« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published November 17 2010

High school scoreboard - as of 10:32 p.m. Wednesday

Football

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 5A state tournament

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Rosemount (11-0) vs. Brainerd (11-0), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Mounds View (11-1) vs. Wayzata (9-0), 8:15 p.m.

Championship at Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 26

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 4A state tournament

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

St. Thomas Academy (11-0) vs. Totino-Grace (10-1), 12:45 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 20

Mahtomedi (10-2) vs. Rogers (11-0), 12:45 p.m.

Championship at Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 26

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Rochester Lourdes (12-0) vs. Albany (12-0), 3:15 p.m.

Saturday

Holy Family Catholic (12-0) vs. DeLaSalle (11-1), 3:15 p.m.

Championship at Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 26

Semifinal winners, noon

Class 2A state tournament

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Ottertail Central (12-0) vs. Caledonia (12-0), 5:45 p.m.

Saturday

Eden Valley-Watkins (12-0) vs. Triton (12-0), 5:45 p.m.

Championship at Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 26

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Goodhue (9-3) vs. Barnesville (12-0), 10:15 a.m.

Saturday

New Ulm Cathedral (11-1) vs. Minneota (11-1), 10:15 a.m.

Championship at Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 26

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Nine-man state tournament

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Lanesboro (10-2) vs. Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke (12-0), 8 a.m.

Saturday

Underwood (10-2) vs. Cromwell (7-4), 8 a.m.

Championship at Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 26

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Awards

Heart O’ Lakes Northern Conference

All-conference team

Pequot Lakes: Brandon Tulenchik, Sr., FB/LB; Logan Lange, Jr., RB/LB; Jacob Box, Sr., WR/CB; Peter Harrison, Jr., SS; Chris Harrison, Sr.; OT/LB

Crookston: Brody Davidson, Sr., LB/LG; Mark Bittner, Sr., QB/DB; Austin Proulx, Sr., RB/DB; Nick Regeimbal, Sr., DT/RG

East Grand Forks: Tanner Dahlen, Sr., RB/LB; Jordan Osmundson, Sr., WR/DB; Frankie Vargus, Sr., TE/NG; Ryan Osowski, Sr., RB/DB

Thief River Falls: Ben Olson, Sr., DL; David Erickson, Jr., OL; Kaleb Torgerson, Jr., OB; C.J. Jackson, Sr., DB; Jerry Guerrero, Sr., K

Perham: Jesse Hein, Jr., G/DE; Jordan Hein, So., QB/DB

Roseau: Lyle Norman, Sr., LB; Alex Ziegler, So., QB

Park Rapids: Danny Pike, Sr., RB/LB; Billy Kimbal, Sr., C/DT

Most valuable player: Mark Bittner, Crookston

Most valuable offensive back: Mark Bittner, Crookston

Most valuable offensive lineman: Jesse Hein, Perham

Most valuable receiver: Austin Proulx, Crookston

Most valuable defensive lineman: Frankie Vargas, East Grand Forks

Co-most valuable linebacker: Brandon Tulenchik, Pequot Lakes; Brody Davidson, Crookston; Danny Pike, Park Rapids; Lyle Norman, Roseau; Tanner Dahlen, East Grand Forks

Most valuable defensive back: Jordan Osmundson, East Grand Forks; C.J. Jackson, Thief River Falls

Coach of the year: Chip Lohmiller, Pequot Lakes

Heart O’ Lakes Classic Conference

All-conference team

Breckenridge: David Bergquist, Sr., OL/LB; Stephen Erlandson, Jr., RB/DE; Greg Erlandson, Jr., FB/LB; Sam Herder, Sr., WR/DB; Ryan Voss, Sr., RB/LB; Aaron Swenson, Sr., OL/LB

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Jedre Cyr, Sr., OL/LB; Shawn Johnson, RB/DB; Bennett Mercil, Sr., RB/LB; Hunter Rosenfeldt, Sr., TE/LB; Tanner Dufault, Jr., QB/DB

Staples-Motley: Alex Jansson, Sr., QB/DB; Gavin Kadlec, Sr., FB/LB; Blake Petrich, Jr., RB/LB; Tanner Roberts, Sr., WR

Pelican Rapids: Dan Wood, Sr., OL/DL; Joey Pederson, Sr., OL/DL; Luke Halbakken, Jr., WR/LB

West Central Area: Colton Blascyk, Sr., QB/DB; Jake Boeddeker, Sr., TE/LB

Warroad: Konner Eklie, Sr., OL; Matt Vickaryous, Sr., RB/DB

Wadena-Deer Creek: Logan Meyer, Jr., RB/LB

Most valuable player: Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge

Most valuable quarterback: Colton Balsyck, West Central Area

Most valuable running back: Bennett Mercil, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Most valuable receiver: Tanner Roberts, Staples-Motley

Most valuable offensive lineman: David Bergquist, Breckenridge

Most valuable defensive lineman: Dan Wood, Pelican Rapids

Most valuable linebacker: Jedre Cyr, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Most valuable defensive back: Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Coach of the year: Chad Fredericksen, Breckenridge

Hockey

Minnesota boys

Poll

Class 2A

1. Edina (11). 2. Wayzata (5). 3. Eden Prairie (2). 4. Hill-Murray (2). 5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 6. Duluth East. 7. Apple Valley. 8. Minnetonka. 9. Eagan. 10. Maple Grove. 11. Burnsville. 12. Roseau. 13. Bloomington Jefferson. 14. Blaine. 15. Holy Angels.

Class 1A

1. St. Thomas Academy (11). 2. Breck (3). 3. Rochester Lourdes. 4. Warroad. 5. Hermantown. 6. Blake (1). 7. Virginia-Mt. Iron-Buhl. 8. Duluth Denfield-Central. 9. Duluth Marshall. 10. Mahtomedi. 11. Totino-Grace. 12. Hibbing-Chisholm. 13. Thief River Falls. 14. St. Cloud Cathedral. 15. Rogers.

Minnesota girls

Poll

Class 2A

1. Minnetonka (7). 2, Edina (1). 3, Roseville (2). 4, Hill-Murray. 5, Roseau. 6, Stillwater. 7, Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 8, Lakeville South. 9, Elk River-Zimmerman. 10, Irondale. 11, Hopkins. 12, Centennial. 13, White Bear Lake. 14, Coon Rapids. 15, Eden Prairie.

Class 1A

1, Warroad (10). 2, Breck. 3, Blake. 4, Mound-Westonka. 5, South St. Paul. 6, East Grand Forks. 7, Crookston. 8, Alexandria. 9, Totino-Grace. 10, Red Wing. 11, Rogers. 12, Eveleth-Gilbert. 13, Chisago Lakes Area. 14, Faribault. 15, Orono.

Volleyball

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Grand Forks Red River (24-7) vs. Minot (15-23), noon

2) Dickinson (28-8) vs. Fargo South (25-7), 2 p.m.

3) Bismarck (32-4) vs. Fargo North (25-11), 6 p.m.

4) Fargo Shanley (23-7) vs. Williston (20-16), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, noon

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

7th place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

5th place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, noon

3rd place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Today

Quarterfinals

1) Kenmare vs. Beach, noon

2) Langdon vs. New Salem-Almont, 2 p.m.

3) Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, 6 p.m.

4) Central Cass vs. Stanley, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, noon

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

7th place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

5th place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, noon

3rd place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 8 p.m.