« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 13 2012

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 66, Norman County West 51

Half: AB 28, NCW 23

AB: Hennen 18, Ambuehl 9, L. Ruebke 10, Merkens 16, Blasey 11, M. Ruebke 2.

NCW: Hellerud 6, Rufsvold 29, Strand 2, Lee 11, Weltikol 4.

Bagley 78, Win-E-Mac 54

Half: Score unavailable

WEM: Tradewell 6, Walker 17, Brown 5, Schow 9, Lisoff 2, McKeever 14, Plante 1.

B: Thompson 9, Knutson 4, George 28, Skersick 9, Conger 2, Pemberton 16, Lundmark 10.

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 64,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53

CGB 11 30 43 53

CTF 20 37 52 64

CGB: Montonye 11, Connelly 9, Turner 1, Karsky 6, Nordly 13, Gibson 11, Sigler 2.

CTF: Meyer 3, Burns 24, Medenwald 3, Campbell 10, VanOverbeke 13, Berend 11.

Pelican Rapids 95, Hawley 49

Half: PR 55, H 25

H: Leaf 1, Harms 5, Burns 2, Clute 7, Ellefson 2, Johnson 9, Pekas 9, Filler 6, Stoa 6, Crompton 2.

PR: Schell 9, R. Bruggeman 18, Budke 8, C. Bruggeman 10, Sorum 3, Halbakken 16, Forsgren 14, Huseby 10, Taylor 7.

Perham 71, Frazee 33

Half: P 37, F 17

P: Schumacher 17, Beachy 3, Bruhn 13, Cresap 12, Wiskow 1, Anderson 15, Nordick 6, Salathe 2, Cavanagh 2.

F: Tangen 4, Hanson 2, Nordquist 8, Janu 17, Torma 2.

Ulen-Hitterdal 64, Norman County East 57

Half: NCE 32, UH 25.

UH: Henrickson 21, Schultz 22, McCollum 2, Brooks 4, Lien 2, Peterson 13.

NCE: Bommersbach 13, Corsgaden 6, Andersen 17, Sather 4, Knutson 5, LaPort 12.

Other scores:

Ada-Borup 66, Norman County West 52

Aitkin 58, Pine City 27

Andover 75, Cambridge-Isanti 57

Annandale 61, Orono 52

Austin 59, Rochester Century 52

Bagley 78, Win-E-Mac 54

Barnesville 60, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 39

Battle Lake 47, Osakis 36

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 74, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 33

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 82, Irondale 67

Bertha-Hewitt 62, Pillager 53

Bethlehem Academy 52, Blooming Prairie 48

Blackduck 58, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 51

Bloomington Kennedy 56, Rosemount 50

BOLD 63, Yellow Medicine East 42

Brainerd 45, St. Cloud Apollo 43

Breckenridge 65, West Central 62, OT

Brooklyn Center 68, St. Agnes 64

Byron 51, Winona Cotter 8

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount, N.D. 64, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53

Cannon Falls 59, Pine Island 43

Carlton 48, Cromwell 44

Cass Lake-Bena 81, Red Lake 62

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 69, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 65

Chanhassen 66, Holy Angels 42

Chisholm 87, Mountain Iron-Buhl 59

Clearbrook-Gonvick 55, Red Lake County 53

Cook County 60, Silver Bay 52

Cretin-Derham Hall 62, Park (Cottage Grove) 45

Crookston 74, Roseau 57

Deer River 95, Bigfork 61

Duluth Denfeld 69, Superior, Wis. 55

Duluth Marshall 63, Greenway 41

Eagle Valley 48, Parkers Prairie 43

Eastview 91, Apple Valley 84

Edina 67, Blake 63

Ely 69, Cherry 63

Esko 80, Floodwood 38

Fridley 71, Chisago Lakes 62

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 56, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 54

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 63, Nicollet 52

Hayfield 51, Stewartville 36

Henning 64, Menahga 51

Henry Sibley 79, North St. Paul 47

Hermantown 69, Eveleth-Gilbert 38

Hill-Murray 76, Mahtomedi 60

Houston 77, Schaeffer Academy 42

Hutchinson 60, Glencoe-Silver Lake 50

Isle 58, Royalton 43

Kasson-Mantorville 57, Rochester Lourdes 56

Kenyon-Wanamingo 82, Belle Plaine 62

Kingsland 62, Southland 54

Kittson County Central 63, Sacred Heart 44

Lake City 42, Goodhue 39

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 73, Martin Luther 37

Lakeville South 58, Prior Lake 55

Lanesboro 72, Glenville-Emmons 71, OT

Litchfield 49, Delano 45

Mabel-Canton 52, Grand Meadow 50

Mahnomen 52, Fosston 51

Mankato West 60, Rochester Mayo 58

Maple River 72, Madelia 42

Maranatha Christian 72, Legacy Christian 36

Marshall 58, Pipestone 28

McGregor 78, Wrenshall 63

Melrose 91, Albany 52

Minneapolis North 61, Minneapolis Roosevelt 59

Minneapolis Southwest 60, Minneapolis Edison 46

Minneapolis Washburn 72, Minneapolis Henry 59, OT

Minnehaha Academy 55, St. Paul Academy 42

Montevideo 79, Lac qui Parle Valley 30

Moorhead 49, Grand Rapids 43

Moose Lake/Willow River 63, Two Harbors 24

Mounds View 54, East Ridge 48

New Prague 63, Chaska 62, OT

Northeast Range 32, International Falls 29

Northern Freeze 88, Lake of the Woods 53

Northfield 61, Red Wing 56

Ortonville 54, Brandon/Evansville 41

Osseo 76, Maple Grove 45

Pelican Rapids 95, Hawley 49

Perham 71, Frazee 33

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 86, Fillmore Central 52

Redwood Valley 68, Worthington 60

Richfield 83, South St. Paul 49

Rochester John Marshall 81, Winona 58

Rocori 65, Monticello 41

Roseville 69, Stillwater 62

Rushford-Peterson 60, Caledonia 51

Sartell 69, Fergus Falls 52

Sauk Centre 76, New London-Spicer 57

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 81, Springfield 70

South Ridge 61, Hill City 58, 2OT

Southwest Star Concept 60, Edgerton 42

Spring Grove 90, LeRoy-Ostrander 42

Spring Lake Park 79, St. Francis 48

St. Charles 63, Dover-Eyota 43

St. Clair 74, Cleveland 61

St. Cloud Tech 69, Sauk Rapids-Rice 53

St. Louis Park 63, Robbinsdale Cooper 56

St. Michael-Albertville 88, Becker 63

St. Paul Central 84, St. Paul Como Park 46

St. Paul Harding 63, St. Paul Humboldt 46

St. Paul Johnson 86, St. Paul Highland Park 82

Stephen-Argyle 73, Cavalier, N.D. 61

Totino-Grace 80, North Branch 31

Truman 64, Alden-Conger 28

Ulen-Hitterdal 64, Norman County East 57

Upsala 79, Sebeka 29

Virginia 85, North Woods 70

Wabasso 56, Sleepy Eye 53

Wadena-Deer Creek 70, New York Mills 42

Warroad 77, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68

Waseca 36, Faribault 30

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 68, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 55

Wayzata 76, Holy Family Catholic 45

Westby, Wis. 45, La Crescent 35

White Bear Lake 84, Hastings 58

Willmar 56, Alexandria 39

Windom 58, Luverne 55

Woodbury 85, Forest Lake 65

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Barnesville 51, Underwood 27

Half: B 24, U 12

U: Stock 6, Richey 6, Martinson 2, Mesloski 9, Holen 2, Thormodson 2.

B: Henrickson 3, Ullrich 2, Meyer 3, Vancura 2, Martinson 12, Halverson 4, Boom 10, Buth 5, Bentley 10.

Brandon-Evansville 47, Battle Lake 26

Half: BE 28, BL 18

BL: VanWatermulen 1, Marso 1, Rilla 14, VanErp 8, Rogness 2.

BE: Kokett 2, Steffenson 3, Friedrich 9, Okerlund 4, Strese 29.

Other scores:

Aitkin 62, Pine City 45

Albany 70, Prairie Seeds Academy 39

Albert Lea 61, Faribault 56

Austin 51, Rochester Century 49

Barnesville 51, Underwood 27

Belle Plaine 52, Sibley East 27

Blooming Prairie 59, Bethlehem Academy 35

Bloomington Jefferson 61, Burnsville 45

Bloomington Kennedy 80, Rosemount 50

Braham 88, East Central 23

Brandon/Evansville 47, Battle Lake 26

Brooklyn Center 55, St. Agnes 39

Buffalo 61, Rogers 34

Caledonia 44, Rushford-Peterson 38

Cambridge-Isanti 79, Big Lake 47

Canby 58, Renville County West 36

Cass Lake-Bena 70, Red Lake 68

Chanhassen 59, Holy Angels 30

Chatfield 85, Wabasha-Kellogg 57

Chisago Lakes 92, Fridley 50

Clearbrook-Gonvick 60, Bagley 39

Cloquet 56, Proctor 50

Concordia Academy-Roseville 48, Blake 25

Cook County 72, Silver Bay 20

Dawson-Boyd 61, Lincoln HI 39

Eastview 59, Apple Valley 46

Eden Valley-Watkins 59, Rockford 32

Edgerton 68, Southwest Star Concept 42

Foley 63, Milaca 18

Forest Lake 56, Woodbury 48

Fulda 82, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 28

Goodhue 64, Lake City 39

Grand Meadow 64, Mabel-Canton 38

Hibbing 79, International Falls 57

Holdingford 54, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39

Houston 57, Schaeffer Academy 18

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 64, Kimball 39

Hutchinson 48, Glencoe-Silver Lake 26

Jordan 77, Tri-City United 40

Kasson-Mantorville 76, Rochester Lourdes 52

Lakeville North 58, Eagan 32

Lanesboro 54, Glenville-Emmons 16

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 64, Bethany Academy 27

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 44, Browerville 24

Luverne 51, Windom 45

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 49, Hope Lutheran 25

MACCRAY 52, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 31

Mankato East 61, Owatonna 58

Mankato Loyola 62, New Ulm Cathedral 51

Maranatha Christian 58, Legacy Christian 20

Marshall 50, Pipestone 26

Mayer Lutheran 64, LeSueur-Henderson 49

Minneapolis Roosevelt 90, Minneapolis North 25

Minneapolis Southwest 61, Minneapolis Edison 17

Minneapolis Washburn 73, Minneapolis Henry 10

Minnehaha Academy 78, St. Paul Academy 33

Minneota 58, Central Minnesota Christian 28

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 62, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 44

Monticello 52, Becker 37

Mounds View 53, East Ridge 41

Murray County Central 58, Ellsworth 47

Nevis 70, Pillager 37

New Prague 70, Chaska 67, OT

Northern Freeze 52, Lake of the Woods 39

Ogilvie 71, Onamia 38

Osakis 70, Eagle Valley 33

Osseo 65, Maple Grove 42

PACT Charter 66, Heritage Christian Academy 43

Park (Cottage Grove) 53, Cretin-Derham Hall 36

Parkers Prairie 74, Rothsay 17

Pequot Lakes 42, Crosby-Ironton 35

Pierz 78, Maple Lake 69

Pine Island 46, Cannon Falls 24

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 47, Fillmore Central 15

Prior Lake 53, Lakeville South 52

Red Wing 56, Northfield 35

Robbinsdale Cooper 75, St. Louis Park 31

Rochester Mayo 57, Mankato West 48

Roseville 65, Stillwater 50

Rush City 48, Royalton 36

Sauk Centre 59, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 47

Sebeka 73, Pine River-Backus 61

Shakopee 41, Farmington 30

South St. Paul 61, Visitation 52

Southland 77, Kingsland 35

Southwest Minnesota Christian 63, Red Rock Central 48

Spring Grove 67, LeRoy-Ostrander 32

Spring Lake Park 65, St. Francis 45

St. Cloud Cathedral 50, Princeton 40

St. Cloud Tech 72, Little Falls 36

St. Paul Central 59, St. Paul Como Park 40

St. Paul Highland Park 61, St. Paul Johnson 54

St. Paul Humboldt 69, St. Paul Harding 27

Staples-Motley 57, Detroit Lakes 42

Stewartville 53, Hayfield 33

Thief River Falls 57, Warroad 41

Totino-Grace 64, North Branch 45

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 55, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45

Trinity 68, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 58

Upsala 77, Swanville 28

Wabasso 55, Sleepy Eye 35

Waconia 39, Dassel-Cokato 31

Wadena-Deer Creek 66, Park Rapids 33

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 76, Blackduck 36

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 63, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 49

Watertown-Mayer 79, Norwood-Young America 57

Wayzata 58, St. Michael-Albertville 37

West Central 39, St. John’s Prep 38

West Lutheran 63, New Life Academy 36

West Salem, Wis. 51, La Crescent 38

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 44, Hills-Beaver Creek 21

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 60, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 34

White Bear Lake 75, Hastings 50

Winona 49, Rochester John Marshall 42

Winona Cotter 70, Byron 65

Worthington 76, Redwood Valley 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Superior, Wis. vs. Duluth Denfeld, ccd.

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Four Winds 73, Lakota- Adams Edmore 44

LAE 12 20 33 44

F 15 37 61 73

LAE: Crisman 3, Sundre 2, Pesek 6, Miller 6, Boe 4, Haugland 8, Skorheim 15.

F: Ironroad 25, McKay 4, Yankton 8, Cook 17, Hill 5, Longie 6, Cavanaugh 8.

Hatton-Northwood 80, Hillsboro 70

HN 18 37 63 80

H 12 30 48 70

HN: Thompson 16, K. Pederson 9, Bye 3, Olson 10, Paulson 33, Peterson 2, Woodward 7.

H: Meyer 2, Otto 26, Dufner 18, Sumner 9, Hurt 8, Vettel 7.

Note: Hillsboro’s Brandon Otto eclipsed 1,000 career points in the game.

Napoleon 70, South Border 60

SB 11 25 39 60

N 17 28 44 70

SB: Rueb 4, Knoll 8, Wanner 15, Weber 2, Jacobson 23, Pinke 2, Entzie 6.

N: Schwartzenberger 24, Fettig 11, Weigel 10, Hilzendeger 3, Bitz 2, Wald 20.

Rolette-Wolford 65, Rolla 35

RW 16 36 54 65

R 4 12 20 35

RW: Julson 35, Mongeon 6, Lervik 5, Mattson 3, Pfeiffer 2, Slaubaugh 6, Wibe 6, Myhre 2.

R: Thomas 3, Soukup 4, Brien 6, Joraanstad 10, Long 5, Schoening 6, Mattson 1.

Warwick 72, New Rockford Sheyenne 64

NRS 16 23 38 64

W 18 36 52 72

NRS: Haley 33, Arroyo 1, Allmaras 8, Edmonson 4, Lommen 10, LaBrie 8.

W: Greene 11, Motley 5, Baker 8, Jackson 24, Cheske 2, Langstaff 22.

Other scores:

Beulah 77, New Town 54

Bismarck High 66, Dickinson 60

Bismarck St. Mary’s 84, Turtle Mountain 68

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 64, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 53

Dakota Prairie 67, Larimore 42

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 57, Starkweather-Munich 41

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 56, Lisbon 42

Fargo Shanley 86, Fargo Davies 80

Fargo South 63, West Fargo 53

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 73, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 44

Grand Forks Red River 75, Wahpeton 60

Grant County 75, Bowman County 60

Hatton-Northwood 80, Hillsboro 70

Hazen 73, Wilton-Wing 56

Linton-HMB 62, Kidder County 35

Mandan 72, Williston 42

Max 92, Sawyer 60

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 61, Kenmare 50

Mott-Regent 65, New Salem 46

Napoleon 70, South Border 60

North Star 77, Langdon 29

Park River/Fordville Lankin 70, North Border 53

Richardton-Taylor 48, Glen Ullin-Hebron 47

Rolette-Wolford 65, Rolla 35

St. John 68, Benson County 55

Stephen-Argyle, Minn. 73, Cavalier 61

Thompson 48, Central Valley 33

Trinity Christian 56, Ray 55

Warwick 72, New Rockford-Sheyenne 64

Washburn 60, Flasher 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hettinger/Scranton vs. Dickinson Trinity, ppd.

Results late Thursday

Barnes County North 50, Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 47

LMM 9 20 38 47

BCN 24 36 41 50

LMM: T. Alber 6, Thompson 6, Harr 10, Van Asperen 19, N. Alber 6.

BCN: Jorissen 4, Christ 11, Kramlich 16, Fletcher 6, Clemens 13.

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Central Cass 53, Carrington 46

C 13 26 32 46

CC 16 27 36 53

C: Page 5, Scherr 6, Braaten 9, Lipetzky 2, Barton 4, Hochhalter 7, Thompson 13.

CC: Breske 22, Dixon 17, Voss 8, Weber 6.

Central Valley 61, Thompson 56

T 16 27 41 56

CV 20 31 41 61

T: Hegg 8, Ivesdal 8, Weber 15, Demoe 11, Galegher 14.

CV: Lenz 11, T. Henningsgard 20, Sundbom 1, K. Henningsgard 21, Lazur 8.

Grand Forks Red River 56, Wahpeton 47

Half: GF 28, W 18

GF: Wheeler 9, Knecht 4, Steffen 1, Ripplinger 17, Bommersbach 12, Ladoucer 13.

W: Birchem 3, Klosterman 4, Irwin 6, Bumgarner 18, Wynn 10, DeVillers 4, Differding 2.

Kindred 82, Hillsboro 40

Hillsboro 14 24 32 40

Kindred 19 38 65 82

H: Rude 10, Doeden 11, Pastian 7, Murphy 10, Fossum 2.

K: Allmaras 16, Graff 3, Ilvedson 2, Schmit 19, Glasow 6, Otterson 3, Podolak 14, Dahl 10, Bugner 9.

Milnor 46, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 44

M 13 19 32 46

LW 7 18 30 44

M: Halverson 10, McCloud 9, Tompkins 8, Sakry 7, Ellefson 6, Tayer 6.

LW: Aker 20, Grumbo 6, Lejer 6, Vosberg 6, Kramer 3, Wittenburg 2, Goerger 1.

North Sargent 62, Sargent Central 51

SC 13 24 34 51

NS 18 29 46 62

SC: Schlecht 15, Beaver 11, Enderson 10, Nelson 8, Erickson 5, Mlnarik 2.

NS: Peterson 13, Anderson 12, Hansana 9, Euscher 8, Sandness 6, Latraille 4, Wrage 4, Johnson 2, Kempel 2, Orn 2.

Other scores:

Bismarck High 86, Dickinson 41

Central Cass 53, Carrington 46

Central Valley 61, Thompson 56

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 67, Lisbon 55

Fargo Shanley 61, Fargo Davies 48

Grand Forks Red River 56, Wahpeton 47

Grenora/Westby 43, Froid/Medicine Lake, Mont. 28

Kindred 82, Hillsboro 40

Milnor 46, Lidgerwood 44

North Sargent 62, Sargent Central 51

Oakes 45, Hankinson 41

Parshall 78, Trenton 50

West Fargo 64, Fargo South 44

Barnes County Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Enderlin 50, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 35

Griggs County Central 45, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 32

Semifinal

Maple Valley 48, Northern Cass 47

Valley City 55, Barnes County North 31

Stutsman County Tournament

Consolation

LaMoure 49, Central Prairie 27

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 51, Edgeley-Kulm 38

Semifinal

Midkota 62, South Border 38

Napoleon 74, Ellendale 65

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 6, Ely/Tower-Soudan 4

Hermantown 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

International Falls 2, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Little Falls 9, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Lakeville North 1

Chisago Lakes 6, Totino-Grace 1

Farmington 3, New Prague 1

International Falls 5, Park Rapids Area 2

Lakeville South 2, Breck 1

North Wright County 2, Orono 1

Roseau 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 2

Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County/Ely/Northeast Range 4, Moose Lake Area 0

Warroad 9, Duluth Northern Stars 1

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Fargo South 5, Devils Lake-Cando 0

Minot 7, Jamestown 3

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

West Fargo 13, Devils Lake 0

Bismarck 7, Mandan 0

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Blue Earth 40, Waseca 31

Cambridge-Isanti 71, Big Lake 3

Hastings 47, White Bear Lake 19

Milaca/Faith Christian 47, Little Falls 25

Mora 34, Dassel-Cokato 33

St. Peter 50, Fairmont/Martin County West 17

Thief River Falls 40, Fargo North, N.D. 27

Mahnomen Tournament

First Round

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 63, Red Lake County Central 3

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 47, Crookston 28

Frazee 60, Mahnomen/Waubun 17

United North Central 55, Wadena-Deer Creek 22

Second Round

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 54, United North Central 21

Frazee 55, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 12

Mahnomen/Waubun 51, Crookston 24

Wadena-Deer Creek 48, Red Lake County Central 24

Seventh Place

Crookston 47, Red Lake County Central 21

Fifth Place

Mahnomen/Waubun 43, Wadena-Deer Creek 42

Third Place

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 42, United North Central 30

Championship

Frazee 40, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 32

Norwood-Young America Triangular

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 48, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 18

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 56, Norwood-Young America 15

Norwood-Young America 37, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 35

North Dakota

Results Friday

Thief River Falls 50, Fargo South 28

106: Berry, FS, pin Holecek 1:56.

113: Bell, FS, pin Malone 0:39.

120: Bernier, TR, pin Kikopa 2:59

126: Hjelle, TR, tech fall Rhode 19-2

132: Bell, FS, maj. dec. Brinkman 14-5

138: Bohl, TR, wins by forfeit

145: Bell, FS, wins by forfeit

152: Bannert, TR fall 3:45

160: Holecek, TR, dec. Heiden 6-1

170: Alten, TR, pin Solem 0:54

182: Williams, TR, pin Neilson 2:51

195: Kucera, TR, wins by forfeit

220: Erickson, TR, pin Nielson 3:50

285: Eck, FS, pin Erickson 0:56

Fargo South 51, Grafton 21

106: Berry, FS, pin Carlson 1:31

113: Bell, FS, wins by forfeit

120: Kikapa, FS, pin Nelson 0:27

126: Lunday, G, pin Rhode 1:01

132: Bell, FS dec. Flores 12-11

138: Martinez, G, wins by forfeit

145: Bell, FS, pin De La Cruz, 1:23

152: Kringstad, G dec. Brekhus 10-4

160: Heiden, FS dec. Dolan 9-7

170: Solem, FS, pin Lillico 4:31

182: Nielson, FS, wins by forfeit

195: Hartje, G, wins by forfeit

220: Nielson, FS, dec. Moran 1-5

285: Eck, FS, pin Talamantes 3:38

SWIMMING

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

West Fargo 114, Mandan 72

200 medley relay: 1, WF (Huseby, Hulbert, Doll, Smestad), 1:47.88. 2, WF (Hogue, Repak, Keller, Holoien), 1:52.69.

200 freestyle: 1, Smestad, WF, 1:55.34. 2, Ellison, M, 1:57.92.

200 individual medley: 1, Mayer, M, 2:18.16. 2, Hulbert, WF, 2:18.38.

50 freestyle: 1, Poppe, M, 23.16. 2, Holoien, WF, 23.99.

Diving: 1, Barth, M, 294.20. 2, Berger, M, 218.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Smestad, WF, 57.60. 2, Huseby, WF, 1:00.32.

100 freestyle: 1, Poppe, M, 52.30. 2, Keller, WF, 52.90.

500 freestyle: 1, Smestad, WF, 5:20.89. 2, Ellison, M, 5:28.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Poppe, Bier, Curtiss, Ellison), 1:36.88. 2, WF (Neva, Hogue, Repak, Smestad), 1:41.44.

100 backstroke: 1, Smestad, WF, 57.94. 2, Doll, WF, 59.14.

100 breaststroke: 1, Huseby, WF, 1:09.83. 2, Holoien, WF, 1:13.80.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Smestad, Holoien, Huseby, Doll), 3:34.18. 2, M (Poppe, Curtiss, Wanner, Ellison), 3:40.43.

Fargo North 117, Fargo Davies 69

200 medley relay: 1, FN (P. Obembe, O. Obembe, Wenzel, Rider, Sean), 1:45.58. 2, D (Duncan, Nate, Keller, Matt, Arness, Derek, Ingulsrud), 1:50.09.

200 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:53.62. 2, Keller, D, 2:00.17.

200 individual medley: 1, Gourde, D, 2:13.82. 2, Wenzel, FN, 2:14.16.

50 freestyle: 1, Ingulsrud, D, 24.33. 2, Rider, FN, 24.34.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 214.90. 2, Sufficool, D, 186.80.

100 butterfly: 1, Rider, FN, 58.98. 2, Bell-Clement, FN, 1:00.83.

100 freestyle: 1, O. Obembe, FN, 50.11. 2, Gourde, D, 52.80.

500 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 5:11.92. 2, Duncan, FN, 5:16.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Bjorlie, Bell-Clement, Kemmer, O. Obembe), 1:34.92. 2, D (Keller, Arness, Lorenz, Gourde), 1:39.37.

100 backstroke: 1, Ingulsrud, D, 1:00.59. 2, Duncan, D, 1:01.60.

100 breaststroke: 1, O. Obembe, FN, 1:01.98. 2, Keller, D, 1:08.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Wenzel, Rider, Bell-Clement, Bjorlie), 3:32.34. 2, D (Ingulsrud, Duncan, Reopelle, Gourde), 3:36.37.

Fargo South 101, Bismarck 78

200 medley relay: 1, B (Schmidt, Ballantyne, Stromme, Riepl), 1:43.89. 2, FS (Stinar, Olson, Norton, Brock), 1:46.00.

200 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 1:56.39. 1, Norton, FS, 1:58.95.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, FS, 2:13.63. 2, Schmidt, B, 2:17.24.

50 freestyle: 1, Riepl, B, 23:09. 2, Jones, FS, 23.82.

Diving: 1, Breen, FS, 208.55. 2, Kern, B, 99.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Ballantyne, B, 55.89. 2, Norton, FS, 58.41.

100 freestyle: 1, Stinar, FS, 52.08. 2, Jones, FS, 52.14.

500 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 5:13.66. 2, Teunissen, B, 5:14.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1, B (Riepl, Stromme, Schmidt, Ballantyne), 1:34.68. 2, FS (Olson, Jones, Tsen, McCullough) 1:40.54.

100 backstroke: 1, Schmidt, B, 1:00.71. 2, Stinar, FS, 1:00.78.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ballantyne, B, 1:01.02. 2, Olson, FS, 1:01.21.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FS (jones, Stinar, Brock, Norton), 3:33.20. 2, B (Teunissen, Kern, Schmidt, Schmaltz), 3:55.91.