« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published November 04 2010

High school scoreboard

Football

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Saturday championship

At St. John’s

Brainerd (9-0) vs. Moorhead (6-4), 1 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday championship

At St. John’s

Alexandria (7-3) vs. Sauk Rapids (6-4), 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Thief River Falls (7-3) vs. East Grand Forks (7-3), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Friday championship

At Fargodome

Breckenridge (10-0) vs. Ottertail Central (10-0), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday championship

At Fargodome

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8-2) vs. Pelican Rapids (6-4), 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday championship

At Fargodome

Barnesville (10-0) vs. Browerville (5-5), 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Mahnomen (10-0) vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (8-2), 8 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 3

Friday championship

At Fargodome

Edgerton-Ellsworth (10-0) vs. Wheaton (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 4

Friday championship

At Fargodome

Fergus Falls Hillcrest (8-2) vs. Underwood (8-2), 10 a.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 6

Friday championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Ada-Borup (8-1) vs. Nevis (8-2), 3 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 8

Friday championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Goodridge-Grygla (10-0) vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick (7-2), 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Saturday semifinals

Bismarck (8-2) at West Fargo (8-1), 2 p.m.

Fargo South (9-1) at Bismarck Century (8-2), 2 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday semifinals

Valley City (6-4) at Fargo Shanley (10-0), 1 p.m.

Carrington (7-3) at Devils Lake (9-1), 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class 1A

Saturday semifinals

Milnor-North Sargent (8-2) at Cavalier (11-0), 2 p.m.

Velva (10-0) at Watford City (11-0), 2 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 12

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, noon

9-man

Saturday semifinals

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (10-1) at Thompson (10-1), 1:30 p.m.

Mott-Regent (9-1) at Wells County (9-1), 2 p.m. (in Fessenden)

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday’s semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville def. Bemidji 25-13, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21

Moorhead def. Monticello 22-25, 21-25, 25-11, 25-22, 15-13

Friday

Championship at Alexandria

Moorhead vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today’s semifinals

At Crookston High School

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

At Perham High School

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday championship

Thursday winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Today’s semifinals

At Hawley

Ada-Borup vs. Barnesville, 7 p.m.

At Minnewaska

Hancock vs. Underwood, 7 p.m.

Saturday championship

At Fergus Falls Hillcrest

Thursday semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Today’s semifinals

At Minnesota-Crookston

Fosston vs. Lake of the Woods, 6 p.m.

Win-E-Mac vs. Northern Freeze, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday championship

At Minnesota-Crookston

Thursday semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Region 1 tournament

At Lidgerwood

Monday, Nov. 8

1) Kindred vs. Lisbon, 3 p.m.

2) Oakes vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

3) Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

4) Central Cass vs. Milnor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Hillsboro

Monday, Nov. 8

1) North Border vs. Larimore, 3 p.m.

2) Hillsboro vs. Grafton, 4:30 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. Cavalier, 6 p.m.

4) Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Hatton-Northwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Ellendale

Monday, Nov. 8

1) Napoleon vs. Barnes County North, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure vs. South Border, 4:30 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Kidder County, 6 p.m.

4) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Nov. 8

1) Langdon vs. Wells County, 3 p.m.

2) Midkota vs. Rolla-Rock Lake, 4:30 p.m.

3) Harvey vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

4) North Star vs. Carrington, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Washburn

Monday, Nov. 8

1) District 10 No. 1 vs. District 9 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 9 No. 2 vs. District 10 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 9 No. 1 vs. District 10 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 10 No. 2 vs. District 9 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Nov. 8

1) Kenmare vs. Anamoose-Drake, 3 p.m.

2) Rugby vs. Minot Our Redeemers, 4:30 p.m.

3) Bottineau vs. Minot Ryan, 6 p.m.

4) Berthold vs. Velva, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Beulah

Monday, Nov. 8

1) Hazen vs. Hettinger, 3 p.m.

2) Heart River vs. Dickinson Trinity, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beach vs. Richardton-Taylor, 6 p.m.

4) Beulah vs. Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday, Nov. 8

1) District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 4, 3 p.m.

2) District 15 No. 2 vs. District 16 No. 3, 4:30 p.m.

3) District 15 No. 1 vs. District 16 No. 4, 6 p.m.

4) District 16 No. 2 vs. District 15 No. 3, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11

Third place

7) Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Late results Tuesday

District 1 tournament

At Lidgerwood High School

Third place

Milnor def. Lisbon 25-22, 25-15, 22-25, 25-20

Championship

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Oakes 25-20, 25-19, 20-25, 25-14

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf All

Grand Forks Red River 15-2 21-6

Fargo Shanley 14-3 20-6

Fargo South 13-4 22-6

Fargo North 12-5 23-10

West Fargo 11-6 19-11

Fargo Davies 8-10 13-19

Wahpeton 6-11 13-18

Devils Lake 5-13 10-15

Valley City 2-16 10-19

Grand Forks Central 1-17 6-23

Matches Tuesday

Fargo Davies def. Devils Lake 25-23, 18-25, 25-23, 25-17

Fargo Shanley def. Fargo South 25-11, 22-25, 28-26, 25-12

Wahpeton def. Grand Forks Central 25-12, 25-12, 25-14

Grand Forks Red River def. West Fargo 25-16, 25-13, 25-13

Matches today

Devils Lake at Jamestown

Wahpeton at Fargo Shanley

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo North

Fargo South at West Fargo

Western Dakota Association

Conf All

Bismarck 16-0 29-4

Dickinson 13-3 26-8

Bismarck Century 12-4 23-10

Williston 10-6 18-15

Minot 8-8 13-22

Jamestown 7-9 12-16

Mandan 4-12 12-23

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-14 4-26

Turtle Mountain (Belcourt) 0-16 4-26

Soccer

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Minneapolis Southwest 2, Stillwater 0

Apple Valley 2, Lakeville North 1

Today

Third place

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Stillwater (18-4-1) vs. Lakeville North (10-6-5), 8 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Apple Valley (22-0) vs. Minneapolis Southwest (22-0), 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Mankato East 1, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

Prairie Seeds Academy 4, St. Paul Academy and Summit School 0

Tuesday

Third place

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

St. Cloud Cathedral 2, St. Paul Academy and Summit School 1

Today

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Mankato East (19-0-2) vs. Prairie Seeds Academy (19-0-1), 10 a.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Wayzata 1, Stillwater 0

Eden Prairie 2, Mounds View 0

Tuesday

Third place

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Mounds View 1, Stillwater 1 (share third place)

Today

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Wayzata (16-2-3) vs. Eden Prairie (19-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Mahtomedi 3, Blake School 0

Rogers 1, Chisago Lakes Area 0

Tuesday

Third place

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Blake School 2, Chisago Lakes 0

Today

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Mahtomedi (19-0-4) vs. Rogers (23-0), 12:30 p.m.

Hockey

Minnesota girls

Polls

Class 2A

1. Minnetonka (5). 2. Roseville (4). 3. Edina. 4. Hill-Murray. 5. Roseau. 6. Stillwater (1). 7. Hopkins. 8. Lakeville South. 9. Elk River/Zimmerman. 10. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 11. Centennial. 12. Irondale. 13. White Bear Lake. 14. Coon Rapids. 15. Eden Prairie.

Class 1A

1. Warroad (10). 2. Breck. 3. Blake. 4. South St. Paul. 5. Mound-Westonka. 6. East Grand Forks. 7. Red Wing. 8. Crookston. 9. Rogers. 10. Alexandria. 11. Totino-Grace. 12. Chisago Lakes Area. 13. Eveleth-Gilbert. 14. Orono. 15. Faribault.