« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published November 01 2010

High School Scoreboard

football

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Brainerd 47, Buffalo 20

Moorhead 9, Cambridge-Isanti 3

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At St. John’s

Brainerd vs. Moorhead, 11 a.m.

Class 4A, Section 8 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Sauk Rapids 22, Sartell 0

Alexandria 34, Detroit Lakes 13

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At St. John’s

Alexandria vs. Sauk Rapids, 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

East Grand Forks 14, Pequot Lakes 7

Thief River Falls 37, Crookston 34

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Breckenridge 12, Holdingford 7

Ottertail Central 17, Pierz 6

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Fargodome

Breckenridge vs. Ottertail Central, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 24, Hawley 0

Pelican Rapids 21, Bagley 0

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Fargodome

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Pelican Rapids, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Barnesville 42, Royalton 0

Browerville 21, Upsala-Swanville 15

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Fargodome

Barnesville vs. Browerville, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Mahnomen 30, Fosston 6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 35, Fertile-Beltrami 0

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Mahnomen vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 8 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 3 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Edgerton-Ellsworth 20, Hills-Beaver Creek 12

Wheaton 28, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 12

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Fargodome

Edgerton-Ellsworth vs. Wheaton, 12:30 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 4 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 24, Bertha-Hewitt 22

Underwood 48, Isle 14

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Fargodome

Fergus Falls Hillcrest vs. Underwood, 10 a.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 6 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Ada-Borup 44, Norman County East 12

Nevis 32, Ulen-Hitterdal 24

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Ada-Borup vs. Nevis, 3 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 8 playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Goodridge-Grygla 44. Climax-Fisher 13

Clearbrook-Gonvick 20, Stephen-Argyle 7

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Goodridge-Grygla vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick, 12:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Quarterfinals

Friday

Bismarck Century 35, Grand Forks Red River 14

Fargo South 21, Minot 10

Saturday

West Fargo 24, Mandan 15

Bismarck 46, Fargo North 20

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

Bismarck at West Fargo

Fargo South at Bismarck Century

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Quarterfinals

Friday

Valley City 20, Bismarck St. Mary’s 13

Saturday

Fargo Shanley 44, Dickinson Trinity 6

Devils Lake 31, Grafton 6

Carrington 15, Lisbon 8

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

Valley City at Fargo Shanley, 1:30 p.m.

Carrington at Devils Lake, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Milnor-North Sargent 17, Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 14 (OT)

Cavalier 41, North Prairie 21

Velva 39, Hazen 8

Watford City 41, Killdeer 12

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

Milnor-North Sargent at Cavalier, 2 p.m.

Velva at Watford City, 2 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 12

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, noon

9-man playoffs

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Thompson 36, North Border 32

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 50, Hillsboro 8

Mott-Regent 20, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 8

Wells County 27, St. John 8

Saturday, Nov. 6

Semifinals

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Thompson, 1:30 p.m.

Mott-Regent at Wells County, TBA

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday, Nov. 2 semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville vs. Bemidji, 8 p.m.

Moorhead vs. Monticello, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5 championship

Semifinal winners, neutral site, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

North subsection

Thursday, Nov. 4 semifinals

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

South subsection

Thursday, Nov. 4 semifinals

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6, finals

North champ vs. South champ, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Quarterfinals

Today

At Hawley

15) Ada-Borup vs. Frazee, 6 p.m.

16) Norman County East vs. Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

17) Hancock vs. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 6 p.m.

18) Battle Lake vs. Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4, semifinals

At Hawley

19) Match 15 winner vs. Match 16 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnewaska

20) Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6, championship

At Fergus Falls Hillcrest

Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Quarterfinals

Today

At Bemidji High School

17) Fosston vs. Cass Lake-Bena, 6:30 p.m.

18) Mahnomen vs. Lake of the Woods, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

19) Win-E-Mac vs. Red Lake County Central, 6 p.m.

20) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. Match 16 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 semifinals

At Minnesota-Crookston

21) Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 6 p.m.

22) Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 6 championship

At Minnesota-Crookston

Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

District 1 tournament

At Lidgerwood High School

Semifinals

Today

5) Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.

6) Oakes vs. Milnor, 25 minutes after Game 5

Tuesday, Nov. 2

Third place

Semifinals losers, 6 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 25 minutes after third place match

District 2 tournament

At Northern Cass High School

Today

Third place

Fargo Oak Grove vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

Central Cass vs. Kindred, 20 minutes after third place game