« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Brian Wierima / Forum Communications Co., Published November 20 2010

Paakh, Busack pick up wins for DL, Fergus at MN state swimming championships

MINNEAPOLIS – It was going to be different this time around for Detroit Lakes senior Melissa Paakh.

After finishing as the state runner-up the last three years, Paakh became the first-ever Lakers swimmer to win a state girls championship after she topped the 100-yard butterfly state field with a time of 56.38 on Saturday at the Minnesota Class 1A state swimming championships.

The last 25 yards was the determining factor for Paakh, who was able to out-sprint last year’s state butterfly champion senior Audrey Kumm of Hutchinson, who finished with a time of 56.51.

But after finishing the last three years as the state butterfly runner-up, having that No. 1 finish next to Paakh’s name on the U of M Aquatics Center’s scoreboard was quite surreal.

“I kept looking up at the board to make sure that No. 1 was still next to my name,” an elated Paakh said. “I honestly don’t remember much of the race, until about the last 25 yards. I just had in my head, ‘I’m going to do this, it’s going to be different this year.’ ”

Busack wins 100 free as Otters finish sixth

Fergus Falls swimmer Heidi Busack defeated the field in the 100 freestyle by more than 1 second as the Otters finished in sixth place Saturday at the Minnesota Class 1A state swimming meet.

Busack finished with a time of 50.56 seconds. Little Falls’ Whitney Weisz got second place at 51.73.

Class A

Team scores: Hutchinson 213, Monticello 205, Sartell-St. Stephen 191, Breck 154, Northfield 140, Fergus Falls 120, Visitation 105, St. Peter 94, Mankato West 84, St. Michael-Albertville 78, Sauk Rapids-Rice 77, St. Louis Park 74, Chisago Lakes 71, Marshall 64, The Blake School 59, Orono 48, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 44, Detroit Lakes 39, Mahtomedi 38, Richfield 32, Litchfield 31, Little Falls 30, Austin 30, Grand Rapids 30, Bemidji 28, Holy Family Catholic 27, Red Wing 27, Albert Lea 23, Spring Lake Park 17, Foley 16, Hill-Murray 14, St. Cloud Cathedral-St. John’s 13, Alexandria 11, Hibbing 10, Melrose Area 9, Park Rapids Area 7, Sauk Centre 5, Dassel-Cokato 4, Big Lake 4, St. Cloud Apollo 3, Warroad-Roseau-Greenbush-Middle River 3.

200 medley relay: 1, Monticello (Jensen, Bender, Oquist, Paulson) 1:46.48. 3, FF (Fisher, Busack, Kitzman, Monk) 1:49.89.

200 individual medley: 1, Oquist, Monticello, 2:03.65. 4, Paakh 2:11.00.

200 freestyle: 1, Wood, SSS, 1:49.69.

50 freestyle: 1, Paulson, Monticello, 22.97. 2, Busack, FF, 23.10.

100 freestyle: 1, Busack, FF, 50.56.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sartell-St. Stephen (Anding, Peichel, Martens, Wood) 1:37.41. 12, FF (Monk, Fisher, Ross, Kitzman) 1:42.81.

100 backstroke: 1, Oquist, Monticello, 55.35. 9, Fisher, FF, 1:02.35. 10, Ondracek, PRA, 1:02.79.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ostrom, SLP, 1:05.53.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Hutchinson (Cassens, Lauer, Kucera, Kumm) 3:30.44. 6, FF (Kitzman, Monk, Ross, Busack) 3:38.92.

Diving: 1, Timm, SRR, 438.75. 13, Foster 292.65.

100 butterfly: 1. Paakh, DL, 56.38. 11, Kitzman, FF, 1:01.47.

500 freestyle: 1, Wood, SSE, 4:55.44.23. Larson, DL, 5:28.07.


Wierima writes for the Detroit Lakes Tribune