« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 10 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Pairings

NFL

Wild-card Playoffs

Sunday

New York Giants 24, Atlanta 2

Denver 29, Pittsburgh 23 OT

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

New Orleans at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m.

Denver at New England, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

Houston at Baltimore, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

TBD

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

Poll

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (55) 12-1 1,495 2

2. LSU (1) 13-1 1,425 1

3. Oklahoma St. (4) 12-1 1,399 3

4. Oregon 12-2 1,250 6

5. Arkansas 11-2 1,198 7

6. Southern Cal 10-2 1,181 5

7. Stanford 11-2 1,167 4

8. Boise St. 12-1 1,127 8

9. South Carolina 11-2 1,013 10

10. Wisconsin 11-3 905 9

11. Michigan St. 11-3 873 12

12. Michigan 11-2 839 13

13. Baylor 10-3 780 15

14. TCU 11-2 653 16

15. Kansas St. 10-3 621 11

16. Oklahoma 10-3 572 19

17. West Virginia 10-3 547 23

18. Houston 13-1 518 20

19. Georgia 10-4 439 18

20. Southern Miss. 12-2 411 22

21. Virginia Tech 11-3 329 17

22. Clemson 10-4 188 14

23. Florida St. 9-4 154 25

24. Nebraska 9-4 143 21

25. Cincinnati 10-3 103 NR

Others receiving votes: BYU 51, Auburn 40, N. Illinois 33, Missouri 23, Texas 15, Rutgers 3, N. Dakota St. 2, Penn St. 2, Virginia 1.

College

Bowl schedule

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Northern Illinois 38, Arkansas State 20

Monday

BCS National Championship

At New Orleans

Alabama 21, LSU 0

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Monday

Toronto 97, Minnesota 87

Philadelphia 96, Indiana 86

Atlanta 106, New Jersey 101

New York 91, Charlotte 87

Chicago 92, Detroit 68

New Orleans 94, Denver 81

Tuesday

Houston 82, Charlotte 70

Washington 93, Toronto 78

Philadelphia 112, Sacramento 85

Dallas 100, Detroit 86

Chicago 111, Minnesota 100

Oklahoma City 100, Memphis 95

Milwaukee 106, San Antonio 103

Utah 113, Cleveland 105

L.A. Clippers at Portland, late

Miami at Golden State, late

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, late

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Purdue 79, Minnesota 66

Michigan 59, Wisconsin 41

Indiana 88, Penn State 82

Tuesday

Illinois 79, Ohio State 74

Michigan State 95, Iowa 61

Today

Northwestern at Michigan

Penn State at Nebraska

Thursday

Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Purdue

Saturday, Jan. 14

Michigan State at Northwestern

Michigan at Iowa

Sunday, Jan. 15

Minnesota at Penn State, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Ohio State

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Summit League

Thursday

UMKC at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Southern Utah at IUPUI

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Oral Roberts at Western Illinois

Saturday, Jan. 14

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at IUPUI

Oakland at IPFW

Southern Utah at Western Illinois

Great West Conference

Monday

Air Force 67, Texas-Pan American 50

Tuesday

San Diego State 73, Chicago State 65

Cal State-Bakersfield 71, New Jersey Tech 70

Today

Texas-Pan American at TCU

Thursday

Valley City State at North Dakota, 8 p.m.

Crowley’s Ridge at Houston Baptist

Friday

Utah Valley at Seattle

NSIC

Sunday

MSU Moorhead 81, Northern State 74

Bemidji State 67, Wayne State 61

Minnesota-Crookston 56, Mary 53

Minnesota-Duluth 101, Augustana 99

Winona State 87, St. Cloud State 77

Concordia-St. Paul 84, Upper Iowa 73

Friday

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Northern State at MSU-Mankato

Winona State at Minnesota-Crookston

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

MIAC

Today

Concordia at Hamline, 7:45 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary’s

Augsburg at St. Olaf

St. John’s at Gustavus

St. Thomas at Carleton

Saturday, Jan. 14

St. Thomas at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Gustavus at Macalester

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at St. John’s

Hamline at Bethel

DAC

Tuesday

Mayville State 81, Trinity Bible 60

Thursday

Valley City State at North Dakota

Friday

Black Hills State at Dickinson State

Saturday, Jan. 14

South Dakota Mines at Dickinson State

Johnson and Wales at Mayville State

Jamestown at Dakota State

Northern New Mexico at Valley City State

Results Monday

The AP top 25

3. North Carolina (15-2) beat Miami 73-56. Next: at Florida State, Saturday.

4. Baylor (16-0) beat No. 18 Kansas State 75-73. Next: vs. Oklahoma State, Saturday.

5. Ohio State (15-3) lost to Illinois 79-74. Next: vs. No. 7 Indiana, Sunday.

6. Michigan State (15-2) beat Iowa 95-61. Next: at Northwestern, Saturday.

14. Louisville (13-4) lost to Providence 90-59. Next: vs. DePaul, Saturday.

19. Florida (13-4) beat Georgia 70-48. Next: at South Carolina, Saturday.

22. San Diego State (14-2) beat Chicago State 73-65. Next: vs. No. 12 UNLV, Saturday.

23. Creighton (14-2) beat Northern Iowa 63-60. Next: vs. Southern Illinois, Sunday.

24. Seton Hall (15-2) beat DePaul 94-73. Next: at South Florida, Friday.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Sunday

Northwestern 69, Indiana 61

Wisconsin 70, Illinois 67

Nebraska 77, Iowa 72

Thursday

Purdue at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State

Indiana at Michigan State

Northwestern at Ohio State

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Summit League

Monday

Oral Roberts 92, North Dakota State 66

Oakland 75, Western Illinois 71

IPFW 59, IUPUI 50

South Dakota 79, Cornell 56

South Dakota State 66, Southern Utah 50

Today

Nebraska-Omaha at UMKC

Saturday, Jan. 15

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at IUPUI

Oakland at IPFW

Southern Utah at Western Illinois

UMKC at South Dakota State

Great West Conference

Tuesday

Houston Baptist 87, Huston-Tillostson 70

Utah Valley 64, Longwood 59

Today

New Jersey Tech at Pennsylvania

Thursday

Jamestown at North Dakota, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

New Jersey Tech at Longwood

Chicago State at Seattle

NSIC

Sunday

MSU Moorhead 72, Northern State 62

Wayne State 74, Bemidji State 49

Upper Iowa 62, Concordia-St. Paul 44

Winona State 58, St. Cloud State 40

Augustana 82, Minnesota-Duluth 72

Mary 59, Minnesota-Crookston 46

Friday

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota-Crookston

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

MIAC

Today

Concordia at Hamline, 5:45 p.m.

St. Thomas at Carleton

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Macalester at St. Catherine

St. Mary’s at Bethel

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Saturday, Jan. 14

St. Thomas at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline

St. Catherine at Carleton

Macalester at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. Benedict at St. Olaf

Dakota Athletic Conference

Sunday

Valley City State 68, Dakota State 52

Tuesday

Mayville State 63, Trinity Bible 40

Thursday

Jamestown at North Dakota

Friday

Black Hills State at Dickinson State

Results Monday

The AP top 25

2. Notre Dame (16-1) beat No. 18 Georgetown 80-60. Next: at Cincinnati, Saturday.

3. UConn (13-2) beat Providence 96-35. Next: at Villanova, Saturday.

8. Rutgers (14-2) beat Pittsburgh 63-39. Next: vs. No. 16 Louisville, Saturday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Monday

Florida 2, Vancouver 1

Los Angeles 5, Washington 2

Tuesday

N.Y. Rangers 2, Phoenix 1, SO

Vancouver 5, Tampa Bay 4, SO

Minnesota 5, San Jose 4, SO

Boston 5, Winnipeg 3

Toronto 2, Buffalo 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Detroit 1

Ottawa 5, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 2, Carolina 1

St. Louis 3, Montreal 0

Chicago 5, Columbus 2

Nashville 4, Colorado 1

Calgary 6, New Jersey 3

Dallas at Anaheim, late

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech

Minn.-Duluth at Neb.-Omaha

Wisconsin at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji St. at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

Saturday, Jan. 14

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech

Minn.-Duluth at Neb.-Omaha

Wisconsin at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji St. at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

MIAC

Friday

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Gustavus at St. John’s

Hamline at St. Thomas

Saturday, Jan. 14

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. John’s at Gustavus

Bethel at St. Mary’s

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota at Minnesota-Duluth

Ohio State at Bemidji State

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Saturday, Jan. 14

Wisconsin at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota at Minnesota-Duluth

Ohio State at Bemidji State

Sunday, Jan. 15

Wisconsin at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

MIAC

Sunday

Augsburg 3, Marian 1

Tuesday

St. Thomas 3, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 1

Today

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Friday

Lindenwood at Bethel

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Sunday

Green Bay 7, Chicago 1

Friday

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Green Bay

Sioux City at Lincoln

Team USA at Indiana

Team USA at Youngstown

Des Moines at Muskegon