« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published November 07 2010

Minnesota state cross country championships: Perham boys get first in 1A; Spuds boys finish 2nd in 2A

NORTHFIELD, Minn. – Perham won the Minnesota Class 1A state boys cross country meet Saturday at St. Olaf.

Moorhead took second place at the Class 2A boys meet with 130 team points.

Lukas Gemar led the Spuds with a time of 16 minutes, 9.3 seconds, which was good for 17th place.

Haylie Zenner from Fergus Falls finished 11th in the girls Class 2A meet with a time of 14:54.8. Moorhead’s Taylor Janssen finished in 15th place.

The Yellowjackets finished 12th as a team in the Class 1A girls meet.

Class 2A boys meet

Team scores: Wayzata 61, Moorhead 130, Rosemount 134, Burnsville 141, Edina 148, Andover 150, Stillwater 199, Owatonna 200, Alexandria 218, Lakeville North 241, Roseville 254, Buffalo 280, Maple Grove 289, Forest Lake 299, Chaska 383.

Top 10: 1, Zutz, St. Francis, 15:33.4. 2, O’Brien, Burnsville, 15:35.1. 3, Bartnik, Eden Prairie, 15:41.7. 4, Lusignan, Shakopee, 15:49.9. 5, Mohamed, Eden Prairie, 25:54.2. 6, Thorson, Wayzata, 15:54.2. 7, Inde, Edina, 15:59.0. 8, McCallum, Rosemount, 15:59.2. 9, Reichow, White Bear Lake, 15:59.2. 10, Braun, Totino Grace, 16:01.9.

Other area finishers

Moorhead: 17, Gemar, 16:09.3. 24, Ellingson, 16:19.6. 60, Olson, 16:46.2. 65, Nelson, 16:48.1. 76, Larson, 16:54.1. 79, Young, 16:57.4. 122, Geraghty, 17:31.5.

Class 2A girls meet

Team scores: Eden Prairie 69, Monticello 79, Lakeville South 141, Elk River 175, Andover 181, Brainerd 183, Wayzata 218, East Ridge 221, Prior Lake 234, Rosemount 242, Shakopee 265, Roseville 279, Chanhassen 290, Mounds View 290, Lakeville North 300, Forest Lake 332.

Top 10: 1, Hauger, Shakopee, 14:18.9. 2, Piepenburg, Alexandria, 14:33.1. 3, Platner, Eden Prairie, 14:34.7. 4, Heitzman, Andover, 14:39.6. 5, E. Seidenkranz, Monticello, 14:42.6. 6, A. Seidenkranz, Monticello, 14:46.7. 7, Aspengren, Elk River, 14:48.8. 8, Williams, Robbinsdale Cooper, 14:49.2. 9, Urick, Chaska, 14:51.8. 10, Lawton, Eden Prairie, 14:53.5.

Other area finishers

Fergus Falls: 11, Zenner, 14:54.8.

Moorhead: 15, Janssen, 14:57.9.

Class 1A boys meet

Team scores: Perham 78, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 98, St. Cloud Cathedral, 102, Minnehaha Academy 187, Waseca 187, Esko 193, Holy Family Catholic 197, Mora 202, Fairmont 206, Albany 221, La Crescent 240, Thief River Falls 256, Sauk Centre 306, Crosby-Ironton 336, Redwood Valley 355, Canby-Minneota-Lincoln 357.

Top 10: 1, Ferlic, Mounds Park Academy, 15:47.6. 2, Jergenson, Caledonia, 16:00.1. 3, Musa, Worthington, 16:00.9. 4, Clark, Blake, 16:08.2. 5, Surber, St. James, 16:08.5. 6, Schuldt, Nevis, 16:10.8. 7, Orlow, Holy Family Catholic, 16:13.2. 8, Cook, Jackson County Central, 16:17.2. 9, Skime, Thief River Falls, 16:17.9. 10, Ojullu, Worthington, 16:20.3.

Other area finishers

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: 44, Hennen, 17:10.6.

Perham: 25, Schornack, 16:40.6. 29, Weber, 16:48.7. 36, Carignan, 16:57.8. 47, Speicher, 17:15.9. 51, Karels, 17:19.1.

West Central Area: 22, Toms, 16:38.8.

Class 1A girls meet

Team scores: Adrian 89, St. Cloud Cathedral 118, Dover-Eyota-St. Charles 143, La Crescent 166, Esko 169, Fairmont 185, Waseca 190, Blake 190, Albany 193, Holy Family Catholic 203, Annandale 237, Perham 248, Canby-Minneota-Lincoln 258, Sauk Centre 323, Park Rapids Area 334, Crosby-Ironton 440.

Top 10:

Other area finishers

Park Rapids Area: 26, Lutz, 15:42.4. 108, Pederson, 16:51.2. 121, Pierce, 17:07.7. 126, Hilmanowski, 17:19.7. 134, Olson, 17:33.3.

Pelican Rapids: 91, Bakken, 16:34.5.

Perham: 34, Beseman, 15:47.6. 62, Karels, 16:06.0. 103, Fudge, 16:46.4. 105, Riestenberg, 16:48.0. 109, Covington, 16:51.5.

Staples-Motley: 35, Reichert, 15:51.1.