« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published October 26 2010

High school scoreboard - as of 11:32 p.m. Tuesday

Football

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 3A, Section 8 quarterfinals

Crookston 52, Roseau 0

R 0 0 0 0–0

C 14 12 7 19–52

C–Proulx 23 run (pass failed)

C–M. Bittner 16 run (Caputo run)

C–Edlund 33 run (pass failed)

C–Edlund 3 run (run failed)

C–Proulx 46 run (Caputo kick)

C–M. Bittner 1 run (kick failed)

C–R. Bittner 9 run (Caputo kick)

C–Klatt 27 (run failed)

Thief River Falls 20, Perham 14

P 0 14 0 0–14

TRF 0 6 8 6–20

P–Wiskow 33 run (Hein kick)

TRF–Williams 7 run (conversion failed)

P–Wiskow 5 run (Hein kick)

TRF–Jackson 78 run (Williams run)

TRF–Williams 4 run (conversion failed)

Class 2A, Section 6 quarterfinals

Breckenridge 42,

Wadena-Deer Creek 0

WDC 0 0 0 0–0

B 8 8 12 14–42

B–Voss 3 run (S. Erlandson run)

B–Kappes 1 run (S. Erlandson run)

B–S. Erlandson 11 run (run failed)

B–Edwards 6 run (run failed)

B–Edwards 9 run (run failed)

B–Prause 11 run (Prause run)

Class 2A, Section 8 quarterfinals

Pelican Rapids 27,

United North Central 0

UNC 0 0 0 0–0

PR 6 8 13 0–27

PR–Cossette 8 run (kick failed)

PR–Gaustad 40 run (Cossette run)

PR–Gaustad 5 run (Molina kick)

PR–Gaustad 4 run (kick failed)

Class 1A, Section 8 quarterfinals

Fosston 44,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 16

BGMR 0 0 0 16–16

F 14 22 8 0–44

F–O’Keeffe 80 run (run failed)

F–Goss 94 run (O’Keeffe run)

F–Goss 16 run (O’Keeffe run)

F–O’Keeffe 34 run (O’Keeffe run)

F–O’Keeffe 1 run (run failed)

F–Goss 39 run (O’Keeffe run)

BGMR–Evans 6 run (Evans run)

BGMR–Evans 26 run (Creviston run)

Mahnomen 38, Cass Lake-Bena 0

CLB 0 0 0 0– 0

M 32 6 0 0–38

M–Lavoy 4 run (Stevens run)

M–Lavoy 26 run (Fairbanks run)

M–Lavoy 7 run (Stevens run)

M–Fairbanks 5 run (Pavek run)

M–Anderson 55 run (run failed)

9-man, Section 3 quarterfinals

Wheaton 64, Lincoln HI 0

L 0 0 0 0– 0

W 36 8 14 6–64

W–Wilson 2 run (run failed)

W–Brink 8 run (run failed)

W–Lee 2 run (Wilson run)

W–Hubrig 35 run (Brink run)

W–Siegle 9 pass from Lee (Brink run)

W–Brink 2 run (Brink run)

W–Lee 20 run (Lee run)

W–Schwagel 13 run (run failed)

W–Z. Conroy 8 run (run failed)

9-man, Section 6 quarterfinals

Norman County East 57, Waubun 8

W 0 0 0 8–8

NCE 30 14 7 6–57

NCE–Thronson 83 kick return (Aune pass from Anderson)

NCE–Thronson 1 run (Bueng pass from Anderson)

NCE–Thronson 39 run (Sather pass from Anderson)

NCE–Anderson 35 run (pass failed)

NCE–Bueng 37 pass from Anderson (run failed)

NCE–Thronson 42 run (Bommersbach run)

NCE–Bueng 20 pass from Anderson (Anderson kick)

NCE–Aune 5 run (run failed)

W–Kirsch 44 run (Kirsch run)

Ulen-Hitterdal 46,

Norman County West 6

NCW 0 0 0 6–6

UH 30 16 0 0–46

UH–Stevens 16 run (Briard run)

UH–Briard 8 run (Stevens run)

UH–Stevens 20 run (Briard run)

UH–Oberg 29 run (pass failed)

UH–Stevens 16 run (Briard run)

UH–Briard 5 run (Schultz run)

NCW–Lee 13 run (pass failed)

Other scores

5A, Section 1

Lakeville North 39, Farmington 14

Lakeville South 38, Rochester John Marshall 8

Rochester Mayo 14, Owatonna 7

5A, Section 2

Stillwater 21, North St. Paul 0

Tartan 13, Irondale 12

White Bear Lake 29, Roseville 8

5A, Section 3

Bloomington Kennedy 21, Prior Lake 19

Burnsville 22, Apple Valley 16

Eastview 12, Bloomington Jefferson 0

5A, Section 4

Cretin-Derham Hall 34, Park (Cottage Grove) 0

Eagan 48, Henry Sibley 12

East Ridge 24, Hastings 7

Woodbury 42, Minneapolis South 0

5A, Section 5

Champlin Park 18, Maple Grove 6

Robbinsdale Cooper 19, Robbinsdale Armstrong 13, OT

5A, Section 6

Hopkins 47, Minneapolis Southwest 13

Minnetonka 39, Edina 0

Shakopee 40, Chanhassen 8

5A, Section 7

Andover 16, Anoka 13

Coon Rapids 15, Centennial 12

Forest Lake 14, St. Francis 12

4A, Section 1

Faribault 14, Albert Lea 6

New Prague 38, Austin 12

Winona 42, Red Wing 0

4A, Section 2

Marshall 33, New Ulm 0

Waconia 21, Mankato East 14

Willmar 21, Hutchinson 7

4A, Section 3

Chaska 14, Simley 0

Holy Angels 40, St. Louis Park 20

South St. Paul 35, Richfield 6

4A, Section 4

Hill-Murray 44, North Branch 20

Mahtomedi 45, St. Paul Harding 0

4A, Section 5

Becker 34, Princeton 6

Delano 27, Monticello 0

St. Michael-Albertville 35, Big Lake 0

4A, Section 6

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 27, Park Center 19

Orono 20, Fridley 7

Spring Lake Park 53, Mound-Westonka 0

3A, Section 1

Cannon Falls 10, Stewartville 0

Kasson-Mantorville 28, La Crescent 25

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 28, Byron 7

Rochester Lourdes 36, Lake City 7

3A, Section 2

Blue Earth 35, Belle Plaine 0

LeSueur-Henderson 52, St. Paul Highland Park 7

Minneapolis Washburn 34, St. Peter 22

Waseca 70, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0

3A, Section 3

Dassel-Cokato 30, Watertown-Mayer 0

Fairmont 35, Redwood Valley 7

Glencoe-Silver Lake 49, Montevideo 12

Norwood-Young America 24, Sibley East 12

3A, Section 4

DeLaSalle 47, Blake 12

St. Anthony 22, New Life Academy 12

St. Croix Lutheran 28, Concordia Academy-Roseville 14

St. Paul Johnson 12, Minnehaha Academy 6

3A, Section 5

Breck 27, Columbia Heights 7

Brooklyn Center 46, Minneapolis Henry 6

Holy Family Catholic 52, Rockford 0

Providence Academy 51, Minneapolis North 0

3A, Section 6

Albany 18, Melrose 0

Annandale 25, Zimmerman 14

Litchfield 14, Foley 6

New London-Spicer 20, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

3A, Section 7

Duluth Central 41, Hibbing 0

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 6, Proctor 0

Hermantown 18, Cloquet 7

Milaca 36, Aitkin 0

Pine City 24, Mora 0

Virginia 50, International Falls 6

2A, Section 1

Caledonia def. Winona Cotter, forfeit

Chatfield 23, Kingsland 8

Dover-Eyota 28, Lewiston-Altura 21

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Pine Island 0

2A, Section 2

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 14, Maple River 8

Southland 33, United South Central 7

Triton 37, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 39, Hayfield 12

2A, Section 3

Jackson County Central 48, St. James 0

Luverne 22, Pipestone 7

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 26, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 8

Windom 21, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 0

2A, Section 4

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 34, Montgomery-Lonsdale 0

Maple Lake 24, Kimball 0

St. Paul Humboldt 22, G-F-W 16

2A, Section 5

BOLD 27, Minnewaska 0

Eden Valley-Watkins 43, Paynesville 12

Morris 26, Benson 0

Yellow Medicine East 26, Lac qui Parle Valley 16

Pierz 34, Osakis 8

2A, Section 7

Braham 14, Duluth Marshall 0

Deer River 56, Hinckley-Finlayson 0

Esko 42, Eveleth-Gilbert 0

Moose Lake/Willow River 52, Rush City 6

1A, Section 1

Blooming Prairie 48, Wabasha-Kellogg 8

Fillmore Central 19, Bethlehem Academy 6

Goodhue 53, Randolph 6

Rushford-Peterson 48, Medford 26

1A, Section 2

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 12, Sleepy Eye 6, OT

Le Center 34, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 0

New Ulm Cathedral 53, Buffalo Lake-Hector 14

Springfield 46, Mankato Loyola 0

1A, Section 3

Adrian 48, Southwestern United 16

Fulda 35, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 14

Red Rock Central 39, Murray County Central 12

Wabasso 38, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 18

1A, Section 4

St. Agnes 21, West Lutheran 16

1A, Section 5

Canby 29, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 3

Dawson-Boyd 44, Ortonville 13

Lakeview 16, MACCRAY 0

Minneota 55, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 7

1A, Section 7

Barnum 48, Carlton 0

Chisholm 22, Ely 6

East Central 48, Mesabi East 0

Ogilvie 16, Cook County 6

9-Man, Section 1

Glenville-Emmons 20, Houston 14

Grand Meadow 46, LeRoy-Ostrander 22

Lanesboro 41, Mabel-Canton 30

Spring Grove 47, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 6

9-Man, Section 2

Cleveland 36, Truman 14

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 34, St. Clair 28

9-Man, Section 5

Hill City 28, Silver Bay 6

9-Man, Section 7

Bigfork 21, Cherry 18

Cook 40, Tower-Soudan 0

Littlefork-Big Falls 38, Orr 6

Mountain Iron-Buhl 42, Babbitt-Embarrass 0

Pairings

Class 5A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday

Buffalo 32, St. Cloud Tech 6

Cambridge-Isanti 40, Elk River 0

Moorhead 52, Duluth East 0

Saturday semifinals

Buffalo at Brainerd 2 p.m.

Moorhead at Cambridge-Isanti, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6, championship

At St. John’s

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Class 4A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday

Sartell 14, Fergus Falls 0

Sauk Rapids 28, Little Falls 13

Detroit Lakes 37, St. Cloud Apollo 0

Alexandria 34, Roccori 6

Saturday semifinals

Sauk Rapids at Sartell, 7 p.m.

Alexandria at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6, championship

At St. John’s

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday

Pequot Lakes 22, Park Rapids Area 0

East Grand Forks 14, Staples-Motley 6

Thief River Falls 20, Perham 14

Crookston 52, Roseau 0

Saturday semifinals

East Grand Forks at Pequot Lakes, TBA

Thief River Falls at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5, championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6 playoffs

Tuesday

Breckenridge 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Holdingford 46, Crosby-Ironton 12

Ottertail Central 12, West Central Area 0

Pierz 34, Osakis 8

Saturday semifinals

Holdingford at Breckenridge, 6 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Pierz, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5, championship

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 22, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Hawley 34, Warroad 0

Pelican Rapids 27, United North Central 0

Bagley 28, Frazee 0

Saturday semifinals

Hawley at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 2 p.m.

Bagley at Pelican Rapids, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5, championship

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 playoffs

Tuesday

Barnesville def. Parkers Prairie by forfeit

Royalton 20, Pillager 6

Upsala-Swanville 23, Pine River-Backus 0

Browerville 15, Lake Park-Audubon 0

Saturday semifinals

Royalton at Barnesville, 7 p.m.

Upsala-Swanville at Browerville, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5, championship

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday

Mahnomen 38, Cass Lake-Bena 0

Fosston 44, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 16

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 24, Lake of the Woods 0

Fertile-Beltrami 23, Red Lake County 8

Saturday semifinals

Fosston at Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5, championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 3 playoffs

Tuesday

Edgerton-Ellsworth 52, Hancock 14

Hills-Beaver Creek 12, Brandon-Evansville 0

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 16, Chokio-Alberta-Herman-Norcross 0

Wheaton 64, Lincoln HI 0

Saturday semifinals

Hills-Beaver Breek at Edgerton-Ellsworth, 1:30 p.m.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Wheaton, 1:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5, championship

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 4 playoffs

Tuesday

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 30, Ashby 6

Bertha-Hewitt 28, Onamia 0

Isle 20, Eagle Valley 0

Underwood 22, Verndale 6

Saturday semifinals

Bertha-Hewitt at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Isle at Underwood, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5, championship

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 6 playoffs

Tuesday

Norman County East 57, Waubun 8

Ulen-Hitterdal 46, Norman County West 6

Nevis 42, Northland-Remer 0

Saturday semifinals

Norman County East at Ada-Borup, 2 p.m.

Ulen-Hitterdal at Nevis, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5, championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday

1) Grand Forks Red River at Bismarck Century, 8 p.m.

2) Minot at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Mandan at West Fargo, 2 p.m.

4) Fargo North at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 semifinals

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Nov. 13 championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Friday

1) Valley City at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Saturday

2) Dickinson Trinity at Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

3) Grafton at Devils Lake, 1:30 p.m.

4) Carrington at Lisbon, 1:30 p.m.

Nov. 6 semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Nov. 13 championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday quarterfinals

1) Milnor-North Sargent at Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, at Linton, 1:30 p.m.

2) North Prairie at Cavalier, 2 p.m.

3) Hazen at Velva, 1:30 p.m.

4) Killdeer at Watford City, 2 p.m.

Nov. 6, semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Nov. 12, championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

9-man playoffs

Saturday quarterfinals

1) North Border at Thompson, 1:30 p.m.

2) Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Hillsboro, 1:30 p.m.

3) Mott-Regent at Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, at Westhope, 2:30 p.m.

4) St. John at Wells County, at Fessenden, 1:30 p.m.

Nov. 6, semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Nov. 12, championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Today first round

1) St. Cloud Apollo at Sauk Rapids, 7 p.m.

2) Brainerd at Sartell, 7 p.m.

3) Big Lake at St. Cloud Tech, 7 p.m.

Thursday quarterfinals

4) Match 1 winner at St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

5) Bemidji at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 semifinals

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 8 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Nov. 5 championship

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, neutral site, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

North subsection

Thursday first round

1) No. 8 Park Rapids Area at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Warroad, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday quarterfinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4 semifinals

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6, finals

North champ vs. South champ, 7 p.m.

South subsection

Thursday first round

1) No. 8 Pequot Lakes at No. 1 Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Perham, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Detroit Lakes at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Pelican Rapids at No. 3 Hawley, 7 p.m.

Friday quarterfinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4 semifinals

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6, finals

North champ vs. South champ, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Thursday first round

1) Ulen-Hitterdal at Waubun, 7 p.m.

2) New York Mills at Norman County West, 7 p.m.

3) Moorhead Park Christian at Rothsay, 7 p.m.

4) West Central Area at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

5) Ashby at Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

6) Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Friday second round

7) Match 1 winner at Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

8) Lake Park-Audubon at Frazee, 7 p.m.

9) Match 2 winner at Norman County East, 7 p.m.

10) Match 3 winner at Barnesville, 7 p.m.

11) Match 4 winner at Hancock, 7 p.m.

12) Henning at Wheaton, 7 p.m.

13) Match 5 winner at Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

14) Match 6 winner at Underwood, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday first round

1) Laporte at Indus, 7 p.m.

2) Red Lake at Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

3) Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

4) Bagley at Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

5) Goodridge-Grygla at Climax-Fisher, 7 p.m.

6) Red Lake Falls at Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

7) Fertile-Beltrami at East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

8) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Friday second round

9) Match 1 winner at Fosston, 7 p.m.

10) Match 2 winner at Northome-Kelliher, 7 p.m.

11) Match 3 winner at Blackduck, 7 p.m.

12) Match 4 winner at Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

13) Match 5 winner at Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

14) Match 6 winner at Red Lake County Central, 7 p.m.

15) Match 7 winner at Kittson Central, 7 p.m.

16) Match 8 winner at Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 quarterfinals

At Bemidji High School

17) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

18) Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

19) Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, 6 p.m.

20) Match 15 winner vs. Match 16 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 semifinals

At Minnesota-Crookston

21) Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 6 p.m.

22) Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 6 championship

At Minnesota-Crookston

Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Beach def. Richardton-Taylor, 25-18, 25-16, 25-15

Bismarck Century def. Mandan, 25-7, 25-17, 25-17

Bismarck High def. Jamestown, 25-19, 25-16, 25-21

Dickinson def. Williston, 25-22, 23-25, 25-14, 25-16

Dickinson Trinity def. New England, 25-9, 25-16, 25-22

Enderlin def. Sargent Central, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14

Fargo North def. Fargo Davies, 25-23, 25-11, 25-16

Fargo South def. Valley City, 25-14, 25-19, 25-10

Garrison-Max def. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 27-25, 25-20, 26-24

Glen Ullin-Hebron def. Grant County, 26-24, 25-16, 25-21

Grand Forks Red River def. Wahpeton, 25-14, 25-13, 35-33

Heart River def. Beulah, 25-19, 25-22, 25-23

Kenmare def. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 25-8, 25-12, 25-9

Killdeer def. Bowman County, 20-25, 25-17, 24-26, 25-17, 15-9

Maple Valley def. L-M-M, 25-23, 25-20, 25-14

Rossholt (S.D.) def. Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah, 25-14, 26-28, 24-26, 25-21, 15-13

Watford City def. Hazen, 25-17, 25-19, 18-25, 24-26, 15-12

Pairings

District 1 tournament

At Lidgerwood High School

Thursday quarterfinals

1) Sargent Central vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 6 p.m.

2) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. Lisbon, 25 minutes after Match 1

Friday quarterfinals

3) Oakes vs. Hankinson, 6 p.m.

4) Milnor vs. North Sargent, 25 minutes after Match 3

Monday, Nov. 1, semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 5

Tuesday, Nov. 2

Third place

Semifinals losers, 6 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 25 minutes after third place match

District 2 tournament

At Northern Cass High School

Thursday quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Maple Valley vs. No. 1 Central Cass, 3:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Richland vs. No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove, 20 minutes after Match 1

3) No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 2 Kindred, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Enderlin vs. No. 3 Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Match 3

Friday semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Monday, Nov. 1

Third place

Semifinals losers, 6 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 20 minutes after third-place game

Soccer

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday first round

At Roseville

1) Bloomington Jefferson (13-3-4) vs. Lakeville North (9-5-5), 5:30 p.m.

2) Apple Valley (20-0) vs. Elk River (11-10), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

3) Stillwater (17-3-1) vs. Anoka (12-2-6), 5:30 p.m.

4) Minneapolis Southwest (20-0) vs. Mounds View (13-5-1), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 2

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place

Thursday, Nov. 4

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 4

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Friday first round

At Roseville

1) Prairie Seeds Academy (17-0-1) vs. Proctor (15-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

2) Rochester Lourdes (15-2-3) vs. St. Paul Academy and Summit School (15-4-1), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

3) Mankato East (17-0-2) vs. Orono (15-4-2), 5:30 p.m.

4) Mounds Park Academy (16-1-0) vs. St. Cloud Cathedral (17-4-1), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 a.m.

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

Tuesday, Nov. 2

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 4

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

First round

At Park High School

1) Eden Prairie (17-0-1) vs. Lakeville South (9-8-3), 5:30 p.m.

2) Eagan (16-1-4) vs. Mounds View (13-5-2), 7:30 p.m.

At Hopkins High School

3) Wayzata (14-2-3) vs. Duluth East (14-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

4) Stillwater (20-1) vs. Elk River (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday, Nov. 2

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 4

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

First round

At Hopkins

1) Rogers (21-0) vs. La Crescent (17-4-1), 5:30 p.m.

2) Benilde-St. Margaret’s (19-0-1) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (15-5-1), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

3) The Blake School (17-1-2) vs. East Grand Forks (19-1-1), 5:30 p.m.

4) Mahtomedi (17-0-4) vs. St. Peter (13-5-1), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday, Nov. 2

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 4

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Swimming

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Bemidji 94, Moorhead 92

200 medley relay: 1, Moorhead A (Johnson, Hanson, Frohberg, Gerdes) 2:00.04. 2, Bemidji, 2:04.65.

200 freestyle: 1, Little, M, 2:09.18. 2, Hendricks, B, 2:13.33.

200 individual medley: 1, Frey, B, 2:17.21. 2, Hanson, M, 2:19.13.

50 freestyle: 1, Gerdes, M, 26.12. 2, Jahner, B, 27.23.

Diving: 1, Hedstrom, B, 191.90. 2, Sheppard, M, 171.05.

100 butterfly: 1, Arnold, M, 1:05.55. 2, Frohberg, M, 1:06.62.

100 freestyle: 1, Gerdes, M, 56.55. 2, Little, M, 58.51.

500 freestyle: 1, Frey, B, 5:27.82. 2, Johnson, M, 5:46.54.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji (Papke-Larson, Yourd, Hoven, Timms) 1:49.55. 2, Moorhead A, 1:49.79.

100 backstroke: 1, Johnson, M, 1:06.08. 2, Dun, M, 1:11.58.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hanson, M, 1:14.95. 2, Hoven, B, 1:17.54.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji B (Luby, Scholl, Hendricks, Frey) 4:00.52. 2, Bemidji A, 4:01.32.

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Fargo South 145, Wahpeton 36

200 medley relay: 1, Fargo South A (Hepper, Koehn, Smith, Absey) 2:01.93. 2, Fargo South B, 2:09.43.

200 freestyle: 1, Devier, FS, 2:10.73. 2, Davis, FS, 2:11.45.

200 individual medley: 1, Aberle, FS, 2:36.18. 2, Stach, W, 2:36.74.

50 freestyle: 1, Hepper, FS, 27.92. 2, Bjorem, FS, 28.25.

Diving: 1, Kankelfritz, FS, 208.05. 2, Eissinger, FS, 173.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Smith, FS, 1:01.11. 2, Benson, FS, 1:15.71.

100 freestyle: 1, Davis, FS, 59.33. 2, Koehn, FS, 1:02.68.

500 freestyle: 1, Devier, FS, 5:44.59. 2, Rudd, FS, 6:06.31.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fargo South B (Martenson, Davis, Devier, Smith) 1:50.17. 2, Fargo South A, 1:55.51.

100 backstroke: 1, Reopelle, FS, 1:11.87. 2, Benson, FS, 1:14.25.

100 breaststroke: 1, Booth, FS, 1:17.80. 2, Aberle, FS, 1:21.50.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fargo South A (Rudd, Aberle, Marvel, Davis) 4:23.82. 2, Fargo South B, 4:32.89.