« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published November 07 2010

High school scoreboard

Football

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 5A state tournament

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Nov. 11

At St. Paul Griffith Stadium

1) Rosemount vs. Lakeville South, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12

At Maple Grove High School

2) Eden Prairie vs. Brainerd, 7 p.m.

At St. Paul Griffith Stadium

3) Cretin-Derham Hall vs. Mounds View, 7 p.m.

At Osseo High School

4) Blaine vs. Wayzata, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 19 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 26 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 4A state tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 12

At Lakeville North High School

1) St. Thomas Academy vs. Northfield, 7 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

2) Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. Totino-Grace, 8 p.m.

At Chanhassen High School

3) Mahtomedi vs. Mankato West, 7 p.m.

At Duluth

4) Bemidji vs. Section 5, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 19 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:45 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 26 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 12

At Burnsville High School

1) Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. Rochester Lourdes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

At St. Cloud State

2) East Grand Forks vs. Albany, 6 p.m.

At Farmington High School

3) DeLaSalle vs. LeSueur-Henderson, 6 p.m.

At Duluth

4) Milaca vs. Holy Family Catholic, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 19 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 26 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, noon

Class 2A state tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 12

At Rochester

1) Luverne vs. Caledonia, 7 p.m.

At Fargodome

2) Pelican Rapids vs. Ottertail Central, 8 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

4) Moose Lake-Willow River vs. Eden Valley-Watkins, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Lakeville North High School

3) Maple Lake vs. Triton, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 19 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 26 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 12

At Southwest State, Marshall

1) Adrian vs. Goodhue, 8 p.m.

At Fargodome

2) Mahnomen vs. Barnesville, 5 p.m.

At Chaska North High School

3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. New Ulm Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

At St. Cloud State

4) Barnum vs. Minneota, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 19 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10:15 a.m.

Nov. 20 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10:15 a.m.

Championship

Nov. 26 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Nine-man state tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 12

At Southwest State, Marshall

1) Lanesboro vs. Edgerton-Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

At Fargodome

2) Ada-Borup vs. Goodridge-Grygla, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

At St. Cloud State

3) Underwood vs. Nicollet, noon

At Duluth

4) Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Cromwell, noon

Semifinals

Nov. 19 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 a.m.

Nov. 20 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 a.m.

Championship

Nov. 26 at Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

North Dakota

Late results Saturday

Class 1A semifinals

Velva 30, Watford City 21

WC 0 7 14 0–21

V 6 14 0 10–30

V–Kittleson 1 run (kick failed)

V–Sandy 28 pass from Bruner (kick failed)

WC–Lund 3 run (Mogen kick)

V–Mack 11 run (Bruner kick)

WC–Jacobson 1 run (Mogen kick)

WC–Jacobson 1 run (Mogen kick)

V–Kittleson 13 run (Kittleson run)

V–Safety

9-man semifinals

Wells County 28, Mott-Regent

MR 8 0 0 0–8

WC 0 6 14 8–28

MR–Schweitzer 1 run (Mosbrucker pass from Zentner)

WC–Rogelstad 10 run (pass failed)

WC–Houchin 13 pass from Rogelstad (Houchin pass from Rogelstad)

WC–Rogelstad 32 run (pass failed)

WC–Houchin 13 run (Houchin pass from Rogelstad)

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Saturday semifinals

Bismarck 24, West Fargo 20

Fargo South 22, Bismarck Century 21

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday semifinals

Fargo Shanley 31, Valley City 6

Devils Lake 28, Carrington 12

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Fargo Shanley vs. Devils Lake, 5 p.m.

Class 1A

Saturday semifinals

Milnor-North Sargent 31, Cavalier 14

Velva 30, Watford City 21

Championship

Friday, Nov. 12

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Milnor-North Sargent vs. Velva, noon

9-man

Saturday semifinals

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 40, Thompson 22

Wells County 28, Mott-Regent 8

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Wells County, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals

1) Lakeville North vs. East Ridge, 9 a.m.

2) Centennial vs. Rochester Mayo, 9 a.m.

3) Wayzata vs. Andover, 11 a.m.

4) Waconia vs. Moorhead, 11 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 9 a.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 9 a.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

Fifth place

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place

Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals

1) Hutchinson vs. Visitation, 5 p.m.

2) Stewartville vs. Esko, 5 p.m.

3) Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Delano, 7 p.m.

4) Marshall vs. Sauk Centre, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

Fifth place

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place

Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals

1) Minneota vs. Win-E-Mac, 1 p.m.

2) Martin County vs. Ada-Borup, 1 p.m.

3) Wabasha-Kellog vs. Cherry, 3 p.m.

4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Mayer Lutheran, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

Fifth place

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place

Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 1 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Play-in matches

Dates and times to be determined

Valley City (10-19) at Devils Lake (10-16)

Grand Forks Central (1-17) at Wahpeton (6-23)

At Grand Forks Red River High School

Thursday, Nov. 11

1) Grand Forks Red River (21-7) vs. Valley City or Devils Lake, noon

2) Fargo North (23-10) vs. West Fargo (19-12), 2 p.m.

3) Fargo Shanley (21-6) vs. Grand Forks Central or Wahpeton, 4 p.m.

4) Fargo South (23-6) vs. Fargo Davies (13-19), 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 4 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 6 p.m.

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13

State qualifying matches

Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, noon

Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Play-in match

Date to be determined

Turtle Mountain (2-28) at Bismarck St. Mary’s (4-26), 5 p.m.

At Bismarck High School

Thursday, Nov. 11

1) Bismarck (29-4) vs. play-in winner, 1 p.m.

2) Williston (18-15) vs. Minot (13-22), 3 p.m.

3) Dickinson (26-8) vs. Mandan (12-23), 5 p.m.

4) Bismarck Century (23-10) vs. Jamestown (13-16), 7 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lidgerwood

Today

1) Kindred vs. Lisbon, 3 p.m.

2) Oakes vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

3) Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

4) Central Cass vs. Milnor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Hillsboro

Today

1) North Border vs. Larimore, 3 p.m.

2) Hillsboro vs. Grafton, 4:30 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. Cavalier, 6 p.m.

4) Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Hatton-Northwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Ellendale

Today

1) Napoleon vs. Barnes County North, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure vs. South Border, 4:30 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Kidder County, 6 p.m.

4) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Awards

Wild-Rice All-Conference team

Kellie Schmit, Kindred; Kyla Bugner, Kindred; Mikaela Casey, Kindred; Jacey Otterson, Kindred; Moriah Skroch, Wyndmer-Lidgerwood; Dani Buskohl, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood; Jenni Wettstein, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, Jenna Kost, Central Cass; Courtney Dixon, Central Cass; Kasi Weber, Milnor; Kelsey Knudsvig, Milnor; Logan Selisker, Fargo Oak Grove; Olivia Johnson, Richland; Lindsey Stein, Hankinson, Katelyn Campbell, FCT.