« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published November 20 2010

Dragons cross country teams place 15th, 16th

WAYNE, Neb. - Senior Anna VanWechel led the Minnesota State University Moorhead women’s cross country team to a 16th-place finish at the NCAA Division II Central Region Championship on Saturday.

VanWechel, a second-team All-Northern Sun Conference selection, finished with a time of 23 minutes, 10.70 seconds. She placed 36th individually.

The MSUM men’s cross country team finished in 15th place. Junior Bryan Lindquist paced the Dragons with a time of 33:35.92, finishing 51st individually.

Men

Team scores: Adams State 29, Western State 58, Colorado Mines 72, Augustana 125, Metropolitan State 162, Nebraska-Kearney 199, Minnesota-Duluth 242, New Mexico Highlands 259, UC-Colorado Springs 265, MSU-Mankato 273, Wayne State 337, St. Cloud State 344, Fort Lewis 366, Mary 406, MSU Moorhead 407, Winona State 465, Western New Mexico 516, Concordia-St. Paul 548, Regis 562.

Top 10: 1, Zywicki, CM, 31:03.4. 2, Brown, WS, 31:03.4. 3, Cragg, AS, 31:08.9. 4, Swift, CM, 31:12.3. 5, Calmes, AS, 31:15.3. 6, McNiff, AS, 31:20.5. 7, Sellers, AS, 31:22.6. 8, Huffer, AS, 31:23.6. 9, Cruz, AS, 31:25.1. 10, Birdsong, AS, 31:27.1.

Other MSUM finishers

51, Foster, 33:35.92. 68, Hansen, 34:02.92. 80, McConnell, 34:41.07. 101, Johnson, 35:47.42. 107, Sederquist, 36:22.32. 115, Huot, 37:27.92.

Women

Team scores: Adams State 45, Western State 48, Augustana 65, Mary 112, Minnesota-Duluth 115, Regis 226, St. Cloud State 258, Nebraska-Kearney 263, Mesa State 279, Colorado Mines 305, Metropolitan State. 317, MSU-Mankato 326, Winona State 365, UC-Colorado Springs 375, Northern State 420, MSU Moorhead 459, Fort Lewis 475, Wayne State 510, Colorado State-Pueblo 560, Bemidji State 570, Western New Mexico 594.

Top 10: 1, McGlnn, AS, 20:53.4. 2, Skarda, MS, 21:01.1. 3, Place, UMD, 21:08.8. 4, Kleppin, WS, 21:13.4. 5, Falch, A, 21:21.5. 6, Lyle, WS, 21:33.4. 7, Davis, WS, 21:42.8. 8, Nelson, AS, 21:44.7. 9, Brondbo, A, 21:45.6. 10, Agnew, M, 21:51.3.

Other MSUM finishers

36, VanWechel, 23:10.70. 73, Ackerman, 24:17.90. 99, Brammer, 25:06.65. 118, Litch, 25:57.90. 133, Troyer, 28:47.15.