« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published December 14 2010

High school scoreboard - as of 11:27 p.m. Tuesday

Basketball

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Ada 70, Win-E-mac 17

Half: A 45, W 11

W: Brown 1, Gunderson 3, Lisoff 11, Nornes 2.

A: Grunewald 15, Burke 2, Hennen 13, Kohoutek 4, Hilde 2, Munoz 2, D. Atwood 9, Merkens 1, Halle 2, B. Atwood 2, Blasey 8, Petrick 2, Ambuehl 8.

Detroit Lakes 73, Pequot Lakes 66

Half: DL 33, PL 31.

DL: Hedstrom 7, McLeod 7, Mollberg 18, Labat 4, Stalberger 21, Hutchinson 14, Gilson 2.

PL: Anderson 15, Lange 5, Liraig 3, Greer 5, Moody 19, Duval 1, Parker 18.

Fosston 67, Lake Park-Audubon 48

Half: F 41, LPA 18.

LPA: Bartovek 12, Erikson 4, Tougas 4, Knudsvig 17, Svobodny 5, Nelson 2, Zeller 4.

F: Goss 13, Arneson 2, Swanson 1, Carlson 12, Viken 2, Carlin 22, Pualson 6, Munter 1.

Norman County East 77,

Fertile-Beltrami 42

Half: NCE 37, FB 23

FB: Stola 6, Hall 7, Ingelstad 4, Mosher 2, McCollum 3, Schmalenberg 11, Christian 6, Bryn 3.

NCE: Bommersbach 10, Bueng 12, M. Anderson 13, Thronson 4, J. Lampton 2, D. Anderson 2, Sather 6, Baune 6, S. Lampton 16, LaPort 6.

Norman County West 53,

Climax-Fisher 44

Half: NCW 36, CF 24

CF: Wentzel 13, Wagner 4, Dahl 10, Brundin 2, Fenno 1, Beiswenger 4, Altepeter 6, Egeland 4.

NCW: Hellerud 7, Rufsvold 12, Lee 10, Vanderplaats 16, Nelson 2, Strand 6.

Parkers Prairie 61, Rothsay 40

Half: PP 35, R 7

PP: Peppersack 17, Thompson 12, Alberts 4, Samuelson 6, Arnold 5, Bercier 4, Johnke 2, Hollatz 2, Scholosser 4, Ronning 1, Towner 4.

R: B. Brenden 7, Zimmerman 6, N. Brenden 2, Jorgenson 8, Brendon 13, Neuleib 2, Johnson 2.

Perham 52, Breckenridge 35

Half: B 18, P 17.

B: Hegge 4, Anderson-Wilcox 1, Voss 5, Materi 5, Conzemius 2, Holzbauer 7, Rettig 10, Derdoski 1.

P: Schumacher 9, Bruhn 9, Gabbard 5, Cresap 8, Tobkin 2, Wiskow 2, Hein 4, Stratton 13.

Ulen-Hitterdal 73, Mahnomen 38

Half: UH 31, M 19

UH: Henrickson 13, Schultz 15, Carpenter 4, Iverson 3, McCollum 11, Lien 4, Stevens 4, Wibe 4, Koczur 4, Peterson 11.

M: Gieseke 3, Stevens 10, Fairbanks 7, LaVoy 10, Polachek 2, Pavek 6.

West Central Area 76, Frazee 61

Half: F 30, WCA 29.

WCA: Blascyk 20, D. Kashmark 6, B. Kashmark 13, Paulson 6, Hammer 13, Hunter 4, Boeddeker 7, Starnes 7.

F: Burt 3, Hanson 13, Green 7, Ziegler 6, Janu 26, Brower 6.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 72, Win-E-Mac 17

Aitkin 60, Ogilvie 36

Alden-Conger 56, Cleveland 52, OT

Anoka 79, Centennial 64

Apple Valley 75, Chaska 69

Bagley 83, Waubun 31

Big Lake 70, St. Francis 59

Blackduck 77, Nevis 68

Bloomington Jefferson 70, Chanhassen 65

BOLD 53, Lac qui Parle Valley 47

Brainerd 53, St. Cloud Tech 50, 2OT

Brandon/Evansville 60, Ashby 40

Buffalo 63, Coon Rapids 39

Byron 54, Cannon Falls 42

Caledonia 64, Wabasha-Kellogg 48

Calvin Christian 67, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 35

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 57, New Ulm Cathedral 45

Champlin Park 71, Park Center 56

Concordia Academy-Roseville 64, New Life Academy 47

Cretin-Derham Hall 69, Lakeville North 63

Dawson-Boyd 72, Lakeview 33

Deer River 77, Greenway 39

Delano 67, Rockford 35

Detroit Lakes 73, Pequot Lakes 66

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 69, Park Rapids 57

Dover-Eyota 44, St. Charles 41

Duluth East 73, Grand Rapids 54

Eagan 74, Northfield 45

Eden Prairie 50, Burnsville 32

Edina 74, Woodbury 64

Ely 102, Mesabi Academy 34

Esko 57, Duluth Marshall 29

Eveleth-Gilbert 60, Mountain Iron-Buhl 54

Fosston 67, Lake Park-Audubon 48

Glenville-Emmons 62, Mabel-Canton 39

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 55, Red Lake County 49

Hawley 62, Park Christian (Moorhead) 34

Hayfield 56, Kenyon-Wanamingo 54

Hermantown 60, Proctor 28

Hill City 45, Northland 42

Hinckley-Finlayson 62, Onamia 54

Hopkins 93, Lakeville South 89

Houston 54, Coulee Region Christian, Wis. 39

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 53, Sibley East 50

Hutchinson 66, St. Michael-Albertville 64

Kasson-Mantorville 48, Pine Island 24

La Crescent 49, Triton 34

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 60, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 53

Lewiston-Altura 66, Fillmore Central 65

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 68, Melrose 42

MACCRAY 68, Central Minnesota Christian 50

Mahtomedi 70, Totino-Grace 62

Mankato East 53, Mankato West 48

Maple Grove 84, Andover 80

Maple Lake 66, Foley 46

Maple River 71, Martin County West 47

Maranatha Christian 73, East Central 32

Marshall 64, Redwood Valley 48

Mayer Lutheran 67, Heritage Christian Academy 51

McGregor 61, Isle 40

Minnesota Transitions 91, Cloquet 55

Minnewaska 59, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 57

Montevideo 66, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36

Moorhead 69, Thief River Falls 67

Moose Lake/Willow River 60, Virginia 52

Mound-Westonka 57, South St. Paul 45

New London-Spicer 88, Milaca 54

New Prague 61, Holy Family Catholic 53

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 53, Bethlehem Academy 51

New York Mills 64, Henning 43

Nicollet 57, Martin Luther 55

Norman County East 77, Fertile-Beltrami 42

Norman County West 53, Climax/Fisher 44

Northome/Kelliher 74, Lake of the Woods 70

Orr 74, Bigfork 48

Osakis 59, Swanville 54

Osseo 78, Elk River 43

Owatonna 68, Rochester John Marshall 23

Pelican Rapids 59, East Grand Forks 51

Perham 52, Breckenridge 35

Pipestone 57, Murray County Central 50, 2OT

Prior Lake 60, Waconia 57

Providence Academy 78, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 62

Randolph 63, Medford 54

Richfield 100, Minneapolis North 79

River Falls, Wis. 50, Stillwater 33

Robbinsdale Armstrong 80, Blaine 71

Rochester Lourdes 55, Lake City 44

Rocori 73, Sauk Rapids-Rice 37

Rosemount 61, Minnetonka 57

Royalton 52, St. John’s Prep 46

Rushford-Peterson 57, Chatfield 45

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 69, Canby 56

Sebeka 89, Menahga 61

Simley 50, Park (Cottage Grove) 49

Southwest Star Concept 46, Edgerton 43

Spring Lake Park 59, Mounds View 49

St. Anthony 76, Mounds Park Academy 61

St. Clair 54, Truman 34

St. Cloud Apollo 66, Monticello 31

St. Cloud Cathedral 73, Sauk Centre 62

St. Louis Park 73, East Ridge 52

St. Thomas Academy 74, Minneapolis Henry 59

Stephen-Argyle 57, Sacred Heart 41

Superior, Wis. 82, Duluth Central 79

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 76, Lincoln HI 57

Ulen-Hitterdal 73, Mahnomen 38

United South Central 59, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 49

Upsala 71, Eagle Valley 60

Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Pine River-Backus 35

Warroad 63, Northern Freeze 43

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 67, Mankato Loyola 36

Wayzata 67, White Bear Lake 57

West Central 77, Frazee 61

West Lutheran 65, PACT Charter 24

Windom 76, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 30

Worthington 68, Luverne 34

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46, Stewartville 44

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 48, Win-E-Mac 34

Half: AB 17, WEM 9

WEM: Kihne 5, Schommer 1, Paquin 2, Espeseth 2, Handley 2, Ross 2, S. Kaster 13, O. Kaster 7.

AB: Nelson 2, Vega 2, M. Kolness 2, Narum 8, Kujava 18, K. Kolness 10, Herringer 6.

Battle Lake 52, New York Mills 40

Half: NYM 20, BL 19.

NYM: Roberts 2, Kane 1, Esala 5, Cole 5, Hendrickx 3, Rutten 20, Imsande 4.

BL: O’Neil 12, Malmstrom 7, Olson 24, VanWatermulen 1, Rilla 4, Nelson 3, Meemken 1.

Fosston 46, Lake Park-Audubon 45

Half: F 22, LP 18

LP: Olson 3, Knudsvig 27, Hogie 5, Bartunek 10.

F: Evje 22, Trandem 2, Viken 8, Mireault 6, Schmidt 4, Manecke 2, Papke 2.

Mahnomen 50, Ulen-Hitterdal 47 (OT)

Half: M 21, UH 19

End of regulation: M 44, UH 44

UH: Neset 3, Baumann 2, Anderson 8, Austinson 15, Aranda 11, Hendrickson 6, Wang 2.

M: Worms 1, Hanson 4, Spaeth 9, Lundon 6, Schoenborn 8, Omang 12, Refshaw 6, Porter 4.

Pelican Rapids 56, Barnesville 48

Half: PR 35, B 21

PR: Haugen 7, N. Strand 15, Johnson 5, Skow-Anderson 8, Korf 4, B. Strand 15, Morgan 12.

B: J. Meyer 4, B. Meyer 14, Martinson 7, Thompson 5, Boon 4, Lewis 9, Buth 5.

Perham 69, West Central Area 64

Half: P 35, WCA 23

P: Meehl 5, Miller 11, Lehman 4, Huber 5, Stoll 6, Guck 4, Karbonen 2, Moenkedick 23, Coleman 10.

WCA: Passer 10, Froemming 15, Blair 11, Skinnemoen 20, Kruize 4, Rudnitski 4.

Wahpeton (N.D.) 54, Breckenridge 43

Half: W 28, B 25

W: Klosterman 4, Albrecht 1, Irwin 18, Bumgarner 7, Wynn 1, DeVillers 11, Onchuck 12.

B: Bergmann 2, Running Bear 6, Wermerskirchen 12, Steckler 3, Friederichs 3, Ke. Dahlgren 3, Ka. Dahlgren 2, Wilson 7, Bommersbach 2, Beyer 3.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 48, Win-E-Mac 34

Adrian 67, Edgerton 38

Aitkin 67, Ogilvie 34

Albany 54, Mora 44

Austin 55, Faribault 38

Barnum 65, Floodwood 52

Battle Lake 52, New York Mills 40

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 67, Maple Lake 35

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 67, Chisago Lakes 48

Blaine 43, Robbinsdale Armstrong 39

Bloomington Jefferson 64, Chanhassen 50

BOLD 55, Lac qui Parle Valley 53

Braham 83, Duluth East 52

Buffalo 67, Cambridge-Isanti 45

Buffalo Lake-Hector 70, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 48

Byron 65, Cannon Falls 57

Caledonia 77, Wabasha-Kellogg 45

Calvin Christian 53, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 49

Canby 81, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 42

Centennial 54, Anoka 43

Champlin Park 61, Park Center 46

Concordia Academy-Roseville 56, Visitation 46

Crosby-Ironton 47, Staples-Motley 39

Detroit Lakes 46, Wadena-Deer Creek 36

Eastview 69, Menomonie, Wis. 39

Eden Valley-Watkins 60, Kimball 27

Fargo Shanley, N.D. 92, Moorhead 52

Farmington 63, Lakeville South 39

Fillmore Central 70, Lewiston-Altura 55

Fosston 46, Lake Park-Audubon 45

Fridley 51, St. Louis Park 36

Fulda 54, Hills-Beaver Creek 40

Glencoe-Silver Lake 59, Annandale 47

Glenville-Emmons 51, Mabel-Canton 44

Grafton, N.D. 69, Crookston 60

Grand Rapids 65, Cloquet 48

Hayfield 60, Kenyon-Wanamingo 48

Henning 47, Eagle Valley 38

Hibbing 53, Bemidji 51

Hill-Murray 39, Edina 37

Holdingford 75, Rockford 69

Hopkins 99, Minneapolis North 16

Hutchinson 76, Dassel-Cokato 58

Irondale 54, St. Francis 44

Jackson County Central 80, Worthington 61

Jordan 80, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 35

La Crescent 71, Triton 42

Lake of the Woods 58, Northome/Kelliher 48

Lanesboro 54, Houston 36

Le Center 38, Cleveland 36

Mahnomen 50, Ulen-Hitterdal 47, OT

Mankato East 53, Mankato West 27

Maple Grove 67, Andover 50

Marshall 58, Redwood Valley 20

Martin Luther 61, Sleepy Eye 55

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 70, G-F-W 25

Monticello 48, St. Cloud Apollo 13

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 42, Minnewaska 35

Murray County Central 54, Round Lake-Brewster 24

Nevis 61, Blackduck 46

New London-Spicer 69, Milaca 26

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 50, Bethlehem Academy 47, OT

New Ulm Cathedral 61, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 45

Nicollet 74, St. Clair 53

Northfield 54, Henry Sibley 48

Osseo 57, Elk River 43

Owatonna 37, Rochester John Marshall 35

PACT/Spectrum 52, Onamia 19

Park (Cottage Grove) 57, Forest Lake 47

Pelican Rapids 66, Barnesville 48

Pequot Lakes 94, Park Rapids 28

Perham 69, West Central 64

Pierz 56, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 48

Pine Island 58, Kasson-Mantorville 41

Red Lake Falls 68, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 52

Rochester Century 72, Winona 50

Rochester Lourdes 64, Lake City 35

Rochester Mayo 63, Albert Lea 39

Rogers 48, North St. Paul 46

Roseau 61, Stephen-Argyle 49

Roseville 61, Cretin-Derham Hall 33

Rushford-Peterson 52, Chatfield 28

Shakopee 51, Waseca 22

Simley 57, St. Anthony 49

Southland 77, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 40

Southwest Minnesota Christian 65, Ellsworth 38

Southwest Star Concept 69, Red Rock Central 59

Spring Lake Park 45, North Branch 44

St. Agnes 54, Bethany Academy 30

St. James 59, Madelia 23

St. Michael-Albertville 60, Princeton 46

St. Peter 69, Belle Plaine 53

Stewartville 58, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 39

Stillwater 73, Hastings 48

Totino-Grace 67, Columbia Heights 22

Upsala 77, Pillager 45

Waconia 72, Mound-Westonka 37

Wahpeton, N.D. 54, Breckenridge 43

Warroad 54, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 51

Watertown-Mayer 62, Litchfield 47

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 52, Mankato Loyola 14

Waubun 46, Bagley 39

Wayzata 75, St. Cloud Tech 41

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 80, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 41

White Bear Lake 45, Mounds View 34

Willmar 78, Sauk Rapids-Rice 70

Windom 61, Fairmont 50

Winona Cotter 60, Goodhue 56

Woodbury 68, East Ridge 29

War Bird Shootout

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount, N.D. 45, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 31

Milnor, N.D. 50, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 28

Park Christian (Moorhead) 40, Lidgerwood, N.D. 30

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Britton (S.D.) 85, Oakes 60

B 20 40 59 85

O 14 26 42 60

B: Wegleitmen 13, Nickeson 4, Schultz 7, Farber 4, Carlson 4, Warner 3, Treeby 3, Erickson 14, Krutsinger 9, Wenz 2, Goedert 22.

O: Forward 10, Petersen 9, Maddock 11, Zimmer 8, Breitbach 11, Ptacek 10, Scheuring 1.

LaMoure 54, Edgeley-Kulm 35

L 12 22 40 54

EK 5 15 23 35

L: Meiklejohn 8, Moen 2, Thielges 27, Gzojkowski 6, Carlson 7, Stemen 4.

EK: Berg 8, Hanson 6, Diegel 4, Elhard 8, Bosch 2, Geisler 7.

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 57,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 43

PBK 14 23 30 43

LMM 12 33 47 57

PBK: Guthmiller 8, Blaskowski 13, Perleberg 10, Bennett 12.

LMM: Alber 2, Thompson 3, A. Smith 23, G. Smith 6, VanAsperen 9, Thompson 14.

Other scores

Beulah 85, Garrison 41

Bismarck Century 63, Bismarck St. Mary’s 46

Britton-Hecla, S.D. 85, Oakes 60

Cavalier 98, Park River/Fordville Lankin 37

Central Prairie 57, Napoleon 53

Dickinson Trinity 45, Beach 37

Edinburg-Valley 67, Midway-Minto 63

Fargo North 76, Devils Lake 40

Fargo Shanley 63, Valley City 45

Grand Forks Red River 74, Fargo South 70

Harvey-Wells County 54, Rugby 39

LaMoure 54, Edgeley-Kulm 35

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 64, Ellendale 53

Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 57, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 43

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34, Westhope-Newburg 31

Rolla-Rock Lake 62, Towner-Granville-Upham 60

Solen 62, Wilton-Wing 53

Tioga 60, Parshall 49

Underwood 52, New Salem 49

Washburn 69, Hazen 55

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Central Valley 49, Midkota 35

Half: CV 26, M 15

M: Harding 5, Berge 8, Ronningen 11, Frappier 6, C. Harding 5.

CV: Lenz 6, J. Henningsgard 10, Schultz 2, T. Henningsgard 11, Sundbom 9, K. Henningsgard 11.

Finley-Sharon-Hope Page 47,

Barnes County North 35

FSHP 14 29 36 47

BCN 3 13 21 35

FSHP: Norgaard 6, Palmer 9, Montag 12, Roller 13, Koenig.

BCN: Windish 11, Petersen 4, McMillan 4, Gullickson 8, Heinze 5, Albrecht 3.

Northern Cass 53, Lisbon 42

NC 12 19 34 53

L 7 18 34 42

NC: C. Ward 6, Zieske 16, Olson 4, P. Verwest 5, W. Ward 2, Burgad 7, H. Verwest 4, Johnson 9.

L: Lorenz 10, Manske 8, Elijah 4, Carlson 14, Diebert 4, Reinke 2.

Thompson 63, North Border 46

NB 9 19 35 46

T 16 23 40 63

NB: Beattie 25, Horsley 8, Carpenter 4, Horgan 3, Lafferty 6.

T: Hegg 4, Ivesdal 10, Weber 9, DeMoe 8, Galegher 9, Sponsler 24.

Valley-Edinberg 65, Larimore 28

VE 20 35 58 65

L 3 16 21 28

VE: Estad 2, Olson 9, Phelps 7, Nieman 17, Gullickson 19, Baathen 3, Barclay 8.

L: Rudolf 2, Morten 6, Berge 7, Schaley 7, Bernardy 2, Mutch 4.

Warbird Shootout

At Wyndmere

Milnor 50,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (Minn.) 28

CGB 7 13 15 28

M 21 33 43 50

CGB: Strobel 6, Stueve 4, Sykora 1, Gilsdorf 11, Sullivan 4, Karsky 2.

M: Sakry 4, Ellefson 16, McCloud 2, Weber 7, Tompkins 11, Tayer 4, Halvorson 6.

Fairmount-Capbell-Tintah 44,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (Minn.) 35

WHN 8 22 28 35

FCT 7 18 33 44

WHN: Ketterling 2, Fox 2, Wilts 6, Boehmiehner 13, Ikeogu 2, Budke 10.

FCT: Campbell 5, Church 28, Burlison 4, Meyer 3, Ross 2, Sikorski 2.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 59, Bismarck St. Mary’s 41

Central Valley 49, Midkota 35

Edinburg-Valley 65, Larimore 28

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 62, North Sargent 53

Fargo Shanley 92, Moorhead, Minn. 52

Fargo South 58, Grand Forks Red River 57

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 47, Barnes County North 35

Grafton 69, Crookston, Minn. 60

Kidder County 54, Flasher 17

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 54, Benson County 45

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 68, Turtle Lake-Mercer 23

Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 57, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 43

Northern Cass 53, Lisbon 42

Richland 70, Sargent Central 34

Thompson 63, North Border 46

Wahpeton 54, Breckenridge, Minn. 43

Washburn 63, Minot Bishop Ryan 49

Mott-Regent Tournament

First Round

Mandan Soph 48, Hettinger 18

New Salem Invitational Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Mandan Soph 48, Center-Stanton 18

NW Conference Tournament

Divide County 53, Trenton 25

Glenburn 45, Trinity Christian 38

Quarterfinal

Kenmare 67, Mandaree 32

New Town 71, Ray 32

Parshall 59, Tioga 35

Stanley 53, Burke County 18

RoughRider Tournament

Beulah 41, Bowman County 16

Killdeer 53, New England 27

Watford City 66, Heart River 40

Sawyer Tournament

Quarterfinal

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 45, Surrey 35

North Shore 57, Des Lacs-Burlington 44

War Bird Shootout

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 45, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Minn. 31

Milnor 50, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 28

Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 40, Lidgerwood 30

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Albert Lea 2, New Prague 1

Alexandria 3, Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 0

Anoka 9, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 0

Austin/Austin Pacelli 6, Mankato East/Loyola 4

Bemidji 1, Warroad 0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Duluth Marshall 3

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 10, Cambridge-Isanti 3

Duluth East 5, Centennial 1

East Ridge 12, St. Francis 2

Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 9, Ely/Babbitt-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan 5

Farmington 7, Dodge County 0

Fergus Falls 4, Little Falls 4, OT, (tie)

Hopkins 4, Shakopee 3

Lake of the Woods/Indus 5, International Falls 1

Marshall/Lakeview 2, Mankato West 1, OT

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 4, St. Michael-Albertville 1

Morris/Benson Area Storm 12, Sleepy Eye/Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s/Springfield 2

New Ulm Eagles 1, Hutchinson 0

North Branch 7, Legacy Christian/PACT Charter 4

Princeton 3, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 0

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 5, Holy Family Catholic 4, OT

Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 4, Kittson County Central 3

Redwood Valley 8, Windom Area 5

Rochester Century 4, Owatonna 0

Rochester Lourdes 4, Chanhassen 0

Roseau 2, Moorhead 1

Sartell 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

Tartan 5, Rosemount 3

Waconia 5, Richfield 2

Wayzata 5, Apple Valley 3

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Albert Lea 2, Mankato West 0

Blaine/Legacy Christian 6, Champlin Park 2

Brainerd/Little Falls 6, Alexandria 2

Centennial 2, Andover 0

Cretin-Derham Hall 6, East Ridge 1

Crookston Pirates 5, Bemidji 2

Eagan 2, Lakeville South 1

East Grand Forks 4, Grand Forks Knightriders, N.D. 3

Eastview 9, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Eden Prairie 4, Shakopee 1

Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia/Mesabi East/M I-B 7, Hermantown/Proctor/Duluth Marshall 1

Hill-Murray 10, Tartan 0

Mankato East/Loyola 6, Austin/Austin Pacelli 2

Maple Grove 2, North Metro Stars 2, OT, (tie)

Moose Lake Area 4, Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County 2

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 10, Hutchinson 2

New Prague 7, Waseca/J-W-P/W-E-M 0

New Ulm Eagles 4, Luverne Cardinals 2

North Wright County 4, Rogers 0

Northfield 3, Holy Angels 0

Orono 6, Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 1

Owatonna 4, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 0

Park Rapids Area 5, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Richfield 4, Cooper/Heritage/Providence 0

Roseau 5, Moorhead 3

South St. Paul 6, Henry Sibley 5

St. Francis/North Branch 5, Princeton 2

Totino-Grace 3, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 0

Warroad 12, Thief River Falls 1

White Bear Lake 6, Park (Cottage Grove) 1

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Bismarck Century 5, Jamestown 2

Devils Lake-Cando 3, Minot 1

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

East Grand Forks, Minn. 4, Grand Forks Knightriders 3

wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Moorhead 37, Barnesville 30

103: Meyer, B, pin Laidlaw 2:36

112: Brandt, B, pin Mark 3:06

119: Rositas, M, pin Anderson 2:19

125: Trowbridge, B, dec. Herbst 4-3

130: Tallakson, M, dec. Peppel 2-0

135: Hirsch, B, dec. Carpenter, 4-1

140: Lorenzen, M, pin Olson 5:12

145: Schock, M, pin Smith 1:30

152: Nelson, B, pin Wychor 0:35

160: Morlock, M, maj. dec. Goedtke 10-1

171: Wheeler, M, pin Johnson 2:34

189: Gary, M, dec. J. Harris, 3-2

215: M. Harris, B, pin Bennett 1:24

285: Mulinix, M, dec. Brady 8-3

Other scores

Brainerd/Pillager 37, Sauk Rapids Rice 33

Detroit Lakes 47, Morris/Chokio-Alberta/Hancock 21

Pelican Rapids 36, Hawley/Lake Park-Audubon 36, (Pelican Rapids winner by criteria)

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 71, New Ulm Eagles 3

New London-Spicer 48, Milaca/Faith Christian 17

Pelican Rapids 36, Hawley/Lake Park-Audubon 36, (Pelican Rapids winner by criteria)

Pierz 56, Royalton/Upsala 14

Pipestone 47, Dell Rapids, S.D. 23

Triton 36, Lake City 33

Blackduck Triangular

Grand Forks Central, N.D. Quadrangular

Crookston 39, Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 20

Crookston 51, Grand Forks Central, N.D. 15

Grand Forks Central, N.D. 50, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 15

Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 76, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 3

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 39, Waseca 30

Waseca 43, New Prague 35

Pine River-Backus Triangular

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 42, Wadena-Deer-Creek 37

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 59, Crosby-Ironton 18

Wadena-Deer Creek 68, Crosby-Ironton 10

River Valley Quadrangular

LeSueur-Henderson 42, Nicollet/G-F-W 33

River Valley 42, Nicollet/G-F-W 34

Sibley East Triangular

Sibley East 66, Redwood Valley 18

St. James 37, Sibley East 28

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Belcourt 59, Jamestown 13

Swimming

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Moorhead High School Triangular

Team scores: Fergus Falls 278, Detroit Lakes 240, Moorhead 133

Diving: 1, Melgaard, DL, 272.30, 2, Rust F, 186.35, 3, George, DL, 184.85.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FF (Hurley, Money, Sterger, Jacobson), 1:39.24. 2, DL (Clem, Olson, Eilertson, C. Okeson), 1:44.04. 3, DL(b) (Melgaard, McCullough, George, M. Okeson), 1:51.82.

500 freestyle: 1, Kitzman, F, 5:28.41, 2, Olson, DL, 5:33.04, 3, Haus, F, 6:14.99.

200 individual medley: 1, Oak, DL, 2:05.57, 2, Hurley, F, 2:10.92, 3, Olson, DL, 2:20.39.

50 freestyle: 1, Hurley, F, 22.36, 2, Okeson, DL, 24.64, 3, Haus, F, 25.21.

200 medley relay: 1, FF (Fisher, M. Hurley, K. Hurley, Jones), 1:43.71. 2, DL (King, Oak, Okeson, Olson), 1:50.74. 3, FF(b) (Kitzman, Mouritsen, Jacobson, Haus) 1:52.36.

100 butterfly: 1, Fisher, F, 59.99, 2, Money, F, 1:03.53, 3, Arnold, M, 1:06.94.

200 freestyle: 1, Kitzman, F, 2:00.32, 2, Krengel, DL, 2:06.90, 3, Mouritsen, F, 2:07.63.

100 breaststroke: 1, Oak, DL, 1:04.68, 2, Fisher, F, 1:09.88, 3, Johnson, DL, 1:13.12

100 backstroke: 1, Hurley, F, 57.34, 2, Johnson, M, 1:05.41, 3, King, DL, 1:06.24.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FF (Fisher, K. Hurley, Money, M. Hurley), 3:31.55. 2, DL (Olson, King, Krengel, Oak), 3:39.14. 3, FF(b) (Sterger, Danielson, Kitzman, Haus) 3:54.12.

100 freestyle: 1, Hurley, F, 51.69, 2, Okeson, DL, 54.81, 3, Mouritsen, F, 56.17.