« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published December 28 2010

High school scoreboard - as of 9:34 p.m.

Basketball

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Russ Smith Holiday Classic

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Crookston 66,

Kittson County Central 46

Half: C 36, KCC 25.

C: Gregg 5, Desrosiel 4, Mykleseth 4, Forney 6, Maiga 21, Pankow 22, Remick 4.

KCC: Gryskiewicz 4, Coffield 20, Deere 2, Rynning 12, Nelson 8.

Northern Freeze 79, Red Lake 54

Half: NF 34, RL 27

RL: A. Beaulieu 2, B. Beaulieu 8, Kingbird 2, Perkins 9, Glynn 8, Holthusen 17, Harris 8.

NF: Bl. Sustad 4, Bothum 12, Br. Sustad 6, Nelson 1, Johnson 14, Dahl 4, Olson 30, Rierson 6, Bierman 2.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 53,

East Grand Forks 39

Half: WAO 26, EGF 15.

WAO: Erickson 9, Judousky 3, Riopelle 7, Rolland 16, Mattson 14, O’Quinn 4.

EGF: Osmundson 2, Wormack 15, Grabow 4, Carlson 10, Miller 6.

Other scores

Aitkin Tournament

McGregor 69, Hill City 47

Albert Lea Tournament

Consolation

Waseca 55, Triton 47

Augsburg Tournament

Minnesota Transitions 62, Burnsville 52

St. Paul Johnson 82, Chanhassen 55

Barnesville Tournament

Ulen-Hitterdal 64, Park Christian (Moorhead) 57

Catholic Spirit Tournament

Totino-Grace 87, St. Agnes 43

Wayzata 52, Holy Angels 41

Cloquet Tournament

First Round

East Central 65, Cloquet 50

Esko 48, Blake 47

Eden Prairie Tournament

Chaska 80, Waconia 63

Fridley Tournament

St. Anthony 53, Fridley 46

St. Paul Como Park 84, Minneapolis South 82

Glencoe-Silver Lake Tournament

Delano 71, Fond du Lac 32

Mayer Lutheran 73, Breck 49

Grand Meadow Tournament

Alden-Conger 55, Grand Meadow 53

Granite City Classic

Duluth East 84, MACCRAY 72

Hastings Tournament

Eastview 73, Farmington 45

Mahtomedi 77, Hastings 47

Hillsboro Shoot Out

Kindred, N.D. 69, Norman County West 51

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Tournament

Watertown-Mayer 56, Rockford 34

Lewiston-Altura Tournament

Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis. 51, Mabel-Canton 38

Milbank Tournament

Clark/Willow Lake, S.D. 60, Wheaton 45

NSU Classic Tournament

MACCRAY 61, Aberdeen Roncalli, S.D. 53

Park Rapids Tournament

Nevis 75, Frazee 37

Randolph Holiday Tournament

Third Place

Cannon Falls 47, Randolph 43

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 60, Bethlehem Academy 47

Red Rock Central Tournament

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 79, Wabasso 56

Rochester Rotary Tournament

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 90, Rochester Mayo 73

Stillwater 67, Rochester John Marshall 33

Sebeka Tournament

Northland 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 52

St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament

Concordia Academy-Roseville 75, Braham 74

Litchfield 60, St. Cloud Cathedral 54

Mandan, N.D. 59, Pierz 52

Melrose 76, Sauk Rapids-Rice 62

Swiftel Classic

Hamlin, S.D. 38, Canby 25

Lincoln HI 54, Waverly-South Shore, S.D. 52

Tartan Tournament

Prior Lake 72, Elk River 62

Rogers 53, Bloomington Kennedy 52

Thief River Falls Tournament

Crookston 66, Kittson County Central 46

Northern Freeze 79, Red Lake 54

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 53, East Grand Forks 39

Trinity Tournament

First Round

East Ridge 75, St. Paul Humboldt 65

Minnehaha Academy 78, St. Paul Harding 66

Prairie Seeds Academy 94, Simley 60

Windom Area Tournament

First Round

Windom 67, Fulda 36

Winona State Tournament

Mount Horeb, Wis. 67, Lewiston-Altura 40

Worthington Tournament

First Round

Perham 84, Adrian 18

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Pelican Rapids tournament

Perham 56, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 36

Half: P 33, FFH 16.

FFH: B. Christenson 3, Nersten 4, A. Christenson 2, Brue 7, R. Christenson 18, Lacey 2.

P: Meehl 6, Miller 14, Huber 3, Stoll 10, Guck 2, Karvonen 4, Moenkedick 17.

Underwood 50,

Norman County East 38

Half: U 24, NCE 18.

NCE: Varty 2, Varriano 9, Sather 1, Steene 16, Sirjord 5, Pederson 5.

U: Rocholl 5, Ferry 15, Biegler 10, Masloski 15, Mortenson 3, Richey 2.

D-G-F Booster Tournament

Menagha 74, Hankinson 42

Half: M 44, H 26

H: Westpahl 2, B. Stein 12, Dahlen-Zeck 2, Hoglan 4, L. Stein 14, Stenberg 3, Krump 4, Loll 1.

M: White 6, B. Tormanen 4, A. Pihlaja 10, Pho 4, Cleveland 37, S. Pihlaja 5, M. Tormanen 6, Alleback 2.

Other scores

Lac qui Parle Valley 59, Ortonville 58

Mankato West 60, Waseca 37

New York Mills 54, Ulen-Hitterdal 44

Pierz 74, Trinity (Bloomington) 29

Underwood, N.D. 50, Norman County East 38

Aitkin Tournament

Aitkin 40, McGregor 38

Albert Lea Tournament

Bemidji 63, Albert Lea 45

Cloquet Tournament

First Round

Ashland, Wis. 57, Blake 33

Cloquet 53, East Central 44

Crookston Tournament

East Grand Forks 70, Northern Freeze 49

Fridley Tournament

Fridley 62, Mahtomedi 49

St. Michael-Albertville 61, Anoka 50

Hill-Murray Tournament

Centennial 91, Duluth East 58

Stillwater 69, Tartan 51

Wayzata 67, Cretin-Derham Hall 26

Hillsboro Shootout

Ada-Borup 40, Kindred, N.D. 39

New Rockford-Sheyenne, N.D. 57, Norman County West 35

Hopkins Tournament

Eastview 60, Maple Grove 50

Eden Prairie 74, St. Paul Central 38

Minnetonka 68, Prior Lake 47

Lake City Tournament

First Round

Kasson-Mantorville 71, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 43

Lakeville South Tournament

Blaine 60, Totino-Grace 59

Edina 56, Holy Angels 35

Minneapolis South 81, Chanhassen 57

Roseville 70, Lakeville South 28

Mankato Loyola Tournament

LeSueur-Henderson 44, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 33

Monticello Tournament

Providence Academy 51, Watertown-Mayer 50

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin Tournament

Round Lake-Brewster 55, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 34

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 66, Truman 51

Ogilvie Tournament

Big Lake 67, Milaca 30

Pelican Rapids Tournament

Perham 56, Hillcrest Lutheran 36

Underwood 50, Norman County East 38

Rochester Rotary Tournament

Rochester Century 63, New Life Academy 56

Rockford 64, Rochester John Marshall 60

White Bear Lake 70, Rochester Mayo 40

Simley Tournament

North Branch 66, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 32

St. Croix Lutheran 87, St. Paul Johnson 45

South St. Paul Tournament

Park (Cottage Grove) 66, South St. Paul 40

Prescott, Wis. 57, Chisago Lakes 38

St. Clair Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 56, Montgomery-Lonsdale 25

Upsala Tournament

Pool Play

Black Pool

Holdingford 79, St. John’s Prep 21

Winona State Tournament

Lewiston-Altura 66, Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis. 46

Awards

D-G-F Booster Club tournament

All-tournament team

Menahga: Tarah Cleveland.

Hankinson: Lindsey Stein .

WAO: Holly Ann Carlson; Sarah Durand.

DGF- Kim Brinkman; Abby Yliniemi; Kelly Bergee; Sierra Senske.

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Four Winds Shootout

Dunseith 67, Warwick 59

D 13 26 41 67

W 14 28 42 59

D: Gunville 7, Baker 3, Azure 14, St. Claire 17, Counts 14, Hunt 6, Nadeau 5.

W: Langstaff 34, Owlboy 2, Littleghost 8, Ironhawk 6, Jackson 9.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 74,

Solen-Cannonball

FWM 19 36 57 74

SC 14 41 61 69

FWM: Lovejoy 17, Three Irons 9, Leftbear 14, Iron Road 20, Cook 14.

SC: Eagle 10, Mutchler 8, Luger 15, Blackcloud 2, Redstone , Leser 28.

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 42,

Kidder County 30

KC 6 16 25 30

LMM 12 23 33 42

KC: Wahl 6, Leier 8, Nicholson 6, Benz 7, Foss 3.

LMM: D. Thompson 9, A. Smith 14, G. Smith 4, VanAsperen 9, A. Thompson 6.

Other scores

American Fork, Utah 58, Bismarck High 43

Four Winds Shootout

Dunseith 67, Warwick 59

Four Winds/Minnewauken 74, Solen 69

Hillsboro Shoot Out

Kindred 69, Norman County West, Minn. 51

Linton Holiday Shootout

First Round

Beach 51, Bismarck Century Soph 50

Richland 67, South Border 55

St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament

Mandan 59, Pierz, Minn. 52

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Langdon 66, Larimore 34

Langdon 17 37 57 66

Larimore 8 14 23 34

Langdon: Downs 8, Dinius 15, Braaten 2, Hart 20, Overby 8, Mack 13.

Larimore: Morten 10, Benge 5, Hunt 5, Schaley 6, Berthold 6, Williams 2.

Four Winds Shootout

Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewaukan 71,

Dunseith 38

D 4 18 28 38

FWWM 27 37 56 71

D: R. Counts 6, Davis 2, Everett 6, Beck 5, Ramirez 7, S. Counts 8, Belgarde 3.

FWWM: Rainbow 6, Omen 2, Ross 5, Motley 2, Santos 20, Hale 36.

Other scores

Bottineau 59, North Star 49

Devils Lake 78, Valley City 38

Fargo North 57, Fargo South 53

Kidder County 79, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 32

Langdon 66, Larimore 34

Underwood 50, Norman County East, Minn. 38

Four Winds Shoot-Out

Four Winds 71, Dunseith 38

Hillsboro Shootout

Ada-Borup, Minn. 40, Kindred 39

New Rockford-Sheyenne 57, Norman County West, Minn. 35

Hockey

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4, LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 0

Simley 6, Waseca 2

Duluth Tournament

First Round

Forest Lake 5, Andover 2

Rosemount 3, Buffalo 2

Eveleth Tournament

Quarterfinal

Henry Sibley 3, Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis 2, OT

Minneapolis 5, Greenway 3

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 11, Mankato East/Loyola 0

Fergus Falls Tournament

West Fargo, N.D. 9, St. Francis 2

Granite City Classic

First Round

Little Falls 7, Prairie Centre Area 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 3, OT

Thief River Falls Tournament

First Round

East Grand Forks 6, St. Louis Park 3

Hermantown 9, Crookston Pirates 4

Raleigh, N.C. 3, Hutchinson 2

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Centennial Tournament

Quarterfinal

Moorhead 3, North St. Paul 2

Mounds View 5, Elk River/Zimmerman 4

White Bear Lake 4, Wayzata 0

Eden Prairie Tournament

Eagan 11, Shakopee 4

Stillwater 6, Maple Grove 4

Farmington High School Tournament

Quarterfinal

Lakeville North 2, Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Park (Cottage Grove) 5, Eastview 1

Roseau Tournament

Fergus Falls 7, Lake of the Woods/Indus 2

Roseau 8, Totino-Grace 1

Schwan Cup (Blue Division)

Red Wing 1, Fargo North, N.D. 2

Consolation Semifinal

Breck 4, Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County 3

Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia/Mesabi East/M I-B 5, Sun Prairie, Wis. 3

Schwan Cup (Green Division)

Marshall 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Robbinsdale Cooper 4, Middleton, Wis. 1

United South Central 9, Worthington/Fulda 1

Schwan Cup (Red Division)

Championship Semifinal

Henry Sibley 4, Moose Lake Area 2

Schwan Cup (White Division)

Consolation Semifinal

Marshfield, Wis. 3, St. Francis/North Branch 1