« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published November 10 2010

Area sports calendar

Today

Professional

National Basketball Association

Minnesota Timberwolves at Sacramento 9 p.m.

Junior hockey

Sioux City at Fargo Force 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

Professional

National Hockey League

Minnesota Wild at Atlanta 6 p.m.

High school

Volleyball

North Dakota Class A East Region Tournament

At Grand Forks Red River High School

Grand Forks Red River vs. Devils Lake Noon

Fargo North vs. West Fargo 2 p.m.

Fargo Shanley vs. Wahpeton 4 p.m.

Fargo South vs. Fargo Davies 6 p.m.

Minnesota Class 3A state tournament first round

at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Moorhead vs. Waconia 11 a.m.

Minnesota Class 2A state tournament first round

at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Delano 7 p.m.

Minnesota Class A state tournament first round

at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Ada-Borup vs. Martin County West 1 p.m.

Friday

Professional

National Hockey League

Minnesota Wild at Florida 6:30 p.m.

National Basketball Association

New York at Minnesota Timberwolves 7 p.m.

College

Men’s basketball

Basketball Travelers Classic at Eugene, Ore.

North Dakota State vs. Oregon 9 p.m.

Women’s basketball

New Mexico State at North Dakota State 7 p.m.

Women’s soccer

NCAA Division III national tournament

Concordia vs. Northwestern (Minn.) at Minneapolis 5 p.m.

NCAA Division I national tournament

North Dakota State vs. Texas A&M at Minneapolis 3 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Concordia at Winona-St. Mary’s 7 p.m.

North Dakota at Wisconsin 7:07 p.m.

Women’s hockey

North Dakota at Bemidji State 2:07 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Concordia 7 p.m.

Women’s volleyball

Centenary at North Dakota State 7 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota State Moorhead 7 p.m.

Michigan at Minnesota 7 p.m.

NCAA Division III national tournament

Concordia vs. Whitworth at St. Thomas (Minn.) Regional 12:30 p.m.

Junior hockey

Cedar Rapids at Fargo Force 7:35 p.m.

High school

Football

Dakota Bowl at Alerus Center, Grand Forks

North Dakota Class 1A championship

Milnor-North Sargent vs. Velva Noon

North Dakota 9-man championship

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Wells County 3 p.m.

Minnesota state quarterfinals at Fargodome

9-man: Ada-Borup vs. Grygla-Goodridge 2 p.m.

Class A: Barnesville vs. Mahnomen 5 p.m.

Class 2A: Pelican Rapids vs. Ottertail Central 8 p.m.

Volleyball

North Dakota Class A East Region Tournament

At Grand Forks Red River High School

Consolation semifinals 4 and 6 p.m.

Championship semifinals 4 and 6 p.m.

Girls swimming

North Dakota state meet at Mandan 12:30 p.m.

Moorhead at section meet