« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published December 22 2010

High school scoreboard - as of 10:38 p.m. Wednesday

Basketball

Minnesota boys

Poll

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (5-0)

2. Cretin-Derham Hall (3-0)

3. Tartan (3-0)

4. Eagan (5-0)

5. Eastview (3-1)

6. Osseo (4-1)

7. Lakeville South (1-2)

8. Chaska (5-1)

9. Eden Prairie (4-1)

10. Owatonna (5-0)

Class 3A

1. St. Paul Johnson (4-0)

2. De La Salle (4-0)

3. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (3-1)

4. Orono (4-0)

5. Columbia Heights (4-0)

6. New Prague (6-0)

7. Minneapolis Wash (3-1)

8. St. Cloud Apollo (3-1)

9. Bemidji (5-0)

10. Detroit Lakes (5-0)

Class 2A

1. Plainview-Elgin-M (6-0)

2. Braham (4-0)

3. Waterville-EM (5-0)

4. Caledonia (3-0)

5. Montevideo (5-0)

6. Perham (4-0)

7. Windom (3-1)

8. Maple River (6-0)

9. Redwood Valley (4-1)

10. Byron (6-1)

Class 1A

1. Minnesota Transitions (3-0)

2. Ellsworth (5-0)

3. Sebeka (4-0)

4. Maranatha (5-0)

5. Springfield (4-0)

6. Belgrade-BE (6-0)

7. MACCRAY (4-0)

8. Stephen-Argyle (7-0)

9. Barnum (5-0)

10. Chisholm (4-1)

Minnesota girls

Poll

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (8-0)

2. Eden Prairie (7-1)

3. Lakeville North (4-2)

4. Eastview (7-0)

5. Buffalo (5-0)

6. Shakopee (8-0)

7. Minneapolis South (7-0)

8. Osseo (7-1)

9. Bloomington Jefferson (6-1)

10. Edina (5-2)

Class 3A

1. Hill-Murray (6-0)

2. De La Salle (5-2)

3. Red Wing (7-1)

4. Sartell-St. Stephen (6-0)

5. Richfield (4-0)

6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (4-3)

7. Hutchinson (7-0)

8. Chaska (4-1)

9. Simley (6-0)

10. Fergus Falls (6-0)

Class 2A

1. Braham (8-0)

2. St. Peter (4-0)

3. Providence Academy (6-2)

4. Minnehaha Academy (4-2)

5. Hawley (4-0)

6. Sauk Centre (6-1)

7. Caledonia (6-1)

8. Esko (7-0)

9. Jackson County Central (7-0)

10. Pequot Lakes (7-0)

Class 1A

1. Barnum (7-0)

2. Parkers Prairie (6-0)

3. Buffalo Lake-Hector (6-0)

4. Goodhue (6-3)

5. Northern (8-0)

6. Minneota (4-0)

7. Spring Grove (7-0)

8. Sebaka (3-1)

9. Upsala (6-0)

10. Maranatha (2-4)

North Dakota boys

Results Wednesday

NDSCS Shootout

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 52, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 44

Milnor 59, Underwood 41

Sargent Central 46, Wheaton 29

Hankinson 69, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 42

Poll

Class A

Team Record Last wk Pts

1. Bismarck (4) 3-0 2 30

2. West Fargo (1) 3-0 - 29

3. Fargo Shanley (2) 5-1 1 25

4. Bis. Century (1) 3-0 4 21

5. Fargo North 3-1 3 7

First-place votes in parenthesis

Others receiving votes: Dickinson, Fargo South

North Dakota girls

Poll

Class A

Team Record Last wk Pts

1. Bis. Century (5) 4-0 2 34

2. West Fargo (2) 4-0 - 28

3. GF Central 4-0 4 21

4. Fargo Shanley 4-1 1 16

5. Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 3-0 - 11

First-place votes in parenthesis

Others receiving votes: Fargo South (1), Devils Lake

Hockey

Minnesota boys

Poll

Class 2A

1. Wayzata (10). 2. Eden Prairie. 3. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 4. Duluth East. 5. Edina. 6. Burnsville. 7. Apple Valley. 8. Grand Rapids. 9. Hill-Murray. 10. Eagan. 11. Blaine. 12. Minnetonka. 13. White Bear Lake. 14. Maple Grove. 15. Stillwater.

Class 1A

1. St. Thomas Academy (6). 2. Breck (4). 3. Rochester Lourdes. 4. Blake. 5. Hermantown. 6. Virginia-Mt.Iron-Buhl. 7. Hibbing-Chisholm. 8. Totino-Grace.9. Duluth Marshall. 10. Delano-Rockford. 11. East Grand Forks. 12. Little Falls. 13. Thief River Falls. 14. South St. Paul. 15. Duluth Denfeld-Central.

Minnesota girls

Poll

Class 2A

1. Minnetonka (9). 2. Edina. 3. Roseville (1). 4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 5. Stillwater. 6. Coon Rapids. 7. Lakeville South. 8. Hill-Murray. 9. Eden Prairie. 10. White Bear Lake. 11. Irondale. 12. Rosemount. 13. Lakeville North. 14. Roseau. 15. Mounds View.

Class 1A

1. Warroad (9). 2. Blake (1). 3. South St. Paul. 4. Crookston. 5. Breck. 6. Mound-Westonka. 7. East Grand Forks. 8. Alexandria. 9. Orono. 10. Totino-Grace. 11. Chisago Lakes Area. 12. Rogers. 13. Thief River Falls. 14. Red Wing. 15. Eveleth-Gilbert.