« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 14 2012

High School Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Barnesville 83, Waubun 48

Half: B 48, W 32

W: Haugo 7, Hanks 6, Teiken 8, Manypenny 8, Lerud 14, Price 5.

B: Jerald 9, K. Martz 7, Dokkebakken 6, R. Strand 18, A. Martz 6, M. Strand 21, Rice 14, Nysveen 2.

Detroit Lakes 65, Fergus Falls 61

Half: Unavailable

FF: Anderson 12, Millard 6, Johnson 2, Kvidt 5, McAllister 6, Rund 15, Rengel 13, Suek 2.

DL: McLeod 3, Mollberg 19, Hutchinson 14, Labat 13, Long 7, Morgan 9.

Pelican Rapids 92, Bagley 54

Half: PR 55, B 31

PR: Schell 8, R. Bruggeman 23, Budke 10, C. Bruggeman 12, Halbakken 14, Forsgren 13, Huseby 8, Taylor 2.

B: Thompson 10, Bellefy 3, Knutson 3, George 9, Skersick 12, Conger 2, Pemberton 4, Lundmark 11.

Other scores:

Albert Lea 74, Faribault 49

Barnesville 83, Waubun 48

Big Lake 75, Mound-Westonka 69

Buffalo 55, Coon Rapids 40

Cloquet 62, Chisago Lakes 50

Detroit Lakes 65, Fergus Falls 61

Duluth East 69, Tartan 62

Eastview 64, Madison Memorial, Wis. 37

Eden Prairie 73, Cretin-Derham Hall 58

Esko 61, Moose Lake/Willow River 59

Fairmont 78, NSKAR, Iowa 22

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Wis. 49, Austin 34

Garretson, S.D. 61, Hills-Beaver Creek 37

Grand Rapids 69, Pequot Lakes 58, OT

Lakeview Christian Academy 91, Legacy Christian 74

Little Falls 86, Thief River Falls 68

Mayer Lutheran 57, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 37

Milwaukee Riverside, Wis. 47, Roseville 45

Minneapolis Washburn 102, Prairie Seeds Academy 82

Minnehaha Academy 80, St. Paul Central 75

Minnesota Transitions 81, Red Lake 78

Minnetonka 85, Robbinsdale Armstrong 65

Moorhead 71, Fargo North, N.D. 56

Onalaska, Wis. 54, Owatonna 46

Pelican Rapids 92, Bagley 54

Shakopee 55, Burnsville 52

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 77, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 70

Southwest Minnesota Christian 76, Pipestone 40

Southwest Star Concept 68, Canby 61

St. Peter 91, Jordan 45

St. Thomas Academy 72, Holy Family Catholic 53

Superior, Wis. 65, Minneapolis Southwest 60

Wabasso 50, Red Rock Central 49

Waconia 68, Dassel-Cokato 24

Watertown-Mayer 43, Glencoe-Silver Lake 32

Whitefish Bay Dominican, Wis. 78, St. Paul Johnson 46

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Lake Park-Audubon 50, Rothsay 37

Half: LPA 25, R 15

LPA: Olson 7, Anderson 4, Knudsvig 18, Hogie 8, McDunn 3, Bartunek 10.

R: Maack 13, Dunbar 6, Larson 8, Peterson 4, Craig 4, Dorsey 2.

Pelican Rapids 67, Underwood 47

Half: PR 33, U 22

PR: M. Strand 5, Johnson 5, Haugrud 4, Skow-Anderson 10, Korf 3, B. Strand 19, Weinrich 4, Morgan 17.

U: Stock 6, Richey 2, Biegler 12, Marsloski 19, Holen 2, Obridht 2, Thormodson 4.

Waubun 46, Barnesville 41

Half: W 27, B 21

W: Lundon 19, Heisler 4, Yost 2, Winter 4, Voss 2, Pazobrnik 12, Haverkamp 3.

B: Meyer 7, Vancura 2, Martinson 10, Boom 15, Nielson 2, Buth 2, Bentley 3.

Other scores:

Apple Valley 74, St. Croix Lutheran 32

Burnsville 49, Shakopee 46

Chanhassen 84, Minneapolis South 58

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 44, East Grand Forks 38

Duluth East 68, Forest Lake 59

East Ridge 47, Mahtomedi 44

Edina 69, Rochester John Marshall 39

Fairmont 50, NSKAR, Iowa 36

Lake Park-Audubon 50, Rothsay 37

Park Christian (Moorhead) 48, Norman County West 42

Pelican Rapids 67, Underwood 47

Stephen-Argyle 52, Red Lake Falls 50, OT

Waubun 46, Barnesville 41

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Carrington 73, Central Prairie 53

CP 13 24 44 53

C 19 37 56 73

CP: Heinrich 4, Owen 2, Staloch 3, Denning 20, Knodel 24.

C: Abaurrea 9, Skytland 5, Nelson 7, Johnson 8, Hendrickson 4, Engelhorn 10, Rosenau 6, Burnham 24.

Devils Lake 54, Grand Forks Central 53

Half: DL 28, GFC 23

GFC: Gause 4, McWilliams 5, Hale 6, Norton 14, Olson 24.

DL: Whalen 12, Mertens 22, Johnson 6, Clouse 4, Trevino 2, Halvorson 8.

Kidder County 41, Ellendale 26

KC 14 26 34 41

E 6 10 16 26

KC: Morrison 1, Stroh 5, Steinolfson 2, Leier 12, Benz 8, Sand 13.

E: Enge 1, White 11, Enge 4, Martin 2, Johnson 3, Tschosik 3, Hofer 2.

May-Port CG 43, Larimore 33

MPCG 14 21 33 43

L 9 20 26 33

MPCG: Nygaard 2, Harpestad 3, Capouch 4, Bradner 8, Scallon 9, Elliott 4, Ust 4, Enger 1, Baldwin 8.

L: Yahna 8, Huntley 2, Arvin 7, Peterson 9, Hofer 7.

Midkota 55, Underwood 34

U 15 17 25 34

M 8 26 37 55

U: Lee 4, J. Wertz 10, N. Wertz 14, Landberger 14, Leroy 2, Aldinger 2, Serskin 2.

M: To. Overby 9, Harding 7, Ehlers 8, Monkson 14, Gilbertson 2, Tr. Overby 7, Hoyt 8.

North Border 62, Rolla 60

NB 13 25 45 62

R 22 31 43 60

NB: Volk 4, Erickson 5, Berg 2, Stockton 8, B. Brown 2, Anderson 13, Fraser 5, C. Brown 23.

R: Thomas 22, Soukup 5, Brien 10, Joraanstad 17, W. Schoening 6.

Richland 63, Hankinson 56

R 23 35 44 63

H 14 29 44 56

R: Griffith 16, Thompson 15, Workin 14, Paczkowski 8, Heyen 7.

H: Geffre 21, Asp 11, Gulan 9, Birnbaum 7, Lenzen 6, Mauch 2.

Thompson 60, Hatton-Northwood 59

HN 22 29 49 59

T 12 27 41 60

HN: Thompson 10, Peterson 12, Olson 1, Paulson 32, Woodward 4.

T: Myron 7, Walsh 6, Weber 17, Ness 12, Gardener 2, Adam 16.

Other scores:

Carrington 73, Central Prairie 53

Cavalier 62, St. John 52

Garrison 65, Center-Stanton 59

Grafton 75, Dakota Prairie 38

Grand Forks Central 54, Devils Lake 53

Grenora/Westby 53, Circle, Mont. 41

Kidder County 41, Ellendale 26

May Port CG 43, Larimore 33

Moorhead, Minn. 71, Fargo North 56

North Border 62, Rolla 60

Richland 63, Hankinson 56

Thompson 60, Hatton-Northwood 59

Turtle Lake-Mercer 80, Harvey-Wells County 62

Velva 59, Surrey 49

Civic Center Jamboree

Heart River 69, Solen 58

Killdeer 59, Flasher 48

Linton-HMB 59, Dickinson Trinity 55

Mott-Regent 77, Standing Rock 61

Shiloh Christian 69, New England 53

South Border 58, New Salem 55

Strasburg-Zeeland 66, Grant County 51

Washburn 55, Bowman County 51

Mohall Super Saturday

Dunseith 59, Kenmare 58

Glenburn 66, Parshall 57

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 76, Bottineau 62

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 61, Stanley 54

Tioga 66, Des Lacs-Burlington 50

Northwest Shoot Out

Bainville, Mont. 75, Burke County 48

North Shore 42, Trinity Christian 40

Powers Lake 56, Savage, Mont. 55

Ray 37, Mandaree 32

Trenton 70, Beach 37

Watford City 65, Divide County 62

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Central Cass 64, Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah 29

FCT 8 16 18 29

CC 20 30 50 64

FCT: Viger 2, Ross 4, Berend 4, Meyers 11, Kaehler 6, Hanson 2.

CC: Dickson 16, Dooley 4, Wieland 2, Breske 9, Morris 7, Tidus 4, Tronson 5, Roesler 4, Voss 6, Weber 7.

May-Port CG 42, Larimore 39

MPCG 14 30 36 42

L 10 18 26 39

MPCG: Grandalen 1, Kyllo 8, Lorenz 12, K. Ust 10, Walden 7, Ogburn 4.

L: Georgeson 3, Mutch 1, Berge 9, Hunt 10, Schaley 8, Berthold 5, Williams 3.

Barnes County Tournament

Seventh place

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 58,

Finley-Shaorn-Hope-Page 52

LMM: Fick 17, Piehl 13, Ulmer 9, Headland 8, Rodin 7, Alber 4.

FSHP: Koenig 16, Breckheimer 9, Ihry 7, Ingram 6, Bergstrom 6, Anderson 5, Archer 3.

Fifth place

Enderlin 46, Griggs County Central 28

E: M. Johnson 17, Scott 10, Thielges 10, Syverson 4, Laufenberg 3, K. Johnson 1, Benneweis 1.

GCC: Savre 8, Urness 8, Ellefson 4, Jacobson 3, Johnson 3, Beattie 2.

Third place

Northern Cass 61, Barnes County North 41

NC: Olson 12, W. Ward 17, C. Ward 10, Verwest 8, Johnson 6, Zieske 4, Mitzel 4.

BCN: Albrecht 13, McMillian 9, Hanson 7, Reimers 4, Peterson 4, Erker 2, Gullickson 2.

Championship

Maple Valley 52, Valley City 46

MV: Nudell 16, Pautz 11, Punton 9, Tinjum 7, Weshnevski 7, Hovland 2.

VC: Olstad 16, Suhr 8, Enstad 6, Diegel 6, McDaniel 4, Tangen 2, Jacob 2, Olson 2.

Other scores:

Beach 56, Divide County 48, OT

Bismarck Century 47, Fargo North 37

Central Cass 64, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 29

Circle, Mont. 59, Grenora/Westby 47

Four Winds 62, Cavalier 59

Glenburn 69, Burke County 33

Grafton 75, Dakota Prairie 38

Grand Forks Central 64, Devils Lake 56

May Port CG 42, Larimore 39

New Town 62, Bottineau 36

North Shore 54, Towner-Granville-Upham 32

Rolla 63, North Border 48

Stanley 53, Des Lacs-Burlington 45

Starkweather-Munich 60, Fordville Lankin-Park River 55, OT

Turtle Lake-Mercer 80, Harvey-Wells County 62

Velva 71, Surrey 20

Washburn 59, Hazen 50

Westhope-Newburg 42, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 35

Barnes County Tournament

Seventh Place

Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 58, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 52

Fifth Place

Enderlin 46, Griggs County Central 41

Third Place

Northern Cass 61, Barnes County North 41

Championship

Maple Valley 52, Valley City 46

Civic Center Jamboree

Glen Ullin-Hebron 46, Strasburg-Zeeland 40

Grant County 54, Bowman County 33

Civic Center Jamboree

Kidder County 34, Dickinson Trinity 19

Civic Center Jamboree

Killdeer 40, Flasher 28

Linton-HMB 47, New Salem 40

Mott-Regent 57, Wilton-Wing 49

New England 49, Standing Rock 45

Shiloh Christian 56, Heart River 40

Stutsman County Tournament

Seventh Place

Central Prairie 47, Edgeley-Kulm 43

Fifth Place

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 53, LaMoure 34

Third Place

Ellendale 60, South Border 41

Championship

Midkota 64, Napoleon 58

hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Andover 3, Elk River/Zimmerman 2, OT

Anoka 10, Coon Rapids 3

Bemidji 4, Roseau 3

Blaine 6, Centennial 4

Bloomington Jefferson 6, Prior Lake 2

Buffalo 6, Cambridge-Isanti 3

Champlin Park 3, Robbinsdale Armstrong 1

Chanhassen 5, New Ulm Eagles 4

Chaska 2, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Delano/Rockford 4, Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 2

Duluth East 4, Eden Prairie 2

Duluth Marshall 5, Totino-Grace 3

Eagan 8, Burnsville 2

East Grand Forks 3, Grand Forks Central, N.D. 1

East Ridge 3, Mounds View 1

Eau Claire Memorial, Wis. 6, Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville 4

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 2, Lake of the Woods/Indus 1

Hastings 3, White Bear Lake 1

Hermantown 7, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 1

Hibbing/Chisholm 5, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 4

Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 3, Chisago Lakes 1

Kittson County Central 4, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 1

Lakeville North 4, Eastview 3

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 2, Redwood Valley 0

Luverne Cardinals 1, Princeton 1, OT (tie)

Minnetonka 7, Holy Angels 1

Moorhead 5, Breck 3

Moose Lake Area 5, Minneapolis 1

North Metro Stars 6, Northern Lakes 3

Orono 4, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2

Park (Cottage Grove) 4, Woodbury 3

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 7, St. Paul Como Park 1

Richfield 7, Dodge County 1

Rochester John Marshall 10, Austin/Austin Pacelli 0

Rochester Mayo 3, Rochester Century 1

Rogers 3, Sartell 1

Roseville 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

Silver Bay/Cook County 6, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 3

Simley 4, Farmington 1

St. Paul Johnson 6, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 4

St. Thomas Academy 8, Holy Family Catholic 0

Stillwater 3, Forest Lake 2

Waconia 2, Minnehaha Saints 0

Warroad 7, Crookston Pirates 2

Windom Area 6, Morris Benson Area Storm 3

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Anoka 2, Centennial 2, OT (tie)

Bemidji 3, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1

Blaine/Legacy Christian 2, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2, OT (tie)

Blake 8, St. Paul Blades 2

Champlin Park 4, North Metro Stars 3

Crookston Pirates 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Eagan 4, Burnsville 2

Edina 3, Wayzata 1

Hopkins 1, Buffalo Bison 0

Hutchinson 10, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 5

Lakeville North 1, Eastview 0

Lakeville South 7, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Luverne Cardinals 8, Watertown, S.D. 3

Mankato East/Loyola 7, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 0

Maple Grove 4, Coon Rapids 1

Minnehaha Saints 4, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Montgomery-Lons. 1

Minnetonka 3, Eden Prairie 2

Moorhead 4, River Lakes 0

Owatonna 5, Mankato West 2

Park (Cottage Grove) 5, Forest Lake 2

Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 5, Austin/Austin Pacelli 2

Rochester Mayo 2, Rochester Century 1, OT

Rosemount 2, Apple Valley 1

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 7, St. Louis Park 0

St. Cloud Ice Breakers 9, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Thief River Falls 6, Grand Forks Knightriders, N.D. 1

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Bismarck High 3, Bottineau 2, OT

East Grand Forks, Minn. 3, Grand Forks Central 1

Fargo Davies 4, Devils Lake-Cando 1

Grafton-Park River 6, West Fargo 3

Grand Forks Red River 3, Fargo North 2, OT

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Bismarck High 8, Williston 3

Fargo North 5, Jamestown 2

Fargo South 13, Devils Lake 0

Minot 15, Dickinson 1

Thief River Falls, Minn. 6, Grand Forks Knightriders 1

wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Centennial Tournament

First Round

Centennial 35, Champlin Park 34

Simley 43, Roseville 27

Second Round

Centennial 36, Wabasha-Kellogg 27

Simley 53, St. Francis 9

Third Round

Champlin Park 37, Wabasha-Kellogg 30

St. Francis 33, Roseville 32

Final Round

Champlin Park 52, St. Francis 15

Simley 49, Centennial 15

Wabasha-Kellogg 40, Roseville 23

Le Center Tournament

New Prague, 194 points

Medford, 150.5

LeSueur-Henderson, 150

Triton, 148.5

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 142

Mankato East, 110

Minnewaska Tournament

Border West 52, Minnewaska 30

Minneota 64, Minnewaska 9

Monticello Tournament

Pool One

Monticello 35, Willmar 31

Monticello 37, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 30

Willmar 35, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 34

Pool Two

Osseo 49, Buffalo 24

Shakopee 42, Buffalo 24

Shakopee 48, Osseo 21

Pool Three

Annandale/Maple Lake 44, Hopkins 18

Annandale/Maple Lake 62, Alexandria 18

Hopkins 54, Alexandria 24

Consolation Pool

Buffalo 52, Alexandria 26

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 44, Buffalo 18

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 57, Alexandria 21

Runner-Up Pool

Hopkins 37, Willmar 29

Hopkins 47, Osseo 30

Willmar 52, Osseo 18

Championship Pool

Annandale/Maple Lake 33, Shakopee 31

Annandale/Maple Lake 38, Monticello 36

Shakopee 44, Monticello 22

Mounds View Tournament

Owatonna 32, Milaca/Faith Christian 24

Richfield/Edina Tournament

Wayzata, 200 points

Big Lake, 195.5

Lakeville North, 194.5

Park (Cottage Grove), 142.5

Northfield, 123

South St. Paul, 116

Richfield/Edina, 113.5

Minneapolis Washburn, 48

St. Paul Como Park, 33.5

Sibley East Tournament

First Round

Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 72, Cretin-Derham Hall 6

Sibley East 76, St. Agnes 6

Second Round

Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 67, St. Agnes 6

Sibley East 67, Cretin-Derham Hall 9

Third Round

Cretin-Derham Hall 37, St. Agnes 36

Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 50, Sibley East 16

Stillwater Tournament

First Round

Bloomington Kennedy 40, Somerset, Wis. 29

Chatfield 60, Mahtomedi 9

Minneapolis South 46, North St. Paul 22

Stillwater 48, River Falls, Wis. 12

Consolation Semifinal

Mahtomedi 34, River Falls, Wis. 33

Somerset, Wis. 51, North St. Paul 12

Semifinal

Bloomington Kennedy 40, Stillwater 26

Chatfield 61, Minneapolis South 8

Seventh Place

River Falls, Wis. 48, North St. Paul 30

Fifth Place

Somerset, Wis. 49, Minneapolis South 21

Third Place

Stillwater 41, Mahtomedi 10

Championship

Chatfield 31, Bloomington Kennedy 27

St. Croix Lutheran Tournament

Rogers, 203 points

St. Croix Lutheran, 158

Nicollet/G-F-W, 148.5

Fridley, 139

Minneapolis Henry, 136

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy, 119

Chisago Lakes, 93

St. Thomas Academy, 62.5

Columbia Heights, 38

Minneapolis North, 0

Zimmerman Tournament

Grand Rapids, 195.5 points

Rockford, 187

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 170

Princeton, 157

Pine Island, 154

East Ridge, 126

Robbinsdale Cooper, 46

Zimmerman, 37.5

North Dakota

Results Saturday

May-Port-CG Invitational

Team scores: Howard Lake 190.5, Crookston (Minn.) 167, Hillsboro 162, West Fargo JV 134, May-Port-CG 120, Larimore 112, Kindred 109, Central Cass 44.5, North Border 12.

Late results Friday

Thief River Falls 40, Fargo North 27

106: S. Holecek, TRF, pin Spiess 3:13

113: Maughan, FN, pin Malone 1:04

120: Rer, TRF, dec. Coronato 6-3

126: Hjelle, TRF, pin Moses 1:44

132: Bernston, FN, pin Brinkman 1:29

138: Wagemann, FN, dec. Bohl 6-3

145: Dargen, FN, win by forfeit

152: Manthie, FN, dec. Bannert 9-7

160: Bartholomay, FN, dec. N. Holecek 13-7

170: Alton, TRF, pin Segal 2:41

182: Williams, TRF, pin Olafson-Homan :26

195: Kucera, TRF, dec. Goodman 8-2

220: Erickson, TRF, maj. dec. 10-2

285: Brown, TRF, pin Aamold 3:45

Fargo North 48, Grafton 27

106: Spiess, FN, pin Carlson :51

113: Maughan, FN, win by forfeit

120: Coronato, FN, pin Nelson :31

126: Lunday, G, pin Moses 1:58

132: Flores, G, dec. Bernston 6-4

138: Martinez, G, pin Wagemann 3:33

145: Delacruz, G, dec. Dargen 8-4

152: Wanthie, FN, pin Kringstad 1:44

160: Bartholomay, FN, pin Dolan 3:31

170: Segal, FN, pin Lillico 1:44

182: Olafson-Homan, FN, pin Reyes 1:59

195: Goodman, FN, pin Hartje 1:57

220: Moran, G, pin Aamold :28

285: Talamantes, G, dec. Hanson 9-5

swimming

D

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

UND Invitational

Team scores: West Fargo 629, Mandan 360, Bismarck 311, Grand Forks 285, Williston 284.

200 medley relay: 1, Bismarck (Schmidt, Ballantyne, Stromme, Riepl), 1:42.92. 2, West Fargo (Huseby, Hulbert, Doll, Al. Smestad), 1:47.00. 3, West Fargo (Q. Hogue, N. Hogue, Keller, Smith), 1:47.00.

200 freestyle: 1, Bolinske, W, 1:47.63. 2, Ad. Smestad, WF, 1:48.52. 3, Schmidt, WF, 1:58.57.

200 individual medley: 1, Ballantyne, B, 2:06.18. 2, Huseby, WF, 2:11.78. 3, Keller, WF, 2:12.78.

50 freestyle: 1, Al. Smestad, WF, 22.77. 2, Anderson, W, 23.32. 3, Pletan, W, 23.81.

Diving: 1, Barth, M, 464. 2, Berger, M, 343.90. 3, Neva, WF, 267.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Ballantyne, B, 54.72. 2, Doll, WF, 56.40. 3, Keller, WF, 58.31.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 51.72. 2, Holoien, WF, 51.87. 3, Schields, W, 51.91.

500 freestyle: 1,Doll, WF, 5:05.73. 2, Teunissen, B, 5:15.46. 3, Ellison, M, 5:23.35.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Williston (Schields, Semenko, Anderson, Bolinske) 1:35.28. 2, Mandan (Poppe, Bier, Curtiss, Ellison), 1:35.59. 3, West Fargo (Al. Smestad, Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Repak), 1:35.62.

100 backstroke: 1, Huseby, WF, 57.69. 2, Bolinske, W, 57.72. 3, Q. Hogue, WF, 1:01.46.

100 breaststroke: 1, Schields, W, 1:06.94. 2, Hulbert, WF, 1:08.34. 3, Al. Smestad, WF, 1:08.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo (Ad. Smestad, Huseby, Holoien, Doll), 3:30.87. 2, Bismarck (Stromme, Riepl, Schmidt, Ballantyne), 3:32.51. 3, Williston (Raymond, Pletan, Anderson, Bolinske), 3:35.59.

Gymnastics

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Moorhead Invitational

Team scores: Moorhead 137.05, Detroit Lakes 136.85, Bemidji 130.525, Glencoe-Silver Lake 128.075, Park Rapids 104.575, Fargo 101.70, Moorhead Black 90.65, Frazee 89.40.

Individual results

Vault: 1, Seljevold, M, 9.15. 2, Borgen, M, 8.95. 3, Clark, M, 8.85.

Bars: 1, Seljevold, M, 9.0. 2, Stelter, DL, 8.95. 3, Olds, DL, 8.9.

Beam: 1, Seljevold, M, 9.45. 2, Stelter, DL, 8.95. 3, Einerson, DL, 8.80.

Floor: 1, Seljevold, M, 9.30. 2, Stelter, DL, 9.25. 3, Borgen, DL, 9.20.

All-around: Seljevold, M, 36.90. 2, Stelter, DL, 35.625. 3, Hoffert, DL, 34.825.