« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published December 07 2010

High school scoreboard - as of 11:23 p.m. Tuesday

Basketball

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 48,

St. Johns Ravenscourt 31

Half: AB 21, SJR 18

SJR: N. Liebenthal 3, D. Liebenthal 2, Haiart 16, Baker 10.

AB: Grunewald 23, Hennon 13, Ambuhl 3, Kohoteck 4, Merkens 4, Blasey 1.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 83,

Red Lake County 66

Half: RLC 40, BGMR 39

BGMR: Heitala 10, Stanelle 25, Creviston 12, J. Rhen 6, Dostal 8, A. Rhen 1, Modahl 4, Anderson 17.

RLC: Kotrba 2, Hagl 6, Klein 9, Hurst 11, Herberg 16, Longtin 22.

Crookston 57, Norman County West 51

Half: C 26, NCW 29

C: Desrosier 10, Cymbaluk 7, Mykelseth 2, Forney 11, Hollcraft 1, Maiga 22, Remick 4.

NCW: Hellerud 5, Russvold 4, Lee 13, Vanderplaats 21, Strand 8.

Crosby-Ironton 69, Frazee 24

Half: CI 36, F 13

CI: N. Hudrlik 1, J. Goodwin 6, W. Goodwin 5, Kuhlman 5, Hoge 10, Baker 12, Silgen 6, Koppelmann 6, Schmidt 11, D. Hudrlik 7.

F: Burt 2, Bachmann 2, Hanson 2, Green 3, Ziegler 3, Janu 4, Brower 8.

Norman County East 62, Hawley 39

Half: NCE 28, H 20

H: Burns 6, Bjorndahl 2, Severson 2, Pekas 10, Hinrichs 2, VanHavermaet 13, Moe 4.

NCE: Bommersbach 6, Bueng 4, M. Anderson 10, Thronson 12, D. Anderson 2, Aune 3, Lampton 15, LaPort 8.

Red Lake 64, Goodridge-Grygla 59

Half: RL 33, GG 26

GG: Swenson 14, Bakken 4, Saurdiff 3, Polansky 23, Olson 15.

RL: B. Beaulieu 7, Nelson 3, Perkins 2, Hotthusen 28, A. Beaulieu 9, Harris 13, Ro 2.

Stephen-Argyle 58,

Fertile-Beltrami 41

Half: SA 20, FB 15

FB: Stola 2, Engelstad 4, Mosher 25, Christian 4, Bryn 2, Duckstad 4.

SA: Sundby 1, Womrowicz 5, Hendrickson 11, Benson 2, Rivard 6, Yutrzenka 9, Borowicz 24.

Wheaton 63, Rothsay 25

Half: W 35, R 9

R: Brenden 3, Zimmerman 9, Jorgenson 2, Brendon 7, Neuleib 2, Johnson 2.

W: Conroy 5, Lee 9, Coffman 4, Sweere 2, Siegel 2, Wilson 23, Pederson 6, Persing 2, Raguse 2, Koch 4, Sigler 4.

Other scores

Albert Lea 63, Red Wing 61

Alden-Conger 55, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 53

Annandale 68, St. Cloud Apollo 58

Anoka 73, St. Francis 59

Apple Valley 76, St. Louis Park 70

Barnum 58, Carlton 17

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 95, Melrose 84

Belle Plaine 55, Blue Earth 44

Bemidji 78, Fargo South, N.D. 68

Benson 77, Hancock 41

Bethlehem Academy 48, Montgomery-Lonsdale 33

Big Lake 56, Sauk Rapids-Rice 49

Brandon/Evansville 68, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44

Breck 78, St. Croix Falls, Wis. 66

Brooklyn Center 52, Fridley 50

Burnsville 53, Chaska 52

Cannon Valley Lutheran 44, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 27

Centennial 77, Forest Lake 69

Chanhassen 81, Waconia 69

Chisholm 103, Mesabi Academy 35

Clearbrook-Gonvick 63, Sacred Heart 55

Columbia Heights 77, Coon Rapids 48

Concordia Academy-Roseville 68, St. Agnes 59

Delano 53, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 35

Detroit Lakes 60, Alexandria 54

Duluth Central 73, Hibbing 55

Eagan 79, Minneapolis South 48

East Central 62, Ogilvie 47

East Grand Forks 76, Park Christian (Moorhead) 49

Ellsworth 69, Adrian 36

Ely 66, Cook 42

Esko 70, Hermantown 56

Floodwood 63, Wrenshall 52

Fond du Lac 86, Nashwauk-Keewatin 62

Four Directions 99, E.C.H.O. Charter 39

Grand Meadow 73, LeRoy-Ostrander 61

Grand Rapids 81, Cloquet 33

Hastings 77, Prescott, Wis. 63

Hayfield 67, Pine Island 52

Henning 50, Underwood 39

Hills-Beaver Creek 80, Edgerton 49

Hopkins 85, Prior Lake 48

International Falls 93, Eveleth-Gilbert 53

Irondale 74, Cambridge-Isanti 51

Isle 52, Hinckley-Finlayson 45

Jordan 60, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 50

Kasson-Mantorville 64, Cannon Falls 53

Kenyon-Wanamingo 50, Blooming Prairie 23

Kimball 62, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 51

Kingsland 74, Southland 61

Lakeville South 67, Hill-Murray 57

Litchfield 75, Dassel-Cokato 50

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 52, Wadena-Deer Creek 37

Mankato East 77, New Ulm 58

Mankato Loyola 69, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 38

Maple Grove 57, St. Michael-Albertville 51

Maple Lake 52, Royalton 38

Maple River 66, Martin Luther 30

Maranatha Christian 70, Becker 44

Martin County West 68, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 47

Mayer Lutheran 53, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 52

McGregor 72, Hill City 47

Medford 76, Cleveland 34

Mesabi East 70, Greenway 59

Minneapolis Henry 72, Holy Angels 65

Minneapolis Roosevelt 47, Park (Cottage Grove) 24

Minneapolis Washburn 68, Eden Prairie 67

Minnehaha Academy 70, St. Paul Academy 26

Montevideo 66, Marshall 62

Moose Lake/Willow River 45, Rush City 43

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 59, Ortonville 49

Mound-Westonka 75, Legacy Christian 66

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 65, Round Lake-Brewster 55

Murray County Central 52, Red Rock Central 47

Nevis 55, Cass Lake-Bena 47

New Prague 91, Mankato West 21

Northern Freeze 72, Kittson County Central 61

Northome/Kelliher 82, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 35

Norwood-Young America 70, Rockford 52

Onalaska, Wis. 57, La Crescent 42

Onamia 58, St. John’s Prep 56

Orono 76, Monticello 56

Osseo 63, Buffalo 43

Owatonna 80, Farmington 55

Pine City 46, Aitkin 38

Pine River-Backus 60, Verndale 58

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 74, Dover-Eyota 42

Proctor 63, Two Harbors 35

Providence Academy 69, PACT Charter 25

Robbinsdale Armstrong 83, Minneapolis Southwest 72

Roseau 80, Lake of the Woods 58

Rushford-Peterson 88, Fillmore Central 52

Sartell 63, Foley 55

Sauk Centre 74, Holdingford 43

Sebeka 82, New York Mills 52

Simley 48, New Life Academy 44

South St. Paul 71, Mounds Park Academy 46

Southwest Minnesota Christian 63, Fulda 28

Southwest Star Concept 51, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 45

Spring Grove 55, Mabel-Canton 41

Springfield 80, St. Clair 57

St. Charles 57, Wabasha-Kellogg 50

St. Cloud Tech 63, Fergus Falls 55

St. Croix Lutheran 66, St. Paul Humboldt 44

St. Paul Central 53, Woodbury 52

St. Peter 59, LeSueur-Henderson 44

St. Thomas Academy 48, Northfield 42

Thief River Falls 64, Warroad 39

Trinity (Bloomington) 71, Blake 56

Ulen-Hitterdal 47, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 38

Upsala 48, Bertha-Hewitt 39

Virginia 71, Duluth Marshall 57

Wayzata 67, Blaine 61

West Lutheran 78, Christ’s Household of Faith 53

White Bear Lake 71, Park Center 69, OT

Worthington 63, Fairmont 53

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Brandon-Evansville 52, Ashby 24

Half: BE 25, A 12

BE: Strese 19, Bitzan 4, Dickey 11, Okerlund 4, Friedrich 12, Plaster 2.

A: A. Ness 4, Jordan 4, H. Ness 8, Schmuck 6, Roley 2.

Crookston 63,

Norman County West 35

Half: C 38, NCW 18

C: Grunewold 1, Schmitz 9, Demarais 15, Davidson 3, Desarsier 9, Kolenig 5, Sandstrom 6, Wold 2, Gram 13, Schumacher 2.

NCW: Vanderplaats 15, Brommenschenkel 10, Orsland 6, Ka. Jacobson 2, Ke. Jacobson 2.

East Grand Forks 54, Ada-Borup 41

Half: EGF 32, AB 15

EGF: Frydenlund 16, Lewis 2, Wickersham 11, Greenwood 10, Kuznia 1, Hulteng 6, Perreault 6, Carter 2.

AB: Stevenson 2, Nelson 2, M. Kolness 8, Narum 3, Kujava 14, K. Kolness 8, Herringer 4.

Fosston 60 Wabun 53

Half: W 40, F 19

F: Lano 15, Evje 8, Trandem 8, Mirealt 8, Schmidt 8, Manecke 4, Papke 2.

W: Lundon 20, Heisler 2, Winter 10, T. Jasken 2, A. Jasken 8, Pazdernik 15, Erickson 3.

Hawley 48, Barnesville 22

Half: H 27, B 11

H: Jessy Noreen 7, Lura 3, Olson 4, Amann 10, Curry 2, Neumann 6, D. Sannes 4, A. Sannes 12.

B: Halverson 2, J. Meyer 5, B. Meyer 6, Martinson 2, Thompson 2, Lewis 5.

Mahnomen 42,

Norman County East 33

NCE: Varty 8, Varriano 9, Sather 2, Stene 3, Sirjord 5, Dolby 4, Pederson 3.

M: Hanson 7, Spaeth 9, Lundon 16, Schoenborn 5, Omang 5.

Pelican Rapids 51, Frazee 48

Half: PR 23, F 20

F: A. Tappe 16, Smith 6, McCorquodale 4, Tangen 10, Stender 2, Bachmann 10.

PR: M. Strand 11, Johnson 2, Haugrud 1, Skow-Anderson 10, Korf 3, B. Strand 14, Morgan 10.

Perham 67, Breckenridge 60

Half: P 43, B 36

P: Moenkedick 17, Miller 17, Stoll 15, Karvoenen 8, Huber 5, Meehl 3, Lehman 2.

B: Wermersbach 15, Vold 13, Wilson 7, Steckler 7, Friederichs 5, Running Bear 4, Beyer 4, Stahlgren 3, Bommersbach 2.

Other scores

Aitkin 55, Moose Lake/Willow River 44

Anoka 43, Park Center 39

Becker 60, Annandale 52

Belle Plaine 56, Sibley East 50

Benson 61, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 59

Bertha-Hewitt 50, Verndale 42

Big Lake 53, Delano 26

Blackduck 71, Laporte 41

Blaine 74, Andover 59

Bloomington Jefferson 70, Park (Cottage Grove) 38

Braham 80, East Central 37

Brainerd 53, St. Cloud Tech 48

Byron 62, Kenyon-Wanamingo 48

Caledonia 75, Lewiston-Altura 27

Cambridge-Isanti 47, North Branch 43

Champlin Park 64, Elk River 37

Chaska 55, Burnsville 54

Chisago Lakes 70, St. Paul Highland Park 54

Cleveland 62, Alden-Conger 46

Concordia Academy-Roseville 71, St. Agnes 34

Cook County 69, AlBrook 31

Crosby-Ironton 64, Park Rapids 30

Deer River 57, Northland 30

DeLaSalle 76, Blake 39

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 62, West Central 46

Dover-Eyota 61, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 47

Duluth East 58, Duluth Central 54

Eagle Valley 68, St. John’s Prep 40

Eden Prairie 61, Bloomington Kennedy 56

Edina 42, Cretin-Derham Hall 37

Esko 68, Cloquet 41

Faribault 52, Mankato West 50

Farmington 71, Hudson, Wis. 41

Fergus Falls 55, Willmar 37

Fillmore Central 48, Rushford-Peterson 44

Forest Lake 50, Tartan 44

Four Directions 42, E.C.H.O. Charter 16

Fridley 64, Brooklyn Center 49

Fulda 66, Edgerton 43

Goodhue 81, Kasson-Mantorville 62

Hayfield 54, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28

Henning 58, New York Mills 38

Hibbing 77, Greenway 29

Hill-Murray 74, Lakeville South 46

Holy Family Catholic 64, Norwood-Young America 45

Hutchinson 65, New Ulm 53

Isle 59, Rush City 44

Jordan 72, Montgomery-Lonsdale 66

Kingsland 64, Southland 56

La Crescent 58, Cannon Falls 47

Lac qui Parle Valley 44, Montevideo 35

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 37, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 31

Le Center 47, Madelia 39

Litchfield 45, Eden Valley-Watkins 38, OT

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 52, Milaca 29

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 51, LeRoy-Ostrander 34

Mahtomedi 64, Hastings 59

Maple Grove 65, Coon Rapids 47

Maranatha Christian 65, St. Paul Como Park 33

Martin Luther 44, Nicollet 40

Mayer Lutheran 60, LeSueur-Henderson 48

McGregor 41, Two Harbors 40

Minneapolis Roosevelt 66, Irondale 55

Minneapolis South 62, Wayzata 55

Minnehaha Academy 70, St. Paul Academy 26

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 35, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 32

Minnetonka 57, St. Louis Park 21

Monticello 37, Zimmerman 16

Mora 62, Melrose 45

Mound-Westonka 68, Legacy Christian 22

Mounds View 60, Spring Lake Park 22

Nevis 69, Cass Lake-Bena 42

New Life Academy 66, Bethlehem Academy 59

New London-Spicer 68, Foley 24

New Prague 62, Waconia 43

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 71, Mankato Loyola 19

North St. Paul 42, Roseville 30

Northfield 73, Albert Lea 60

Onamia 72, Hinckley-Finlayson 57

Ortonville 41, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 38

Osakis 43, Royalton 35

Osseo 56, Robbinsdale Armstrong 33

Owatonna 54, Austin 41

PACT Charter 57, Minnesota Transitions 23

Parkers Prairie 84, Rothsay 24

Providence Academy 51, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 46

Red Lake County 52, Clearbrook-Gonvick 37

Richfield 70, Minneapolis Edison 48

Rochester Century 59, Mankato East 58

Rochester Lourdes 51, Triton 43

Rochester Mayo 48, Rochester John Marshall 45, OT

Rocori 57, Sauk Rapids-Rice 40

Rogers 46, Dassel-Cokato 39

Roseau 65, Warroad 57

Sartell 43, St. Cloud Apollo 32

Sauk Centre 79, Albany 56

Sebeka 80, Menahga 42

Shakopee 60, Eagan 40

Simley 44, East Ridge 43

Sleepy Eye 42, New Ulm Cathedral 38

South St. Paul 69, St. Paul Johnson 33

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 37, Christ’s Household of Faith 36

St. Charles 69, Wabasha-Kellogg 50

St. Clair 42, Truman 40

St. Croix Lutheran 63, Visitation 29

St. James 73, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 51

St. Paul Central 68, Woodbury 46

St. Paul Harding 53, International School 20

St. Peter 49, Glencoe-Silver Lake 30

Stewartville 53, Pine Island 41

Stillwater 65, Henry Sibley 54

Thief River Falls 67, Bemidji 39

Totino-Grace 77, Apple Valley 61

Virginia 53, Mesabi East 42

Wabasso 62, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 53

Wadena-Deer Creek 47, Staples-Motley 34

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 71, Northome/Kelliher 26

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 52, Randolph 27

Waubun 60, Fosston 53

White Bear Lake 34, Prior Lake 33

Windom 55, Murray County Central 30

Worthington 58, Fairmont 46

Yellow Medicine East 55, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Cavalier 63, Hatton-Northfield 57

C 14 34 46 63

H-N 13 26 42 57

C: Robbins 20, Chrest 20, Thorlakson 10, Karel 7, Mack 6.

H-N: Thompson 2, Foss 6, Pederson 13, Bumgardner 6, Cigelske 4, Olson 4, Paulson 20, Woodward 2.

Lisbon 34, LaMoure 33

LaMoure 8 19 26 33

Lisbon 10 14 23 34

LaMoure: Meiklejohn 6, Shockman 2, B. Thielges 8, T. Thielges 8, Czajkowski 5, Stemen 4.

Lisbon: Qual 10, Mittleider 9, Anderson 4, Lee 9, Froemke 2.

Park River 49, Larimore 44

Half: PR 32, L 21

PR: Lipsh 16, Erickson 2, Solseng 8, Kovarik 13, Blasky 2, Gullickson 4, Jelinek 4.

L: Pearce 23, Anderson 10, Elfman 2, Huntley 2, Arvin 6, Peterson 1.

Richland 69, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 59

FCT 15 27 42 59

R 11 33 49 69

FCT: Kutzer 23, Blutske 13, Perez 8, Berend 2, Ross 3, Burns 4, VanOverbeke 6.

R: Workin 16, Julson 16, Heyen 15, Griffith 8, Nash 8, Hage 2, Wallace 4.

Other scores

Beach 57, Wibaux, Mont. 45

Bemidji, Minn. 78, Fargo South 68

Des Lacs-Burlington 74, Parshall 64

Dickinson 73, Miles City, Mont. 49

Divide County 45, Ray 37

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 82, Hankinson 46

Fargo Shanley 83, Devils Lake 53

Garrison 58, North Shore 51

Glenburn 57, Burke County 43

Grant County 54, Scranton 50

Hazen 57, Underwood 49

Langdon 70, North Border 65

Midway-Minto 66, Thompson 53

New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, Dakota Prairie 45

New Town 86, Tioga 48

Rolla-Rock Lake 74, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 45

Sidney, Mont. 89, Williston 86, OT

Standing Rock 67, Flasher 37

Trenton 77, Mandaree 55

Turtle Lake-Mercer 62, New Salem 35

Wahpeton 82, Grand Forks Central 80

Warwick 71, Munich-Starkweather 56

Washburn 66, Center-Stanton 50

Barnes County Tournament

First Round

Griggs County Central 53, Enderlin 50

Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 45, Barnes County North 42

Maple Valley 52, Northern Cass 41

Valley City 56, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 39

Roughrider Tournament

First Round

Bowman County 53, Richardton-Taylor 37

Dickinson Trinity 56, Mott-Regent 36

Heart River 47, Killdeer 45

New England 67, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

Velva Tournament

Westhope-Newburg 40, St. John 41, OT

First Round

Minot Our Redeemer’s 64, Dunseith 60

Velva 57, Rolette-Wolford 41

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Grand Forks Central 71, Wahpeton 47

Half: W30, GFC 31

GFC: Fee 19, Bacon 6, Lindsey 8, Johnson 8, Grischon 5, Hammer 4, Farroh 6, Olson 2, Hammer 13.

W: Klosterman 4, Alerecht 11, Irwin 11, Baumgartner 2, DeVillers 10, Onchuck 9.

Other scores

Fargo Davies 50, Valley City 43

Miles City, Mont. 63, Dickinson 45

Hockey

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Albert Lea 7, Rochester John Marshall 4

Bemidji 7, Sartell 2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 13, St. Francis 0

Breck 5, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 3

Cambridge-Isanti 5, Chanhassen 5, OT, (tie)

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5, Proctor 1

Cretin-Derham Hall 7, Duluth Central 2

Crookston Pirates 9, Kittson County Central 0

Delano/Rockford 7, Princeton 3

Duluth East 10, Andover 1

Duluth Marshall 11, Ashland, Wis. 1

Elk River/Zimmerman 5, Champlin Park 1

Farmington 6, Winona Winhawks 1

Grand Rapids 7, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1

Hermantown 11, Two Harbors 1

La Crescent 9, Viroqua, Wis. 1

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 4, Mankato East/Loyola 0

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 7, River Lakes 2

Little Falls 21, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 0

Mankato West 7, Waseca Blue Jays 1

Marshall/Lakeview 4, Luverne Cardinals 2

Minnetonka 4, St. Thomas Academy 3, OT

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 10, North Branch 3

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 5, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 3

New Ulm Eagles 12, Fairmont Area 1

Northfield 4, Holy Family Catholic 3

Orono 8, St. Louis Park 1

Park (Cottage Grove) 10, Rochester Mayo 1

Prairie Centre Area 3, St. Cloud Apollo 2

Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 10, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 2

Richfield 5, St. Paul Como Cougars 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice 6, Legacy Christian/PACT Charter 0

Shakopee 5, Hutchinson 2

South St. Paul 4, Red Wing 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Alexandria 2

Tartan 2, Mahtomedi 1

Totino-Grace 5, Robbinsdale Cooper 2

Warroad 1, Lake of the Woods/Indus 0

Wayzata 10, Osseo 2

White Bear Lake 8, Woodbury 1

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Albert Lea 5, Rochester Century 3

Alexandria 4, Morris/Benson Area Storm 2

Anoka 6, Champlin Park 0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Hopkins 0

Blake 9, Minnehaha Saints 1

Bloomington Jefferson 3, Belle Plaine/Prior Lake 2

Brainerd/Little Falls 3, Moorhead 2, OT

Centennial 3, Robbinsdale Armstrong 0

East Grand Forks 8, Roseau 5

Eden Prairie 3, Farmington 2

Grand Rapids/Greenway 2, Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia/Mesabi East/M I-B 0

Hermantown/Proctor/Duluth Marshall 5, St. Francis/North Branch 1

Holy Angels 1, Red Wing 1, OT, (tie)

Lakeville North 3, Eastview 1

Lakeville South 7, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5, Redwood Valley/BOLD/Wabasso 3

Mahtomedi 4, Minneapolis Novas 1

Mankato East/Loyola 7, Faribault/Bethlelem Academy 3

Mankato West 3, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 3, OT, (tie)

Marshall Tigers 6, Luverne Cardinals 3

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 9, St. Paul United 2

Mounds View 8, Woodbury 0

New Prague 1, Northfield 1, OT, (tie)

New Ulm Eagles 4, Fairmont Area 0

North Wright County 12, Princeton 0

Owatonna 8, Austin/Austin Pacelli 1

Park (Cottage Grove) 4, Forest Lake 1

Richfield 2, Cooper/Heritage/Providence 1

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 7, Willmar 1

Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County 4, Duluth Northern Stars 3

South St. Paul 5, North St. Paul 2

St. Cloud Icebreakers 2, Fergus Falls 0

Thief River Falls 3, Park Rapids Area 1

Warroad 5, Crookston Pirates 1

White Bear Lake 7, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Minot 8, Mandan 7, OT

Wrestling

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Perham 44, DGF 23

103: Tirrotta, P, win by forfeit

112: Harlow, P, maj. dec McDowell 11-2

119: Werner, P, pin Witicker, 1:26

125: Lueterz, P, maj dec Johnson, 10-2

130: Baylor, P, dec. Johnson, 6-4

135: Fazama, P, pin Hennen

140: Fogge, DGF, pin Misheski

145: Hammerick, DGF, dec Hoverland

152: Moberg, P, dec Hawk 10-9

160: Kern, DGF, tech fall, Schleeter, 4:13

171: Johnson, DGF, pin Jorbahl, :33

189: Rosenfelt, DGF, dec Langlic 9-2

215: Nylander, P, pin Hanson, 4:07

285: Heinz, P win by forfeit

Other scores

Aitkin 80, Cloquet/Esko/Barnum 0

Holdingford 43, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead 20

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 51, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 21

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 44, Crookston 28

Crosby-Ironton Triangular

Detroit Lakes 47, Crosby-Ironton 12

Staples-Motley 42, Crosby-Ironton 16

Staples-Motley 42, Detroit Lakes 25

Lake City Triangular

Kasson-Mantorville 45, Lake City 22

Lake City 39, Hayfield 33

Mankato East Quadrangular

Mankato East 59, Blooming Prairie 21

Maple River 49, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 16

Maple River 50, Mankato East 9

Maple River 51, Blooming Prairie 24

St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 48, Blooming Prairie 36

Minnewaska Triagular

BOLD 51, Minnewaska 24

BOLD 51, Yellow Medicine East 21

Yellow Medicine East 51, Minnewaska 30

West Central Triangular

Border West 54, West Central 12

Border West 64, Parkers Prairie 12

Windom Triangular

Windom/Mt. Lake-Butterfield-Odin 42, Luverne 15

Windom/Mt. Lake-Butterfield-Odin 52, Worthington/SV-RL-B/Spirit, Iowa 17

Worthington/SV-RL-B/Spirit, Iowa 61, Luverne 9

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

West Fargo 66, Devils Lake 13

103: Haring, WF, win by forfeit

112: Cronin, WF, win by forfeit

119: Dobler, WF, pin Good 2:33

125: Ramberg, WF, pin Braken 0:50

130: Kragnes, WF, pin Achendo 1:18

135: Schall, DL, maj. dec. Austermiller 14-5

140: Kuznia, WF, win by forfeit

145: Beegrott, DL, pin Lehmann 2:23

152: Schulz, WF, pin Eckes 1:27

160: Sola, WF, win by forferit

171: Zach G. Vetter, WF, win by forfeit

189: Johnson, WF, win by forfeit

215: Sommer, DL, dec. Zach T. Vetter 5-4

285: Lika, WF, pin Lagasse 0:26

Football

Minnesota

Awards

9-man all-state team

Offense

QB: Dalton Jampsa, Underwood; Jordan Suhonen, Cromwell.

RB: Aaron Olson, Ada-Borup; Evan Schindele, Stephen-Argyle Central; Dillon Olson, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke; Caleb Leichtnam, Grand Meadow.

WR: Preston Hurd, McGregor; Blake Bode, Nicollet.

OL: Greg Purcell, Cromwell; Elliott Haapoja, McGregor; Wylie Pullis, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley.

Defense

DL: Dan Kneisl, Verndale; Jake Reed, Lanesboro.

LB: Bill Atwood, Ada-Borup; Brett Collins, Underwood; Luke Spray, Clearbrook-Gonvick; Derek Suhonen, Cromwell; Alex Taray, Floodwood; Robbie Miller, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke.

DB: Riley Wilson, Wheaton; Ryan Buria, Mt. Iron-Buhl; Jared Hoemberg, Bertha-Hewitt.

Honorable mention: Jon Brower, Waubun; Zach Taylor, Fergus Falls Hillcrest; Alex Erickson, C-A-H-N; Justin Seifert, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Zerek Marsyla, McGregor; Lucas Johnson, Lanesboro; Nick Halfmann, Nevis; Chris Ostby, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke; Tyler Schultz, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke; Mitchell Andrews, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Scott Wilson, Grand Meadow; Jerimia Brown, Lanesboro; Tyler Rogstad, Clearbrook-Gonvick; Adam Wojciechowski, Northern Freeze; Nick Mans, Nicollet; Jordan Villebrune, Orr; Elijahjuan Dotts, Orr; Mike Hedin, Cromwell.

Gymnastics

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Moorhead dual

Team scores: Alexandria 128.225, Moorhead 123.900

Individual results

Vault: 1, Borgen, M, 9.05. 2, Bowden, A, 9.00. 3, Grimm, M, 8.675.

Bars: 1, Bowden, A, 8.925. 2, Schueler, A, 7.925. 3, Bowden, A, 7.895.

Beam: 1, Bowden, A, 8.175. 2, Borgen, M, 7.95. 3, Dolan, A, 7.475.

Floor: 1 (tie), Sater, A; Borgen, M; 8.35. 3, Bowden, M, 8.30.

All-around: 1, Bowden, A, 33.35. 2, Borgen, M, 32.85. 3, Bowden, A, 32.30.