« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 22 2011

Parshall senior makes it two straight Class B state boys cross country titles

FARGO – Parshall senior Ken Wells is planning to join the Marine Corps after high school.

He likely won’t have much of an issue with running long distances during basic training.

Wells earned his second consecutive individual state championship during the North Dakota Class B state cross country meet Saturday at Rose Creek Golf Course.

“I want to start out fast, break away from the group and finish strong at the end,” Wells said. “I felt like I ran strong today.”

Wells appeared effortless throughout the 5-kilometer run around Rose Creek.

He broke away from the pack early, navigated the small hills with no problem and had plenty of kick left as he crossed the finish line.

Wells finished in a time of 16 minutes, 12.7 seconds. Donovan Lambert of Shiloh Christian was second at 16:47.4.

“Running through the crowd gets you pumped up and it made me run a little faster,” Wells said.

Rugby earned the team title with 114 points.

The team had three runners finish in the top 18: Erik Wangler (8th); Kyle Halvorson (9th); Tanner Bernhardt (18th).

New Town, which has won six of the last seven Class B boys titles, was second with 129 points. Lisbon finished third with 175.

“It’s a little emotional because it’s my senior year,” said Wells, who has also won the 1,500- and 3,200-meter runs two years in a row at the Class B track and field meet. “It feels good to win this.”

Team results: 1. Rugby 114. 2. New Town 129. 3. Lisbon 175. 4. Grafton 177. 5. Central Cass 186. 6. Beulah/Hazen 229. 7. Griggs County Central 260. 8. Bowman County 262. 9. Watford City 314. 10. Sargent Central 352. 11. Parshall 405. 12. North Star 413. 13. Shiloh Christian 430. 14. Tioga/Trinity Christian/Ray 457. 15. Four Winds/Warwick 468. 16. Langdon Area 494. 17. Stanley 505. 18. Cavalier 522. 19. Dunseith 564. 20. Velva 567. 21. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson 578. 22. Medina 598. 23. Mandaree 601. 24. Richland 608. 25. Garrison 644. 26. Larimore 665. 27. White Shield 715. 28. Beach 732. 29. Solen-Cannonball 756. 30. Minot Bishop Ryan 772. 31. Hillsboro 790. 32. Standing Rock 806. 33. Hebron 826. 34. Barnes County North 828. 35. Carrington 830. 36. Killdeer 838.

Top 40 individual results: 1, Ken Wells, Parshall, 16:12.7; 2, Donovan Lambert, Shiloh Christian, 16:47.4; 3, Lincoln Larson, North Star, 16:58.7; 4, Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon, 17:06.6; 5, Clyde Baker, New Town, 17:15.2; 6, Jacob Gallagher, Lisbon, 17:18.8; 7, DeVan Helmoski, Grafton, 17:33.0; 8, Erik Wangler, Rugby, 17:37.2; 9, Kyle Halverson, Rugby, 17:39.6; 10, Luke Ressler, Griggs County Central, 17:49.5; 11, Michael Palczewski, Bowman County, 17:55.9; 12, Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian, 17:56.9; 13, Jacob Garza, Grafton, 17:57.0; 14, Ryan Gapp, Langdon Area, 17:57.2; 15, Joshua Mangin, Central Cass, 18:02.5; 16, Alex Askerooth, Sargent Central, 18:02.9; 17, Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith, 18:05.0; 18, Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby, 18:05.4; 19, Daniel Kuntz, Velva, 18:07.6; 20, Tim Clifton, Griggs County Central, 18:09.0.

21, Josh Olson, Tioga/Trinity Christian/Ray, 18:15.5; 22, Kyle Schultz, Central Cass, 18:21.0; 23, Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 18:21.2; 24, Nick Pedersen, Hatton/Northwood/Thompson, 18:22.7; 25, Dailray Connor, Parshall, 18:24.6; 26, Bridger Belzer, North Star, 18:26.0; 27, Donovan Williams, Lisbon, 18:26.3; 28, Ryan Faber, Stanley, 18:26.9; 29, Robert Finneseth, Velva, 18:29.1; 30, Taylor DeMers, Rugby, 18:3.0; 31, Joe Baker, New Town, 18:38.7; 32, Kieran Hall, Lisbon, 18:41.7; 33, Joe Chase, New Town, 18:42.3; 34, Chace Hale, Parshall, 18:42.8; 35, Nic Lundquist, Grafton, 18:44.5; 36, Calvin Aichele, Beulah/Hazen, 18:45.3; 37, Dylan Bear, New Town, 18:47.6; 38, Danny Skoglund, Beach, 18:49.8; 39, Austin Rust, Central Cass, 18:56.2; 40, Matthew Gapp, Langdon Area, 18:57.0.

Senior athlete of the year: Ken Wells, Parshall

Coach of the year: Brian Anderson, New Town


Readers can reach Forum reporter Heath Hotzler at (701) 241-5562.

Hotzler’s blogs can be found at www.areavoices.com