« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 09 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Pairings

NFL

Wild-card Playoffs

Sunday

New York Giants 24, Atlanta 2

Denver 29, Pittsburgh 23 OT

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

New Orleans at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m.

Denver at New England, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

Houston at Baltimore, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

TBD

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

College

Bowl schedule

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Northern Illinois 38, Arkansas State 20

Monday

BCS National Championship

At New Orleans

Alabama 21, LSU 0

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, TBA, (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 28

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Feb. 5

Texas vs. Nation

At San Antonio

Texas vs. Nation, 1 p.m. (CBSSN)

Poll

Final TSN FCS

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota St. (125) 14-1 3125 4

2. Sam Houston St. 14-1 2998 1

3. Montana 11-3 2801 5

4. Ga. Southern 11-3 2795 3

5. Lehigh 11-2 2466 6

6. Northern Iowa 10-3 2455 2

7. Montana State 10-3 2387 7

8. Maine 9-4 2105 13

9. Towson 9-3 2058 8

10. Old Dominion 10-3 2009 10

11. New Hampshire 8-4 1869 11

12. Appalachian St. 8-4 1825 9

13. Wofford 8-4 1651 12

14. Central Arkansas 9-4 1411 15

15. James Madison 8-5 1307 17

16. Harvard 9-1 996 16

17. Delaware 7-4 961 14

18. Stony Brook 9-4 957 22

19. Norfolk State 9-3 829 19

20. Illinois State 7-4 694 18

21. Tennessee Tech 7-4 669 21

22. Jackson State 9-2 523 20

23. North Dakota 8-3 371 23

24. E. Kentucky 7-5 298 —

25. Liberty 7-4 215 24

Others receiving votes: Albany 214, Jacksonville State 151, San Diego 74, Furman 59, Grambling State 48, Bethune-Cookman 44, Alabama State 42, Drake 37, Duquesne 26, Southern Utah 21, Portland State 21, Cal Poly 20, Eastern Washington 19, William & Mary 13, Murray State 12, Tennessee State 8, South Dakota 8, Youngstown State 7, Georgetown 6, Alabama A&M 5, Brown 5, Chattanooga 4, SC State 3, Stephen F. Austin 2, Indiana State 1.

FCS Coaches Poll

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota St. (25) 14-1 625 4

2. Sam Houston St. 14-1 600 1

3. Georgia Southern 11-3 563 2

4. Montana 11-3 555 5

5. Northern Iowa 10-3 482 3

6. Lehigh 11-2 473 6

7. Montana State 10-3 470 7

8. Maine 9-4 445 13

9. Towson 9-2 380 9

10. Old Dominion 10-3 367 10

11. Appalachian State 8-4 357 8

12. New Hampshire 8-4 336 12

13. Wofford 6-2 326 11

14. James Madison 8-5 278 19

15. Central Arkansas 9-4 273 15

16. Stony Brook 9-4 200 24

17. Harvard 9-1 199 14

18. Norfolk State 9-3 158 22

19. Tennessee Tech 7-4 152 20

20. Delaware 7-4 143 16

21. Eastern Kentucky 7-5 136 NR

22. Illinois State 7-4 122 17

23. Albany 8-4 89 NR

24. Jackson State 9-2 85 18

25. Liberty 7-4 57 23

Others receiving votes: North Dakota (32), Jacksonville State (20), Indiana State (19), Massachusetts (14), San Diego (23), South Carolina State (15), Drake (14), South Dakota (12), Furman (10), William & Mary (10), Bethune-Cookman (7), Grambling State (7), Murray State (7), Eastern Washington (6), Alabama State (4), Florida A&M (4), Southern Utah (3), Brown (2), Youngstown State (2).

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 8 2 .800 —

Portland 6 2 .750 1

Utah 5 3 .625 2

Denver 6 4 .600 2

Minnesota 3 6 .333 4½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 6 3 .667 —

Dallas 4 5 .444 2

Memphis 3 5 .375 2½

New Orleans 3 6 .333 3

Houston 2 6 .250 3½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 4 2 .667 —

L.A. Lakers 6 4 .600 —

Phoenix 4 4 .500 1

Sacramento 3 6 .333 2½

Golden State 2 6 .250 3

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 6 2 .750 —

New York 5 4 .556 1½

Boston 4 4 .500 2

Toronto 4 5 .444 2½

New Jersey 2 8 .200 5

Southeast Division

Miami 8 1 .889 —

Atlanta 7 3 .700 1½

Orlando 6 3 .667 2

Charlotte 2 7 .222 6

Washington 0 8 .000 7½

Central Division

Chicago 8 2 .800 —

Indiana 6 3 .667 1½

Cleveland 4 4 .500 3

Milwaukee 2 6 .250 5

Detroit 2 7 .222 5½

Sunday

Minnesota 93, Washington 72

Orlando 104, Sacramento 97

Oklahoma City 108, San Antonio 96

Phoenix 109, Milwaukee 93

Portland 98, Cleveland 78

L.A. Lakers 90, Memphis 82

Monday

Toronto 97, Minnesota 87

Philadelphia 96, Indiana 86

Atlanta 106, New Jersey 101

New York 91, Charlotte 87

Chicago 92, Detroit 68

New Orleans 94, Denver 81

Today

Houston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall

Michigan State 3-0 14-2

Indiana 3-1 15-1

Ohio State 3-1 14-2

Illinois 3-1 13-3

Michigan 3-1 13-3

Purdue 3-1 13-4

Iowa 2-2 10-6

Northwestern 1-2 11-4

Wisconsin 1-3 12-5

Penn State 1-3 9-8

Minnesota 0-4 12-5

Nebraska 0-4 8-6

Sunday

Purdue 79, Minnesota 66

Michigan 59, Wisconsin 41

Indiana 88, Penn State 82

Today

Ohio State at Illinois

Iowa at Michigan State

Wednesday

Northwestern at Michigan

Penn State at Nebraska

Thursday

Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Purdue

Saturday, Jan. 14

Michigan State at Northwestern

Michigan at Iowa

Sunday, Jan. 15

Minnesota at Penn State, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Ohio State

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf Overall

Oral Roberts 6-0 14-4

South Dakota State 5-1 13-5

North Dakota State 4-2 11-4

Western Illinois 4-2 9-5

IPFW 3-4 9-7

Oakland 3-4 9-10

IUPUI 2-4 8-10

Southern Utah 2-4 7-9

South Dakota 1-5 6-9

UMKC 1-5 7-11

Thursday

UMKC at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Southern Utah at IUPUI

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Oral Roberts at Western Illinois

Saturday, Jan. 14

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at IUPUI

Oakland at IPFW

Southern Utah at Western Illinois

Great West Conference

Monday

Air Force 67, Texas-Pan American 50

Today

Chicago State at San Diego State

New Jersey Tech at Cal State-Bakersfield

Wednesday

Texas-Pan American at TCU

Thursday

Valley City State at North Dakota, 8 p.m.

Crowley’s Ridge at Houston Baptist

Friday

Utah Valley at Seattle

Saturday, Jan. 14

SUNY-Cobleskill at New Jersey Tech

Sunday, Jan. 15

St. Francis (Ill.) at Chicago State

NSIC

Conf Overall

MSU Moorhead 8-1 12-1

Winona State 8-1 13-2

St. Cloud State 7-2 11-2

Bemidji State 6-3 11-4

Minn.-Duluth 6-3 9-4

SW Minn. State 6-3 7-6

Augustana 6-4 9-5

Northern State 5-5 9-5

Concordia-St. Paul 3-6 6-7

MSU-Mankato 3-6 4-9

Wayne State 3-7 4-10

Mary 2-8 3-11

Minnesota-Crookston 1-8 5-8

Upper Iowa 1-8 4-9

Sunday

MSU Moorhead 81, Northern State 74

Bemidji State 67, Wayne State 61

Minnesota-Crookston 56, Mary 53

Minnesota-Duluth 101, Augustana 99

Winona State 87, St. Cloud State 77

Concordia-St. Paul 84, Upper Iowa 73

Friday

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Northern State at MSU-Mankato

Winona State at Minnesota-Crookston

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Saturday, Jan. 14

Winona State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Mary at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Augustana

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 5-1 8-3

St. Olaf 5-2 6-6

Augsburg 4-2 7-4

Gustavus 4-2 7-6

St. John’s 4-2 8-3

Hamline 3-3 5-6

Carleton 3-4 6-6

Concordia 3-4 5-7

Bethel 2-4 6-5

St. Mary’s 1-5 1-10

Macalester 1-6 1-11

Wednesday

Concordia at Hamline, 7:45 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary’s

Augsburg at St. Olaf

St. John’s at Gustavus

St. Thomas at Carleton

Saturday, Jan. 14

St. Thomas at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Gustavus at Macalester

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at St. John’s

Hamline at Bethel

DAC

Today

Mayville State at Trinity Bible

Thursday

Valley City State at North Dakota

Friday

Black Hills State at Dickinson State

Saturday, Jan. 14

South Dakota Mines at Dickinson State

Johnson and Wales at Mayville State

Jamestown at Dakota State

Northern New Mexico at Valley City State

Sunday, Jan. 15

Northern New Mexico at Mayville State

Johnson and Wales at Valley City State

Other scores

Lake Region State College 85, Bismarck State College 76

Results Monday

The AP top 25

11. Georgetown (13-3) lost to Cincinnati 68-64. Next: at St. John’s, Sunday.

17. UConn (13-3) beat West Virginia 60-57. Next: at Notre Dame, Saturday.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf Overall

Nebraska 3-0 14-1

Purdue 3-0 13-3

Michigan State 3-0 11-5

Ohio State 2-1 15-1

Michigan 2-1 13-3

Minnesota 2-1 10-7

Iowa 2-2 10-7

Penn State 1-2 11-4

Northwestern 1-2 11-5

Wisconsin 1-3 5-11

Illinois 0-3 6-11

Indiana 0-3 5-12

Sunday

Northwestern 69, Indiana 61

Wisconsin 70, Illinois 67

Nebraska 77, Iowa 72

Thursday

Purdue at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State

Indiana at Michigan State

Northwestern at Ohio State

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Sunday, Jan. 15

Minnesota at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Iowa at Purdue

Penn State at Nebraska

Ohio State at Michigan State

Summit League

Conf Overall

South Dakota State 5-1 10-7

Oral Roberts 4-1 10-6

IPFW 4-2 6-10

UMKC 3-2 11-5

Oakland 3-3 7-8

North Dakota State 3-3 6-12

South Dakota 2-3 10-4

Western Illinois 2-3 5-10

IUPUI 1-4 6-11

Southern Utah 0-5 4-12

Monday

Oral Roberts 92, North Dakota State 66

Oakland 75, Western Illinois 71

IPFW 59, IUPUI 50

South Dakota 79, Cornell 56

South Dakota State 66, Southern Utah 50

Wednesday

Nebraska-Omaha at UMKC

Saturday, Jan. 15

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at IUPUI

Oakland at IPFW

Southern Utah at Western Illinois

UMKC at South Dakota State

Great West Conference

Today

Huston-Tillotson at Houston Baptist

Longwood at Utah Valley

Wednesday

New Jersey Tech at Pennsylvania

Thursday

Jamestown at North Dakota, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

New Jersey Tech at Longwood

Chicago State at Seattle

NSIC

Conf Overall

Wayne State 9-1 15-1

Augustana 8-2 11-3

Mary 8-2 11-3

MSU-Mankato 6-3 10-3

Minnesota-Duluth 5-4 8-5

Northern State 5-5 8-6

Winona State 4-5 9-6

Minnesota-Crookston 4-5 7-6

SW Minn. State 4-5 5-8

St. Cloud State 3-6 6-7

Concordia-St. Paul 3-6 6-9

Bemidji State 3-6 5-9

MSU Moorhead 2-7 5-8

Upper Iowa 1-8 1-12

Sunday

MSU Moorhead 72, Northern State 62

Wayne State 74, Bemidji State 49

Upper Iowa 62, Concordia-St. Paul 44

Winona State 58, St. Cloud State 40

Augustana 82, Minnesota-Duluth 72

Mary 59, Minnesota-Crookston 46

Friday

Upper Iowa at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota-Crookston

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Saturday, Jan. 14

Winona State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Mary at MSU-Mankato

Wayne State at Augustana

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Crookston

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 8-0 10-1

Gustavus 7-1 9-2

Bethel 6-2 8-3

St. Olaf 6-2 9-2

Concordia 5-3 7-4

St. Benedict 4-4 7-4

St. Mary’s 4-4 4-7

Augsburg 3-5 6-5

Hamline 3-5 4-7

Macalester 2-6 4-7

Carleton 0-8 1-10

St. Catherine 0-8 1-10

Wednesday

Concordia at Hamline, 5:45 p.m.

St. Thomas at Carleton

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Macalester at St. Catherine

St. Mary’s at Bethel

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Saturday, Jan. 14

St. Thomas at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline

St. Catherine at Carleton

Macalester at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. Benedict at St. Olaf

Dakota Athletic Conference

Sunday

Valley City State 68, Dakota State 52

Today

Mayville State at Trinity Bible

Thursday

Jamestown at North Dakota

Friday

Black Hills State at Dickinson State

Saturday, Jan. 14

South Dakota Mines at Dickinson State

Jamestown at Dakota State

Johnson and Wales at Mayville State

Sunday, Jan. 15

Johnson and Wales at Valley City State

Results Monday

The AP top 25

13. Miami (13-3) beat Georgia Tech 77-65. Next: vs. No. 5 Maryland, Thursday

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 43 26 14 3 55 139 104

Minnesota 42 21 15 6 48 96 101

Colorado 43 23 19 1 47 114 120

Calgary 43 19 19 5 43 103 124

Edmonton 41 16 22 3 35 111 119

Central Division

Detroit 41 26 14 1 53 134 94

St. Louis 41 24 12 5 53 107 89

Chicago 42 24 13 5 53 134 123

Nashville 41 22 15 4 48 111 114

Columbus 41 11 25 5 27 99 137

Pacific Division

San Jose 38 23 11 4 50 112 89

Dallas 40 23 16 1 47 112 114

Los Angeles 42 20 15 7 47 88 93

Phoenix 42 20 17 5 45 108 109

Anaheim 40 12 22 6 30 99 133

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 39 26 9 4 56 116 82

Philadelphia 40 24 12 4 52 137 121

New Jersey 41 23 16 2 48 114 117

Pittsburgh 40 21 15 4 46 123 106

N.Y. Islanders 39 14 19 6 34 91 125

Northeast Division

Boston 38 26 11 1 53 141 73

Ottawa 43 22 15 6 50 135 143

Toronto 41 21 15 5 47 133 131

Buffalo 41 18 18 5 41 107 121

Montreal 41 16 18 7 39 109 114

Southeast Division

Florida 42 21 13 8 50 109 116

Winnipeg 41 20 16 5 45 109 119

Washington 39 21 16 2 44 116 115

Tampa Bay 40 17 20 3 37 109 136

Carolina 43 14 22 7 35 112 146

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Ottawa 6, Philadelphia 4

Detroit 3, Chicago 2, OT

Anaheim 7, Columbus 4

Monday

Florida 2, Vancouver 1

Washington at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Winnipeg at Boston, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech

Minn.-Duluth at Neb.-Omaha

Wisconsin at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji St. at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

Saturday, Jan. 14

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech

Minn.-Duluth at Neb.-Omaha

Wisconsin at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji St. at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

MIAC

Friday

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Gustavus at St. John’s

Hamline at St. Thomas

Poll

Division I Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Minn.-Duluth (50) 14-3-3 1000 1

2. Ohio State 14-4-3 928 2

3. Notre Dame 13-6-3 907 5

4. Boston Coll. 13-7-1 846 4

5. Minnesota 15-7-1 806 3

6. Boston U. 11-6-1 698 10

7. Merrimack 11-4-4 656 7

8. Colorado Coll. 12-7-1 632 6

9. Cornell 9-4-2 525 13

10. W. Michigan 10-7-5 493 8

11. Mass.-Lowell 12-5-0 473 12

12. Colgate 12-6-2 392 9

13. Ferris State 13-8-1 370 17

14. Union 10-5-6 357 14

15. Michigan 12-8-4 343 16

16. Denver 11-8-3 293 11

17. North Dakota 11-8-2 160 19

18. Michigan St. 11-9-2 157 15

19. Lake Superior 12-9-3 125 18

20. N. Michigan 10-7-4 121 —

Others receiving votes: Miami 108, Northeastern 48, Yale 33, Nebraska-Omaha 11, Harvard 7, Maine 6, Quinnipiac 2, Air Force 1, Mercyhurst 1, St. Cloud State 1.

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota at Minnesota-Duluth

Ohio State at Bemidji State

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Saturday, Jan. 14

Wisconsin at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota at Minnesota-Duluth

Ohio State at Bemidji State

Sunday, Jan. 15

Wisconsin at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

MIAC

Sunday

Augsburg 3, Marian 1

Today

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas

Wednesday

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Friday

Lindenwood at Bethel

Saturday, Jan. 14

Hamline at St. Catherine

Lindenwood at Bethel

St. Scholastica at Augsburg

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Lincoln 18 9 2 38

Omaha 17 10 2 36

Waterloo 14 9 4 32

Fargo 13 13 3 29

Sioux City 12 18 0 24

Des Moines 11 13 2 24

Tri-City 11 19 0 22

Sioux Falls 10 15 1 21

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 24 5 1 49

Indiana 19 7 4 42

Youngstown 18 9 2 38

Dubuque 18 9 2 38

Cedar Rapids 12 11 7 31

Team USA 11 10 3 25

Muskegon 9 14 2 20

Chicago 9 19 1 19

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Sunday

Green Bay 7, Chicago 1

Friday

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Green Bay

Sioux City at Lincoln

Team USA at Indiana

Team USA at Youngstown

Des Moines at Muskegon

Saturday, Jan. 14

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Team USA

Dubuque at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Waterloo

Omaha at Lincoln

Green Bay at Muskegon

Team USA at Youngstown