« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published January 11 2012

High School Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Standings

Class 4A

Section 8

Section All

Rogers 3-0 7-4

Moorhead 1-0 7-1

Brainerd 2-1 6-5

St. Cloud Tech 2-2 5-5

St. Michael-Albertville 1-1 8-4

Elk River 1-2 7-4

Buffalo 1-2 5-5

Bemidji 0-3 7-4

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

Detroit Lakes 2-1 7-3

Thief River Falls 1-1 8-3

Fergus Falls 1-1 5-6

East Grand Forks 0-2 3-10

Section 8 South

Section All

Sauk Rapids-Rice 2-0 5-8

Alexandria 2-1 3-5

Little Falls 1-1 9-1

Sartell-St. Stephen 0-2 2-8

Class 2A

Section 8 South

Section All

Perham 6-0 10-1

Pelican Rapids 3-1 7-3

Hawley 2-1 6-2

Barnesville 2-2 8-3

Breckenridge 2-3 3-6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-3 2-7

Wadena-Deer Creek 1-3 4-7

Frazee 1-5 2-9

Class A

Section 6 North

Section All

Ulen-Hitterdal 6-0 9-2

Ada-Borup 3-1 8-2

Norman County West 3-1 5-5

Norman County East 4-3 4-7

Hillcrest Lutheran 3-2 5-5

Park Christian 3-4 3-7

Waubun 2-4 2-5

Lake Park-Audubon 2-5 3-9

New York Mills 0-5 1-10

Rothsay 0-8 0-9

Section 6 South

Section All

Battle Lake 9-0 10-0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1-0 9-0

C-G-B 1-0 4-5

Ashby 5-1 8-1

Wheaton/Hmn-Norcross 3-2 5-3

Hancock 2-3 3-5

Henning 2-3 6-3

Brandon-Evansville 2-3 2-6

Underwood 2-4 3-7

West Central Area 1-2 4-6

Parkers Prairie 1-4 3-8

Section 8 East

Section All

Blackduck 3-0 4-3

Fosston 3-0 5-0

Red Lake 4-1 4-1

Kelliher/Northome 3-1 4-2

Cass Lake-Bena 2-1 4-1

Laporte 1-1 1-3

Clearbrook-Gonvick 1-2 1-2

Mahnomen 0-1 1-3

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-1 0-2

Lake of the Woods 0-2 2-6

W-H-A 0-3 1-3

Section 8 West

Section All

Kittson County Central 6-1 7-4

Stephen-Argyle 7-2 8-4

Northern Freeze 5-2 7-2

Red Lake County 5-4 5-5

Fertile-Beltrami 4-3 6-3

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 4-4 6-5

Badger/G-Middle River 4-5 5-6

Goodridge-Grygla 4-5 5-5

Win-E-Mac 3-4 3-5

Climax/Fisher 0-5 1-7

Sacred Heart 0-9 1-11

Polls

Class 4A

1. Eastview (10-0)

2. Hopkins (12-1)

3. Apple Valley (10-1)

4. Lakeville North (10-1)

5. Wayzata (12-0)

6. Osseo (11-1)

7. Eden Prairie (8-2)

8. Tartan (9-2)

9. Owatonna (9-1)

10. Minnetonka (10-2)

Class 3A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (10-1)

2. Minneapolis Washburn (7-1)

3. Grand Rapids (10-1)

4. Spring Lake Park (11-1)

5. Mankato East (10-1)

6. Willmar (7-1)

7. Blake (8-1)

8. DeLaSalle (8-2)

9. Austin (7-2)

10. Little Falls (9-1)

Class 2A

1. Braham (11-1)

2. Watertown-Mayer (10-1)

3. Montevideo (8-3)

4. Perham (10-1)

5. St. Peter (9-1)

6. Maple River (11-1)

7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (8-1)

8. Redwood Valley (10-0)

9. Pelican Rapids (7-3)

10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (10-3)

Class A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (9-0)

2. SW Minnesota Christian (6-1)

3. Dawson-Boyd (7-1)

4. Cass Lake-Bena (10-1)

5. Battle Lake (10-0)

6. Rushford-Peterson (10-2)

7. MACCRAY (7-3)

8. Fosston (7-0)

9. Ulen-Hitterdal (9-2)

10. Ashby (8-1)

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

GF Red River 5-0 7-0

Wahpeton 5-1 6-1

West Fargo 6-2 6-2

Fargo Shanley 5-2 6-2

Fargo South 5-3 4-4

Fargo Davies 4-2 5-2

GF Central 1-5 2-6

Devils Lake 1-5 1-6

Fargo North 0-6 0-7

Valley City 0-7 2-8

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck 6-0 8-1

Jamestown 5-1 7-2

Minot 3-2 5-3

St. Mary’s 3-2 4-3

Bismarck Century 3-3 5-4

Mandan 2-2 4-3

Dickinson 1-4 3-4

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 1-5 3-5

Williston 0-5 1-6

Class B

District 1

Dist. Pts. All

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 4-0 8-3

Milnor 3-0 8-3

Hankinson 2-1 4-5

North Sargent 2-1 5-7

Lisbon 2-2 4-7

Sargent Central 1-3 5-6

Oakes 0-4 1-9

Fairmount-C-T 0-3 0-9

District 2

Dist. Pts. All

Central Cass 3-0 11-0

Kindred 3-1 8-3

Oak Grove 2-0 5-3

Richland 2-2 7-4

Maple Valley 1-1 8-1

Enderlin 1-2 3-8

Northern Cass 0-3 4-8

F-S-H-P 0-3 2-10

District 3

Dist. Pts. All

Griggs Co. Central 6-2 9-2

Thompson 5-1 7-3

Hatton-Northwood 4-0 7-3

Larimore 3-3 6-6

Dakota Prairie 3-4 7-3

Hillsboro 2-3 7-3

Central Valley 1-5 1-10

May-Port-C-G 0-5 0-11

District 4

Dist. Pts. All

Grafton 4-0 10-1

Park River/F-L 4-1 6-4

Cavalier 2-2 5-3

Midway-Minto 2-3 5-7

Valley-Edinburg 1-3 6-4

North Border 0-4 2-7

Poll

Class A

Team Record Last wk Pts

1. Bismarck (6) 8-1 1 34

2. GF Red River (1) 7-0 2 29

3. West Fargo 6-2 4 18

4. Wahpeton 6-1 5 15

5. Jamestown 7-2 NR 7

First-place votes in parenthesis

Others receiving votes: Mandan

Minnesota girls

Standings

Class 4A

Section 8

Section All

St. Michael-Albertville 3-0 10-4

Buffalo 2-0 11-3

St. Cloud Tech 2-1 6-5

Elk River 1-1 5-8

Bemidji 1-1 9-4

Moorhead 1-2 5-7

Rogers 0-2 7-6

Brainerd 0-3 1-7

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

Fergus Falls 3-0 13-0

Thief River Falls 3-0 11-2

Detroit Lakes 1-2 9-2

East Grand Forks 0-1 7-5

Section 8 South

Section All

Alexandria 2-1 10-1

Sauk Rapids-Rice 0-1 4-9

Little Falls 0-2 8-5

Sartell-St. Stephen 0-2 6-6

Class 2A

Section 8 South

Section All

Hawley 4-0 8-1

Wadena-Deer Creek 3-1 9-3

Pelican Rapids 4-1 9-3

Breckenridge 1-3 5-4

Perham 3-6 4-7

Barnesville 1-3 6-6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-2 6-4

Frazee 2-3 6-7

Class A

Section 6 North

Section All

Ada-Borup 4-0 8-1

Waubun 5-1 9-1

Norman County East 3-2 8-2

Lake Park-Audubon 3-2 7-5

Norman County West 1-3 2-10

Ulen-Hitterdal 1-5 2-10

Park Christian 1-4 1-9

Hillcrest Lutheran 1-5 1-6

New York Mills 0-4 1-10

Rothsay 0-7 0-11

Section 6 South

Section All

Parkers Prairie 7-0 13-0

Hancock 6-0 9-2

Brandon-Evansville 5-3 8-3

Henning 3-2 7-3

Wheaton/Hmn-Norcross 3-1 6-4

Underwood 5-3 6-4

Battle Lake 5-4 5-6

West Central Area 1-2 6-3

Ashby 1-5 1-6

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 0-0 2-9

C-G-B 0-2 2-8

Section 8 East

Section All

Red Lake County Central 9-3 9-3

Kelliher/Northome 3-1 5-4

Fosston 3-1 3-6

Lake of the Woods 5-2 7-4

Clearbrook-Gonvick 4-3 7-3

Mahnomen 1-3 1-8

Blackduck 1-5 2-7

Cass Lake-Bena 1-5 2-12

Laporte 1-5 1-9

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-2 0-3

Section 8 West

Section All

Win-E-Mac 7-0 11-0

Stephen-Argyle 7-0 10-0

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6-0 12-1

Red Lake Falls 7-1 10-4

Northern Freeze 5-4 6-6

Fertile-Beltrami 2-5 3-8

Kittson County Central 3-6 5-7

Goodridge-Grygla 3-8 3-8

Badger/G-Middle River 1-6 1-7

Sacred Heart 1-7 1-8

Climax/Fisher 0-6 0-9

Polls

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (14-0)

2. Edina (13-0)

3. Wayzata (12-1)

4. Bloomington Kennedy (10-2)

5. Eden Prairie (11-2)

6. Chanhassen (10-2)

7. Buffalo (11-3)

8. Minnetonka (11-2)

9. Robbinsdale Cooper (10-3)

10. Osseo (10-3)

Class 3A

1. Fergus Falls (13-0)

2. DeLaSalle (10-2)

3. Richfield (11-2)

4. Hill-Murray (10-4)

5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (9-2)

6. Alexandria (10-1)

7. Holy Family (10-3)

8. Kasson-Mantorville (13-0)

9. Hutchinson (12-2)

10. Simley (13-1)

Class 2A

1. Providence Academy (11-3)

2. Staples-Motley (9-2)

3. NR-H-E-Geneva (12-0)

4. Braham (12-1)

5. Esko (9-1)

6. Hawley (8-1)

7. Pine Island (14-0)

8. Jordan (10-1)

9. Lake Crystal-Wellcome (10-1)

10. Pelican Rapids (9-3)

Class 1A

1. Maranatha (8-3)

2. Goodhue (11-2)

3. Parkers Prairie (13-0)

4. Spring Grove (13-2)

5. Mountain Iron-Buhl (14-0)

6. Fulda (11-2)

7. Upsala (8-1)

8. North Woods (11-0)

9. Minneota (10-1)

10. Win-E-Mac (11-0)

North Dakota girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 6-1 6-1

Fargo Shanley 4-1 6-1

GF Red River 4-1 4-2

Valley City 3-2 4-4

Fargo Davies 4-3 5-3

Wahpeton 4-3 4-4

GF Central 2-3 2-5

Fargo North 2-5 3-5

Devils Lake 1-5 2-5

Fargo South 1-7 1-7

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 6-0 7-1

Mandan 3-1 5-2

Bismarck 4-2 4-3

St. Mary’s 3-2 4-2

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 3-3 5-3

Minot 2-3 5-3

Jamestown 2-4 3-6

Williston 1-4 2-5

Dickinson 0-5 1-6

Class B

District 1

Dist. Pts. All

North Sargent 2-0 7-1

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 1-0 4-5

Milnor 1-0 2-5

Lisbon 1-0 3-5

Oakes 0-1 2-5

Sargent Central 0-1 1-4

Fairmount-C-T 0-1 0-6

Hankinson 0-1 0-6

District 2

Dist. Pts. All

Kindred 2-0 10-0

Maple Valley 2-0 7-1

Northern Cass 2-0 6-0

Central Cass 1-0 7-0

Oak Grove 0-1 2-4

Richland 0-2 6-4

Enderlin 0-2 2-5

F-S-H-P 0-2 0-7

District 3

Dist. Pts. All

Hatton-Northwood 5-0 8-1

Thompson 3-0 6-0

MayPort-C-G 3-1 5-4

Central Valley 1-0 6-2

Larimore 1-1 2-6

Hillsboro 1-4 1-7

Dakota Prairie 0-1 2-4

Griggs Co. Central 0-7 0-8

District 4

Dist. Pts. All

Grafton 2-0 4-0

Cavalier 2-1 1-3

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 1-0 1-2

Midway-Minto 1-2 3-2

North Border 0-1 2-6

Fordville-Lankin/PR 0-2 3-3

Poll

Team Record Last wk Pts

1. Bis. Century (4) 7-1 2 32

2. West Fargo (3) 6-1 1 30

3. Fargo Shanley 6-1 3 18

4. GF Red River 4-2 NR 12

5. Mandan 5-2 NR 11

First-place votes in parenthesis

Others receiving votes: Minot

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Class 2A

Section 8

Section All

Moorhead 5-0 10-3

Bemidji 3-1 8-6

Brainerd/Pillager/Pierz 5-2 11-3

River Lakes 3-2 9-5

Buffalo 2-2 5-8

Becker/Big Lake 1-1 5-6

Roseau 1-1 7-3-1

Monticello/Annan/ML 2-6-1 3-10-1

St. Cloud Tech 1-4 3-10-1

Northern Lakes 0-4-1 7-8-1

Class A

Section 6

Section All

Alexandria 3-1 3-3

St. Cloud Apollo 2-1 3-4

Little Falls 2-1 3-6

Willmar 1-1 4-4

Prairie Centre Area 1-1 4-3

Fergus Falls 1-1 2-4

Sartell-St. Stephen 0-1 1-4-1

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0-1 1-1

Morris/Benson Area 0-1 1-4

Wadena-Deer Creek 0-1 0-4

Class A

Section 8

Section All

Thief River Falls 4-0 10-3-1

East Grand Forks 3-0 9-3

Red Lake Falls 4-1 7-7

Crookston 3-2 4-11-1

Lake of the Woods 3-2 5-7

Warroad 2-2 7-5

Kittson Central 3-5 7-8

Park Rap./Men/Nev/WHA 2-6 3-10

Detroit Lakes 0-1 6-7

Bagley/Fosston 0-5 4-9

Polls

Class 2A

1. Duluth East (10)

2. Minnetonka

3. Maple Grove

4. Eagan

5. Edina

6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

7. Eden Prairie

8. Moorhead

9. Burnsville

10. Wayzata

11. Hill-Murray

12. Blaine

13. Grand Rapids

14. Elk River-Zimmerman

15. Lakeville South

16. Centennial

17. Andover

18. Roseville Area

19. Roseau

20. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton

Class 1A

1. Breck (8)

2. Hermantown (1)

3. St. Thomas Academy (1)

4. East Grand Forks

5. Duluth Marshall

6. Thief River Falls

7. Totino-Grace

8. Mahtomedi

9. Rochester Lourdes

10. St. Cloud Cathedral

11. Blake

12. Delano/Rockford

13. Warroad

14. Hibbing-Chisholm

15. Rogers

16. Duluth Denfield

17. Mound-Westonka

18. Little Falls

19. Orono

20. New Prague

North Dakota boys

Standings

East Region

Conf. All

GF Red River 6-0-0 11-0-0

Grafton/Park River 5-2-0 8-5-1

Fargo North 5-1-0 10-1-0

West Fargo 3-5-0 6-7-0

Fargo South/Shan 3-3-0 5-6-0

Fargo Davies 2-5-1 6-6-1

GF Central 2-3-0 4-6-0

Devils Lake 0-6-0 3-8-0

West Region

Conf. All

Bismarck Century 7-0-0 9-2-1

Minot 6-1-0 8-4-0

Bottineau/Rugby 6-0-0 8-3-0

Hazen/Beulah 5-4-0 8-6-0

Bismarck High 5-2-0 6-6-0

Jamestown 2-6-1 2-8-1

Mandan 3-5-0 5-7-0

Williston 1-8-0 1-11-0

Dickinson 0-8-0 2-10-0

Minnesota girls

Standings

Class 2A

Section 8

Section All

North Wright County 5-0 10-6-1

Moorhead 5-1 10-6

Bemidji 3-3-1 8-8-1

River Lakes 3-4 9-8-1

Sartell/Sauk Rapids 3-4 11-6-1

St. Cloud 1-4-1 6-7-3

Brainerd/Little Falls 1-6 3-13

Class A

Section 6

Section All

Fergus Falls 3-1 3-13

Alexandria 3-1 6-10

Detroit Lakes 4-2 6-10

Pequot Lakes 3-2 5-9-1

LPGE/WDC 1-3 4-11

Morris/Benson Area 0-5 1-11-1

Polls

Class 2A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (8)

2. Anoka (1)

3. Hill-Murray (1)

4. Minnetonka

5. Roseville Area (8)

6. Edina

7. Elk River-Zimmerman

8. White Bear Lake

9. Mounds View

10. Eagan

11. Irondale

12. Lakeville North

13. Stillwater Area

14. Lakeville South

15. Blaine

16. Andover

17. Hopkins

18. Chaska-Chanhassen

19. Champlin Park

20. Grand Rapids-Greenway

Class A

1. Breck (10)

2. Warroad

3. South St. Paul

4. Thief River Falls

5. Orono

6. Blake

7. Mound-Westonka

8. Red Wing

9. Rogers

10. Chisago Lakes Area

11. Mankato East-Loyola

12. Visitation-SPA United

13. Crookston

14. Hutchinson

15. East Grand Forks

16. Henry Sibley

17. Mahtomedi

18. Hibbing-Chisholm

19. International Falls

20. Simley

North Dakota girls

Standings

State

Pts. All

Fargo South 20 12-0-0

Fargo North 20 10-2-1

Minot 14 7-4-1

Grand Forks 14 7-5-0

Bismarck 13 9-2-0

West Fargo 12 7-4-0

Jamestown 9 5-6-1

Williston 6 7-6-0

Mandan 4 4-8-0

Devils Lake 2 1-9-0

Dickinson 0 1-11-0

Wrestling

D

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All

West Fargo 4-0 9-0

Wahpeton 3-0 5-5

Grand Forks Central 3-1 7-3

Fargo Davies 4-2 6-5

Fargo North 2-2 5-5

Devils Lake 1-2 1-4

Fargo South 1-3 1-3

GF Red River 0-3 3-6

Valley City 0-5 4-7