« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 12 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Pairings

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

New Orleans at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m.

Denver at New England, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at Baltimore, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

TBD

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

College

Bowl schedule

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, TBA, (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 28

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Feb. 5

Texas vs. Nation

At San Antonio

Texas vs. Nation, 1 p.m. (CBSSN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 10 2 .833 —

Portland 7 3 .700 2

Denver 7 4 .636 2½

Utah 6 4 .600 3

Minnesota 3 7 .300 6

Southwest Division

San Antonio 7 4 .636 —

Dallas 6 5 .545 1

Memphis 4 6 .400 2½

Houston 3 7 .300 3½

New Orleans 3 7 .300 3½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 8 4 .667 —

L.A. Clippers 5 3 .625 1

Phoenix 4 6 .400 3

Sacramento 4 7 .364 3½

Golden State 3 6 .333 3½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 7 3 .700 —

New York 6 5 .545 1½

Boston 4 5 .444 2½

Toronto 4 7 .364 3½

New Jersey 2 9 .182 5½

Southeast Division

Miami 8 3 .727 —

Orlando 7 3 .700 ½

Atlanta 8 4 .667 ½

Charlotte 2 9 .182 6

Washington 1 9 .100 6½

Central Division

Chicago 10 2 .833 —

Indiana 7 3 .700 2

Cleveland 5 5 .500 4

Milwaukee 4 6 .400 5

Detroit 2 9 .182 7½

Wednesday

Indiana 96, Atlanta 84

Sacramento 98, Toronto 91

New York 85, Philadelphia 79

Chicago 78, Washington 64

Oklahoma City 95, New Orleans 85

Dallas 90, Boston 85

San Antonio 101, Houston 95, OT

Denver 123, New Jersey 115

L.A. Lakers 90, Utah 87, OT

Orlando 107, Portland 104

L.A. Clippers 95, Miami 89, OT

Thursday

Atlanta 111, Charlotte 81

Memphis 94, New York 83

Milwaukee 102, Detroit 93

Cleveland 101, Phoenix 90

Orlando at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Detroit at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Minnesota at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Boston at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 7 p.m.

New York at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Utah, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall

Michigan State 4-0 15-2

Illinois 4-1 15-3

Michigan 4-1 14-3

Indiana 3-2 15-2

Ohio State 3-2 15-3

Purdue 3-2 13-5

Northwestern 2-3 12-5

Iowa 2-3 10-7

Wisconsin 1-3 12-5

Minnesota 1-4 13-5

Penn State 1-4 9-9

Nebraska 1-4 9-6

Wednesday

Michigan 66, Northwestern 64

Nebraska 70, Penn State 58

Thursday

Minnesota 77, Indiana, 74

Wisconsin 67, Purdue 62

Saturday

Michigan State at Northwestern

Michigan at Iowa

Sunday

Minnesota at Penn State, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Ohio State

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf Overall

Oral Roberts 7-0 15-4

South Dakota State 7-1 14-5

North Dakota State 5-2 12-4

Western Illinois 4-3 9-6

IPFW 3-4 9-7

Oakland 3-4 9-10

Southern Utah 3-4 8-9

IUPUI 2-5 8-11

South Dakota 1-6 6-10

UMKC 1-6 7-12

Thursday

North Dakota State 55, UMKC 54

Southern Utah 72, IUPUI 64

South Dakota State 86, South Dakota 56

Oral Roberts 71, Western Illinois 70, 2OT

Saturday

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at IUPUI

Oakland at IPFW

Southern Utah at Western Illinois

Great West Conference

Wednesday

TCU 88, Texas-Pan American 58

Thursday

North Dakota 69, Valley City State 46

Houston Baptist 123, Crowley’s Ridge 43

Today

Utah Valley at Seattle

Saturday

SUNY-Cobleskill at New Jersey Tech

Sunday, Jan. 15

St. Francis (Ill.) at Chicago State

NSIC

Conf Overall

MSU Moorhead 8-1 12-1

Winona State 8-1 13-2

St. Cloud State 7-2 11-2

Bemidji State 6-3 11-4

Minn.-Duluth 6-3 9-4

SW Minn. State 6-3 7-6

Augustana 6-4 9-5

Northern State 5-5 9-5

Concordia-St. Paul 3-6 6-7

MSU-Mankato 3-6 4-9

Wayne State 3-7 4-10

Mary 2-8 3-11

Minnesota-Crookston 1-8 5-8

Upper Iowa 1-8 4-9

Today

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Northern State at MSU-Mankato

Winona State at Minnesota-Crookston

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Saturday

Winona State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Mary at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Augustana

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 6-1 9-3

Augsburg 5-2 8-4

Gustavus 5-2 8-6

St. Olaf 5-3 6-7

St. John’s 4-3 8-4

Hamline 4-3 6-6

Carleton 3-5 6-7

Concordia 3-5 5-8

Bethel 2-5 6-6

St. Mary’s 2-5 2-10

Macalester 1-6 1-11

Wednesday

Hamline 89, Concordia 83

St. Mary’s 51, Bethel 49

Augsburg 57, St. Olaf 55

Gustavus 63, St. John’s 49

St. Thomas 66, Carleton 59

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Gustavus at Macalester

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at St. John’s

Hamline at Bethel

DAC

Thursday

North Dakota 69, Valley City State 46

Today

Black Hills State at Dickinson State

Saturday

South Dakota Mines at Dickinson State

Johnson and Wales at Mayville State

Jamestown at Dakota State

Northern New Mexico at Valley City State

Sunday

Northern New Mexico at Mayville State

Johnson and Wales at Valley City State

Results Thursday

The AP top 25

7. Indiana (15-2) lost to Minnesota 77-74. Next: at No. 5 Ohio State, Sunday.

8. Duke (13-2) beat No. 16 Virginia 61-58. Next: at Clemson, Sunday.

15. Murray State (17-0) beat Jacksonville State 66-55. Next: vs. Tennessee Tech, Saturday.

16. Virginia (14-1) lost to No. 8 Duke 61-58. Next: at Georgia Tech, Thursday.

20. Mississippi State (13-3) beat Tennessee 62-58. Next: vs. Alabama, Saturday.

21. Gonzaga (13-2) at Saint Mary’s (Cal.). Next: at Loyola Marymount, Saturday.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf Overall

Nebraska 4-0 15-1

Purdue 4-0 14-3

Michigan State 3-0 11-5

Ohio State 2-1 15-1

Michigan 2-1 13-3

Minnesota 2-2 10-8

Iowa 2-2 10-7

Penn State 1-2 11-4

Northwestern 1-2 11-5

Wisconsin 1-3 5-11

Illinois 0-3 6-11

Indiana 0-3 5-12

Thursday

Purdue 72, Minnesota 55

Penn State 78, Michigan 63

Michigan State 67, Indiana 47

Ohio State 82, Northwestern 72

Nebraska 75, Wisconsin 69

Sunday

Minnesota at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Iowa at Purdue

Penn State at Nebraska

Ohio State at Michigan State

Summit League

Conf Overall

South Dakota State 5-1 10-7

Oral Roberts 4-1 10-6

IPFW 4-2 6-10

UMKC 4-2 12-5

Oakland 3-3 7-8

North Dakota State 3-3 6-12

South Dakota 2-3 10-4

Western Illinois 2-3 5-10

IUPUI 1-4 6-11

Southern Utah 0-5 4-12

Wednesday

UMKC 74, Nebraska-Omaha 64

Saturday

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at IUPUI

Oakland at IPFW

Southern Utah at Western Illinois

UMKC at South Dakota State

Great West Conference

Wednesday

New Jersey Tech 52, Pennsylvania 48

Today

Jamestown at North Dakota, 6 p.m.

Saturday

New Jersey Tech at Longwood

Chicago State at Seattle

NSIC

Conf Overall

Wayne State 9-1 15-1

Augustana 8-2 11-3

Mary 8-2 11-3

MSU-Mankato 6-3 10-3

Minnesota-Duluth 5-4 8-5

Northern State 5-5 8-6

Winona State 4-5 9-6

Minnesota-Crookston 4-5 7-6

SW Minn. State 4-5 5-8

St. Cloud State 3-6 6-7

Concordia-St. Paul 3-6 6-9

Bemidji State 3-6 5-9

MSU Moorhead 2-7 5-8

Upper Iowa 1-8 1-12

Today

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota-Crookston

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Saturday

Winona State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Mary at MSU-Mankato

Wayne State at Augustana

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 9-0 11-1

Gustavus 8-1 10-2

Bethel 6-3 8-4

St. Olaf 6-3 9-3

Concordia 6-3 8-4

St. Mary’s 5-4 5-7

St. Benedict 4-5 7-5

Augsburg 4-5 7-5

Hamline 3-6 4-8

Macalester 3-6 5-7

Carleton 0-9 1-11

St. Catherine 0-9 1-11

Wednesday

Concordia 67, Hamline 59

St. Thomas 68, Carleton 48

Gustavus 84, St. Benedict 75

Macalester 79, St. Catherine 62

St. Mary’s 46, Bethel 42

Augsburg 61, St. Olaf 51

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline

St. Catherine at Carleton

Macalester at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. Benedict at St. Olaf

Dakota Athletic Conference

Sunday

Valley City State 68, Dakota State 52

Tuesday

Mayville State 63, Trinity Bible 40

Thursday

North Dakota 57, Jamestown 47

Today

Black Hills State at Dickinson State

Saturday, Jan. 14

South Dakota Mines at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Dakota State

Johnson and Wales at Mayville State

Sunday, Jan. 15

Johnson and Wales at Valley City State

Results Thursday

The AP top 25

4. Stanford (14-1) beat Utah 62-43. Next: at Colorado, Saturday.

5. Maryland (16-1) lost to No. 13 Miami 75-63. Next: vs. Virginia, Monday.

6. Tennessee (12-4) lost to No. 9 Kentucky 61-60. Next: vs. No. 25 Vanderbilt, Sunday.

9. Kentucky (15-2) beat No. 6 Tennessee 61-60. Next: at No. 24 South Carolina, Sunday.

11. Ohio State (16-1) beat Northwestern 82-72. Next: at Michigan State, Sunday.

13. Miami (14-3) beat No. 5 Maryland 75-63. Next: at Florida State, Sunday.

14. Green Bay (14-0) beat Wright State 68-50. Next: at Detroit, Saturday.

15. Nebraska (15-1) beat Wisconsin 75-69. Next: at No. 11 Ohio State, Thursday.

17. Purdue (14-3) beat Minnesota 72-55. Next: vs. Iowa, Sunday.

19. Georgia (14-3) beat Florida 61-55. Next: at Mississippi State, Sunday.

20. Delaware (13-1) beat UNC Wilmington 69-37. Next: at Northeastern, Sunday.

22. North Carolina (12-4) lost to Clemson 52-47. Next: at No. 3 UConn, Monday.

23. Gonzaga (15-2) beat San Francisco 87-52. Next: vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal.), Saturday.

24. South Carolina (14-3) lost to LSU 58-48. Next: vs. No. 9 Kentucky, Sunday.

25. Vanderbilt (14-2) beat Auburn 66-58. Next: at No. 6 Tennessee, Sunday.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 45 28 14 3 59 147 110

Minnesota 44 22 16 6 50 103 110

Colorado 45 23 20 2 48 117 127

Calgary 45 21 19 5 47 110 127

Edmonton 42 16 22 4 36 112 121

Central Division

Chicago 44 26 13 5 57 144 127

St. Louis 43 25 12 6 56 112 92

Detroit 43 27 15 1 55 138 101

Nashville 43 24 15 4 52 118 117

Columbus 42 11 26 5 27 101 142

Pacific Division

San Jose 40 24 11 5 53 118 94

Los Angeles 43 21 15 7 49 93 95

Dallas 41 23 17 1 47 114 119

Phoenix 44 20 17 7 47 111 114

Anaheim 42 13 22 7 33 104 136

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 41 27 10 4 58 118 86

Philadelphia 42 26 12 4 56 142 124

New Jersey 43 24 17 2 50 119 124

Pittsburgh 42 21 17 4 46 124 112

N.Y. Islanders 41 15 20 6 36 98 129

Northeast Division

Boston 40 28 11 1 57 148 77

Ottawa 45 24 15 6 54 143 144

Toronto 42 22 15 5 49 135 131

Buffalo 42 18 19 5 41 107 123

Montreal 43 16 20 7 39 110 119

Southeast Division

Florida 42 21 13 8 50 109 116

Washington 41 22 17 2 46 119 120

Winnipeg 43 20 18 5 45 112 126

Tampa Bay 42 17 21 4 38 115 146

Carolina 45 15 23 7 37 118 150

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Washington 1, Pittsburgh 0

New Jersey 2, Edmonton 1, OT

Thursday

Detroit 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Boston 2, Montreal 1

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Carolina 5, Tampa Bay 2

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Nashville 3, Colorado 2, OT

San Jose 2, Winnipeg 0

Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

Calgary 1, Anaheim 0, OT

Dallas at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Tampa Bay at Washington, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Chicago at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Boston at Carolina, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 11 3 0 22 51 28

Minn.-Duluth 10 2 2 22 59 32

Colo. College 9 5 0 18 59 48

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 3 17 46 43

Denver 6 5 3 15 47 45

North Dakota 7 7 0 14 39 37

Michigan Tech 6 7 1 13 41 43

St. Cloud St. 5 6 3 13 43 41

Bemidji State 5 7 2 12 36 46

Wisconsin 4 8 2 10 40 50

Ak.-Anchorage 3 10 1 7 29 54

MSU-Mankato 2 11 1 5 37 60

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 6-10-2, Bemidji State 11-9-2, Colorado College 12-7-1, Denver 11-8-3, Michigan Tech 9-11-1, Minnesota 15-7-1, Minnesota-Duluth 14-3-3, Minnesota State-Mankato 6-15-1, Nebraska-Omaha 10-8-4, North Dakota 11-8-2, St. Cloud State 8-10-4, Wisconsin 9-9-2.

Today

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech

Minn.-Duluth at Neb.-Omaha

Wisconsin at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji St. at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

Saturday

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech

Minn.-Duluth at Neb.-Omaha

Wisconsin at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji St. at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

St. Thomas 4 1 1 9

Concordia 3 1 2 8

St. Olaf 3 2 1 7

Bethel 3 3 0 6

Gustavus 3 3 0 6

Hamline 3 3 0 6

Augsburg 1 3 0 2

St. John’s 1 3 0 2

St. Mary’s 1 3 0 2

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 5-8-0, Bethel 5-10-0, Concordia 7-6-3, Gustavus 9-4-2, Hamline 6-8-1, St. John’s 3-8-2, St. Mary’s 4-9-0, St. Olaf 7-4-3, St. Thomas 9-3-2.

Today

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Gustavus at St. John’s

Hamline at St. Thomas

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. John’s at Gustavus

Bethel at St. Mary’s

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T SW PTS

Wisconsin 13 2 1 1 41

Minnesota 12 3 1 0 37

North Dakota 9 6 1 0 28

Minn.-Duluth 8 7 1 1 26

Ohio State 7 8 1 1 23

Bemidji State 7 8 1 0 22

MSU-Mankato 3 13 0 0 9

St. Cloud State 2 14 0 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 13-8-2, Minnesota 18-3-1, Minnesota-Duluth 11-8-1, MSU-Mankato 7-15-0, North Dakota 13-7-1, Ohio State 10-8-4, St. Cloud State 3-17-2, Wisconsin 19-2-1.

Today

Minnesota at Minnesota-Duluth

Ohio State at Bemidji State

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Saturday

Wisconsin at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota at Minnesota-Duluth

Ohio State at Bemidji State

Sunday

Wisconsin at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

Gustavus 6 0 0 12

Concordia 4 1 1 9

St. Olaf 4 1 1 9

St. Catherine 3 1 2 8

Bethel 3 3 0 6

Augsburg 2 4 0 4

St. Benedict 1 3 2 4

St. Mary’s 1 3 2 4

St. Thomas 1 4 1 3

Hamline 0 5 1 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 5-4-2, Bethel 3-8-2, Concordia 9-2-1, Gustavus 11-0-1, Hamline 4-6-2, St. Benedict 3-8-2, St. Catherine 6-3-2, St. Mary’s 3-6-3, St. Olaf 4-4-3, St. Thomas 3-5-2.

Thursday

St. Thomas 4, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 0

Today

Lindenwood at Bethel

Saturday

Hamline at St. Catherine

Lindenwood at Bethel

St. Scholastica at Augsburg

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

Sunday

Lindenwood at St. Olaf

St. Scholastica at Augsburg

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Lincoln 18 9 2 38

Omaha 17 10 2 36

Waterloo 14 9 4 32

Fargo 13 13 3 29

Sioux City 12 18 0 24

Des Moines 11 13 2 24

Tri-City 11 19 0 22

Sioux Falls 10 15 1 21

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 24 5 1 49

Indiana 19 7 4 42

Youngstown 18 9 2 38

Dubuque 18 9 2 38

Cedar Rapids 12 11 7 31

Team USA 11 10 3 25

Muskegon 9 14 2 20

Chicago 9 19 1 19

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Today

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Green Bay

Sioux City at Lincoln

Team USA at Indiana

Team USA at Youngstown

Des Moines at Muskegon

Saturday

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Team USA

Dubuque at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Waterloo

Omaha at Lincoln

Green Bay at Muskegon

Team USA at Youngstown