« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published March 06 2011

Minnesota high school scoreboard

HOckey

D

Boys

Tournament pairings

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, March 10

1) No. 2 Edina (18-7-2) vs. Blaine (20-4-4), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Duluth East (22-5-0) vs. White Bear Lake (21-5-2), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Eden Prairie (21-5-2) vs. Lakeville North (13-14-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Eagan (17-6-2) vs. Moorhead (18-7-2), 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Wednesday, March 9

1) No. 2 Hermantown (23-3-2) vs. Alexandria (12-15-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (24-3-1) vs. Hibbing (17-9-2), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 St. Thomas Academy (22-6-0) vs. New Ulm (21-4-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Breck (20-8-0) vs. Thief River Falls (19-8-1), 8 p.m.

Basketball

D

Girls

Tournament pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) St. Cloud Tech 66, Brainerd 63 (OT)

2) Elk River 71, Moorhead 57

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

3) Buffalo 74, St. Cloud Tech 59.

4) St. Michael-Albertville 50, Elk River 39

Friday, March 11

At St. John’s University

Championship: Buffalo vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Fergus Falls 62, St. Cloud Apollo 28

2) Detroit Lakes 55, Little Falls 52

3) Alexandria 65, Rocori 39

4) Sartell 57, Sauk Rapids 44

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) Fergus Falls 53, Detroit Lakes 42

6) Alexandria 53, Sartell 43

Friday, March 11

At St. John’s University

Championship: Fergus Falls vs. Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Tuesday

1) Sauk Centre 84, St. John’s Prep 22

2) Pierz 52, Melrose 39

3) Albany 55, Paynesville 36

4) New London-Spicer 57, Holdingford 35

Thursday

5) Benson 51, Minnewaska 29

6) Osakis 50, Morris Area 49

7) Breckenridge 57, West Central 53

8) Staples-Motley 70, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 31

Friday

At St. John’s University

9) Sauk Centre 65, Pierz 31

10) New London-Spicer 65, Albany 51

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

11) Benson 54, Osakis 44

12) Staples-Motley 66, Breckenridge 55

Tuesday, March 8

At St. John’s University

13) Sauk Centre vs. New London-Spicer, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

14) Benson vs. Staples-Motley, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 11

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Class 2A, Section 8

North subsection

Thursday

1) No. 1 East Grand Forks 60, No. 8 Warroad 21

2) No. 4 Thief River Falls 61, No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 46

3) No. 2 Crookston 68, No. 7 Bagley 47

4) No. 3 Roseau 71, No. 6 Red Lake 33

Saturday

5) No. 1 East Grand Forks 58, No. 4 Thief River Falls 51

6) No. 2 Crookston 67, No. 3 Roseau 56

Tuesday, March 8

At site to be determined

7) No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Crookston, time to be determined

South subsection

Monday

8) Frazee 53, Park Rapids 28

Thursday

9) No. 1 Pequot Lakes 73, Frazee 37

10) No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek 61, No. 5 Pelican Rapids 39

11) No. 2 Hawley 41, No. 7 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30

12) No. 6 Crosby-Ironton 46, No. 3 Perham, 42

Saturday

13) No. 1 Pequot Lakes 69, No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek 60

14) No. 2 Hawley 41, No. 6 Crosby-Ironton 29

Tuesday, March 8

At site to be determined

15) No. 1 Pequot Lakes vs. No. 2 Hawley, time to be determined

Friday, March 11

At Bemidji State

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North subsection

Monday

1) New York Mills 49, Norman County West 35

2) Rothsay 37, Ulen-Hitterdal 35

Thursday

3) Ada-Borup 65, New York Mills 31

4) Norman County East 57, Waubun, 56

5) Barnesville 60, Rothsay 12

6) Lake Park-Audubon 68, Moorhead Park Christian 56

Friday

At Concordia College

7) Ada-Borup 44, Norman County East 30

8) Barnesville 47, Lake Park-Audubon 45

Tuesday, March 8

At Concordia College

9) Ada-Borup vs. Barnesville, 7 p.m.

South subsection

Monday

10) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 59, Henning 45

11) Belgrade-BE 77,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley24

12) Brandon-Evansville 23, Ashby 14

Thursday

13) Hancock 64, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 51

14) Fergus Falls Hillcrest 49, Battle Lake 41

15) Parkers Prairie 66, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 62

16) Underwood 43, Brandon-Evansville 36

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

17) Hancock 50, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 33

18) Parkers Prairie 59, Underwood 58

Tuesday, March 8

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Hancock vs. Parkers Prairie, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 11

At Concordia College

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Lake of the Woods 55, Cass Lake-Bena 41

2) Mahnomen 62, Laporte 21

3) Goodridge-Grygla 59, Fertile-Beltrami 35

4) East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 87, Climax-Fisher 58

Thursday

At Bemidji State

5) Red Lake County 72, Lake of the Woods 25

6) Win-E-Mac 68, Kelliher-Northome 42

At Bagley

7) Fosston 47, Mahnomen 25

8) Clearbrook-Gonvick 68, Blackduck, 43

At Thief River Falls

9) Northern Freeze 63, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 47.

10) Kittson County Central 51, Red Lake Falls 42

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Stephen-Argyle 61, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 46

12) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 60, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 50

Saturday

At Thief River Falls

13) Red Lake County 59, Win-E-Mac 37

14) Clearbrook-Gonvick 72, Fosston 66

15) Northern Freeze 60, Kittson County Central 39

16) Stephen-Argyle 58, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 57

Tuesday, March 8

At Thief River Falls

17) Red Lake County vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

18) Northern Freeze vs. Stephen-Argyle, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 11

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Fergus Falls 53, Detroit Lakes 42

Half: FF 26, DL 20

DL: Matter 10, Muckenhirn 9, Gray 7, Tschider 7, Hutchinson 5, Hedstrom 2, Gedrose 2.

FF: Rasmusson 15, A. Monke 12, M. Monke 9, Gaustad 7, Schultz 5, Zenner 3, Swenson 2.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Crookston 67, Roseau 56

Half: C 39, R 23

R: Hatlestad 4, Millner 10, Housker 10, Larson 3, Erickson 5, Pigeon 13, Mlodzik 11.

C: Schmitz 2, Demarais 7, Davidson 3, Desrosier 9, Koenig 2, Sandstrom 10, Wold 5, Solheim 1, Graham 17, Samuelson 11.

Hawley 41, Crosby-Ironton 29

Half: H 18, CI 12

CI: Bonsante 11, Anderson 8, Prushek 2, Miller 4, Foote 4.

H: Noreen 16, Lura 1, Olson 4, Amann 7, D. Sannes 9, A. Sannes 4.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 1

Semifinal

Farmington 64, Rochester Century 29

Rochester Mayo 32, Owatonna 31

Class 4A Section 2

Semifinal

Eden Prairie 57, Bloomington Kennedy 33

Edina 54, Bloomington Jefferson 46

Class 4A Section 3

Semifinal

Eastview 69, Apple Valley 62

Lakeville North 62, Park (Cottage Grove) 40

Class 4A Section 4

Semifinal

White Bear Lake 53, St. Paul Central 39

Woodbury 55, North St. Paul 45

Class 4A Section 6

Semifinal

Hopkins 62, Wayzata 47

Minnetonka 81, Minneapolis South 78

Class 3A Section 1

Semifinal

New Prague 78, Winona 47

Red Wing 66, Waseca 50

Class 3A Section 2

Semifinal

Hutchinson 52, Mankato East 51, OT

Marshall 44, Worthington 40

Class 3A Section 4

Semifinal

Hill-Murray 77, Visitation 33

South St. Paul 53,

St. Paul Highland Park 45

Class 3A Section 5

Semifinal

Monticello 53, Big Lake 48

Rogers 61, Princeton 50

Class 3A Section 6

Semifinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 51,

Holy Family Catholic 29

Orono 79, Richfield 70

Class 2A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Minneapolis Edison 58,

Concordia Academy-Roseville 42

Minneapolis Roosevelt 67, Breck 47

Minnehaha Academy 74,

Minneapolis Washburn 39

St. Croix Lutheran 58, Blake 24

Class 2A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Maple Lake 42, St. Cloud Cathedral 39, OT

Providence Academy 49, Glencoe-Silver Lake 30

Watertown-Mayer 65, Mayer Lutheran 50

Class 2A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Braham 65, Rush City 35

Esko 56, Mora 54, OT

Eveleth-Gilbert 61, Deer River 58

Two Harbors 68, International Falls 52

Class 1A Section 1 East

Championship

Spring Grove 79, Fillmore Central 59

Class 1A Section 1 West

Championship

Goodhue 63, Bethlehem Academy 44

Class 1A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Maranatha Christian 65,

Heritage Christian Academy 23

New Life Academy 74,

Minnesota Transitions 47

St. Paul Humboldt 88,

Christ’s Household of Faith 67

West Lutheran 70, St. Agnes 31

Class 1A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Barnum 68, East Central 27

Isle 58, McGregor 46

Sebeka 55, Pine River-Backus 43

Upsala 69, Bertha-Hewitt 45

Class 1A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Cook County 74, AlBrook 34

Floodwood 75, Cherry 48

Orr 56, Tower-Soudan 46

Boys

Section tournament pairings

Class 2A, Section 6

Thursday, March 10

1) Osakis at Minnewaska, 7 p.m.

2) Breckenridge at Benson, 7 p.m.

3) West Central at Morris, 7 p.m.

4) Staples-Motley at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 7 p.m.

5) Paynesville at New London-Spicer, 7 p.m.

6) Pierz at Albany, 7 p.m.

7) St. John’s Prep at Melrose, 7 p.m.

8) Holdingford at Sauk Centre, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At St. John’s University

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

At St. John’s University

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday, March 7

1) Waubun at Norman County West, 7 p.m.

2) Rothsay at Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

3) Parkers Prairie at Underwood, 7 p.m.

4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

5) Hancock at Henning, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 10

6) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 New York Milles at No. 4 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 3 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5 Brandon-Evansville at No. 4 Ashby, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 2 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6:30 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 18

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, March 7

1) Lake of the Woods at Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at Northome-Kelliher, 7 p.m.

3) Laporte at Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

4) Climax-Fisher at East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 10

At Bemidji State

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

6) No. 4 Red Lake County vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

7) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Mahnomen, 7:45 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Fosston, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

9) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

10) No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 5 Kittson County Central, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

11) No. 3 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 6 Goodridge-Grygla, 7:45 p.m.

12) No. 2 Northern Freeze vs. No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:45 p.m.

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15

At Thief River Falls

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 18

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Lakeview Christian Academy 82,

Silver Bay 72

Minneapolis Washburn 85,

St. Paul Johnson 80

Minnesota Transitions 135, Red Lake 75

Pequot Lakes 71, Sebeka 68

Pierz 76, Holdingford 45

Sleepy Eye 64,

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 56

St. Peter 62, Norwood-Young America 50

Class 2A Section 3

First Round

BOLD 50, Lac qui Parle Valley 45

Fairmont 61, Pipestone 50

Jackson County Central 77, St. James 30

Montevideo 77,

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 45

Murray County Central 50,

Martin County West 46

Redwood Valley 69,

Yellow Medicine East 60

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 77, G-F-W 46

Windom 69, Luverne 52

Class 1A Section 3

First Round

Dawson-Boyd 68, Lincoln HI 54

Ellsworth 71, Red Rock Central 62

Fulda 79, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 47

Hills-Beaver Creek 81,

Round Lake-Brewster 57

MACCRAY 80, Wabasso 54

Minneota 71,

Central Minnesota Christian 50

Ortonville 62, Canby 57

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 79, Fulda 47

Southwest Minnesota Christian 71,

Southwest Star Concept 38