: Nicole Birkholz, daughter of Perry and Vicki Birkholz, Fargo; Melissa Halvorson, daughter of David and Diane Halvorson, Fargo; Nicole Olson, daughter of David and Kathy Olson, Horace, N.D.; Austin Althoff, son of Scott and Lori Althoff, West Fargo; Brett Danielson, son of Steven Danielson, Kindred, N.D., and Christie Danielson, Moorhead; and Matthew Donahue, son of Kevin and Karen Donahue, Moorhead.

MSCTC NEWS: The following students have been named to the president’s list at Minnesota State Community and Technical College: Jared Kroshus, Ada, Minn., Nicholas Lague, Sabin, Minn., and Mackenzie Jones, Horace, N.D.

MAKING THE GRADE: Leah Hensch, Campbell, Minn., was named to the dean’s list at Bethany Lutheran College, Mankato, Minn.

Claire Roembach-Clark, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at Hope College, Holland, Mich.

Adam Klindworth and Tia Lindlauf, Fargo, were named to the president’s academic honors list at Dakota State University, Madison, S.D.

Jessica Norstog, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at the University of New Haven, West Haven, Conn.

Alexandra Kollman, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences at Arizona State University, Phoenix.

Moorhead students Amber Henne and Evan Johnson were named to the dean’s list at Montana State University, Bozeman.

CHESS NEWS: The following students were winners in a chess tournament recently held at Cheney Middle School in West Fargo:

Kindergarten through third grade: Braxton Middaugh, first; Ian Saunders, second; Mickey Kenney, third.

Fourth and fifth grades: Rishab Advani, first; Jack Machacek, second; Steven Eddy, third.

Sixth through eighth grade: Sawyer Kenney, first; Mason Roth, second; Keshava Katti, third.

Ninth through 12th grade: Carl Steele, first; Matt Stanga, second; and Robert Steele, third.

AND THE WINNER IS: The following musicians were winners in the annual Young Artists Solo Competition recently held in Fargo: Jenny Sun, Fargo, first; Hannah Sorenson, Fargo, second; Sarah Pugh, Grand Forks, and Kai Johnson, Fargo, both third. Sun was awarded a $500 prize as well as a trip to Minneapolis and tickets to attend the Minnesota Orchestra, the Guthrie Theater and the Walker Arts Center. Sun will also have the opportunity to appear with the Fargo Moorhead Symphony during the Masterworks Concerts in March. Sorenson was awarded $400, and Pugh and Johnson each won $300.

Fargo resident Rodney Ludwig’s photo “Great Blue Heron, Mating at Tamarac” took top honors in the annual Tamarac National Wildlife Refuge Photography Contest. His photo was also selected as the favorite by the Friends of Tamarac organization. Manager’s Choice Award went to Justin Lehman for his photo “Showin off His Bling,” and the People’s Choice Award went to Diane Turcotte for her photo “Pelican Reflection.”

Other categories and winners were:

Wildlife: Rodney Ludwig, Fargo, first and second; Chelsea Henderson, Fargo, third.

Plant Life: Ria Young, Lake Park, Minn., first; Denise Morris, Fargo, second; Alyssa Olson, Bejou, Minn., third.

Scenic: John Dermody, Frazee, Minn., first; Doug Bellefeuille, Detroit Lakes, Minn., second; Carolyn Wenger, Detroit Lakes, third.

Nature’s Abstracts: Denise Morris, Fargo, first; Claudine Grove, Alexandria, Minn., second; Dannon Yliniemi, Detroit Lakes, third.

Recreation: Jessica Bolland, Brownton, Minn., first; Diane Turcotte, Detroit Lakes, second; Gail Marshall, Detroit Lakes, third.

Youth ages 12 and younger: Meya Rojas, White Earth, Minn., first; Tessa Zima, Waubun, Minn., second; Anna Donner, Ogema, Minn., third.

Youth ages 13 to 17: Bailey Yliniemi, Detroit Lakes, first; Alyssa Olson, Bejou, second; and Justine Haugo, Mahnomen, Minn., third.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at www.areavoices.com/name dropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or

email her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.