« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 16 2012

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Monday

Pelican Rapids 87, Wadena-Deer Creek 48

Half: PR 52, WDC 27

WDC: A. VanErp 2, Redfield 7, Birch 22, E. VanErp 7, Paulson 4, Laughlin 4, Salge 2.

PR: Schell 10, R. Bruggeman 17, Budke 8, C. Bruggeman 13, Halbakken 18, Forsgren 5, Huseby 14, Sillerud 2.

Other scores

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, Roseau 57

Chisholm 81, Cherry 46

Crookston 82, Climax/Fisher 48

Fairmont 60, Jackson County Central 48

Glenville-Emmons 66, Alden-Conger 16

Goodhue 69, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 34

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 63, Win-E-Mac 45

Grand Rapids 73, Staples-Motley 47

Holy Angels 75, Breck 42

La Crescent 43, Viroqua, Wis. 28

Lewiston-Altura 65, Dover-Eyota 52

Maple Northwestern, Wis. 58, Cloquet 52

Melrose 75, Sartell 72, OT

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 75, Wabasso 59

North Border, N.D. 55, Kittson County Central 52

Pelican Rapids 87, Wadena-Deer Creek 48

Truman 54, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 52

Windom 66, Adrian 61

Worthington 72, Fulda 57

Minnesota girls

Results Monday

Brandon-Evansville 64,

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 58

Half: BE 32, BBE 25

B-E: Kokett 3, Steffenson 8, Friedrich 18, Okerlund 6, Strese 29.

BBE: Rach 12, Roelike 4, Sorenson 15, Braegelman 2, Weller 11, Gruber 13.

Norman County West 55, Mahnomen 34

Half: NCW 27, M 14

M: Schoenborn 2, Lundon 9, Porter 14, Kersting 9.

NCW: Vanderplaats 11, Fike 1, Orsland 7, Brommenschenkel 22, Nelson 8, Jacobson 6.

Other scores

Adrian 53, Windom 47

Bigfork 51, Nashwauk-Keewatin 37

Blooming Prairie 61, Alden-Conger 31

Brandon/Evansville 64, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 58

Cook County 64, Cherry 52

Delano 60, Zimmerman 48

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 55, Barnesville 49

Dover-Eyota 72, Lewiston-Altura 53

Ellsworth 53, Lincoln HI 47

Ely 65, Littlefork-Big Falls 47

Esko 77, Proctor 29

Hermantown 66, Two Harbors 30

Isle 80, Northland 27

Jackson County Central 56, Fairmont 55, 2OT

Kasson-Mantorville 91, Chatfield 56

Lake Park-Audubon 46, Fertile-Beltrami 36

Lakeview 66, Edgerton 60, OT

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 48, Rockford 31

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 74, Eagle Valley 53

McGregor 56, Floodwood 37

Mesabi East 58, Chisholm 37

Mountain Iron-Buhl 64, Barnum 47

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 78, Maple River 34

Norman County West 55, Mahnomen 34

Prescott, Wis. 59, Hastings 33

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 58, Murray County Central 54

Schaeffer Academy 47, Wabasha-Kellogg 35

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 46, Sleepy Eye 40

St. Clair 53, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 26

St. Peter 63, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 54

Stephen-Argyle 65, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 35

Virginia 69, Greenway 61, OT

North Dakota boys

Results Monday

Dakota Prairie 70, Hillsboro 68

DP 15 34 49 70

H 11 17 45 68

DP: Lund 17, Gillett 15, Messner 28, Kueber 2, Flaagen 4, Brogden 2, Stein 2.

H: Otto 35, Dugner 16, Sumner 4, Hurt 2, Vettel 8, Breen 3.

Griggs County Central 67,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 53

DVE 18 27 41 53

GCC 23 43 52 67

DVE: Flanagen 7, Laxdal 21, Evenson 7, Ulvog 9, Keena 5, Markel 2, Jenson 2.

GCC: Engel 17, Anderson 7, Rahlf 18, Wathne 23, Eggermont 2.

Kindred 64, North Sargent 61

K 13 35 49 64

NS 26 42 50 61

K: Olien 2, Kappes 4, Bachmeier 29, Reinke 13, Andel 2, Plankers 14.

NS: Miller 5, Greenmyer 11, Hansana 15, Noonan 6, Peterson 9, Drevlow 15.

Midkota 50, Benson County 48

BC 14 26 32 48

M 7 26 38 50

BC: Young 13, Sears 6, Urness 9, Stoll 4, Westad 2, Bisbee 5, Jorgenson 5, Blegen 4.

M: Miller 2, Overby 7, Harding 17, Ehlers 3, Monson 15, Gilbertson 4, Hoyt 2.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 41,

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 35

PBK: Diede 3, Guthmiller 4, Baker 7, Blaskowski 16, Perleberg 11.

LMM: Alber 4, Thompson 11, Prehl 6, Harr 2, Van Asperen 10, Hansen 2.

Sargent Central 55, Richland 54

SC 16 29 47 55

R 25 29 46 54

SC: Arp 22, Schlecht 14, Munson 7, Schreiner 6, Weber 4, Mlnarik 2.

R: Heyen 17, Griffith 14, Paczkowski 12, Workin 9, Thompson 2.

Wahpeton JV 62,

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 41

Half: W 39, CTF 22

CTF: Meyer 3, Medenwald 6, Burns 16, Campbell 4, Overbeke 8, Church 2, Christenson 2.

W: Sirek 5, Bellmore 4, Lunneborg 14, Irwin 16, Lingen 11, Meyer 8, Dassenko 4.

Westhope-Newburg 74, Rolla 53

WN 12 26 54 74

R 12 22 35 53

WN: Kitzman 16, Berenston 2, Romsos 2, Miller 2, Braaten 14, Sivertson 10, Hancock 18, Hermes 10.

R: Thomas 15, Brien 9, Joraanstad 10, W. Schoensen 8, K. Schoening 12.

Other scores

Berthold JV 72, Ray 39

Center-Stanton 59, Glen Ullin-Hebron 55

Dakota Prairie 70, Hillsboro 68

Drake/Anamoose 54, Max 42

Fargo Davies 100, Valley City 57

Garrison 60, Flasher 57

Griggs County Central 67, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 53

Kindred 64, North Sargent 61

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 72, Ray 39

North Border 55, Kittson County Central, Minn. 52

North Star 74, Rugby 44

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 41, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 35

Sargent Central 55, Richland 54

Westhope-Newburg 74, Rolla 53

Poll

Class B

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. North Star (12) 11-0 120 1

2. Berthold 12-0 103 2

3. LaMoure 14-0 95 3

4. Central Cass 12-0 85 5

5. Grafton 11-1 70 6

6. Hazen 12-0 55 8

7. Dickinson Trinity 12-1 51 4

8. Bottineau 12-1 32 7

9. Rugby 11-0 25 10

10. Beulah 10-3 12 9

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (9-1), Griggs County Central (10-2), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (10-3), Hatton-Northwood (8-4).

North Dakota girls

Results Monday

Carrington 63, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 38

C 12 29 44 63

LAE 7 18 25 38

C: Page 8, Scherr 10, Braaten 6, Rosenau 11, Lipetzky 2, Engelhorn 3, Barton 2, Hochhalter 13, Thompson 8.

LAE: Anderson 7, Pesek 2, Haman 4, Lee 3, A. Freije 7, F. Freije 15.

Other scores

Carrington 63, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 38

Drake/Anamoose 47, Max 43

Grant County 86, Richardton-Taylor 40

Hazen 67, Wilton-Wing 25

Minot Bishop Ryan 86, Stanley 37

New England 42, Glen Ullin-Hebron 31

Poll

Class B

Note: First-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Central Cass (12) 9-0 120 2

2. Carrington 8-1 100 1

3. Bishop Ryan 8-0 99 3

4. Grafton 9-1 79 4

5. New Town 9-0 67 7

6. Kindred 11-0 55 9

7. Beach 9-1 40 8

8. Thompson 7-1 33 6

9. Grant County 8-1 27 5

10. Central Valley 8-2 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Velva (9-1), Lakota-Adams-Edmore (9-1), Linton-HMB (8-2), Midkota (6-1).

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota girls

Results Monday

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3, Duluth Northern Stars 1

Grand Rapids/Greenway 5, Hermantown/Proctor 2

Hill-Murray 7, Simley 2

North Dakota boys

Results Monday

Jamestown 6, Dickinson 0

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Late results Saturday

Gadberry Duals

At Moorhead

Rosemount 62, Fargo Davies 17

106: Burnside, FD, pin Bottem 4:20

113: Rosa, R, pin Nemer 1:29

120: Baker, R, tech. fall Finch 15-0

126: Levine, R, pin Moe 1:03

132: Mehring, FD, tech. fall Jackson 3:53

138: Owusa, R, dec. Alexander 11-9

145: Sampers, R, pin Welk 2:53

152: Jackson, R, pin Roehrich 2:51

160: Massey, R, pin Darren Crissler 5:54

170: Moeller, R, pin Mairs :51

182: Szymanski, R, pin Mohammed 3:57

195: Johnson, R, pin Kjera :17

220: Derrek Crissler, FD, pin Paradise 1:41

285: Sauer, R, pin Ennen 1:52

Fargo Davies 42, Jamestown 31

106: Mewes, J, dec. Burnside 3-0

113: Nemer, FD, win by forfeit

120: Horsted, J, maj. dec. Finch 13-0

126: Moe, FD, pin Shahin 3:20

132: Mehring, FD, tech. fall Ova, 5:00

138: Alexander, FD, pin Harr 2:15

145: Welk, FD, pin Hillerud 1:15

152: Braun, J, pin Darren Crissler 3:40

160: Mairs, FD, pin Ellingson 1:18

170: Gumke, J, pin Mohammed 2:25

182: Waldie, J, pin Martin 5:05

195: Kjera, FD, maj. dec. Crabtree 12-2

220: Darrek Crissler, FD, dec. Purcell 8-1

285: Madson, J, pin Swenson 1:20

Fargo Davies 45, Mandan 31

106: Burnside, FD, dec. B. Zachmeier 5-0

113: Cayne Cymbaluk, M, dec. Nemer 5-2

120: C. Zachmeier, M, maj. dec. Finch 17-4

126: Ternes, M, pin Moe 1:53

132: Mehring, FD, pin Keller 2:40

138: Alexander, FD, pin Cermak 1:02

145: Stein, M, pin Welk 1:50

152: Roehrich, FD, win by forfeit

160: Peterson, M, pin Darren Crissler, 3:35

170: Mairs, FD, pin Fetch 1:40

182: Spilman, M, pin Martin 1:59

195: Kjera, FD, pin Opp 1:45

220: Kjera, FD, pin Sinburger 2:38

285: Darrek Crisser, win by forfeit

Brainerd 47, Fargo Davies 25

106: Burnside, FD, tech. fall Schlosser 18-2

113: Nerner, FD, maj. dec. Biever 10-0

120: Zelinske, B, maj. dec. Finch 11-2

126: Schultz, B, pin Moe 1:57

132: Babineau, B, pin Isaacson 2:23

138: White, B, dec. Mehring 9-2

145: Boran, B, maj. dec. Alexander 13-0

152: N. Adams, B, pin Darren Crissler 5:02

160: Mairs, FD, dec. Flickenger 8-4

170: Ruben, B, pin Martin 3:04

182: Engelman, B, pin Mohammed 1:48

195: Kangas, B, pin Kjera 5:22

220: Darrek Crissler, FD, pin D. Adams :46

285: Ennen, FD, pin Weiss 1:32

Moorhead 36, Jamestown 34

106: Mewes, J, dec. Brendemuhl 6-0

113: Dickhaus, M, win by forfeit

120: Horsted, J, dec. Mark 11-4

126: Rositas, M, pin Shahin 2:20

132: Ova, J, maj. dec. Lorenzen 15-3

138: Harr, J, pin Olson 0:54

145: Zupan, M, win by default

152: Braun, J, pin Schock :40

160: Wychor, M, pin Ellingson 1:24

170: Wheeler, M, dec. Gumke 5-2

182: Morlock, M, pin Waldie 4:14

195: Berry, M, dec. Crabtree 4-2

220: Purcell, J, pin Holden 1:31

285: Edner, M, dec. Madson 5-1

Moorhead 39, Mandan 35

106: Cayne Cymbaluk, Mandan, pin Brendemuhl 3:13

113: B. Zachmeier, Mandan, pin Dickhaus 5:05

120: C. Zachmeier, Mandan, tech. fall Mark 4:28

126: Ternes, Mandan, dec. Rositas 7-2

132: Lorenzen, Moorhead, pin Cermank :45

138: Keller, Mandan, pin Olson :35

145: Zupan, Moorhead, dec. Stein 14-10

152: Schock, Moorhead, win by forfeit

160: Peterson, Mandan, dec. Carpenter 7-6

170: Wychor, Moorhead, pin Fetch 1:32

182: Wheeler, Moorhead, pin Spilman 1:07

195: Morlock, Moorhead, win by forfeit

220: Opp, Mandan, pin Holden 3:17

285: Edner, Moorhead, pin Simburger

Brainerd 38, Moorhead 24

106: Brendemuhl, M, dec. Schlosser 8-7

113: Dickhaus, M, dec. Biever 9-4

120: Zelinske, B, dec. Mark 8-6

126: Rositas, M, dec. Schultz 3-1

132: Babineau, B, pin Lorenzen 5:29

138: White, B, pin Olson 1:21

145: Boran, B, maj. dec. Schock 12-4

152: Carpenter, M, dec. N. Adams 5-4

160: Flickenger, B, dec. Wychor 3-2

170: Wheeler, M, pin. Rubin 3:01

182: Morlock, M, pin Engelman 3:01

195: Kangas, B, maj. dec. Berry 16-3

220: D. Adams, B, pin Holden 1:30

285: White, M, pin Edner 4:23

Mandan 43, Fargo South 33

106: B. Zachmeier, M, dec. Ma. Bell 5:35

113: Cayne Cymbaluk, M, win by default

120: C. Zachmeier, M, pin Kikopa 2:40

126: Ternes, M, win by forfeit

132: Rhode, FS, pin Cermak 3:40

138: Keller, M, dec. Mi. Bell 8-3

145: My. Bell, FS, win by default

152: Stein, M, maj. dec. Helley 15-2

160: Peterson, M, pin Eck 2:45

170: Solem, FS, dec. Fetch 7-0

182: Co. Nielson, FS, pin Spilman 4:45

195: Opp, M, win by default

220: Ca. Nielson, FS, pin Sinburger 1:32

285: Schlicht, FS, win by default

Rosemount 58, Fargo South 15

106: Berry, FS, pin Bottem 3:09

113: Rosa, R, tech. fall Ma. Bell

120: Baker, R, pin Kikopa 4:27

126: Levine, R, pin Rhode 2:56

132: Jackson, R, dec. Mi. Bell 5-1

138: Owusu, R, pin Sorensen :29

145: My. Bell, FS, pin Sampers 3:06

152: Jackson, R, pin Eck :46

160: Massey, R, pin Heiden :30

170: Moeller, R, pin Solem 1:03

182: Syzmanski, dec. Nelson 8-2

195: Johnson win by default

220: Neilson, FS, dec. Paradise 9-6

285: Sauer, R, pin Schlicht 1:43

Brainerd 46, Fargo South 21

106: Berry, FS, maj. dec. Schlosser 17-6

113: Ba. Bell, FS, maj. dec. Biever 18-8

120: Zelinski, B, pin Kikopa 5:22

126: Schultz, B, maj. dec. Rhode 16-1

132: Mi. Bell, FS, dec. Babineau

138: White, B, pin Sorensen :16

145: My. Bell, FS, dec. Boran 8-3

152: N. Adams, B, pin Helley 1:00

160: Flickenger, B, dec. Heiden 4-1

170: Ruben, B, pin Solen 2:12

182: Nelson, FS, dec. Engelman 6-3

195: Kangas, B, win by forfeit

220: D. Adams, B, dec. Neilson 7-3

285: Schlocht, FS, pin Weiss 3:22