« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Ben Karkela, Published November 07 2010

EDC girls swimming championships: Freshman Dutt paces Packers to EDC title

The crowd was deafening as fans cheered on West Fargo’s Danica Dutt in the final heat of the Eastern Dakota Conference girls swimming championships on Saturday at L.E. Berger Pool.

Dutt, a freshman, swam the last leg of the relay and touched the wall first as West Fargo won the heat with a time of 3 minutes, 44.82 seconds.

Winning the last heat helped the Packers capture the EDC championship with a score of 289, edging second-place Fargo North by 18½ points.

“Our goal was to take a championship home,” West Fargo head coach Marsha Dahl said. “We’re going to relish this right now. It’s what we’ve wanted all season.”

Dutt took home the Packers’ only individual championship, winning the 100 butterfly in 59.29 seconds.

“That was intense,” Dutt said. “I went in and had a really good swim.”

Grand Forks Red River’s Mirna Kojic won both the 50 and 100 freestyle.

Kojic edged Dutt in the 50 with a time of 25.19 seconds before beating teammate Breanna Schmidt in the 100 with a time of 55.75 seconds.

“I was just focusing on my stroke,” Kojic said.

Kojic was named EDC Senior Athlete of the Year after the meet, but she admitted she has her sights set on another goal.

“I was happy to get the award,” Kojic said. “But I’m really excited for the state meet next week.

Ali Church, a junior from Grand Forks Central won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:57.51. while taking home first place in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:15.38.

Fargo South’s Ashley Kankelfritz won the

1-meter diving competition after earning a score of 341.80 from the judges.

The State Tournament will be held Nov. 12-13 in Mandan, N.D.

Team scores: West Fargo 289, Fargo North 270.5, Grand Forks Red River 255, Fargo South 183.5, Grand Forks Central 165, Shanley 67, Wahpeton 61.

200 medley relay: 1, GFRR A (Skavlem, Fisk, Grabanski, Kojic), 1:54.09. 2, FS A (Hepper, Koehn, Smith, Davis), 1:57.62. 3, FN A (Astrup, Ellie Roche, Derby, Emily Roche), 1:57.62. 4, WF A (Kranda, Wentz, Gunning, Sand), 1:58.39. 5, GFC (Tretter, Brelie, Kroll, Adams), 2:07.49. 6, Wahpeton A (Ziegler, Stach, Braun, Glines), 2:08.66.

200 freestyle: 1, Church, GFC, 1:57.51. 2, DiCristina, GFRR, 2:00.47. 3, Schmidt, GFRR, 2:02.13. 4, R. Svendson, GFC, 2:03.82. 5, K. Svendson, GFC, 2:03.91. 6, Peterson, WF, 2:04.92.

200 individual medley: 1, Grabanski, GFRR, 2:13.66. 2, Ellie Roche, FN, 2:17.03. 3, Wentz, WF, 2:19.53. 4, Fisk, GFRR, 2:20.67. 5, Gunning, WF, 2:22.89. 6, Skavlem, GFRR, 2:28.09.

50 freestyle: 1, Kojic, GFRR, 25.19. 2, Dutt, WF, 25.26. 3, Emily Roche, FN, 26.28. 4, Hepper, FS, 26.41. 5, Reiss, WF, 26.46. 6, Darrah, FN, 26.61.

Diving: 1, Kankelfritz, FS, 341.80. 2, Eissinger, FS, 310.35. 3, Meyer, FN, 298.85. 4, Marty, FN, 290.95. 5, Wiebe, FN, 267.75. 6, Anfinrud, S, 262.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 59.29. 2 (tie), Smith, FS; Emily Roche, FN; 1:01.09. 4, Gunning, WF, 1:03.22. 5, Peterson, WF, 1:04.25. 6, Derby, FN, 1:04.83.

100 freestyle: 1, Kojic, GFRR, 55.75. 2, Schmidt, GFRR, 56.46. 3, Hoff, FN, 58.25. 4, Darrah, FN, 58.60. 5, Reis, WF, 59.08. 6, Olson, WF, 59.30.

500 freestyle: 1, Church, GFC, 5:15.38. 2, K. Svendson, GFC, 5:19.51. 3, DiCristina, GFRR, 5:19.90. 4, Smith, FS, 5:29.01. 5, R. Svendson, GFC, 5:29.18. 6, Kranda, WF, 5:30.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1, GFRR A (Grabanski, DiCristina, Schmidt, Kojic), 1:42.77. 2, WF A (Wentz, Alexa Olson, Alyssa Olson, Dutt), 1:43.65. 3, GFC A (Adams, K. Svendson, R. Svendson, Church), 1:48.22. 4, FS A (Davis, Devier, Koehn, Smith), 1:49.00. 5, FN A (Darrah, Mengelkoch, Volk, Hoff), 1:50.70. 6, Wahpeton A (M. Braun, Stach, Radig, B. Braun), 1:59.90.

100 backstroke: 1, Grabanski, GFRR, 1:01.01. 2, Skavlem, GFRR, 1:04.21. 3, Derby, FN, 1:05.64. 4, Hoff, FN, 1:05.77. 5, Kranda, WF, 1:06.97. 6, Hepper, FS, 1:07.15.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ellie Roche, FN, 1:09.42. 2, Fisk, GFRR, 1:11.91. 3, Wentz, WF, 1:11.95. 4, Koehn, FS, 1:13.89. 5, Winge, S, 1:14.19. 6, LeDoux, FN, 1:14.45.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF A (Gunning, Alyssa Olson, Kranda, Dutt), 3:44.82. 2, FN A (Emily Roche, Derby, Ellie Roche, Hoff), 3:48.24. 3, GFRR A (Schmidt, Fisk, Skavlem, DiCristina), 3:49.80. 4, GFC A (Church, Sand, K. Svendson, R. Svendson), 3:52.40. 5, FS A (Koehn, Hepper, Reopelle, Devier), 4:06.08. 6, Wahpeton A (Glines, Ziegler, Radig, Platt), 4:35.97.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Ben Karkela at (701) 241-5549